down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1967-1968

Education and Psychology
Name Role Rank
Mary Aldridge Education Instructor
John Earls Education Assistant Professor
Glen Hastings Unspecified Associate Professor
Patricia Earls Education Assistant Professor
Dorothy Koehring Education Professor
Harold Jung Education Instructor
Ralph Scott Director of Educational Clinic Associate Professor
Robert Brimm Education Professor
William Knievel Psychology Instructor
Russell Euchner Education Assistant Professor
Edward Gelb Psychology Instructor
Vernon Peterson Education Assistant Professor
Frank Martindale Education Professor
Wilbur Fatka Education
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Walter DeKock Education Professor
Wayne Truesdell Education Associate Professor
Merritt Melberg Education Professor
Margaret Nelson Education Professor
Jack Kimball Education Associate Professor
Mildred Pierce Education Assistant Professor
Mary Beth Brown Education Instructor
Gordon Rhum Coordinator of Research and Evaluation Professor
Malcolm Price Unspecified Emeritus
Kay Kramer Education Instructor
Leonard Froyen Education Assistant Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Lattin Education Associate Professor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Lamberti Education Instructor
William Dreier Administrative Assistant Professor
Harley Erickson Education Professor
Ned Ratekin Unspecified Assistant Professor
Key Lee Education Assistant Professor
J. Breithaupt Psychology Associate Professor
William Worrell Psychology Instructor
Albert Brown Unspecified Emeritus
Imogene Black Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Norman McCumsey Education Assistant Professor
May Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Julia Rozendaal Education Assistant Professor
Virginia Hash Education Instructor
Donald Showalter Psychology
Temporary.
Professor
Nellie Hampton Education Professor
Wray Silvey Education
Also Coordinator, School Counselor Education Program.
Professor
Dan Oppleman Unspecified Associate Professor
Jeanne Harms Education Assistant Professor
Fred Cram Unspecified Emeritus
Julia Sparrow Education Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Emeritus
Iqbal Ahmad Education Assistant Professor
Ivan Eland Director of Safety Education Associate Professor
Robert Frank Unspecified Associate Professor
Robert Mendelson Education Assistant Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Education Associate Professor
Louis Hellwig Psychology Assistant Professor
James Hoobler Education Instructor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Emeritus
Basil Reppas Education Associate Professor
Max Hosier Unspecified Professor
Howard Knutson Associate Dean of Instruction
Director of the Summer Session.
Professor
George Ball Unspecified Professor
Esther Hult Administrative Assistant--Elementary Education Professor
Edward Rutkowski Education Associate Professor
Donald Hanson Education Associate Professor
Clifford Bishop Head Professor
Ann Dunbar Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gordon Harrington Psychology
Professional Development Leave, one semester.
Associate Professor
Speech
Name Role Rank
Lillian Wagner Speech Professor
James Skaine Speech Assistant Professor
Samuel Jackson Speech Assistant Professor
Elaine McDavitt Speech Professor
Myra Boots Speech Instructor
Stanley Wood Speech Professor
Donald Brinkman Speech Instructor
Lyle Fisher Speech Assistant Professor
George Glenn Speech Instructor
Sandra Glenn Speech
Temporary.
Instructor
David Williams Speech
On leave.
Instructor
Charlotte Wilson Speech
Temporary.
Instructor
Wayne Chapman Speech Instructor
Charlotte Selma Lawton Speech
Temporary.
Instructor
Gilbert Clardy Speech Instructor
Judith Harrington Speech Instructor
Naomi Stone Speech
Temporary.
Instructor
Roy Eblen Director of Speech Clinic Associate Professor
Miriam Smith Speech Professor
Judith Moody Audiology
Temporary.
Instructor
Ralph Schwartz Speech Assistant Professor
Edward Thorne Head Professor
Clinton Nelson Speech Assistant Professor
Marvin Jensen Speech Instructor
Dale Neumann Speech Instructor
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Germana Nijim English
Temporary.
Instructor
David Bluhm Religion and Philosophy Professor
Robley Wilson English Assistant Professor
James Hearst Creative Writing Visiting Professor
Robert Venegas English Instructor
James O'Neill English Instructor
John Cowley English Professor
Mary Page English
Temporary.
