down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1976-1977

Psychology
Name Role Rank
John Somervill Psychology Associate Professor
Robert Morin Dean, College of Business and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Louis Hellwig Psychology Assistant Professor
Andrew Gilpin Psychology Assistant Professor
Jack Yates Psychology Assistant Professor
Linda Walsh Psychology Assistant Professor
Albert Gilgen Head Professor
David Whitsett Psychology Associate Professor
Gordon Harrington Psychology Professor
Speech
Name Role Rank
Phyllis Scott Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clinton Nelson Speech Assistant Professor
James Harbour Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gary Hall Head Associate Professor
Charles Scholz Unspecified Assistant Professor
George Glenn Theatre Associate Professor
James Skaine Speech Assistant Professor
F. Regan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elaine Stageberg Unspecified Emeritus
R. Conklin Director of Forensics
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Harvey Sweet Theatre Assistant Professor
Miriam Smith Speech Professor
Herbert Meinert Radio-Television Assistant Professor
Lillian Wagner Speech Professor
Stanley Wood Unspecified Professor
Marvin Jensen Speech Assistant Professor
Jay Edelnant Speech
On leave.
Instructor
Margaret Davidson Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Karen King Speech
On leave.
Instructor
Michael Shultz Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Kathleen Runge Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers Speech Assistant Professor
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
V. Tanner Education Associate Professor
V. Lahey Education Associate Professor
James Schnur Head Professor
Alice Suroski Education Associate Professor
Lee Courtnage Unspecified Professor
Richard Brady Education Associate Professor
Nellie Hampton Education Professor
Virginia Ritter Education Associate Professor
Max Hosier Education and Psychology Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Emeritus
Ned Ratekin Unspecified Professor
Loretta Kuse Education Assistant Professor
Harriet Healy Education Instructor
Esther Hult Unspecified Emeritus
Margaret Larsen Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Russell Euchner Education Assistant Professor
Mary Aldridge Education Assistant Professor
Catherine Hatcher Education Assistant Professor
Thomas Little Education Assistant Professor
Martin Rudnick Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elliott Lessen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Eakin Education Associate Professor
Carol Michaelis Education Assistant Professor
Gregory Stefanich Unspecified Associate Professor
Roger Kueter Education
Also appointed to Pre-Service Model for Drug Abuse Prevention.
Associate Professor
Ivan Eland Director of Safety Education Associate Professor
Frank Martindale Unspecified Emeritus
Jeanne Harms Education Associate Professor
Edith Hantula Coordinator of Day Care Unspecified
Marvin Heller Education Associate Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Cecil Phillips Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Helen Butzier Elementary Education Instructor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Emeritus
Rosa Findlay Foreign Language Instructor
Mardelle Mohn Unspecified Emeritus
Andrew Musel Music Instructor
Kenneth Butzier Speech and Drama Associate Professor
Sharon Hawn Physical Education Instructor
Donald Finsand Science Associate Professor
Walter Gohman Science Associate Professor
James Hantula Social Studies Associate Professor
Albert Potter Science Associate Professor
Ross Nielsen Head Professor
Ferdinand Riechmann Social Studies Associate Professor
James Albrecht High School Principal Professor
Lynn Schwandt Mathematics
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Harold Wengert Science Associate Professor
Corinne Harper Social Studies Professor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Emeritus
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Jackson Home Economics Assistant Professor
Dennis Kettner Mathematics Instructor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Elementary Education Associate Professor
George Immerzeel Mathematics Professor
Earl Ockenga Mathematics Assistant Professor
Willard Primrose Business Education Assistant Professor
Judith Thomas Business Education Instructor
John Aldrich Physical Education Associate Professor
Donald Scovel Social Studies
On disability leave.
Professor
Judy Beckman Language Arts Assistant Professor
Wayne Aurand Music Associate Professor
John Tarr Mathematics Professor
James Kelly Science Assistant Professor
Patricia Westphal Foreign Language Associate Professor
Howard Vander Beek Language Arts Professor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
James Doud Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joan Diamond Educational Media Associate Professor
Donald Wiederanders Mathematics Professor
Joanne Wolfe Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Physical Education
On leave.
