1918-1919
Displaying 1 - 214 of 214 Faculty Members
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Bertha Patt | Unspecified | Professor |
Effie Schuneman | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Henrietta Thornton | Head | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Harry Cummins | Head | Professor |
J. Hilgert | Unspecified | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
David Green |
Economics Substitute, January 27, 1919-June 3, 1919, for Reuben McKitrick. |
Professor |
Reuben McKitrick |
Head Leave of absence, January 27, 1919-June 3, 1919. |
Professor |
Waldo Mitchell | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Amy Arey |
Unspecified Winter term; substitute for Mary L. Dougherty. |
Unspecified |
Hugh Buffum | Unspecified | Professor |
John Charles | Unspecified | Professor |
Mary Dougherty | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Anna McGovern | Unspecified | Professor |
George Mount | Unspecified | Professor |
Joseph Paul | Unspecified | Professor |
George Samson | Unspecified | Professor |
George Walters | Head | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
John Barnes |
Unspecified On leave during period of war for Army YMCA work; began March 28, 1918. |
Professor |
Laura Benedict |
Unspecified Summer term, 1919 only. |
Instructor |
Jennette Carpenter | Unspecified | Professor |
William Fagan | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Laura Falkler | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
William Gist | Unspecified | Professor |
Eva Gregg | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Mary Hearst | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Esther Hurwich |
Unspecified On leave to study at Columbia University, spring term 1919. |
Instructor |
Lillian Lambert |
Unspecified Leave of absence, fall term. |
Professor |
Samuel Lynch | Head | Professor |
Bertha Martin | Unspecified | Professor |
Lenore Shanewise | Unspecified | Professor |
Anna Sorenson |
Unspecified Summer term 1919 only. |
Instructor |
Mary Wasson |
Orthography and Grammar Summer term, 1919, only. |
Instructor |
Luella Wright |
Unspecified Fall term, 1918, and spring term, 1919. |
Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Irving Hart |
Director Leave of absence for duration of war for Army YMCA work; April 22, 1918-April 9, 1919. |
Unspecified |
John McGlade |
Acting Director of Extension Acting Director, until March 12, 1919; on leave for Army YMCA work, beginning March 12, 1919. |
Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
John Knoepfler | Head | Professor |
Charlotte Lorenz | German | Assistant Professor |
Clara Nolte | German | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Wesley Gewehr | Unspecified | Professor |
Mary Hunter | Government and Economics | Instructor |
Charles Meyerholz | Head | Professor |
Henry Peterson | Unspecified | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
F. Glasener | Unspecified | Instructor |
Sara Rice | Unspecified | Professor |
Sara Riggs | Head | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Anne Booker | Unspecified | Instructor |
Clara Bradley | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Nola Fromme | Head | Professor |
Miriam Hooker | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Edith Maxwell | Unspecified | Instructor |
Miriam Richer | Acting Head | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Myra Call |
Unspecified On leave, winter term. |
Professor |
Jennie Hutchison |
Unspecified Winter term, 1918-1919, only, as substitute for Myra E. Call. |
Instructor |
Frank Merchant | Head | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ethel Baxter | Assistant Librarian | Unspecified |
Ruby Charlton | Assistant Librarian | Unspecified |
Anne Duncan | Librarian | Unspecified |
Rowena Edwards | Head Cataloger | Unspecified |
Harriett Kidder | Assistant Cataloger | Unspecified |
Mary Martin | Loan Desk Assistant | Unspecified |
Rachel Ogle | Circulation | Unspecified |
Ethel Shields | Reference Librarian | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Charles Bailey | Head | Professor |
Clark Brown | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Benjamin Van Oot |
Unspecified On leave for Army YMCA work; began June 7, 1918. |
Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ira Condit | Head | Professor |
Robert Daugherty | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Emma Lambert | Unspecified | Professor |
Peter Luteyn | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Charles Wester | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Oliver Dickerson |
Unspecified April 4-26, 1919. |
Professor |
Roy Harris |