Instructor
Richard Ferguson English
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Loren Taylor English Assistant Professor
Robert Gish English Instructor
Ross Jewell English Assistant Professor
Richard Brook English Assistant Professor
Robert Ward English Associate Professor
Alden Hanson Foreign Student Advisor Assistant Professor
Patrick Brooks English Assistant Professor
Mario Calruori English Instructor
John Lindberg English Associate Professor
Mary Wheat Graves English
Disability leave.
Associate Professor
John Van Domelen English Assistant Professor
Lora Wilson English Composition Instructor
Richard Rackstraw English Instructor
Ralph Goodman English Assistant Professor
Evelyn Wood English Instructor
Louise Forest English Professor
Josef Fox English Professor
H. Reninger Head Professor
Fred Hallberg Philosophy Assistant Professor
Jean Wylder English Instructor
Gerald Crisp English Instructor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Wheeler English Assistant Professor
Joseph Bohme English
On leave.
Instructor
Otis Schmidt English Instructor
Selina Terry Unspecified Emeritus
Joel Salzberg English Assistant Professor
Francis Smith English Professor
James HiDuke English Instructor
David Crownfield Religion and Philosophy Assistant Professor
Edward Hoffmans English Instructor
Norman Stageberg English Professor
Robert Dalziel English Assistant Professor
George Day English Assistant Professor
Richard Redfern English Associate Professor
Richard Stumbo English Instructor
William Fagan Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Wallace Anderson Dean of Undergraduate Studies
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Professor
Thomas Thompson Philosophy Professor
Bernard DeHoff Administrative Assistant Assistant Professor
Genevieve Hubly English Instructor
Edward Amend Religion Assistant Professor
Daphne Nelson English Instructor
Charlene Eblen English
Temporary.
Instructor
Nancy Thompson English
Temporary.
Instructor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Nannie Schools Unspecified Associate Professor
Marjorie Fink Unspecified Instructor
John Toft Unspecified Instructor
Wayne Aurand Unspecified Assistant Professor
Floyd Anderson Unspecified Instructor
John Finnessy Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Assistant Professor
Larry Klein Unspecified Instructor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Associate Professor
Richard Anderson Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Assistant Professor
George Immerzeel Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Walter Unspecified Instructor
Edward Bos Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
John Tarr Unspecified
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Harold Wengert Unspecified Instructor
Donald Finsand Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Sloan Elementary School Principal Assistant Professor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Ross Nielsen Head Professor
Albert Potter Chairman Assistant Professor
William Tock Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Robert Tuley Chairman Assistant Professor
Raymond Kuehl Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Assistant Professor
Cecil Phillips Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Kenneth Butzier Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Price Unspecified Instructor
Randall Bebb Unspecified Associate Professor
Joanne Wolfe Unspecified Instructor
Raymond LaVallee Chairman Assistant Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Associate Professor
George Hadley Unspecified Instructor
Douglas Reeve Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Verna Adney Unspecified Emeritus
James Handorf Unspecified Instructor
Herbert Lynch Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Peter Mazula Unspecified Associate Professor
Ferdinand Riechmann Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leslie Hale Unspecified
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
James Welch Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Hantula Unspecified Instructor
Eleanor McBride Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Caryl Middleton Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
James Roberson Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
August Pries Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Emeritus
Mardelle Mohn Unspecified Associate Professor
Donald Darrow Unspecified Instructor
Leta Harmon Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Clara Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Wiederanders Chairman Assistant Professor
William Maricle Coordinator of Student Teaching
Professional Development Leave, one semester.
Assistant Professor
Lynn Schwandt Unspecified Instructor
Robert Paulson Unspecified Associate Professor
William Happ Chairman Professor
Douglas Doerzman Coordinator of Student Teaching
Fort Dodge.
Instructor
Frank Hartwell Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Emeritus
Corinne Harper Unspecified Professor
Lois Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Emeritus
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Professor
Jerry Duea Unspecified
Director of Upward Bound project.