Associate Professor
Leslie Hale Music Professor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Williams Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Judith Finkelstein Early Childhood Education Assistant Professor
Kent McIntyre Educational Media Associate Professor
Peter Mazula Safety Education Professor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Fratianni Coordinator of Student Teaching
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Emeritus
Eloise Marian Soy Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Robert Paulson Educational Media Associate Professor
Lois Potter Speech Pathology Professor
Clarence Pries Coordinator of Student Teaching
Mason City Center.
Assistant Professor
Harold Yoder Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Mary Schmitt Art Associate Professor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Emeritus
Karen Silverson Social Studies Instructor
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Emeritus
Joyce Hornby Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Richard Strub Director of Pupil Personnel Associate Professor
Janet McClain Elementary Education Instructor
M. Andrews Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Maribelle Betterton Elementary Education Assistant Professor
James Welch Music Associate Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
Raymond Kuehl Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Associate Professor
William Happ Unspecified Emeritus
Eugenia Parisho Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Deborah Green Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Herbert Lynch Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Leta Harmon Unspecified Emeritus
Ann Vernon Counseling Assistant Professor
William Maricle Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Philip Nelson Social Studies Assistant Professor
James Roberson Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
James Becker Foreign Language Assistant Professor
Evelyn Fitzgerald Language Arts Instructor
Jerry Duea School Administration Assistant Professor
William Tock Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Patricia Geadelmann Physical Education Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Strub Elementary Education Instructor
Marjorie Vargas Language Arts Assistant Professor
Richard Hawkes Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
James Price Foreign Language Assistant Professor
Judith Gish Elementary Education Instructor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Emeritus
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Darrow Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Beverly Smith Elementary Education Instructor
Dorothy Wineke Art Assistant Professor
Lynn Nielsen Elementary Education Instructor
Nick Teig Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Carl Christensen Elementary Education Instructor
Randall Bebb Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Beverly Ewald Elementary Education Instructor
Caryl Middleton Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
James Clausen Special Education Instructor
Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work
Name Role Rank
Howard Amundson Social Work
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Kenneth Wernimont Social Work Assistant Professor
James Chadney Anthropology Assistant Professor
Thomas Hill Anthropology Assistant Professor
Virgil Noack Sociology Assistant Professor
Alegonda Schokkenbroek Anthropology Assistant Professor
Louis Bultena Unspecified Emeritus
Mitchell Greene Social Work Assistant Professor
Gene Lutz Sociology Assistant Professor
Douglas Brintnall Sociology Assistant Professor
Walker Brown Social Work Assistant Professor
Helen Ormsby Social Work Assistant Professor
Satish Sharma Sociology
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Jerry Stockdale Head Associate Professor
Ruth Anderson Social Work Associate Professor
Thomas Keefe Social Work Associate Professor
Robert Claus Sociology Professor
Henry Dohrman Sociology Professor
Ronald Roberts Sociology Professor
James Martin Vice President and Provost Professor
Robert Kramer Sociology
Also head of the Center for Business and Behavioral Research.
Assistant Professor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Robert Tujetsch Administrator Unspecified
Valiant French Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Henn Unspecified Emeritus
John Blumgren Director Unspecified
Music
Name Role Rank
Jerrold Pritchard Unspecified Associate Professor
Emil Bock Unspecified Professor
William Shepherd Unspecified Associate Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Professor
Karl Holvik Unspecified Professor
David Kennedy Unspecified Professor
David Williams Unspecified Associate Professor
Charles Matheson Unspecified Professor
Frank Hill Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Badarak Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Kathleen Gjerdingen Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
A. Marleta H. Matheson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Kenneth Slavett Unspecified Instructor
Randy Hogancamp Percussion Assistant Professor
Robert Byrnes Carilloneur Adjunct Instructor
Martha Holvik Unspecified Instructor
Jack Graham Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Ethan Sloane Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Richard Lawn Unspecified Assistant Professor
Malcolm Jernigan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Roberto Duncan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ronald Ross Head Associate Professor
David Smalley Voice Assistant Professor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp Associate Professor
Bruce Chidester Trumpet Assistant Professor
Marilou Kratzenstein Unspecified Associate Professor
Myron Russell Unspecified Emeritus
Caryl Becker Voice
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Albert Holstad Unspecified Associate Professor
Jacqueline Willens Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
John Johnson Unspecified Associate Professor
Thomas Barry Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ruth Mauck Unspecified Associate Professor
Robert Krueger Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano Associate Professor
Michael Faulkner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Peter Michaelides Unspecified Associate Professor
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
Russell Baum Piano Professor
Jon Hansen Unspecified Associate Professor
Jane Birkhead Voice Professor
Business
Name Role Rank
Allen Jedlicka Management Assistant Professor
Jon Norem Accounting Assistant Professor
Darrel Davis Accounting Assistant Professor
Aubrey Shives Business
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Ananthanarayanan Parasuraman Marketing Assistant Professor
Peter Goulet Management Assistant Professor
James Wilmesmeier Management Assistant Professor
Michael Rod Accounting
On leave.