Unspecified Began April 26, 1919. |
Professor |
Franklin Mead |
Commandant Leave for US Army service, beginning June 7, 1918. |
Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Elizabeth Burney | Unspecified | Professor |
Harriet Case |
Voice Leave of absence, January 2, 1919-June 3, 1919. |
Professor |
Anna Childs | Voice and Musical History | Professor |
George Darsie |
Unspecified Substitute for Harriet Case, spring term, 1919, only. |
Professor |
Elizabeth Dicks |
Unspecified Substitute, winter term, 1918-1919, only. |
Professor |
Elizabeth Dix |
Voice Substitute for Harriet Case, January 2-June 3, 1919. |
Unspecified |
John Frampton | Piano and Organ | Professor |
Charles Fullerton | Head | Professor |
Gladys Hooper | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Elizabeth Platner | Piano | Professor |
George Samson | Piano | Associate Professor |
Neva Swanson | Piano | Instructor |
Lowell Welles | Voice | Professor |
Theresa Wild | Unspecified | Instructor |
Ernest Zechiel |
Piano and Theory of Music On leave for duration of war in US Navy Service, ended June 4, 1919. |
Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Roy Abbott | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Alison Aitchison | Unspecified | Professor |
Emmett Cable | Head | Professor |
William Davis | Unspecified | Professor |
William Lockhart |
Unspecified On leave for US Navy service, beginning December 19, 1917. |
Assistant Professor |
Elizabeth Moulton | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
George Newton | Unspecified | Professor |
Ephraim Palmer |
Unspecified On leave for US Navy service, September 11, 1918-February 3, 1919. |
Professor |
R. Salter | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Winfield Scott | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Frank McCreary | Orchestral Music and Band Conductor | Instructor |
Barzille Merrill | Head | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Blanche Henak |
Unspecified Summer term 1919 only. |
Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Lenora Bauman |
Unspecified Resigned December 10, 1918. |
Instructor |
Hazel Morris | Unspecified | Instructor |
Madeline Nisbit | Unspecified | Instructor |
Maybelle Rathes | Unspecified | Instructor |
Lula Sweigard | Unspecified | Instructor |
Doris White | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Monica Wild | Unspecified | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Louis Begeman | Head | Professor |
Perry Bond | Chemistry | Professor |
Robert Getchell | Chemistry | Professor |
Samuel Hersey | Physics | Professor |
James Perrine |
Physics On leave for duration of war in government radio work; began January 25, 1918. |
Professor |
Orlan Read | Chemistry | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Charles Cory | Registrar and Examiner | Unspecified |
Beatrice Wilbur | Assistant Registrar | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ingebrigt Lillehei | Unspecified | Professor |
Isabel Thomes | Unspecified | Instructor |
George Underwood | Head | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
John Boatman | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Macy Campbell | Head | Professor |
Harry Eells |
Unspecified On leave for Army YMCA war work, beginning April 8, 1918. |
Professor |
Albert Fuller | Unspecified | Professor |
F. Fuller | Unspecified | Professor |
Edward Goetch | Unspecified | Professor |
O. Hamer | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Ida Huglin | Unspecified | Instructor |
Hugh Moeller | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
John Slacks | Unspecified | Professor |
W. Still | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
L. Van Houten |
Unspecified On leave for US Army service, beginning April 1, 1918. |
Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Hazel Aldrich | Critic in Teaching | Unspecified |
Agnes Allender | Unspecified | Assistant |
Amelia Anderson |
Rural Demonstration School Critic Benson School, six and one half months. |
Unspecified |
Anna Arnold |
Rural Demonstration School Critic Mark's School. |
Unspecified |
Nelle Ayers | Unspecified | Assistant |
Agnes Barnes |
Rural Demonstration School Critic Castle Hill School. |
Unspecified |
Nina Baumgardner | Critic in Primary Teaching | Unspecified |
Genevieve Bendorf |
Unspecified Resigned March 11, 1919. |
Assistant |
Nina Board |
Rural Demonstration School Critic Number 3, Lincoln Township. |
Unspecified |
Mary Bond |
Rural Demonstration School Critic Cedar Heights School. |
Unspecified |
Hazel Bouder | Unspecified | Assistant |
Hazel Bramer |
Rural Demonstration School Critic Cedar Heights School. |
Unspecified |