Instructor
Richard Strub Director of Guidance Instructor
James Albrecht High School Principal
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Alvira Morris Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Unspecified Instructor
Avanelle Howell Campus School Librarian Instructor
John Aldrich Unspecified Assistant Professor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Scovel Chairman Assistant Professor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Associate Professor
Clair Swan Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Jerald Nelson Director of Pupil Personnel Instructor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Associate Professor
Clifford Swartz Unspecified
Temporary; also Assistant in Advising.
Instructor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Assistant Professor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Vander Beek Chairman Professor
Sandra Nelson Unspecified Instructor
Joan Diamond Campus School Librarian Assistant Professor
Nick Teig Unspecified Instructor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Nelson Chairman Assistant Professor
Rosa Findlay Unspecified Instructor
Marjorie Holmberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Owen Nelson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Science
Name Role Rank
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Raymond Sloan Biology
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Sin-Tao Hsue Physics Assistant Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Emeritus
Daryl Smith Biology Assistant Professor
Leland Wilson Chemistry Professor
Ralph Engardt Physics Assistant Professor
Roy Unruh Physical Science Instructor
Leonard Winier Biology Professor
Alan Orr Biology Assistant Professor
Clifford McCollum Head Professor
Ching Woo Chemistry Assistant Professor
E. TePaske Biology Associate Professor
Verner Jensen Physics Associate Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Assistant Professor
Russell Wiley Physical Science Instructor
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Francis Vilmain Physics Assistant Professor
Robert Rogers Unspecified Emeritus
James Chang Chemistry Assistant Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Emeritus
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Erwin Richter Physical Science
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Howard Lyon Chemistry Assistant Professor
David McCalley Biology Instructor
Martin Grant Biology Professor
Dixon Riggs Biology Assistant Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Assistant Professor
Albert Haman Science Assistant Professor
Susan Gelb Unspecified Assistant
Robert Eshelman Unspecified Assistant
Virgil Dowell Biology Associate Professor
Robert Hanson Physical Science Professor
Tom Holst Science Instructor
Darrel Hoff Physical Science
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Walter DeKock Science Assistant Professor
Robert Goss Biology Associate Professor
Wayne Anderson Geology Assistant Professor
Robert Simpson Biology Assistant Professor
Delroy Johnson Biology Instructor
George Armbrust Geology Assistant Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Bonita Bryant Bibliographer Unspecified
Eleanor Crownfield Cataloger
Temporary.
Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Reference Librarian; Archives Librarian Unspecified
Mary Eakin Youth Collection Librarian Unspecified
Margaret Fullerton Cataloger Unspecified
Douglas Hieber Head of Circulation Department Unspecified
Fred Ma Head Cataloger Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Order Librarian Unspecified
Gretchen Myers Reference Librarian (Humanities) Unspecified
Judy Myers Cataloger Unspecified
Donald Rod Director of Library Services Professor
Verna Ritchie Reference Librarian (Fine Arts) Unspecified
Robert Smith Cataloger Unspecified
Edward Wagner Reference Librarian (Science) Unspecified
Homer Alford Assistant Director, Technical Services Unspecified
Donald Gray Assistant Director, Public Services
Began August 1, 1967.
Unspecified
Joan Loslo Unspecified Assistant
Irene Ehresman Unspecified Emeritus
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Assistant Professor
Edmund Oborny Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Hervey Unspecified Associate Professor
Fred Lott Special Assistant to the President Professor
Diane Baum Mathematics Instructor
Elaine Whittlesy Unspecified Instructor
John Bruha Mathematics
On leave.
Assistant Professor
John Longnecker Mathematics Instructor
Carl Wehner Mathematics Assistant Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
Elbert Hamilton Head Professor
Robert Rule Mathematics Instructor
Julius Wiesenfeld Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Cross Mathematics
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Ronald Moehlis Unspecified Instructor
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Instructor
Donald Heikkinen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Michael Millar Mathematics Assistant Professor
David Duncan Mathematics
On leave.
Instructor
Calvin Irons Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Ina Silvey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Albert Holstad Piano Assistant Professor
John Johnson Brass Instruments Instructor
Carol Turpen Voice Instructor
Emil Bock Violin Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Associate Professor
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory Associate Professor
Elizabeth Paul Organ
Temporary.