Instructor
Thomas Speaker Unspecified
Temorary.
Instructor
Ronald Abraham Accounting Assistant Professor
Dileep Dhavale Management and Quantitative Methods Assistant Professor
Thomas Reuschling Head Associate Professor
Gordon Denton Unspecified Associate Professor
James Blanford Accounting Professor
Robert Waller Management and Economics Associate Professor
Wayne Evenson Business Law Professor
Robert Kaplan Business Associate Professor
Gaylon Halverson Accounting Professor
Earl Chrysler Unspecified Associate Professor
Telford Hollman General Business
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Marion Chiattello Management Associate Professor
Agnes Lebeda General Business Professor
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Leonard Keefe Marketing Professor
Lee Nicholas Unspecified Assistant Professor
Saul Diamond Marketing Assistant Professor
Educational Media Center
Name Role Rank
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Television Services Assistant Professor
Nancy Hinshaw Production Specialist Unspecified
Terry Goro Coordinator of Media Laboratories Assistant Professor
Guy Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Hardman Director Professor
Robert Eller Educational Media Assistant Professor
Edward Gabrielse Educational Media Assistant Professor
Biology
Name Role Rank
Paul Whitson Biology
Spring semester only.
Associate Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Professor
Robert Goss Biology Professor
Nixon Wilson Biology Professor
E. TePaske Biology Professor
Clifford McCollum Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Emeritus
Bernard Clausen Biology Associate Professor
Lawrence Eilers Biology Associate Professor
Albert Haman Biology Associate Professor
Alan Orr Biology Associate Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Associate Professor
Delroy Johnson Biology Assistant Professor
Dixon Riggs Biology Associate Professor
David McCalley Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Simpson Biology Associate Professor
John Downey Head Professor
Richard Welter Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Daryl Smith Biology Associate Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Professor
Speech Pathology and Audiology
Name Role Rank
Judith Harrington Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Ralph Schwartz Speech Pathology and Audiology Associate Professor
Jasper Phelps Unspecified Assistant Professor
Hugo Beykirch Audiology Assistant Professor
Timothy Rooney Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Roy Eblen Head Professor
Clifford Highnam Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
H. Hoops Dean, Graduate College Professor
Ernest Fossum Unspecified Emeritus
Myra Boots Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Physics
Name Role Rank
Robert Ward Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Francis Vilmain Physics Associate Professor
Hsiao Hsu Physics
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
Willard Poppy Unspecified Emeritus
Dale Olson Physics Associate Professor
Hilliard Macomber Physics Associate Professor
Roy Unruh Physics Assistant Professor
Arthur Meyers Physics
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Roger Hanson Head Professor
Verner Jensen Physics Professor
Ralph Engardt Physics Associate Professor
Sin-Tao Hsue Physics Associate Professor
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Charlene Eblen English Assistant Professor
George Tharp English and Linguistics Assistant Professor
Grace Hovet English Assistant Professor
Karen Nantz Secretary Unspecified
Wilfred Samuels English Assistant Professor
James HiDuke English Assistant Professor
Carolyn Shields Unspecified Assistant Professor
Genevieve Hubly English Assistant Professor
John Cowley Unspecified Emeritus
Valdon Johnson English and Linguistics Assistant Professor
Patrick Brooks English Associate Professor
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Otis Schmidt English Assistant Professor
Evelyn Wood English Associate Professor
Loren Taylor English Assistant Professor
George Day English
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Thomas Remington English Assistant Professor
Bernard DeHoff English Associate Professor
Robert Gish English Associate Professor
Ralph Goodman English and Linguistics Associate Professor
Ross Jewell English Associate Professor
Jan Robbins Head Professor
Theodore Hovet English
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Geraldine LaRocque English Professor
Barbara Lounsberry English Assistant Professor
Charles Wheeler English Associate Professor
Louise Forest English Professor
Lora Rackstraw English Associate Professor
Jerome Klinkowitz English Professor
Robert Ward English Professor
Francis Smith English Professor
Alden Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Keith McKean English Professor
Robley Wilson English
Editor of North American Review.
