down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1916-1917

Displaying 1 - 218 of 218 Faculty Members
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Lettie Walsh Unspecified Assistant
Kate Eldridge Rural Demonstration School Critic
Castle Hill School.
Unspecified
Eulalie Turner Assistant Critic in Teaching Assistant
Genevieve Lyford Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Charlotte Foster Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar City School.
Unspecified
Mary Murphy Unspecified Assistant
Paul James Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Annamae Gorman Rural Demonstration School Critic
Finchford School.
Unspecified
Lenna Landis Unspecified Instructor
Nina Baumgardner Unspecified Assistant
Sarah Graham Rural Demonstration School Critic
Number 7, Hearst School.
Unspecified
F. Glasener Unspecified
Resigned March 13, 1917.
Instructor
Margaret Condit Unspecified Assistant
Laura Grau Rural Demonstration School Critic
Number 4, Union School; resigned October 27, 1916.
Unspecified
Cliff Stone Director of Teaching Director
Mina Schnepf Unspecified Assistant
Mabel Gauger Rural Demonstration School Critic
Number 4, Union School; began November 13, 1916.
Unspecified
Amy Arey Unspecified
Winter and summer terms, 1917.
Instructor
Mary Caldwell Unspecified Assistant
Alma Kiesel Rural Demonstration School Critic
Number 4, Maple School.
Unspecified
Marie Dexter Unspecified Assistant
Sigrid Madsen Rural Demonstration School Critic
Virden School; resigned November 13, 1916.
Unspecified
Evangeline White Unspecified
Resigned November 10, 1916.
Assistant
Sadie Thompson Rural Demonstration School Critic
Virden School; began November 13, 1916.
Unspecified
Elizabeth Fullerton Unspecified Assistant
Anna Millard Rural Demonstration School Critic
Head teacher of Bennington Township; Number 4, Bennington School.
Unspecified
Eva Luse Assistant Director Unspecified
Mabel Turner Unspecified Assistant
Criel Miller Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School.
Unspecified
A. Speer Assistant Director Unspecified
Lena Rhomsdal Rural Demonstration School Critic
Number 8, Greeley School.
Unspecified
Belle Scofield Supervisor of Primary Teaching
On leave due to poor health, winter and spring terms.
Unspecified
Vinnie Roberts Rural Demonstration School Critic
Number 9, Brookside School.
Unspecified
Corinne Brown Supervisor of Kindergarten and First Primary Teaching Unspecified
Laura Skow Rural Demonstration School Critic
Beaver Valley School.
Unspecified
Mae Cresswell Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Lena Svendson Rural Demonstration School Critic
Mark's School; resigned February 9, 1917.
Unspecified
Florence Correll Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Freada Lantz Rural Demonstration School Critic
Mark's School; began March 19, 1917.
Unspecified
Lou Shepherd Critic in Kindergarten Teaching Unspecified
Tillie Thompson Rural Demonstration School Critic
Benson School; resigned February 9, 1917.
Unspecified
Euphemia Rait Critic in Primary Teaching Unspecified
Lucille Hall Rural Demonstration School Critic
Benson School; began March 19, 1917.
Unspecified
Alice Wagenvoord Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Florence Sage Rural Demonstration School Critic
Bennington Center School; began March 26, 1917.
Unspecified
Grace Tear Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Lulu Moser Rural Demonstration School Critic
Number 1, Lincoln Township; began March 26, 1917.
Unspecified
Frances Shambaugh Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Marguerite Uttley Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Agnes Rice Critic in Training
January 3-July 17, 1917.
Unspecified
Eva Anderson Rural Demonstration School Critic
Number 6, Eddy School.
Unspecified
Frances Raymond Unspecified Assistant
Edna Leik Unspecified Assistant
Laura Arthur Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School.
Unspecified
Florence Kitchen Critic in Training Unspecified
Genevieve Staudt Unspecified Assistant
Myra Bozarth Rural Demonstration School Critic
Number 10, Center School.
Unspecified
Mary Bond Rural Demonstration School Critic
Summer term, 1917.
Unspecified
Sadie Tow Unspecified Assistant
Anna Cordts Rural Demonstration School Critic
Head teacher of Lincoln Township; Lincoln Center School.
Unspecified
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Florence Falkler Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Maude Thompson Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Van Hoesen Unspecified Instructor
Olive Young Head Professor
Dora Baldwin Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Amy Bloye Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Fra Clark Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Clara Pancake Unspecified
Resigned December 19, 1916.
Instructor
Alice Daniel Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Ida Roberts Unspecified Assistant Professor
Iris Livingston Unspecified Instructor
Faith Kiddoo Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Florence Brookins Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bertha Hansen Unspecified Instructor
Music
Name Role Rank
George Samson Piano Associate Professor
Charles Fullerton Head Professor
Anna Childs Voice and Musical History Professor
John Frampton Piano and Organ Professor
Lowell Welles Voice Professor
Harriet Case Voice Professor
Elizabeth Platner Piano Professor
Ernest Zechiel Piano and Theory of Music Professor
Inez Brown Unspecified Instructor
Alice Jones Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Florence Crane Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Gladys Hooper Unspecified Assistant Professor
Natural Science
Name Role Rank
Melvin Arey Head Professor
George Newton Unspecified Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
William Davis Unspecified Professor
Morris Leighton Unspecified Professor
Emmett Cable Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1916-1917.
Professor
Ephraim Palmer Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1916-1917.
Professor
Thomas Baker Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
George Hendrickson Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
R. Salter Unspecified Instructor
Ira Heald Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
George Corson Unspecified
Resigned August 24, 1917.
