down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1932-1933

Displaying 1 - 196 of 196 Faculty Members
English
Name Role Rank
George Buckley Unspecified Assistant Professor
Philla Slattery Unspecified Instructor
Charles Holden Oral Interpretation
On leave, fall term.
Instructor
William Fagan Unspecified Associate Professor
Anna Sorenson Unspecified Associate Professor
Hazel Strayer Oral Interpretation Associate Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Associate Professor
William Brindley Public Speaking Associate Professor
Nelius Halvorson Unspecified Associate Professor
Samuel Lynch Head Professor
Floyd Lambertson Public Speaking Associate Professor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified Professor
Ida Rohlf Unspecified Assistant Professor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Assistant Professor
Winifred Tuttle Oral Interpretation Assistant Professor
George Holmes Journalism; Director of Publicity Service Assistant Professor
Natural Science
Name Role Rank
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Professor
Winfield Scott Unspecified Professor
H. Rath Unspecified Assistant Professor
Winifred Gilbert Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marguerite Uttley Unspecified Associate Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Associate Professor
O. Clark Unspecified Associate Professor
Emmett Cable Head Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Instructor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Associate Professor
Verna Adney Unspecified Instructor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Associate Professor
Alice Bakken Unspecified Instructor
Ruth Michaelson Unspecified Instructor
Olga Johnson Unspecified Instructor
Mary Scanlan Rural Teaching Instructor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Instructor
Eva Luse Head Professor
Ethel Fitzsimons Unspecified Instructor
Marguerite Hyde Unspecified Instructor
Emma Opfer Unspecified Instructor
Bertha Stiles Unspecified Instructor
Ivernia Tyson Unspecified Instructor
Minna Hansen Unspecified Instructor
Bertha Robinson Unspecified Instructor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified
Also taught Branch Summer School, Atlantic, summer term 1933.
Assistant Professor
Anna Nielsen Rural Teaching Instructor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mathilde Brugger Director of Nursery School Instructor
Helen Hearst Unspecified Assistant Professor
Velma Colbrook Unspecified Instructor
Mary Caldwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ruby Day Unspecified Instructor
Minnie Starr Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Atlantic, summer term 1933.
Assistant Professor
Bernice Bryan Unspecified Instructor
Cyril Jackson High School Principal Assistant Professor
Josephine Dresden Unspecified Instructor
Edith Barber Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lucille Beutel Unspecified Instructor
Annabelle Pollock Unspecified Assistant Professor
Margaret Detlie Unspecified Instructor
Dora Kearney Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edna Flamme Rural Teaching Instructor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elvera Hjerstedt Unspecified Instructor
Gladys Evans Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mildred Miller Unspecified Instructor
Nathaniel Schneider Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Nelson Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ethel Packer Unspecified Instructor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Instructor
Mabelle Gross Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Robards Unspecified Instructor
Selma Schumann Unspecified Instructor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Assistant Professor
Irene White Unspecified Instructor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Instructor
Marie Hjelle Unspecified Instructor
Zelwyn Graham Unspecified Instructor
Music
Name Role Rank
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Assistant Professor
Alta Freeman Piano Instructor
Luther Richman Voice Assistant Professor
Alpha Mayfield Unspecified Instructor
Olive Barker Music and Voice Instructor
Irving Wolfe Unspecified Instructor
Charles Fullerton Head Professor
William Hays Voice Assistant Professor
George Samson Organ Instructor
Latin, Greek, and German
Name Role Rank
Edna Miller Latin Assistant Professor
Josef Schaefer German and Latin Assistant Professor
Hanna Hafkesbrink German Instructor
Frank Merchant Head Professor
Orchestral Music
Name Role Rank
Roland Searight Violoncello and Orchestral Conducting Assistant Professor
Harvey Waugh Violin and Ensemble Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Woodwind Instruments and College Band Director Instructor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Ensemble Instructor
Charles Schaerges Brass Instructor
Edward Kurtz Head
Professor of Violin and Ensemble.