Professor
Daniel Cahill English Professor
Norman Stageberg Unspecified Emeritus
J. Elaine Kalmar English Assistant Professor
H. Reninger Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Cawelti English Assistant Professor
James Hearst Unspecified Emeritus
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Professor
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Professor
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Associate Professor
Hyo Myung Mathematics Associate Professor
Ina Silvey Mathematics Associate Professor
Stanley Walljasper Mathematics Associate Professor
John Longnecker Mathematics Instructor
Robert Rule Mathematics
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Instructor
Carol Brasel Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Diane Baum Mathematics Assistant Professor
Glenn Nelson Mathematics
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
John Bruha Mathematics Assistant Professor
Fred Lott Assistant Vice President, Academic Affairs Professor
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
Edward Rathmell Mathematics Assistant Professor
Ronald Moehlis Mathematics Assistant Professor
Carl Wehner Mathematics
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Julius Wiesenfeld Mathematics Assistant Professor
David Duncan Head Professor
Elbert Hamilton Mathematics Professor
Michael Millar Mathematics Professor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Donald Bumpass Economics Assistant Professor
Charles Strein Economics Assistant Professor
Charles Gillette Economics Associate Professor
Robert Pratt Social Science Associate Professor
Bruce Anderson Head Professor
Jan Tulasiewicz Economics Professor
Fred Abraham Economics Assistant Professor
Merle Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
Public Information Services
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Kelly Director Unspecified
Vicki Grimes Assistant to Director Unspecified
Susan Chilcott Coordinator Unspecified
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Norman Story Counselor Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Counselor
Also Coordinator of Continuing Education.
Unspecified
Leonard Davis Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Kelso Director Unspecified
Martin Edwards Counselor Unspecified
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
Edward Amend Director of Individual Studies Associate Professor
Fred Hallberg Philosophy Associate Professor
Janet Travis Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts
Resigned effective February 1, 1977.
Professor
Thomas Thompson Head Professor
James Robinson Philosophy and Religion Assistant Professor
Josef Fox Philosophy and Humanities Professor
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
David Crownfield Religion and Philosophy Professor
Edward Rewolinski Unspecified Assistant Professor
David Bluhm Religion and Philosophy Professor
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
School Administration and Personnel Services
Name Role Rank
Dale Nitzschke Dean, College of Education Professor
Howard Knutson Director of Teacher Education
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Jack Kimball Education Associate Professor
Norman McCumsey Education Associate Professor
Donald Hanson Head Professor
Robert Frank Education and Psychology Professor
Robert Brimm Education Professor
Wayne Truesdell Education Professor
Robert Lembke Education Assistant Professor
Audrey Smith Education Assistant Professor
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Merritt Melberg Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Berg Education Assistant Professor
Barry Wilson Education Assistant Professor
Stephen Fortgang Education Assistant Professor
Charles Dedrick Education Assistant Professor
Gordon Rhum Education Professor
Paul Porter Education Assistant Professor
James Hoobler Education Assistant Professor
Donald Schmits Education Associate Professor
Ann Dunbar Education Associate Professor
Julia Rozendaal Education Assistant Professor
Walter DeKock Unspecified Emeritus
Virginia Hash Education Associate Professor
John Smith Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Rogers Education Associate Professor
Beverly Taylor Education Assistant Professor
Key Lee Education Associate Professor
Marlene Strathe Education
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Jean Trout Education Associate Professor
George Ball Education and Psychology Professor
Clifford Bishop Education and Psychology Professor
Sherry Gable Education Adjunct Assistant Professor
Harley Erickson Education Professor
Richard Lattin Education Professor
Jackson Baty Education Assistant
Joseph Przychodzin Education Professor
Basil Reppas Education Professor
Edward Rutkowski Education
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Ralph Scott Director of Educational Clinic Professor
William Dreier Education Professor
Leander Brown Education
Also appointed in Department of Teaching.
Assistant Professor
Thomas Hansmeier Vice President for Student Services
Also Special Assistant to the President.
