down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1919-1920

Education
Name Role Rank
George Walters Head Professor
Anna McGovern Unspecified Professor
George Samson Unspecified Professor
George Mount Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
Mary Dougherty Unspecified Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Eva Luse Acting Director Unspecified
Vesta Morris Unspecified Assistant
Alta Wilmarth Rural Demonstration School Critic
Campus Observation School, three months.
Unspecified
Charles Kline Assistant Director Unspecified
Agnes Allender Unspecified Assistant
Rose Pifer Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar City School.
Unspecified
Belle Scofield Supervisor of Primary Teaching Unspecified
Irene Guetzloff Unspecified Assistant
Lula McGinnis Rural Demonstration School Critic
Benson School.
Unspecified
Corinne Brown Supervisor of Kindergarten and First Primary Teaching Unspecified
Ruth Kennedy Unspecified Assistant
Annamae Gorman Rural Demonstration School Critic
School number 6, Cedar Falls Township.
Unspecified
Lou Shepherd Critic in Kindergarten Teaching Unspecified
Joy Mahachek Unspecified Assistant
Lulu Moser Rural Demonstration School Critic
School number 7, Cedar Falls Township.
Unspecified
Euphemia Rait Critic in Primary Teaching and Primary Supervisor Unspecified
Miriam Miller Unspecified Assistant
Bessie Butts Rural Demonstration School Critic
School number 9, Cedar Falls Township.
Unspecified
Lettie Walsh Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Sylvia Seybert Unspecified Assistant
Agnes Barnes Rural Demonstration School Critic
Castle Hill School.
Unspecified
Grace Tear Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Annabelle Pollock Unspecified Assistant
Ruth Giddings Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School.
Unspecified
Hope Graham Principal and Critic in High School Unspecified
Esther Quimby Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School.
Unspecified
Louise Putzke Critic in Primary Teaching and Primary Supervisor
Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term, 1920.
Unspecified
Mabel Rehder Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School.
Unspecified
Laura Remer Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Hazel Byers Rural Demonstration School Critic
Virden School.
Unspecified
Olive Tilton Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Freada Lantz Rural Demonstration School Critic
Finchford School.
Unspecified
Nina Baumgardner Critic in Primary Teaching Unspecified
Mabel Merrill Rural Demonstration School Critic
School number 2, Union Township; two months.
Unspecified
Faith Kiddoo Critic in Home Economics Teaching Unspecified
Rena Timeon Rural Demonstration School Critic
School number 2, Union Township; seven months.
Unspecified
Kathryn Nenno Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Dorothy Shining Rural Demonstration School Critic
School number 3, Union Township.
Unspecified
Hazel Aldrich Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Vera Stowe Rural Demonstration School Critic
School number 4, Union Township.
Unspecified
Elsie Williams Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Eulalie Turner Assistant Critic in Teaching
Also taught Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term, 1920.
Unspecified
Agnes Rice Critic in Teaching
Also taught Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term, 1920.
Unspecified
Delia Goetz Unspecified Assistant
Vera Duncan Unspecified Assistant
Mabel Jessen Critic in Training Assistant
Bertha Stiles Assistant Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Ruth Souter Unspecified Assistant
Charles Helsley Critic in Teaching; High School Principal Unspecified
Annie Teerink Unspecified Assistant
Alice Hanthorn Supervisor of Primary Teaching Unspecified
Hazel Cole Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
Haziel Linderman Critic in Teaching
Also taught Branch Summer School, Carroll, summer term, 1920.
Assistant
Sadie Tow Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Florence Carl Unspecified Instructor
Nelle Ayers Unspecified Assistant
Mary Bond Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School; also instructor in Rural Education, summer term 1920.
Unspecified
Mary Reed Unspecified Assistant
Pearle Tallman Unspecified Assistant
Ruth Golinvaux Rural Demonstration School Critic
Supervisor of East Waterloo Township.
Unspecified
Kathryn Marshall Unspecified Assistant
Anna Arnold Rural Demonstration School Critic
Campus Observation School, six months.