Instructor
Hallie Jennings Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
William Lockhart Unspecified Instructor
P. Peterson Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Olive Thomas Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Clementina Spencer Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Rural Education
Name Role Rank
Hugh Moeller Unspecified Associate Professor
O. Hamer Unspecified Associate Professor
Fred Cram Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
John Boatman Unspecified Associate Professor
John Slacks Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
George Galloway Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
W. Still Unspecified
Summer term, 1917 only.
Instructor
Macy Campbell Head Professor
Ida Fesenbeck Unspecified Professor
Harry Eells Unspecified Professor
John McGlade Unspecified Professor
L. Van Houten Unspecified Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Homer Seerley President Unspecified
Leslie Reed Advisor of Men
Also Advisor of Freshmen and Secretary of the Bureau of Appointments.
Unspecified
Hazel Brown College Secretary
Resigned April 14, 1917.
Unspecified
Marion Walker Dean of Women Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman College Secretary
Began April 15, 1917.
Unspecified
James Robinson Superintendent of Construction and of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Homer Silliman Treasurer Unspecified
David Wright Supervisor of Religious Education
Senior Professor.
Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Charles Cory Registrar and Examiner Unspecified
Beatrice Wilbur Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Education
Name Role Rank
May Smith Primary Methods
Summer term, 1917 only.
Instructor
George Walters Head Professor
Anna McGovern Unspecified Professor
George Samson Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edith Buck Unspecified Professor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Assistant Professor
George Mount Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Irving Hart Acting Director of Extension Unspecified
History
Name Role Rank
Sara Riggs Head Professor
Sara Rice Unspecified Professor
Elizabeth Pearce Unspecified Instructor
English
Name Role Rank
Esther Hurwich Unspecified
Began February 12, 1917.
Instructor
Sarah Dixon Orthography and English Classics Instructor
M. McQueen Unspecified
Began January 31, 1917.
Instructor
Hazel Strayer Unspecified Instructor
Catherine Wilson Unspecified
Replaced Chloe Siner.
Instructor
Ruth Imlay Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Laura Meier Unspecified
Resigned January 30, 1917.
Instructor
Ruth Wright Unspecified
Winter term, 1916-1917.
Instructor
Lenore Shanewise Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1916-1917.
Assistant Professor
Eva Gregg Unspecified
Leave of absence, December 5, 1916 through December 5, 1917.
Assistant Professor
Laura Falkler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Samuel Lynch Head Professor
Mary Hearst Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jennette Carpenter Unspecified Professor
Margaret Oliver Unspecified
On leave for health reasons, part of winter term and entire spring and summer terms.
Assistant Professor
William Gist Unspecified Professor
William Fagan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bertha Martin Unspecified Professor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified Professor
John Barnes Unspecified Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Jessie Cunning Unspecified
Summer term, 1917 only.
Instructor
Rodney Babcock Unspecified
Summer term, 1917 only.
Instructor
Robert Daugherty Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1916-1917.
Assistant Professor
R. Dickinson Unspecified
Resigned July 17, 1917.
Instructor
Peter Luteyn Unspecified Instructor
Charles Wester Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ira Condit Head Professor
Emma Lambert Unspecified Professor
Government
Name Role Rank
Charles Meyerholz Head Professor
Ernest Bloom Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Henry Peterson Unspecified Assistant Professor
German and French
Name Role Rank
Charles Keyes Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
August Krehbiel Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Clara Nolte German Instructor
Charlotte Lorenz German Assistant Professor
John Knoepfler Head Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Anne Duncan Librarian Unspecified
Ruby Charlton Assistant Librarian Unspecified
Mary Martin Loan Desk Assistant Unspecified
Ethel Shields Reference Librarian Unspecified
Rachel Ogle Loan Desk Assistant Unspecified
Ethel Stephens Assistant Cataloger
Resigned August 24, 1917.
Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Economics
Name Role Rank
Reuben McKitrick Head Professor
Earl Strong Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Waldo Mitchell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Henrietta Thornton Head Professor
Bertha Patt Unspecified Professor
Vivian Dunlap Unspecified Instructor
Rose Humphrey Unspecified
Winter term, 1916-1917; summer term, 1917.
Instructor
Anna Iverson Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Mildred Packard Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Effie Schuneman Unspecified
Leave of absence, winter term, 1916-1917.
Assistant Professor
Latin and Greek
Name Role Rank
Jennie Hutchison Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Frank Merchant Head Professor
Myra Call Unspecified Professor
Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
Harry Cummins Head Professor
Alice Hoskin Unspecified
Resigned August 24, 1917.
Instructor
Orchestral Music
Name Role Rank
Barzille Merrill Head Professor
Frank McCreary Orchestral Music and Band Conductor Instructor
Physical Education
Name Role Rank
Roy Seymour Head
Leave of absence, May 14, 1917, to August 15, 1917.
Professor
Monica Wild Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Nisbet Unspecified Instructor
Florence Philo Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Esther Grantham Unspecified
Resigned June 5, 1917.
Instructor
Doris White Unspecified Instructor
Marguerite Hussey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Maybelle Rathes Unspecified Instructor
Allen Berkstrasser Unspecified Assistant Professor
Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Charles Bailey Head Professor
M. Hepp Unspecified
Summer term, 1917, only.
Instructor
Gertrude Dandliker Unspecified Instructor
Clark Brown Unspecified Assistant Professor
Military Science and Tactics
Name Role Rank
James Holland Commandant Unspecified
Physics and Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Orlan Read Chemistry Assistant Professor
Louis Begeman Head Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Perry Bond Chemistry Professor
James Perrine Physics Professor

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login