down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1914-1915

Displaying 1 - 152 of 152 Faculty Members
Art
Name Role Rank
Effie Schuneman Unspecified Instructor
Henrietta Thornton Head Professor
Gaylie Woodring Unspecified
Summer term, 1915 only.
Unspecified
Bertha Patt Unspecified Professor
Natural Science
Name Role Rank
George Corson Agriculture
Summer term, 1915 only.
Unspecified
Gale Frink Agriculture
Summer term, 1915 only.
Unspecified
Estelle Sheldon Agriculture
Summer term, 1915 only.
Unspecified
Melvin Arey Head Professor
William Davis Unspecified Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Genung Unspecified
Resigned effective May 25, 1915.
Instructor
George Newton Unspecified Professor
Ephraim Palmer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ernest Bloom Agriculture
Summer term, 1915 only.
Unspecified
Emmett Cable Unspecified Professor
German and French
Name Role Rank
John Knoepfler Head Professor
Clara Nolte German Instructor
Charlotte Lorenz German Assistant Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Emma Rait Unspecified Assistant
Elsie Williams Unspecified Assistant
Florence Ward Unspecified
Resigned effective April 16, 1915, to go to Washington State Agricultural College..
Professor
Hazel Aldrich Unspecified Assistant
Eva Luse Unspecified Professor
Frances Dearborn Unspecified Assistant
Margaret Flynn Unspecified Assistant
Alice Grier Unspecified Assistant
Lenna Landis Unspecified Assistant
Frances Raymond Unspecified Assistant
Marion Wyant Unspecified Assistant
Bruce Francis Unspecified
Resigned effective May 25, 1915.
Professor
Lester Ary Unspecified
Spring 1915.
Assistant
Cliff Stone Head Professor
Belle Scofield Supervisor of Primary Teaching Professor
Mae Cresswell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Florence Correll Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gertrude Dandliker Unspecified Assistant Professor
Christine Thoene Unspecified
Fall term 1914 only.
Instructor
Etta Crampton Unspecified
Resigned effective May 25, 1915.
Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Hughes Unspecified Professor
Euphemia Rait Assisting Primary Critic Assistant Professor
Julia Hurd Home Economics Instructor
Eleanor Gray Unspecified Assistant
Marguerite Uttley Unspecified Assistant
Ida Fesenbeck Unspecified Professor
Lola Hughes Unspecified Assistant
Lou Shepherd Critic in Kindergarten Teaching Assistant
English
Name Role Rank
Bertha Martin Unspecified Professor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified Professor
John Barnes Unspecified Professor
Eva Gregg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Chloe Siner Unspecified Instructor
Laura Falkler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Hearst Unspecified Assistant Professor
Margaret Oliver Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ethel Newbecker Unspecified
Fall term 1914 only.
Instructor
Flora Stookey Unspecified
Winter term 1914 only.
Instructor
Lenore Shanewise Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jennette Carpenter Unspecified Professor
William Gist Unspecified Professor
Samuel Lynch Head Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Ira Condit Head Professor
Edna Allen Unspecified Instructor
Robert Daugherty Unspecified Instructor
Emma Lambert Unspecified Assistant Professor
David Wright Unspecified
Senior professor of the faculty.
Professor
Rodney Babcock Unspecified
Summer term, 1915 only.
Unspecified
Emery Watson Unspecified
Summer term, 1915 only.
Unspecified
Physics and Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Louis Begeman Head Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Instructor
Perry Bond Chemistry
Absent, 1914-1915.
Professor
Otis Weigle Chemistry Instructor
James Perrine Physics Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Florence Freer Unspecified Instructor
Ethel Brown Rural Home Economics
Summer term, 1915 only.
Unspecified
Berniece Brady Rural Home Economics
Summer term, 1915 only.
Unspecified
Hazel Chambers Rural Home Economics
Summer term, 1915 only.
Unspecified
Florence Chenoweth Rural Home Economics
Summer term, 1915 only.
