down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1915-1916

Teaching
Name Role Rank
Nellie Cooper Unspecified Assistant
Amy Arey Unspecified
Spring and summer terms, 1916.
Instructor
Edna Leik Unspecified Assistant
Elizabeth Hughes Unspecified Professor
Genevieve Staudt Unspecified Assistant
Sadie Tow Unspecified Assistant
Lettie Walsh Unspecified Assistant
Dorothy Cooledge Unspecified Assistant
Mamie Christensen Unspecified
Resigned December 15, 1915.
Assistant
Eulalie Turner Assistant Critic in Teaching Assistant
Mary Murphy Unspecified Assistant
Nina Baumgardner Unspecified
Spring term, 1916 only.
Assistant
Laura Arthur Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School.
Unspecified
Nell Tompkins Unspecified
Spring term, 1916 only.
Assistant
Lou Shepherd Critic in Kindergarten Teaching Instructor
Myrtle Blair Rural Demonstration School Critic
Benson School.
Unspecified
Margaret Condit Unspecified
Spring term, 1916 only.
Assistant
Julia Hurd Home Economics
Resigned June 6, 1916.
Instructor
Myra Bozarth Rural Demonstration School Critic
School number 10, Cedar Falls Township.
Unspecified
Eva Luse Unspecified Professor
Elna Christensen Rural Demonstration School Critic
School number 9, Cedar Falls Township.
Unspecified
Anna Cordts Rural Demonstration School Critic
Hearst School.
Unspecified
Kate Eldridge Rural Demonstration School Critic
School number 8, Cedar Falls Township.
Unspecified
Ruth Fagan Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar City School.
Unspecified
Mae Cresswell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Frances Dearborn Unspecified Instructor
Annamae Gorman Rural Demonstration School Critic
Finchford School.
Unspecified
Florence Correll Unspecified Assistant Professor
Laura Grau Rural Demonstration School Critic
Union School.
Unspecified
Gertrude Dandliker Unspecified
Also in Manual Training.
Assistant Professor
Alice Jennings Rural Demonstration School Critic
Verdon School.
Unspecified
Anna Millard Rural Demonstration School Critic
Castle Hill School.
Unspecified
Charles Perrott Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School.
Unspecified
Beulah Scott Rural Demonstration School Critic
School number 6, Cedar Falls Township; resigned March 20, 1916.
Unspecified
Laura Skow Rural Demonstration School Critic
Madsen School.
Unspecified
Sadie Thompson Rural Demonstration School Critic
School number 4, Waterloo Township.
Unspecified
Cliff Stone Head Professor
Euphemia Rait Assisting Primary Critic
Leave of absence, spring and summer terms, 1916.
Assistant Professor
Isabel Upham Rural Demonstration School Critic
Mark's School.
Unspecified
Belle Scofield Supervisor of Primary Teaching Professor
F. Glasener Unspecified Instructor
Florence Sage Rural Demonstration School Critic
School number 6, Cedar Falls Township; beginning March 20, 1916.
Unspecified
Grace Aitchison Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Harry Jewell Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Hazel Aldrich Unspecified Assistant
Esther Tingvall Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Margaret Flynn Unspecified
Resigned March 15, 1916.
Assistant
Corinne Brown Supervisor of Kindergarten and First Primary Teaching Professor
Lenna Landis Unspecified Assistant
A. Speer Unspecified Professor
Sarah Dixon Unspecified Instructor
Frances Raymond Unspecified Assistant
Mary Moses Unspecified Instructor
Natural Science
Name Role Rank
George Newton Unspecified Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Ernest Bloom Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Ira Heald Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Hallie Jennings Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
P. Long Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Emmett Cable Unspecified Professor
Melvin Arey Head Professor
R. Salter Unspecified Instructor
George Hendrickson Unspecified Instructor
William Davis Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1915-1916.
Professor
Ephraim Palmer Unspecified Professor
F. Oldenburg Unspecified
Substitute teacher, 1915-1916.
Assistant Professor
Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Clark Brown Unspecified Instructor
Ralph Ebersold Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
M. Hepp Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Jacob Johnson Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Ellen Wing Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Charles Bailey Head Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Homer Seerley President Unspecified
Marion Walker Dean of Women; Social Ethics and Faculty Visitor Unspecified
Hazel Brown Acting College Secretary Unspecified
James Robinson Superintendent of Construction and of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Homer Silliman Treasurer Unspecified
Art
Name Role Rank
Effie Schuneman Unspecified Instructor
Agnes Cole Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Christine Schneider Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Henrietta Thornton Head
Leave of absence, winter term, 1915-1916.
Professor
Louise Goffe Unspecified
Substitute, winter term, 1915-1916.
Instructor
Bertha Patt Unspecified Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Charles Cory Registrar and Examiner Unspecified
Beatrice Wilbur Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Maude Thompson Rural Home Economics
Summer term, 1916, only.
