down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1934-1935

Teaching
Name Role Rank
Minnie Starr Unspecified
Also taught Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term 1935.
Assistant Professor
Emma Opfer Unspecified Instructor
Edith Barber Unspecified Assistant Professor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Associate Professor
Ivernia Tyson Unspecified Instructor
Annabelle Pollock Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Associate Professor
Anna Nielsen Rural Teaching Instructor
Dora Kearney Unspecified Assistant Professor
Cyril Jackson High School Principal Associate Professor
Mathilde Brugger Director of Nursery School Instructor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Velma Colbrook Unspecified Instructor
Gladys Evans Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bernice Bryan Unspecified Instructor
Nathaniel Schneider Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Nelson Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lulu Jenkins Unspecified Instructor
Mabelle Gross Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Instructor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mae Ruppel Unspecified Instructor
Olive Paine Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gracia Robinson Unspecified Instructor
Marguerite Hyde Unspecified Instructor
Eva Luse Head Professor
Selma Schumann Unspecified Instructor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Instructor
Marie Hjelle Unspecified Instructor
Zelwyn Graham Unspecified Instructor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Instructor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified
Also taught Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term 1935.
Assistant Professor
Verna Adney Unspecified Instructor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alice Bakken Unspecified Instructor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ruth Michaelson Unspecified Instructor
Helen Hearst Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Instructor
Mary Caldwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ethel Fitzsimons Unspecified
Also taught Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term 1935.
Instructor
Library
Name Role Rank
Mary Dieterich Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Assistant Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Elsie Duncan Juvenile Librarian Unspecified
Anne Duncan Head Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Jessie Ferguson Reference Librarian Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Extension and Periodical Librarian Unspecified
Marybelle McClelland Circulation Librarian Unspecified
English
Name Role Rank
Lillian Lambert Unspecified
On leave, summer term.
Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Professor
Floyd Lambertson Public Speaking Professor
Ida Rohlf Unspecified Assistant Professor
H. Albright Unspecified Instructor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Fagan Unspecified Associate Professor
Anna Sorenson Unspecified Associate Professor
Hazel Strayer Oral Interpretation Associate Professor
Philla Slattery Unspecified
Summer term 1935 only; substitute for Lillian Lambert.
Instructor
Nelius Halvorson Unspecified Associate Professor
Samuel Lynch Head Professor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Ralph Fahrney History Associate Professor
George Robinson Government Professor
Carl Erbe Government Professor
Marshall Beard History Assistant Professor
Robert Harbeson Economics Assistant Professor
Leland Sage History Assistant Professor
Merle Thompson Head
Economics.
Professor
Mary Hunter Economics Associate Professor
Sara Riggs History Associate Professor
Fred Wellborn History Associate Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Leslie Reed Dean of Men Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman Financial Secretary Unspecified
Eldon Cole Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Roger Leavitt Treasurer Unspecified
Martin Nelson Dean of the Faculty Unspecified
Sadie Campbell Dean of Women Unspecified
Orval Latham President Unspecified
Research
Name Role Rank
Joseph Paul Director Unspecified
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Beatrice Geiger Head Professor
Bernice Allen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Luella Overn Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alumni Affairs and Public School Relationships
Name Role Rank
Albert Fuller Director Unspecified
Languages
Name Role Rank
Ingebrigt Lillehei Head Professor
Frank Merchant Latin and Greek Professor
Philip Harsh Latin Instructor
Homer Haddox Spanish and French Assistant Professor
Edna Miller Latin Assistant Professor
Isabel Thomes Spanish and French Associate Professor
Josef Schaefer German and Latin Associate Professor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Fred Cram Education
Also taught Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term 1935.
Associate Professor
Lou Shepherd Primary Education
Also taught Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term 1935.
Associate Professor
Irving Hart Director Unspecified
F. Fuller Natural Science Assistant Professor
Hugh Moeller Rural Education
Also taught Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term 1935.
Instructor
Dorothy Haffa Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term 1935.
Instructor
Charles Fullerton Music Professor
Elmer Ritter Education
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term 1935.
Professor
Howland Hanson Religious Education Professor
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Edward Goetch Director Unspecified
Mathematics and Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
Ira Condit Head Professor
Emma Lambert Mathematics Professor
Charles Wester Mathematics Professor
Emery Watson Mathematics Professor
Myrtle Gaffin Commercial Education Instructor
Julia Myers Commercial Education Instructor
George Mach Commercial Education Assistant Professor
Harry Cummins Commercial Education Associate Professor
Robert Skar Commercial Education
On leave, summer term.
Associate Professor
Education
Name Role Rank
Albert Brown Unspecified Associate Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Associate Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Assistant Professor
David Phillips Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Slacks Rural Education Associate Professor
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Associate Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Associate Professor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
George Walters Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
Art and Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Agnes Cole Art Assistant Professor
Iris Branagan Art Assistant Professor
Corley Conlon Art Instructor
Harold Palmer Manual Arts Instructor
Charles Bailey Head Professor
Bertha Patt Art Professor
Publicity Bureau
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Doris White Unspecified Associate Professor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Humiston Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Michel Unspecified Instructor
Maude Moore Unspecified Instructor
Thelma Short Unspecified Instructor
Monica Wild Head Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Edward Kurtz Head Professor
George Samson Organ Instructor
Alpha Mayfield Unspecified Instructor
Olive Barker Music and Voice Instructor
William Hays Voice Assistant Professor
Irving Wolfe Unspecified Instructor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Woodwind Instruments and College Band Director Instructor
Alta Freeman Piano Assistant Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, Ensemble, and Instrumentation Instructor
Luther Richman Voice Assistant Professor
O. Igou Brass Instructor
Roland Searight Violoncello and Orchestral Conducting Assistant Professor
Natural Science
Name Role Rank
Emmett Cable Head Professor
Alison Aitchison Geography Professor
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
Cyrus Lantz Biology Professor
H. Rath Health Education Assistant Professor
Winifred Gilbert Biology Assistant Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Associate Professor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Paul Bender Unspecified Assistant Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Instructor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Instructor
David McCuskey Unspecified Instructor
John Baker Unspecified Instructor
Leland Mendenhall Head Professor
Franklin Mead Health Director Professor
Physics and Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Associate Professor
Louis Begeman Head Professor
Mathematics and Commerce
Name Role Rank
Raymond Cradite Unspecified
Summer term substitute for R. O. Skar.
Instructor
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bosley Director Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Charles Cory Registrar and Examiner Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login