Professor
Leonard Froyen Education
Also appointed to Pre-Service Model for Drug Abuse Prevention.
Professor
Robert Stansbury Vice President for Administrative Services Associate Professor
Mary Lasche Unspecified Assistant Instructor
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Dennis Jensen Director Unspecified
Yancy Beavers Coordinator Unspecified
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Joseph Lamberti Coordinator of Curriculum Labatory Associate Professor
Cynthia Cummings Materials Coordinator Unspecified
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Emily Yeager Unspecified Emeritus
Nell Ollinger Home Economics Assistant Professor
Brunhilde Eska Home Economics Assistant Professor
Joanne Wiksell Home Economics Assistant Professor
Patricia Martin Home Economics Instructor
Helen McKinsey Home Economics Assistant Professor
Josephine Megivern Home Economics Assistant Professor
Phyllis Conklin Home Economics
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Assistant Professor
Mary Franken Home Economics Assistant Professor
Joanne Spaide Home Economics Assistant Professor
Melvin Wilkinson Home Economics Assistant Professor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Pershing Home Economics Assistant Professor
Olive Holliday Unspecified Emeritus
James Canada Head Associate Professor
Janice Morgan Home Economics Associate Professor
Marilyn Story Home Economics Associate Professor
Safety and Security
Name Role Rank
John Stalberger Manager Unspecified
Rollin Evers Director Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Bonita Bryant Bibliographer Assistant Professor
Gaylord McDowell Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Douglas Hieber Head of Circulation Department Assistant Professor
Eleanor Crownfield Catalog Librarian Instructor
Tieh-Cheng Chin Order Librarian Assistant Professor
Charles Seavey Documents Librarian Instructor
Judy Myers Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Ethel Chamberlain Reference Librarian Instructor
Gretchen Myers Reference Librarian (Humanities) Assistant Professor
Janice Wieckhorst Reference Librarian Instructor
Edward Wagner Reference Librarian (Science) Assistant Professor
Lawrence Kieffer Head of Reader Services Assistant Professor
Thomas Shaw Head of Acquisitions Department Assistant Professor
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Instructor
Arlene Ruthenberg Youth Collection Librarian Assistant Professor
Mary Dieterich Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Rod Director of Library Services Professor
Joan Loslo Library Associate Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Unspecified Emeritus
Homer Alford Assistant Director, Technical Services Associate Professor
Donald Gray Assistant Director, Public Services Associate Professor
Fred Ma Head of Cataloging Associate Professor
Verna Ritchie Art and Music Librarian Associate Professor
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Jack Wielenga Director Unspecified
Dennis Hendrickson Associate Director Unspecified
Philip Patton Admissions Counselor Unspecified
Noreen Hermansen Admissions Counselor Unspecified
Reginald Green Admissions Counselor
Also Assistant Coach.
Unspecified
Research
Name Role Rank
Herbert Silvey Unspecified Emeritus
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Political Science Associate Professor
Marian Krogmann Political Science Associate Professor
Robert Ross Head Professor
George Robinson Unspecified Emeritus
History
Name Role Rank
Donald Whitnah Head Professor
Glenda Riley History Associate Professor
John Eiklor History Professor
Howard Jones History Professor
Richard Newell History Professor
George Poage History Professor
Leland Sage Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Shepardson History
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
William Lang History Professor
Charles Quirk History Associate Professor
Alvin Sunseri History Professor
Robert Talbott Latin American History Professor
Howard Thompson History Professor
Harold Wohl History Professor
Donald Howard History Professor
Emily Brown Unspecified Emeritus
John Kamerick President Professor
Thomas Ryan History Assistant Professor
Roy Sandstrom History Assistant Professor
David Walker History Assistant Professor
Hsi-Ling Cheng History Assistant Professor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Lou Shepherd Unspecified Emeritus
Geography
Name Role Rank
Ernestine Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Roy Chung Geography and Demography Associate Professor
Lowell Goodman Geography Associate Professor
Calvin Austin Geography and Regional Science Associate Professor
Jonathan Lu Geography Associate Professor
Basheer Nijim Head Professor
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
John Gunter Geography Assistant Professor
Data Processing
Name Role Rank
Merlin Taylor Assistant Director Unspecified
Donald Tiernan Director Unspecified
Art
Name Role Rank
Shirley Haupt Art Associate Professor
Edwin Harris Art Associate Professor
Marjorie Campbell Art Associate Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Professor
Roy Behrens Art
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Joseph Ruffo Head Professor
John Brown Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clifford Herrold Art Professor
David Delafield Art Professor
Harry Guillaume Art Professor
Donald Finegan Art Professor
John Page Art Professor
John Holzaepfel Art Instructor
Kenneth Lash Art
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Virginia Henderson Art
On leave.
