down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1933-1934

Displaying 1 - 164 of 164 Faculty Members
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Mathilde Brugger Director of Nursery School Instructor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Associate Professor
Velma Colbrook Unspecified Instructor
Gladys Evans Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bernice Bryan Unspecified Instructor
Nathaniel Schneider Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Nelson Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lulu Jenkins Unspecified Instructor
Mabelle Gross Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Instructor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Assistant Professor
Olive Paine Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marguerite Hyde Unspecified Instructor
Eva Luse Head Professor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Instructor
Selma Schumann Unspecified Instructor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Instructor
Marie Hjelle Unspecified Instructor
Zelwyn Graham Unspecified Instructor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified
Also taught Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1934.
Assistant Professor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Instructor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Verna Adney Unspecified Instructor
Helen Hearst Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alice Bakken Unspecified Instructor
Mary Caldwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ruth Michaelson Unspecified Instructor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Instructor
Minnie Starr Unspecified
Also taught Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1934.
Assistant Professor
Ethel Fitzsimons Unspecified
Also taught Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1934.
Instructor
Cyril Jackson High School Principal Assistant Professor
Emma Opfer Unspecified Instructor
Edith Barber Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ivernia Tyson Unspecified Instructor
Annabelle Pollock Unspecified Assistant Professor
Anna Nielsen Rural Teaching Instructor
Dora Kearney Unspecified Assistant Professor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Associate Professor
Mathematics and Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
Charles Wester Mathematics Professor
Emery Watson Mathematics Professor
Myrtle Gaffin Commercial Education Instructor
Julia Myers Commercial Education Instructor
George Mach Commercial Education Assistant Professor
Harry Cummins Commercial Education Associate Professor
Robert Skar Commercial Education Associate Professor
Ira Condit Head Professor
Emma Lambert Mathematics Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Marybelle McClelland Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Assistant Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Elsie Duncan Juvenile Librarian Unspecified
Anne Duncan Head Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Jessie Ferguson Reference Librarian Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Extension and Periodical Librarian Unspecified
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Fred Cram Education
Also taught Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1934.
Associate Professor
Lou Shepherd Primary Education
Also taught Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1934.
Associate Professor
Hugh Moeller Rural Education
Also taught Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1934.
Instructor
F. Fuller Natural Science
Also taught Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1934.
Assistant Professor
Elmer Ritter Education
Also taught Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1934.
Professor
Howland Hanson Religious Education Professor
Albert Fuller Associate Director
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1934.
Unspecified
Irving Hart Director Unspecified
Orchestral Music
Name Role Rank
Edward Kurtz Head Professor
Myron Russell Woodwind Instruments and College Band Director Instructor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Ensemble Instructor
Roland Searight Violoncello and Orchestral Conducting Assistant Professor
English
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Journalism; Director of Publicity Service Assistant Professor
Ida Rohlf Unspecified Assistant Professor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Fagan Unspecified Associate Professor
Anna Sorenson Unspecified Associate Professor
Hazel Strayer Oral Interpretation Associate Professor
Nelius Halvorson Unspecified Associate Professor
Floyd Lambertson Public Speaking Associate Professor
Samuel Lynch Head Professor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Professor
Natural Science
Name Role Rank
Emmett Cable Head Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Professor
Winfield Scott Unspecified Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Professor
H. Rath Unspecified Assistant Professor
Winifred Gilbert Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marguerite Uttley Unspecified Associate Professor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Doris White Unspecified Associate Professor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Humiston Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Michel Unspecified Instructor
Maude Moore Unspecified Instructor
Thelma Short Unspecified Instructor
Monica Wild Head Professor
Art and Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Agnes Cole Art Assistant Professor
Iris Branagan Art Assistant Professor
Corley Conlon Art Instructor
Harold Palmer Manual Arts Instructor
Bertha Patt Art Associate Professor
Charles Bailey Head Professor
Physics and Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Samuel Hersey Physics Associate Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Louis Begeman Head Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Eldon Cole Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Roger Leavitt Treasurer Unspecified
Orval Latham President Unspecified
Leslie Reed Dean of Men Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman Financial Secretary Unspecified
Sadie Campbell Dean of Women Unspecified
Education
Name Role Rank
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Assistant Professor
David Phillips Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Associate Professor
John Slacks Rural Education Associate Professor
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Associate Professor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Associate Professor
Edward Goetch Director of Placement Bureau Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Associate Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Associate Professor
Martin Nelson Head
Appointed Dean of the Faculty, July 1, 1934.
Professor
George Walters Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Instructor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Instructor
Leland Mendenhall Head Professor
David McCuskey Unspecified Instructor
John Baker Unspecified Instructor
Franklin Mead Health Director Professor
Paul Bender Unspecified Assistant Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Luella Overn Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bernice Allen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Beatrice Geiger Head Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
George Samson Organ Instructor
Alpha Mayfield Unspecified Instructor
Olive Barker Music and Voice Instructor
Irving Wolfe Unspecified Instructor
William Hays Voice Assistant Professor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Assistant Professor
Alta Freeman Piano Assistant Professor
Charles Fullerton Head Professor
Luther Richman Voice Assistant Professor
Romance Languages
Name Role Rank
Homer Haddox Unspecified Assistant Professor
Isabel Thomes Unspecified Associate Professor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Head Professor
Latin, Greek, and German
Name Role Rank
Edna Miller Latin Assistant Professor
Josef Schaefer German Associate Professor
Frank Merchant Head Professor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Merle Thompson Head
Economics.
Professor
George Robinson Government Professor
Carl Erbe Government Professor
Marshall Beard History Instructor
Robert Harbeson Economics Instructor
Leland Sage History Instructor
Ralph Fahrney History Assistant Professor
Sara Riggs History Associate Professor
Mary Hunter Economics Associate Professor
Fred Wellborn History Associate Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Charles Cory Registrar and Examiner Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login