down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1915-1916

Displaying 1 - 193 of 193 Faculty Members
Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Clark Brown Unspecified Instructor
Charles Bailey Head Professor
Ralph Ebersold Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
M. Hepp Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Jacob Johnson Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Ellen Wing Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Homer Seerley President Unspecified
Marion Walker Dean of Women; Social Ethics and Faculty Visitor Unspecified
James Robinson Superintendent of Construction and of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Homer Silliman Treasurer Unspecified
Hazel Brown Acting College Secretary Unspecified
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Hazel Clark Unspecified Unspecified
Katherine Hull Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Maude Thompson Rural Home Economics
Summer term, 1916, only.
Instructor
Mary Hudson Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Mary Heckel Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Florence Freer Unspecified
Resigned May 5, 1916.
Instructor
Lena Pierce Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Esther Shoemaker Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Ellen Skegg Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Maude Torr Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Clara Pancake Unspecified Instructor
Iris Livingston Unspecified Instructor
Hazel Johnson Unspecified Instructor
Olive Young Head Professor
Isabel Osborne Unspecified
Resigned, January 1916.
Assistant Professor
Ida Roberts Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edith Allen Unspecified
January-September, 1916.
Assistant Professor
Freda Cohoon Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Amy Arey Unspecified
Spring and summer terms, 1916.
Instructor
Nellie Cooper Unspecified Assistant
Edna Leik Unspecified Assistant
Elizabeth Hughes Unspecified Professor
Genevieve Staudt Unspecified Assistant
Sadie Tow Unspecified Assistant
Lettie Walsh Unspecified Assistant
Dorothy Cooledge Unspecified Assistant
Mamie Christensen Unspecified
Resigned December 15, 1915.
Assistant
Eulalie Turner Assistant Critic in Teaching Assistant
Grace Aitchison Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Mary Murphy Unspecified Assistant
Laura Arthur Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School.
Unspecified
Harry Jewell Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Nina Baumgardner Unspecified
Spring term, 1916 only.
Assistant
Lou Shepherd Critic in Kindergarten Teaching Instructor
Myrtle Blair Rural Demonstration School Critic
Benson School.
Unspecified
Esther Tingvall Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Nell Tompkins Unspecified
Spring term, 1916 only.
Assistant
Julia Hurd Home Economics
Resigned June 6, 1916.
Instructor
Myra Bozarth Rural Demonstration School Critic
School number 10, Cedar Falls Township.
Unspecified
Margaret Condit Unspecified
Spring term, 1916 only.
Assistant
Eva Luse Unspecified Professor
Elna Christensen Rural Demonstration School Critic
School number 9, Cedar Falls Township.
Unspecified
Anna Cordts Rural Demonstration School Critic
Hearst School.
Unspecified
Kate Eldridge Rural Demonstration School Critic
School number 8, Cedar Falls Township.
Unspecified
Ruth Fagan Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar City School.
Unspecified
Frances Dearborn Unspecified Instructor
Annamae Gorman Rural Demonstration School Critic
Finchford School.
Unspecified
Mae Cresswell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Laura Grau Rural Demonstration School Critic
Union School.
Unspecified
Florence Correll Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alice Jennings Rural Demonstration School Critic
Verdon School.
Unspecified
Gertrude Dandliker Unspecified
Also in Manual Training.
Assistant Professor
Anna Millard Rural Demonstration School Critic
Castle Hill School.
Unspecified
Charles Perrott Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School.
Unspecified
Beulah Scott Rural Demonstration School Critic
School number 6, Cedar Falls Township; resigned March 20, 1916.
Unspecified
Laura Skow Rural Demonstration School Critic
Madsen School.
Unspecified
Sadie Thompson Rural Demonstration School Critic
School number 4, Waterloo Township.
Unspecified
Euphemia Rait Assisting Primary Critic
Leave of absence, spring and summer terms, 1916.
Assistant Professor
Isabel Upham Rural Demonstration School Critic
Mark's School.
Unspecified
Cliff Stone Head Professor
Belle Scofield Supervisor of Primary Teaching Professor
F. Glasener Unspecified Instructor
Florence Sage Rural Demonstration School Critic
School number 6, Cedar Falls Township; beginning March 20, 1916.
Unspecified
Hazel Aldrich Unspecified Assistant
Corinne Brown Supervisor of Kindergarten and First Primary Teaching Professor
Margaret Flynn Unspecified
Resigned March 15, 1916.
Assistant
A. Speer Unspecified Professor
Sarah Dixon Unspecified Instructor
Lenna Landis Unspecified Assistant
Mary Moses Unspecified Instructor
Frances Raymond Unspecified Assistant
Natural Science
Name Role Rank
George Newton Unspecified Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Emmett Cable Unspecified Professor
Melvin Arey Head Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
R. Salter Unspecified Instructor
Ernest Bloom Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
George Hendrickson Unspecified Instructor
Ira Heald Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
William Davis Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1915-1916.
