UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1916-1917

Displaying 1 - 218 of 218 Faculty Members
Art
Name Role Rank
Vivian Dunlap Unspecified Instructor
Rose Humphrey Unspecified
Winter term, 1916-1917; summer term, 1917.
Instructor
Anna Iverson Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Mildred Packard Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Bertha Patt Unspecified Professor
Effie Schuneman Unspecified
Leave of absence, winter term, 1916-1917.
Assistant Professor
Henrietta Thornton Head Professor
Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
Harry Cummins Head Professor
Alice Hoskin Unspecified
Resigned August 24, 1917.
Instructor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Reuben McKitrick Head Professor
Waldo Mitchell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Earl Strong Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Education
Name Role Rank
Edith Buck Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Assistant Professor
Anna McGovern Unspecified Professor
George Mount Unspecified Professor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Assistant Professor
George Samson Unspecified Professor
May Smith Primary Methods
Summer term, 1917 only.
Instructor
George Walters Head Professor
English
Name Role Rank
John Barnes Unspecified Professor
Jennette Carpenter Unspecified Professor
Sarah Dixon Orthography and English Classics Instructor
William Fagan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Laura Falkler Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Gist Unspecified Professor
Eva Gregg Unspecified
Leave of absence, December 5, 1916 through December 5, 1917.
Assistant Professor
Mary Hearst Unspecified Assistant Professor
Esther Hurwich Unspecified
Began February 12, 1917.
Instructor
Ruth Imlay Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified Professor
Samuel Lynch Head Professor
Bertha Martin Unspecified Professor
M. McQueen Unspecified
Began January 31, 1917.
Instructor
Laura Meier Unspecified
Resigned January 30, 1917.
Instructor
Margaret Oliver Unspecified
On leave for health reasons, part of winter term and entire spring and summer terms.
Assistant Professor
Lenore Shanewise Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1916-1917.
Assistant Professor
Hazel Strayer Unspecified Instructor
Catherine Wilson Unspecified
Replaced Chloe Siner.
Instructor
Ruth Wright Unspecified
Winter term, 1916-1917.
Instructor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Irving Hart Acting Director of Extension Unspecified
German and French
Name Role Rank
Charles Keyes Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
John Knoepfler Head Professor
August Krehbiel Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Charlotte Lorenz German Assistant Professor
Clara Nolte German Instructor
Government
Name Role Rank
Ernest Bloom Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Charles Meyerholz Head Professor
Henry Peterson Unspecified Assistant Professor
History
Name Role Rank
Elizabeth Pearce Unspecified Instructor
Sara Rice Unspecified Professor
Sara Riggs Head Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Dora Baldwin Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Amy Bloye Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Florence Brookins Unspecified Assistant Professor
Fra Clark Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Alice Daniel Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Florence Falkler Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Bertha Hansen Unspecified Instructor
Faith Kiddoo Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Iris Livingston Unspecified Instructor
Clara Pancake Unspecified
Resigned December 19, 1916.
Instructor
Ida Roberts Unspecified Assistant Professor
Maude Thompson Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Van Hoesen Unspecified Instructor
Olive Young Head Professor
Latin and Greek
Name Role Rank
Myra Call Unspecified Professor
Jennie Hutchison Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Frank Merchant Head Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Ruby Charlton Assistant Librarian Unspecified
Anne Duncan Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Mary Martin Loan Desk Assistant Unspecified
Rachel Ogle Loan Desk Assistant Unspecified
Ethel Shields Reference Librarian Unspecified
Ethel Stephens Assistant Cataloger
Resigned August 24, 1917.
Unspecified
Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Charles Bailey Head Professor
Clark Brown Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gertrude Dandliker Unspecified Instructor
M. Hepp Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Rodney Babcock Unspecified
Summer term, 1917 only.
Instructor
Ira Condit Head Professor
Jessie Cunning Unspecified
Summer term, 1917 only.
Instructor
Robert Daugherty Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1916-1917.
Assistant Professor
R. Dickinson Unspecified
Resigned July 17, 1917.
Instructor
Emma Lambert Unspecified Professor
Peter Luteyn Unspecified Instructor
Charles Wester Unspecified Assistant Professor
Military Science and Tactics
Name Role Rank
James Holland Commandant Unspecified
Music
Name Role Rank
Inez Brown Unspecified Instructor
Harriet Case Voice Professor
Anna Childs Voice and Musical History Professor
Florence Crane Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
John Frampton Piano and Organ Professor
Charles Fullerton Head Professor
Gladys Hooper Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alice Jones Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Elizabeth Platner Piano Professor
George Samson Piano Associate Professor
Lowell Welles Voice Professor
Ernest Zechiel Piano and Theory of Music Professor
Natural Science
Name Role Rank
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Melvin Arey Head Professor
Thomas Baker Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Emmett Cable Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1916-1917.
Professor
George Corson Unspecified
Resigned August 24, 1917.
Instructor
William Davis Unspecified Professor
Ira Heald Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
George Hendrickson Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Hallie Jennings Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Morris Leighton Unspecified Professor
William Lockhart Unspecified Instructor
George Newton Unspecified Professor
Ephraim Palmer Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1916-1917.
Professor
P. Peterson Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
R. Salter Unspecified Instructor
Clementina Spencer Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Olive Thomas Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Orchestral Music
Name Role Rank
Frank McCreary Orchestral Music and Band Conductor Instructor
Barzille Merrill Head Professor
Physical Education
Name Role Rank
Allen Berkstrasser Unspecified Assistant Professor
Esther Grantham Unspecified
Resigned June 5, 1917.