Corinne Brown | Supervisor of Kindergarten and First Primary Teaching | Unspecified |
H. Burdick |
Rural Demonstration School Critic Cedar Heights School. |
Unspecified |
Bessie Butts |
Rural Demonstration School Critic Mullinex School. |
Unspecified |
Hazel Byrnes | Critic in Teaching | Unspecified |
Mary Caldwell | Unspecified | Assistant |
Agnes Christensen |
Rural Demonstration School Critic Benson School, two months. |
Assistant |
Mae Cresswell | Critic in Teaching | Unspecified |
Elizabeth Fullerton | Unspecified | Assistant |
Ruth Golinvaux |
Rural Demonstration School Critic Supervisor of East Waterloo Township. |
Unspecified |
Annamae Gorman |
Rural Demonstration School Critic School number 6, Cedar Falls Township. |
Unspecified |
Hope Graham | Principal and Critic in High School | Unspecified |
Pearl Gray |
Unspecified Resigned December 18, 1918. |
Assistant |
Rowena Greeley |
Unspecified Resigned February 5, 1919. |
Assistant |
Irene Guetzloff | Unspecified | Assistant |
Mabel Harkin | Unspecified | Assistant |
Lillian Hottman | Unspecified | Assistant |
Gladys Kelley | Unspecified | Assistant |
Ruth Kennedy | Unspecified | Assistant |
Faith Kiddoo | Critic in Home Economics Teaching | Unspecified |
Alma Kiesel |
Rural Demonstration School Critic Beaver Valley School, one month. |
Unspecified |
Charles Kline | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Freada Lantz |
Rural Demonstration School Critic Finchford School. |
Unspecified |
Abbie Leatherberry | Critic | Assistant |
Haziel Linderman | Unspecified | Assistant |
Blanche Lovett | Critic in Primary Teaching | Unspecified |
Eva Luse | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Joy Mahachek | Unspecified | Assistant |
Kathryn Marshall | Unspecified | Assistant |
Miriam Miller | Unspecified | Assistant |
Lois Morris |
Unspecified Resigned December 3, 1918. |
Assistant |
Vesta Morris | Unspecified | Assistant |
Lulu Moser |
Rural Demonstration School Critic Number 1, Lincoln Township. |
Unspecified |
Mary Murphy | Unspecified | Assistant |
Iva Patterson |
Rural Demonstration School Critic School number 7, Cedar Falls Township. |
Unspecified |
Rose Pifer |
Rural Demonstration School Critic Beaver Vally School; two months. |
Unspecified |
Annabelle Pollock | Unspecified | Assistant |
Louise Putzke | Critic in Primary Teaching and Primary Supervisor | Unspecified |
Euphemia Rait | Critic in Primary Teaching | Unspecified |
Frances Raymond | Unspecified | Assistant |
Mary Reed | Unspecified | Assistant |
Mabel Rehder |
Rural Demonstration School Critic Cedar Heights School. |
Unspecified |
Laura Remer | Critic in Teaching | Unspecified |
Agnes Rice | Assistant Critic | Assistant |
Belle Scofield | Supervisor of Primary Teaching | Unspecified |
Sylvia Seybert | Unspecified | Assistant |
Frances Shambaugh | Critic in Teaching | Unspecified |
Jesse Shedd | Unspecified | Assistant |
Lou Shepherd | Critic in Kindergarten Teaching | Unspecified |
Dorothy Shining |
Rural Demonstration School Critic Beaver Valley School, five and one half months. |
Unspecified |
Bertha Stiles | Unspecified | Assistant |
Aurelia Stockdale |
Rural Demonstration School Critic Number 9, Cedar Falls Township. |
Unspecified |
Bernice Talcott |
Rural Demonstration School Critic Virden School. |
Unspecified |
Pearle Tallman | Unspecified | Assistant |
Grace Tear | Critic in Teaching | Unspecified |
Annie Teerink | Unspecified | Assistant |
Sadie Thompson |
Rural Demonstration School Critic Cedar City School. |
Unspecified |
Olive Tilton | Critic in Teaching | Unspecified |
Eulalie Turner | Assistant Critic in Teaching | Assistant |
Mabel Turner | Unspecified | Assistant |
Marguerite Uttley | Critic in Teaching | Unspecified |
Lettie Walsh | Critic in Teaching | Unspecified |
Elsie Williams | Critic in Teaching | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Melvin Arey | Curator of the Museum | Unspecified |
Benjamin Boardman | College Secretary | Unspecified |
Ida Fesenbeck | Secretary, Bureau of Recommendations; Assistant Registrar | Unspecified |
Frank Jackson | Treasurer | Unspecified |
Leslie Reed | Advisor of Men; Advisor of Freshmen | Unspecified |
James Robinson | Superintendent of Construction and of Buildings and Grounds | Unspecified |
Homer Seerley | President | Unspecified |
Marion Walker | Dean of Women | Unspecified |
David Wright |
Supervisor of Religious Education Senior Professor. |
Professor |
Rod Library Logo here
The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services.
Questions about this service?
Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307
1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838 | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login