Unspecified
Physical Education
Name Role Rank
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Instructor
Blanche Henak Unspecified Instructor
Ivan Doseff Assistant Head Professor
Abram James Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
Elinor Schroeder Unspecified Instructor
Natural Science
Name Role Rank
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
William Davis Unspecified
Resigned at end of summer term, 1920, to study at University of Wisconsin.
Professor
Ephraim Palmer Unspecified Professor
Bessie Ashton Geography
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
William Lockhart Unspecified
On leave for US Navy service, beginning December 19, 1917.
Assistant Professor
Ira Heald Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
Roy Abbott Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1919-1920.
Assistant Professor
H. Rath Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
Winfield Scott Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Robb Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
Elizabeth Moulton Unspecified
Resigned to study at Brown University.
Assistant Professor
Emmett Cable Head Professor
George Newton Unspecified Professor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Ida Rohlf Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Carroll, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
Ethel Barr Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Carroll, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
Rhodella Kirtland Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Carroll, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
F. Sunderlin Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
H. Cecil Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
Stena Hansen Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
Forrest Chandler Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
J. Manelly Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
J. McAnelly Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
Lois Russell Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
Ruth Hoefner Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
Clara Moe Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
E. Delzell Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
A. Crane Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
Norman Ringstrom Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
Carl Franzen Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
Wanda Arney Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
Vera Lighthall Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
George Brinegar Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
Estelle Sheldon Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
Eva Burnet Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
Anna Wasson Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
Frances Gillispie Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
Agnes McCay Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
C. Humphrey Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
John Jessup Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
Irving Hart Director Unspecified
H. Taylor Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
John McGlade Unspecified Unspecified
Neva Houk Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
Albert Fuller Associate Director
Head, Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term, 1920
Unspecified
J. Street Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Carroll, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
R. Griffin Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Carroll, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
Ethel Brown Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Carroll, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
Helen Roche Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Carroll, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
Glenn Bakkum Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Carroll, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
E. Housh Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Carroll, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
Charles Germane Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Carroll, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
Public School Music
Name Role Rank
George Samson Piano Associate Professor
Neva Swanson Piano Instructor
Charles Fullerton Head Professor
Anna Childs Voice and Musical History Professor
John Frampton Piano and Organ Professor
Lowell Welles Voice Professor
Harriet Case Voice Professor
Elizabeth Platner Piano Professor
Ernest Zechiel Piano and Theory of Music
On leave for duration of war in US Navy Service, December 5, 1917.
Professor
Elizabeth Burney Unspecified Professor
Gladys Hooper Unspecified Assistant Professor
Theresa Wild Unspecified Assistant Professor
Rural Education
Name Role Rank
Ida Huglin Unspecified Instructor
C. Swain Unspecified
Appointed June 2, 1920.
Professor
Macy Campbell Head Professor
Harry Eells Unspecified
On leave for Army YMCA war work, beginning April 8, 1918.
Professor
L. Van Houten Unspecified
On leave for US Army service, beginning April 1, 1918.
Professor
F. Fuller Unspecified Professor
John Slacks Unspecified
Head, Branch Summer School, Carroll, summer term, 1920.
Professor
Edward Goetch Unspecified
Leave of absence, spring term 1920.
Professor
Hugh Moeller Unspecified Associate Professor
O. Hamer Unspecified Associate Professor
John Boatman Unspecified Associate Professor
W. Still Unspecified Associate Professor
English
Name Role Rank
Laura Benedict Unspecified Instructor
Constance Buswell Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
Miriam Cannon Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
Mabel Lodge Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
Esther Hurwich Unspecified Instructor
Nell Moorman Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
Anna Sorenson Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
Laura Shoemaker Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
Vivian Turner Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
Samuel Lynch Head Professor
Jennette Carpenter Unspecified Professor
William Gist Unspecified Professor
Eva Gregg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bertha Martin Unspecified Professor
Laura Falkler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified
Leave of absence, fall term 1919.
Professor
Mary Hearst Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Barnes Unspecified
On leave for US Army service, ending September 10, 1919.