Unspecified
Mildred Druet Rural Home Economics
Summer term, 1915 only.
Unspecified
Mary Heckel Rural Home Economics
Summer term, 1915 only.
Unspecified
Marietta Hostrop Rural Home Economics
Summer term, 1915 only.
Unspecified
Bertha Goff Unspecified
Resigned effective December 22, 1914.
Instructor
Katie McRobert Rural Home Economics
Summer term, 1915 only.
Unspecified
Esther Shoemaker Rural Home Economics
Summer term, 1915 only.
Unspecified
Ada Wilcox Rural Home Economics Unspecified
Olive Young Head Professor
Isabel Osborne Unspecified Instructor
Ida Roberts Unspecified Instructor
Alice Heinz Unspecified
Resigned effective May 25, 1915.
Assistant Professor
Maude Thompson Rural Home Economics
Summer term, 1915 only.
Instructor
Violin, and Orchestral and Band Music
Name Role Rank
Alma Cutler Unspecified Instructor
Barzille Merrill Head Professor
Frank McCreary Unspecified Instructor
History
Name Role Rank
Sara Riggs Head Professor
Louis Pelzer Unspecified
Summer term, 1915 only.
Unspecified
Sara Rice Unspecified Professor
Government
Name Role Rank
Charles Meyerholz Head Professor
George Brinegar Unspecified
Summer term, 1915 only.
Unspecified
Henry Peterson Government and History Assistant Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
John Frampton Unspecified Professor
Charles Fullerton Head Professor
Lowell Welles Unspecified Professor
Harriet Case Unspecified Professor
Elizabeth Platner Unspecified Instructor
Grace Thomson Unspecified Instructor
Gladys Hooper Unspecified Instructor
Grace Barr Unspecified Instructor
Bertha Hart Unspecified Professor
Anna Childs Unspecified Professor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Reuben McKitrick Head Professor
Waldo Mitchell History and Economics Instructor
Physical Education
Name Role Rank
Monica Wild Unspecified Instructor
Allen Berkstrasser Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Nisbet Unspecified Instructor
Roy Seymour Head Professor
Esther Grantham Unspecified Instructor
Marguerite Hussey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Education
Name Role Rank
George Mount Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
Anna McGovern Unspecified Professor
George Samson Unspecified Professor
George Walters Unspecified Professor
Edith Buck Unspecified Professor
Chauncey Colegrove Head
Acting President in absence or disability of the President; leave of absence, May 1-Dec. 6, 1915.
Professor
Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
Harry Cummins Head Professor
Roy Coffey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Charles Bailey Head Professor
M. Hepp Unspecified
Summer term, 1915 only.
Unspecified
W. Abram Unspecified
Summer term, 1915 only.
Unspecified
Alma McMahon Unspecified
Resigned effective August 24, 1915.
Instructor
Jacob Johnson Unspecified
Summer term, 1915 only.
Unspecified
Clark Brown Unspecified Instructor
Rural Education
Name Role Rank
Macy Campbell Head Professor
Irving Hart Assistant Director of Extention Professor
Harry Eells Unspecified Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Homer Seerley President Unspecified
Hazel Brown Assistant College Secretary Unspecified
Marion Walker Dean of Women; Social Ethics and Faculty Visitor Unspecified
James Robinson Superintendent of Construction and of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Homer Silliman Treasurer Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Charles Cory Registrar and Examiner Unspecified
Beatrice Wilbur Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Anne Duncan Librarian Unspecified
Mary Burton Reference Assistant Unspecified
Ruth Woolman Cataloger Unspecified
Hazel Askey Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Ruby Charlton Assistant Librarian Unspecified
Helen Taggart Loan Desk Assistant Unspecified
Mary Martin Loan Desk Assistant Unspecified
Latin and Greek
Name Role Rank
Myra Call Unspecified Professor
Frank Merchant Head Professor

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login