Instructor
Marguerite Hussey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Margaret Nisbet Unspecified Instructor
Florence Philo Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Maybelle Rathes Unspecified Instructor
Roy Seymour Head
Leave of absence, May 14, 1917, to August 15, 1917.
Professor
Doris White Unspecified Instructor
Monica Wild Unspecified Instructor
Physics and Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Louis Begeman Head Professor
Perry Bond Chemistry Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
James Perrine Physics Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Assistant Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Charles Cory Registrar and Examiner Unspecified
Beatrice Wilbur Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Rural Education
Name Role Rank
John Boatman Unspecified Associate Professor
Macy Campbell Head Professor
Fred Cram Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Harry Eells Unspecified Professor
Ida Fesenbeck Unspecified Professor
George Galloway Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
O. Hamer Unspecified Associate Professor
John McGlade Unspecified Professor
Hugh Moeller Unspecified Associate Professor
John Slacks Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
W. Still Unspecified
Summer term, 1917 only.
Instructor
L. Van Houten Unspecified Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Eva Anderson Rural Demonstration School Critic
Number 6, Eddy School.
Unspecified
Amy Arey Unspecified
Winter and summer terms, 1917.
Instructor
Laura Arthur Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School.
Unspecified
Nina Baumgardner Unspecified Assistant
Mary Bond Rural Demonstration School Critic
Summer term, 1917.
Unspecified
Myra Bozarth Rural Demonstration School Critic
Number 10, Center School.
Unspecified
Corinne Brown Supervisor of Kindergarten and First Primary Teaching Unspecified
Mary Caldwell Unspecified Assistant
Margaret Condit Unspecified Assistant
Anna Cordts Rural Demonstration School Critic
Head teacher of Lincoln Township; Lincoln Center School.
Unspecified
Florence Correll Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Mae Cresswell Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Marie Dexter Unspecified Assistant
Kate Eldridge Rural Demonstration School Critic
Castle Hill School.
Unspecified
Charlotte Foster Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar City School.
Unspecified
Elizabeth Fullerton Unspecified Assistant
Mabel Gauger Rural Demonstration School Critic
Number 4, Union School; began November 13, 1916.
Unspecified
F. Glasener Unspecified
Resigned March 13, 1917.
Instructor
Annamae Gorman Rural Demonstration School Critic
Finchford School.
Unspecified
Sarah Graham Rural Demonstration School Critic
Number 7, Hearst School.
Unspecified
Laura Grau Rural Demonstration School Critic
Number 4, Union School; resigned October 27, 1916.
Unspecified
Lucille Hall Rural Demonstration School Critic
Benson School; began March 19, 1917.
Unspecified
Paul James Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Alma Kiesel Rural Demonstration School Critic
Number 4, Maple School.
Unspecified
Florence Kitchen Critic in Training Unspecified
Lenna Landis Unspecified Instructor
Freada Lantz Rural Demonstration School Critic
Mark's School; began March 19, 1917.
Unspecified
Edna Leik Unspecified Assistant
Eva Luse Assistant Director Unspecified
Genevieve Lyford Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Sigrid Madsen Rural Demonstration School Critic
Virden School; resigned November 13, 1916.
Unspecified
Anna Millard Rural Demonstration School Critic
Head teacher of Bennington Township; Number 4, Bennington School.
Unspecified
Criel Miller Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School.
Unspecified
Lulu Moser Rural Demonstration School Critic
Number 1, Lincoln Township; began March 26, 1917.
Unspecified
Mary Murphy Unspecified Assistant
Euphemia Rait Critic in Primary Teaching Unspecified
Frances Raymond Unspecified Assistant
Lena Rhomsdal Rural Demonstration School Critic
Number 8, Greeley School.
Unspecified
Agnes Rice Critic in Training
January 3-July 17, 1917.
Unspecified
Vinnie Roberts Rural Demonstration School Critic
Number 9, Brookside School.
Unspecified
Florence Sage Rural Demonstration School Critic
Bennington Center School; began March 26, 1917.
Unspecified
Mina Schnepf Unspecified Assistant
Belle Scofield Supervisor of Primary Teaching
On leave due to poor health, winter and spring terms.
Unspecified
Frances Shambaugh Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Lou Shepherd Critic in Kindergarten Teaching Unspecified
Laura Skow Rural Demonstration School Critic
Beaver Valley School.
Unspecified
A. Speer Assistant Director Unspecified
Genevieve Staudt Unspecified Assistant
Cliff Stone Director of Teaching Director
Lena Svendson Rural Demonstration School Critic
Mark's School; resigned February 9, 1917.
Unspecified
Grace Tear Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Sadie Thompson Rural Demonstration School Critic
Virden School; began November 13, 1916.
Unspecified
Tillie Thompson Rural Demonstration School Critic
Benson School; resigned February 9, 1917.
Unspecified
Sadie Tow Unspecified Assistant
Eulalie Turner Assistant Critic in Teaching Assistant
Mabel Turner Unspecified Assistant
Marguerite Uttley Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Alice Wagenvoord Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Lettie Walsh Unspecified Assistant
Evangeline White Unspecified
Resigned November 10, 1916.
Assistant
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Benjamin Boardman College Secretary
Began April 15, 1917.
Unspecified
Hazel Brown College Secretary
Resigned April 14, 1917.
Unspecified
Leslie Reed Advisor of Men
Also Advisor of Freshmen and Secretary of the Bureau of Appointments.
Unspecified
James Robinson Superintendent of Construction and of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Homer Seerley President Unspecified
Homer Silliman Treasurer Unspecified
Marion Walker Dean of Women Unspecified
David Wright Supervisor of Religious Education
Senior Professor.
Professor

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login