Instructor
Florence Freer Unspecified
Resigned May 5, 1916.
Instructor
Freda Cohoon Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Hazel Clark Unspecified Unspecified
Katherine Hull Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Mary Hudson Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Clara Pancake Unspecified Instructor
Mary Heckel Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Iris Livingston Unspecified Instructor
Lena Pierce Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Hazel Johnson Unspecified Instructor
Olive Young Head Professor
Esther Shoemaker Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Ellen Skegg Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Maude Torr Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Isabel Osborne Unspecified
Resigned, January 1916.
Assistant Professor
Ida Roberts Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edith Allen Unspecified
January-September, 1916.
Assistant Professor
Physics and Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Cordia Bunch Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
James Perrine Physics
Leave of absence, 1915-1916.
Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Instructor
Louis Begeman Head Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Perry Bond Chemistry Professor
History
Name Role Rank
Sara Rice Unspecified Professor
Sara Riggs Head Professor
Elizabeth Pearce Unspecified Instructor
German and French
Name Role Rank
Clara Nolte German Instructor
John Knoepfler Head Professor
Charlotte Lorenz German Assistant Professor
Viola Knoche Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Education
Name Role Rank
May Smith Primary Methods
Summer term, 1916 only.
Instructor
Chauncey Colegrove Unspecified
Acting President in absence or disability of President; spring term leave; resigned June 8, 1916.
Professor
George Walters Head
Became head of department May 1, 1916.
Professor
George Mount Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
Anna McGovern Unspecified Professor
George Samson Unspecified Professor
Edith Buck Unspecified Professor
English
Name Role Rank
Jennette Carpenter Unspecified Professor
William Gist Unspecified Professor
Samuel Lynch Head
Leave of absence, spring term, 1916.
Professor
Chloe Siner Unspecified
Resigned after first half of summer term, 1916; replaced by Catherine Wilson.
Instructor
Bertha Martin Unspecified Professor
Eva Gregg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Laura Falkler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified Professor
Mary Hearst Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1915-1916.
Assistant Professor
Margaret Oliver Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Barnes Unspecified Professor
Lenore Shanewise Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jennie Hutchison Unspecified
Substitute, 1915-1916.
Instructor
Julian Gist Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
William Fagan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ruth Wright Unspecified
Winter term, 1915-1916.
Instructor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Edna Allen Unspecified
Resigned June 7, 1916.
Instructor
Emma Lambert Unspecified Professor
Ira Condit Head Professor
Robert Daugherty Unspecified Assistant Professor
David Wright Unspecified Professor
Helen Packard Unspecified
Fall term, 1915 only.
Instructor
Rodney Babcock Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Emery Watson Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Anne Duncan Librarian Unspecified
Mary Burton Reference Assistant Unspecified
Hazel Askey Assistant Cataloger
Resigned July 18, 1916.
Unspecified
Ruby Charlton Assistant Librarian Unspecified
Mary Martin Loan Desk Assistant Unspecified
Helen Taggart Loan Desk Assistant
Resigned May 1, 1916.
Unspecified
Music
Name Role Rank
Ernest Zechiel Unspecified
Began March 15, 1916.
Professor
Anna Childs Unspecified Professor
Elizabeth Wellameyer Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Frank McCreary Unspecified Instructor
John Frampton Unspecified Professor
Grace Thomson Unspecified
Resigned March 14, 1916.
Instructor
Charles Fullerton Head Professor
Lowell Welles Unspecified Professor
Harriet Case Unspecified Professor
Grace Barr Public School Music Professor
Gladys Hooper Public School Music Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Platner Unspecified Professor
Rural Education
Name Role Rank
Irving Hart Assistant Director of Extention Professor
Ida Fesenbeck Unspecified Professor
Harry Eells Unspecified Professor
Macy Campbell Head Professor
John McGlade Unspecified Professor
Hugh Moeller Unspecified Associate Professor
Leslie Reed Unspecified
Summer term, 1916.
Professor
Physical Education
Name Role Rank
Monica Wild Unspecified Instructor
Allen Berkstrasser Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Nisbet Unspecified Instructor
Esther Grantham Unspecified Instructor
Marguerite Hussey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Roy Seymour Head Professor
Doris White Unspecified Instructor
Economics
Name Role Rank
David Shillinglaw Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Waldo Mitchell Unspecified Instructor
Reuben McKitrick Head Professor
Latin and Greek
Name Role Rank
Frank Merchant Head Professor
Myra Call Unspecified Professor
Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
Hulda Byers Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Harry Cummins Head Professor
Alice Hoskin Unspecified Instructor
Government
Name Role Rank
Charles Meyerholz Head Professor
Henry Peterson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Violin, and Orchestral and Band Music
Name Role Rank
Barzille Merrill Head Professor

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login