Professor
Art and Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Bertha Patt Art Associate Professor
Effie Schuneman Art Associate Professor
Charles Bailey Head Professor
Agnes Cole Art
On leave of absence.
Assistant Professor
Corley Conlon Art Instructor
Iris Branagan Art Assistant Professor
Harold Palmer Manual Arts Instructor
Romance Languages
Name Role Rank
Homer Haddox Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Assistant Professor
Mildred Dyer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Short Unspecified Instructor
Isabel Thomes Unspecified Associate Professor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Head Professor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Merle Thompson Head
Economics.
Professor
Ralph Fahrney History Assistant Professor
Marshall Beard History Instructor
Robert Harbeson Economics Instructor
Leland Sage History Instructor
Sara Riggs History Associate Professor
Mary Hunter Economics Associate Professor
George Robinson Government Associate Professor
Carl Erbe Government Associate Professor
Fred Wellborn History Associate Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Beatrice Geiger Head Professor
Luella Overn Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bernice Allen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
F. Fuller Natural Science
Also taught Branch Summer School, Atlantic, summer term 1933.
Assistant Professor
Fred Cram Education
Also taught Branch Summer School, Atlantic, summer term 1933.
Associate Professor
Lou Shepherd Primary Education
Also taught Branch Summer School, Atlantic, summer term 1933.
Associate Professor
Hugh Moeller Rural Education
Also taught Branch Summer School, Atlantic, summer term 1933.
Instructor
Ida Huglin Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Atlantic, summer term 1933.
Instructor
Elmer Ritter Education
Branch Summer School, Atlantic, summer term 1933.
Professor
Irving Hart Director Unspecified
Albert Fuller Associate Director
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Atlantic, summer term 1933.
Unspecified
Mathematics and Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
George Mach Commercial Education Assistant Professor
Myrtle Gaffin Commercial Education Instructor
Julia Myers Commercial Education Instructor
Harry Cummins Commercial Education Associate Professor
Robert Skar Commercial Education Associate Professor
Ira Condit Head Professor
Emma Lambert Mathematics Professor
Charles Wester Mathematics Professor
Emery Watson Mathematics Professor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Leland Mendenhall Acting Head Professor
Franklin Mead Health Director Professor
Paul Bender Unspecified Assistant Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Instructor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Instructor
David McCuskey Unspecified Instructor
Melvin Fritzel Unspecified Instructor
John Baker Unspecified Instructor
Education
Name Role Rank
John Slacks Rural Education Associate Professor
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Associate Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Associate Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Associate Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Associate Professor
Martin Nelson Head Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Associate Professor
George Walters Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
Edward Goetch Director of Placement Bureau Professor
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Assistant Professor
David Phillips Unspecified Assistant Professor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Monica Wild Head Professor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Humiston Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Michel Unspecified Instructor
Maude Moore Unspecified Instructor
Jane Pettit Unspecified Instructor
Thelma Short Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Instructor
Catherine Thompson Unspecified Instructor
Mabel Hupprich Unspecified Instructor
Eleanor McMillin Unspecified Instructor
Doris White Unspecified Associate Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Orval Latham President Unspecified
Homer Seerley President Emeritus Unspecified
Leslie Reed Dean of Men Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman Financial Secretary Unspecified
Sadie Campbell Dean of Women Unspecified
Eldon Cole Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Roger Leavitt Treasurer Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Charles Cory Registrar and Examiner Unspecified
Religious Education
Name Role Rank
Howland Hanson Supervisor of Religious Education Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Anne Duncan Head Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Jessie Ferguson Reference Librarian Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Bindery and Extension Librarian Unspecified
Marybelle McClelland Circulation Librarian
On leave, spring and summer terms 1933.
Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Assistant Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Elsie Duncan Juvenile Librarian Unspecified
Grace Neff Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Physics and Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Samuel Hersey Physics Associate Professor
Louis Begeman Head Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login