Professor
William Fagan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lenore Shanewise Unspecified Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Edna O'Bryan Unspecified
Winter term, 1919-1920 only.
Instructor
Henrietta Thornton Head Professor
Bertha Patt Unspecified Professor
Effie Schuneman Unspecified
Leave of absence, winter term 1919-1920.
Assistant Professor
History
Name Role Rank
Sara Riggs Head Professor
Sara Rice Unspecified Professor
F. Glasener Unspecified Instructor
Samuel Bridges Unspecified Assistant Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Bessie Keith Unspecified
Appointed October 1919; also taught in Branch Summer School, Carroll, summer term, 1920.
Instructor
Ruth Johnson Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only, six weeks.
Instructor
John Conrad Voice Professor
Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
Alice Beynon Unspecified Instructor
J. Hilgert Unspecified Instructor
Harry Cummins Head Professor
Helen Dinsmore Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
Government
Name Role Rank
Charles Meyerholz Head Professor
Henry Peterson Unspecified Professor
Wesley Gewehr Unspecified Professor
Mary Hunter Government and Economics Instructor
John Sly Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
Robert Masson Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
Ivan Pollock Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
Lilly Robinson Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
Romance Languages
Name Role Rank
Isabel Thomes Unspecified Instructor
George Underwood Head Professor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Unspecified Professor
Physics and Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Andrew Anderson Unspecified Assistant
Louis Begeman Head Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry
Leave of absence, 1919-1920.
Professor
James Perrine Physics
On leave for duration of war in government radio work; began January 25, 1918.
Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Hazel Hall Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
Robert Daugherty Unspecified Assistant Professor
Peter Luteyn Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ira Condit Head Professor
Emma Lambert Unspecified Professor
Charles Wester Unspecified Professor
W. Beck Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
Orchestral Music
Name Role Rank
Frank McCreary Orchestral Music and Band Conductor Instructor
George Wilcox Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
Theodore Gundry Head Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Leah Bowker Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
Madeline Blake Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
Mamie Lister Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
Marie Purdy Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
Anne Booker Unspecified Instructor
Edith Maxwell Unspecified Instructor
Nola Fromme Head Professor
Miriam Hooker Unspecified
Resigned effective June 2, 1920.
Assistant Professor
Clara Bradley Unspecified Assistant Professor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Lula Sweigard Unspecified Instructor
Madeline Nisbit Unspecified Instructor
Hazel Morris Unspecified Instructor
Monica Wild Acting Head Professor
Doris White Unspecified
Acting head of Physical Education for Women, summer term 1920.
Assistant Professor
Latin and Greek
Name Role Rank
Frank Merchant Head Professor
Myra Call Unspecified Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Melvin Arey Curator of the Museum Unspecified
James Robinson Superintendent of Construction and of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Roger Leavitt Treasurer Unspecified
Homer Seerley President Unspecified
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
Leslie Reed Advisor of Men; Advisor of Freshmen
Head, Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term, 1920.
Unspecified
Ida Fesenbeck Secretary, Bureau of Recommendations; Assistant Registrar Unspecified
David Wright Supervisor of Religious Education
Senior Professor.
Professor
Benjamin Boardman College Secretary Unspecified
Marion Walker Dean of Women Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Rachel Ogle Reference Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Harriett Kidder Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Mary Martin Loan Desk Assistant Unspecified
Elizabeth Harding Head of Circulation Department Unspecified
Anne Duncan Librarian Unspecified
German
Name Role Rank
John Knoepfler Head Professor
Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Charles Bailey Head Professor
Vera Beck Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
Corley Conlon Unspecified
Summer term 1920 only.
Instructor
Clark Brown Unspecified Assistant Professor
Benjamin Van Oot Unspecified
Resigned January 30, 1920, to teach at Virginia Polytechnic Institute.
Assistant Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Charles Cory Registrar and Examiner Unspecified
Beatrice Wilbur Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Military Science and Tactics
Name Role Rank
Roy Harris Unspecified Professor

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login