Instructor
Jack Olds Unspecified
Director of Iowa Arts Council, Des Moines.
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Claudette Mainzer Art
Temporary.
Instructor
Dennis Jennings Art Assistant Professor
Christine Streed Art Instructor
Allan Shickman Art Instructor
Roy Carter Art Assistant Professor
Felipe Echeverria Art Assistant Professor
Reed Estabrook Art Assistant Professor
Carlos Cobos Art Assistant Professor
Vera Siddens Art Assistant Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Mary Engen Coordinator Unspecified
Merrill Fink Registrar Unspecified
Lewis Glenn Associate Registrar Unspecified
Robert Leahy Associate Registrar Unspecified
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Kenneth Green Physical Education for Men Associate Professor
Dennis Remmert Physical Education for Men Assistant Professor
Godfrey Stych Physical Education for Men Assistant Professor
David Dutler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lyle Schwarzenbach Unspecified Associate Professor
Donald Erusha Physical Education for Men Associate Professor
Michael Stiles Unspecified Instructor
Glen Henry Physical Education for Men Associate Professor
James Anderson Physical Education Assistant Professor
James Berry Head Men's Basketball Coach Adjunct Assistant Professor
Charles Patten Physical Education for Men Associate Professor
Wesley Hogeland Unspecified Assistant Professor
Stanley Sheriff Director of Athletics and Head Football Coach Associate Professor
Elmer Kortemeyer Physical Education for Men Assistant Professor
M. Sevy Physical Education Associate Professor
Dennis Cryer Physical Education for Men Assistant Professor
Daniel Breitbach Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Donald Briggs Unspecified Assistant
Thomas Lorenz Unspecified Assistant
William Thrall Head Professor
Elton Green Unspecified Professor
Robert Johnson Assistant to Athletic Director Unspecified
Orientation and Advising
Name Role Rank
Janice Abel Coordinator Unspecified
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Dorothy Moon Physical Education for Women Associate Professor
Carol Cooper Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Mary Cathey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Heidi Weishaupt Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Wanda Green Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Emily Bontz Unspecified Emeritus
Jeanette Marsh Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Jane Mertesdorf Head Softball Coach Assistant Professor
Sharon Huddleston Physical Education for Women Instructor
Barbara Darling Physical Education for Women Associate Professor
Donna Thompson Physical Education for Women Associate Professor
Ripley Marston Physical Education for Women Instructor
Carol Phillips Physical Education for Women Instructor
Wilhelmina McFee Head Professor
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Professor
Shirley Winsberg Physical Education for Women Professor
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women Professor
Jeannette Potter Unspecified Emeritus
Plant Services
Name Role Rank
Victor Potter Director Unspecified
Allen Perry Assistant Director Unspecified
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
John Zahari Director Unspecified
R. Ruby Assistant Director Unspecified
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Donald Walton Assistant to the Vice President for Administrative Services Unspecified
Edward Voldseth Vice President for University Relations and Development Unspecified
Paul Bender Unspecified Emeritus
Patricia Sitlington Special Education Assistant Professor
Susan Stainback Education
Temporary; profound handicapped grant.
Assistant Professor
Mavis Holmes Unspecified Emeritus
William Stainback Education
Temporary; profound handicapped grant.
