down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

Natural Science

1892-1893
Name Role Rank
Melvin Arey Natural Science Professor
1893-1894
Name Role Rank
Melvin Arey Natural Science Professor
1894-1895
Name Role Rank
Melvin Arey Natural Science Professor
1895-1896
Name Role Rank
Melvin Arey Natural Science Professor
1909-1910
Name Role Rank
Melvin Arey Head Professor
George Newton Biology, Physiology, Botany, and Sanitation Professor
Emmett Cable Geography Professor
Alison Aitchison Geography Assistant Professor
1910-1911
Name Role Rank
Emmett Cable Geography Professor
Melvin Arey Head Professor
George Newton Biology, Physiology, Botany, and Sanitation Professor
Alison Aitchison Geography Assistant Professor
1911-1912
Name Role Rank
Alison Aitchison Geography Assistant Professor
Maud Butts Geography
Summer term, 1912 only.
Instructor
Laura Gano Unspecified
Summer term, 1912 only.
Instructor
George Newton Biology, Physiology, Botany, and Sanitation Professor
Melvin Arey Head
Curator of Museum.
Professor
Emmett Cable Geology and Geography Professor
1912-1913
Name Role Rank
George Newton Biology, Physiology, Botany, and Sanitation Professor
Emmett Cable Geology and Geography Professor
Alison Aitchison Geography Assistant Professor
William Davis Unspecified Professor
Melvin Arey Head
Structural Botany, Mineralogy, and Zoology; Curator of Museum.
Professor
1913-1914
Name Role Rank
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Assistant Professor
Melvin Arey Head Professor
George Newton Unspecified Professor
Ephraim Palmer Unspecified Instructor
Hallie Jennings Unspecified
Summer term, 1914 only.
Instructor
Emmett Cable Unspecified Professor
William Davis Unspecified Professor
1914-1915
Name Role Rank
Emmett Cable Unspecified Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Davis Unspecified Professor
Ephraim Palmer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ernest Bloom Agriculture
Summer term, 1915 only.
Unspecified
George Corson Agriculture
Summer term, 1915 only.
Unspecified
Gale Frink Agriculture
Summer term, 1915 only.
Unspecified
Estelle Sheldon Agriculture
Summer term, 1915 only.
Unspecified
Elizabeth Genung Unspecified
Resigned effective May 25, 1915.
Instructor
Melvin Arey Head Professor
George Newton Unspecified Professor
1915-1916
Name Role Rank
Melvin Arey Head Professor
George Newton Unspecified Professor
F. Oldenburg Unspecified
Substitute teacher, 1915-1916.
Assistant Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Ernest Bloom Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Ira Heald Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Emmett Cable Unspecified Professor
Hallie Jennings Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
P. Long Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
William Davis Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1915-1916.
Professor
Ephraim Palmer Unspecified Professor
R. Salter Unspecified Instructor
George Hendrickson Unspecified Instructor
1916-1917
Name Role Rank
George Corson Unspecified
Resigned August 24, 1917.
Instructor
William Lockhart Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Baker Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
George Hendrickson Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Ira Heald Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Hallie Jennings Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
P. Peterson Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Olive Thomas Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Clementina Spencer Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Emmett Cable Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1916-1917.
Professor
Ephraim Palmer Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1916-1917.
Professor
Melvin Arey Head Professor
George Newton Unspecified Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
William Davis Unspecified Professor
Morris Leighton Unspecified Professor
R. Salter Unspecified Instructor
1917-1918
Name Role Rank
Ira Heald Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
A. Mulliner Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
W. Rath Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emmett Cable Head Professor
William Lockhart Unspecified
On leave for US Navy service, beginning December 19, 1917.
Instructor
George Newton Unspecified Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
William Davis Unspecified Professor
Ephraim Palmer Unspecified Professor
R. Salter Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1917-1918.
Instructor
1918-1919
Name Role Rank
R. Salter Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Lockhart Unspecified
On leave for US Navy service, beginning December 19, 1917.
Assistant Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emmett Cable Head Professor
George Newton Unspecified Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
William Davis Unspecified Professor
Winfield Scott Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ephraim Palmer Unspecified
On leave for US Navy service, September 11, 1918-February 3, 1919.
Professor
Elizabeth Moulton Unspecified Assistant Professor
1919-1920
Name Role Rank
Emmett Cable Head Professor
George Newton Unspecified Professor
William Lockhart Unspecified
On leave for US Navy service, beginning December 19, 1917.
Assistant Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1919-1920.
Assistant Professor
William Davis Unspecified
Resigned at end of summer term, 1920, to study at University of Wisconsin.
Professor
Ephraim Palmer Unspecified Professor
Winfield Scott Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Moulton Unspecified
Resigned to study at Brown University.
Assistant Professor
Bessie Ashton Geography
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
Ira Heald Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
H. Rath Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
Mary Robb Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
1920-1921
Name Role Rank
Emmett Cable Head Professor
George Newton Unspecified Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
F. Armstrong Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Winfield Scott Unspecified Professor
George Hendrickson Unspecified Instructor
Frank Green Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Professor
W. Molsberry Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Victor Ries Unspecified Professor
Mary Robb Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Estelle Sheldon Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
1921-1922
Name Role Rank
Marguerite Uttley Unspecified Assistant Professor
Estelle Sheldon Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
H. Williams Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Ralph Brown Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
C. Cullinan Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Lyon Halverson Unspecified Instructor
Wilbur Bender Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Emmett Cable Head Professor
George Newton Unspecified Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Winfield Scott Unspecified Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Professor
Frank Green Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
H. Rath Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Robb Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
1922-1923
Name Role Rank
Ralph Brown Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
W. Drake Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Bessie Engle Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Frank Green Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Lyon Halverson Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Richard Hartshorne Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Norman Norland Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
George Hendrickson Unspecified
Fall term 1922 only; resigned.
Instructor
A. Smith Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Wilbur Bender Unspecified
Fall term 1922 only.
Instructor
Mabel Schwartz Unspecified Instructor