Professor
Hallie Jennings Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
P. Long Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Ephraim Palmer Unspecified Professor
F. Oldenburg Unspecified
Substitute teacher, 1915-1916.
Assistant Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Effie Schuneman Unspecified Instructor
Henrietta Thornton Head
Leave of absence, winter term, 1915-1916.
Professor
Agnes Cole Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Christine Schneider Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Louise Goffe Unspecified
Substitute, winter term, 1915-1916.
Instructor
Bertha Patt Unspecified Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Charles Cory Registrar and Examiner Unspecified
Beatrice Wilbur Assistant Registrar Unspecified
German and French
Name Role Rank
Clara Nolte German Instructor
John Knoepfler Head Professor
Charlotte Lorenz German Assistant Professor
Viola Knoche Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Education
Name Role Rank
May Smith Primary Methods
Summer term, 1916 only.
Instructor
Chauncey Colegrove Unspecified
Acting President in absence or disability of President; spring term leave; resigned June 8, 1916.
Professor
George Walters Head
Became head of department May 1, 1916.
Professor
George Mount Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
Anna McGovern Unspecified Professor
George Samson Unspecified Professor
Edith Buck Unspecified Professor
History
Name Role Rank
Sara Rice Unspecified Professor
Sara Riggs Head Professor
Elizabeth Pearce Unspecified Instructor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Edna Allen Unspecified
Resigned June 7, 1916.
Instructor
Emma Lambert Unspecified Professor
Ira Condit Head Professor
Robert Daugherty Unspecified Assistant Professor
David Wright Unspecified Professor
Helen Packard Unspecified
Fall term, 1915 only.
Instructor
Rodney Babcock Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Emery Watson Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Anne Duncan Librarian Unspecified
Mary Burton Reference Assistant Unspecified
Hazel Askey Assistant Cataloger
Resigned July 18, 1916.
Unspecified
Ruby Charlton Assistant Librarian Unspecified
Mary Martin Loan Desk Assistant Unspecified
Helen Taggart Loan Desk Assistant
Resigned May 1, 1916.
Unspecified
Physics and Chemistry
Name Role Rank
James Perrine Physics
Leave of absence, 1915-1916.
Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Instructor
Louis Begeman Head Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Cordia Bunch Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Perry Bond Chemistry Professor
English
Name Role Rank
Jennette Carpenter Unspecified Professor
William Gist Unspecified Professor
Samuel Lynch Head
Leave of absence, spring term, 1916.
Professor
Chloe Siner Unspecified
Resigned after first half of summer term, 1916; replaced by Catherine Wilson.
Instructor
Bertha Martin Unspecified Professor
Eva Gregg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified Professor
Laura Falkler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Hearst Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1915-1916.
Assistant Professor
Margaret Oliver Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Barnes Unspecified Professor
Lenore Shanewise Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jennie Hutchison Unspecified
Substitute, 1915-1916.
Instructor
Julian Gist Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
William Fagan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ruth Wright Unspecified
Winter term, 1915-1916.
Instructor
Music
Name Role Rank
Ernest Zechiel Unspecified
Began March 15, 1916.
Professor
Anna Childs Unspecified Professor
Frank McCreary Unspecified Instructor
John Frampton Unspecified Professor
Grace Thomson Unspecified
Resigned March 14, 1916.
Instructor
Lowell Welles Unspecified Professor
Charles Fullerton Head Professor
Harriet Case Unspecified Professor
Grace Barr Public School Music Professor
Elizabeth Wellameyer Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Gladys Hooper Public School Music Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Platner Unspecified Professor
Physical Education
Name Role Rank
Monica Wild Unspecified Instructor
Allen Berkstrasser Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Nisbet Unspecified Instructor
Esther Grantham Unspecified Instructor
Marguerite Hussey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Roy Seymour Head Professor
Doris White Unspecified Instructor
Rural Education
Name Role Rank
Irving Hart Assistant Director of Extention Professor
Ida Fesenbeck Unspecified Professor
Harry Eells Unspecified Professor
Macy Campbell Head Professor
John McGlade Unspecified Professor
Hugh Moeller Unspecified Associate Professor
Leslie Reed Unspecified
Summer term, 1916.
Professor
Latin and Greek
Name Role Rank
Frank Merchant Head Professor
Myra Call Unspecified Professor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Waldo Mitchell Unspecified Instructor
Reuben McKitrick Head Professor
David Shillinglaw Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Government
Name Role Rank
Charles Meyerholz Head Professor
Henry Peterson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
Harry Cummins Head Professor
Alice Hoskin Unspecified Instructor
Hulda Byers Unspecified
Summer term, 1916 only.
Unspecified
Violin, and Orchestral and Band Music
Name Role Rank
Barzille Merrill Head Professor

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login