Associate Professor
Thomas Romanin Assistant Vice President, Student Services Unspecified
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
John Ketter Director Unspecified
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
James Kercheval Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Fries Chemistry
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Erwin Richter Chemistry Associate Professor
Ching Woo Chemistry Associate Professor
Paul Rider Chemistry Associate Professor
James MacMillan Chemistry Assistant Professor
Linda Paar Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Howard Lyon Chemistry Assistant Professor
Marsha Dutkowski Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Wanda Lee Wehner Chemistry
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
James Chang Acting Head Professor
Russell Wiley Chemistry Assistant Professor
Leland Wilson Chemistry Professor
Robert Hanson Chemistry and Science Education Professor
Modern Language
Name Role Rank
Jacques Dubois French Assistant Professor
Andre Walther French Assistant Professor
Henry Parker Latin Assistant Professor
Edward Jamosky Russian Assistant Professor
Nile Vernon Spanish Assistant Professor
Manuel Febles Spanish Associate Professor
Adolfo Franco Spanish Associate Professor
Raul Munoz Spanish Associate Professor
Karl Odwarka German Associate Professor
Fritz Konig Head Professor
George Zucker Spanish Professor
Henri Chabert French
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Professor
Donald Hawley Spanish Professor
Samuel Nodarse Spanish Professor
Michael Oates French Professor
Jane K. Schwartz French Professor
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Gerald Hodges Library Science Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Martin Head Associate Professor
Leah Hiland Library Science Assistant Professor
Mary McGrew Library Science Assistant Professor
Personnel
Name Role Rank
Richard Douglas Director Unspecified
Richard Cottrill Associate Director Unspecified
Business Education and Office Administration
Name Role Rank
Steven Corbin Business Education Assistant Professor
Mary Blanford Business Education Assistant Professor
Roger Ditzenberger Business Education Assistant Professor
Ronald Hahn Business Education Assistant Professor
James Handorf Business Education Associate Professor
Aurelia Klink Field Instructor in Adult Office Education Assistant Professor
Glenn Hansen Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education Associate Professor
Gordon Timpany Business Education Assistant Professor
Mary Durso Unspecified
Began spring semester.
Associate Professor
Jack Reed Teacher Educator in Office Education Associate Professor
S. Warner Head Professor
Katherine Humphrey Unspecified Emeritus
Lloyd Douglas Unspecified Emeritus
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Douglas Vernier Director Assistant Professor
Carl Jenkins Assistant Director Unspecified
Herbert Hake Unspecified Emeritus
Extension and Continuing Education
Name Role Rank
Francis Downs Assistant Dean Assistant Professor
Raymond Schlicher Dean, Extension and Continuing Education Unspecified
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Norris Hart Director Unspecified
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Philip Jennings Business Manager Unspecified
James Bailey Treasurer Unspecified
Gary Shontz Chief Accountant and Secretary Unspecified
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Kenneth De Nault Geology Assistant Professor
Andrew Odell Astronomy Assistant Professor
James Walters Geology Assistant Professor
Wayne Anderson Head Professor
Darrel Hoff Earth Science Professor
Walter DeKock Science Education Associate Professor
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
Willis Norton Unspecified Assistant Professor
Arnold Freitag Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Rex Pershing Industrial Technology Associate Professor
M. Betts Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Alvin Rudisill Head Professor
Douglas Pine Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Gary Dorhout Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Ronald Bro Industrial Arts Professor
Gary Browning Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Howard Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Beebout Unspecified Assistant
Ervin Dennis Industrial Arts Professor
Robert Young Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Carson Bartels Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
James LaRue Industrial Technology Professor
William Luck Director of Technical Education Professor
Willis Wagner Industrial Technology
Part-time.
Professor
Academic Computing Center
Name Role Rank
James Wolf Assistant Director
Also Adjunct Assistant Professor in Physics.
Unspecified
Alumni Service
Name Role Rank
Lavern Miller Director Unspecified
Robert Justis Assistant to Director Unspecified
Future Studies
Name Role Rank
John Volker Coordinator Unspecified
Planning
Name Role Rank
Leland Thomson Director
Also Associate Professor of School Administration and Personnel Services.
Unspecified
Museum
Name Role Rank
Pauline Sauer Director Associate Professor
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Gerald Bisbey Research Assistant Unspecified
Grants and Contracts
Name Role Rank
Harold Burris Unspecified
Also Adjunct Assistant Professor of Religion.
Unspecified
Women's Center
Name Role Rank
Elaine Pfalzgraf Director Unspecified
Housing
Name Role Rank
Clark Elmer Director Unspecified
Patricia Enos Assistant Director Unspecified
Purchasing
Name Role Rank
Roxanne Conrad Unspecified Assistant
Career Planning and Placement
Name Role Rank
Larry Routh Director Unspecified
Travis Montgomery Assistant Director Unspecified
Terry Besser Assistant Director Unspecified
Department of Residence
Name Role Rank
Edward Ebert Unspecified Assistant

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login