H. Rath Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marguerite Uttley Unspecified Assistant Professor
O. Clark Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emmett Cable Head Professor
George Newton Unspecified Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Winfield Scott Unspecified Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Professor
1923-1924
Name Role Rank
Helen Hearst Unspecified
Fall term 1923 only.
Instructor
Emmett Cable Head Professor
George Newton Unspecified Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Winfield Scott Unspecified Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Professor
John Hodges Taxidermist Unspecified
H. Rath Unspecified Professor
Marguerite Uttley Unspecified Professor
Norman Norland Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
George Hendrickson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Glenn Bakkum Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
O. Clark Unspecified Assistant Professor
Frank Green Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Vera Rigdon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lyon Halverson Unspecified Instructor
W. Molsberry Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Mary Robb Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Langdon White Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
1924-1925
Name Role Rank
Ernest Driver Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Lyon Halverson Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Harold Wilson Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
C. Wright Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Helen Hearst Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Venia Phillips Unspecified Instructor
Norman Norland Unspecified Instructor
Emmett Cable Head Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
William Penfound Unspecified Instructor
Winfield Scott Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1924-1925.
Professor
Consuelo Upson Unspecified Instructor
Roy Abbott Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1924-1925.
Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1924-1925.
Professor
H. Rath Unspecified Professor
George Hendrickson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marguerite Uttley Unspecified Professor
O. Clark Unspecified Assistant Professor
Vera Rigdon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Belva Swalwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
1925-1926
Name Role Rank
Vera Rigdon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Winifred Gilbert Unspecified
Began January 1926.
Instructor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Professor
Belva Swalwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
H. Rath Unspecified Professor
Marguerite Uttley Unspecified Professor
O. Clark Unspecified Professor
R. Hanson Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Lyon Halverson Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Norman Norland Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Venia Phillips Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Harold Wilson Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Emmett Cable Head Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Winfield Scott Unspecified Professor
George Hendrickson Unspecified
Resigned fall 1925.
Assistant Professor
Helen Hearst Unspecified
Fall term 1925 and summer term 1926.
Instructor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Professor
1926-1927
Name Role Rank
Emmett Cable Head Professor
Winifred Gilbert Unspecified Instructor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Winfield Scott Unspecified Professor
Vera Rigdon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Professor
Belva Swalwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Professor
H. Rath Unspecified Professor
Marguerite Uttley Unspecified Professor
O. Clark Unspecified Professor
William Berry Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
G. Bretnall Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
Lyon Halverson Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
W. Molsberry Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
1927-1928
Name Role Rank
Roy Abbott Unspecified Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Professor
H. Rath Unspecified Professor
Marguerite Uttley Unspecified
Leave of absence, fall term 1927.
Professor
O. Clark Unspecified Professor
Lyon Halverson Unspecified
Summer term 1928 only.
Instructor
Vera Rigdon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Belva Swalwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Winifred Gilbert Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Haffa Unspecified Assistant
Emmett Cable Head Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Winfield Scott Unspecified Professor
1928-1929
Name Role Rank
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Emmett Cable Head Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Professor
Winfield Scott Unspecified Professor
H. Rath Unspecified Professor
Vera Rigdon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marguerite Uttley Unspecified Professor
Winifred Gilbert Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lyon Halverson Unspecified
Summer term 1929 only.
Instructor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Professor
Belva Swalwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
O. Clark Unspecified Professor
John Hodges Taxidermist Unspecified
1929-1930
Name Role Rank
Emmett Cable Head Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Professor
Winfield Scott Unspecified Professor
H. Rath Unspecified Professor
Marguerite Uttley Unspecified Professor
H. Kerr Unspecified
Summer term 1930 only.
Instructor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Professor
O. Clark Unspecified Professor
Winifred Gilbert Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Assistant Professor
Belva Swalwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Hodges Taxidermist
Resigned April 1930; began work at St. Paul Institute in May 1930.
Unspecified
1930-1931
Name Role Rank
Dorothy Haffa Unspecified Instructor
Winifred Gilbert Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Assistant Professor
J. Whitmer Unspecified
Summer term 1931 only.
Instructor
W. Keck Unspecified
Summer term 1931 only.
Instructor
Emmett Cable Head Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Professor
Winfield Scott Unspecified Professor
H. Rath Unspecified Professor
Marguerite Uttley Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Professor
O. Clark Unspecified Professor
1931-1932
Name Role Rank
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Professor
O. Clark Unspecified Professor
Dorothy Haffa Unspecified Instructor
Winifred Gilbert Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Assistant Professor
Emmett Cable Head Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Professor
Winfield Scott Unspecified Professor
H. Rath Unspecified Professor
Marguerite Uttley Unspecified Professor
1932-1933
Name Role Rank
H. Rath Unspecified Assistant Professor
Winifred Gilbert Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emmett Cable Head Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Professor
Winfield Scott Unspecified Professor
Marguerite Uttley Unspecified Associate Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Associate Professor
O. Clark Unspecified Associate Professor
1933-1934
Name Role Rank
H. Rath Unspecified Assistant Professor
Winifred Gilbert Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emmett Cable Head Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Professor
Winfield Scott Unspecified Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Professor
Marguerite Uttley Unspecified Associate Professor
1934-1935
Name Role Rank
H. Rath Health Education Assistant Professor
Winifred Gilbert Biology Assistant Professor
Emmett Cable Head Professor
Alison Aitchison Geography Professor
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
Cyrus Lantz Biology Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Associate Professor

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login