Instructor
Robert Plaehn Brass Instruments
Temporary.
Instructor
Jack Graham Wind Instruments Instructor
Russell Baum Piano Associate Professor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp Associate Professor
Charles Matheson Voice Associate Professor
Philip Hahn Organ
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
George Samson Unspecified Emeritus
Myron Russell Head
Woodwind Instruments.
Professor
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Assistant Professor
John Mitchell Music Education Associate Professor
Walter Coleman Flute and Cello Associate Professor
Wanda Martin Piano and Theory of Music Instructor
James Coffin Percussion and Wind Instruments Assistant Professor
Suzanne Malve Happ Piano Assistant Professor
Ruth Mauck Voice Assistant Professor
David Smalley Voice Instructor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano Assistant Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Associate Professor
Peter Michaelides Music Theory Assistant Professor
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments Professor
Ray Morrison Unspecified Instructor
Alice Hutchings Piano Instructor
Jane Birkhead Voice Professor
A. Marleta Blitch Accompanist
Temporary.
Unspecified
Harald Holst Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Elisabeth Howes Unspecified Emeritus
Margaret Sjolander Head Associate Professor
Margaret Black Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emily Yeager Foods and Nutrition Assistant Professor
Noreen Cook Unspecified Instructor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Associate Professor
Josephine Megivern Home Economics
Temporary.
Instructor
Olive Holliday Home Economics Assistant Professor
Foreign Languages
Name Role Rank
Friedrich Fuhrer German Visiting Associate Professor
Jane K. Schwartz French Associate Professor
Frank Balke German Assistant Professor
Chantal Follias French
Temporary.
Visiting Instructor
Donald Hawley Head Associate Professor
Samuel Nodarse Spanish Assistant Professor
Michael Oates French Instructor
Adolfo Franco Spanish Instructor
Patricia Henao-Blanco Spanish Visiting Instructor
Karl Odwarka German
Professional Development Leave, one semester.
Assistant Professor
Josef Schaefer Unspecified Emeritus
Nancy Odwarka German
Temporary.
Instructor
Henri Chabert French Professor
Nile Vernon Spanish Instructor
Edna Miller Unspecified Emeritus
Henry Parker Latin Assistant Professor
Edward Jamosky Russian Assistant Professor
Fritz Konig German Instructor
Andre Walther French
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Jacques Dubois French Instructor
Raul Munoz Spanish
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Manuel Febles Spanish Instructor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Richard Newell History Assistant Professor
Virgil Noack Social Science Instructor
Basheer Nijim Geography Assistant Professor
Donald Whitnah Administrative Assistant Professor
Charles Leavitt American History and Economics Professor
Mary Hunter Unspecified Emeritus
Bhupendra Srivastava Anthropology Assistant Professor
Francis Winter Political Science Assistant Professor
Louis Bultena Sociology
Professional Development Leave, one semester.
Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Associate Professor
Alvin Sunseri History Assistant Professor
Donald Winters History Assistant Professor
Nathan Talbott Political Science and Far Eastern Studies Associate Professor
John Knott History Instructor
Robert Talbott Latin American History Assistant Professor
Herman Nelson Earth Science and Geography Professor
Benjamin Kremenak Sociology Assistant Professor
John Kirby Geography and Far Eastern Studies Associate Professor
Henry Dohrman Sociology Professor
Harold Wohl History Associate Professor
Marian Krogmann Political Science Assistant Professor
Robert Kramer Sociology Instructor
Charles Quirk History
Also Director of Honors Program.
Assistant Professor
Paul Porter Sociology
Temporary.
Instructor
Joseph Fuleihan Economics
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Charles Gillette Economics Assistant Professor
George Robinson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Erma Plaehn Political Science
Professional Development Leave, one semester.
Professor
Theodore LaVaque Psychology
Temporary.
Instructor
George Poage History Professor
Leland Sage Unspecified Emeritus
Emily Cheng Far Eastern Studies Assistant Professor
Phyllis Ward Anthropology Assistant Professor
Hsi-Ling Cheng History Assistant Professor
Emily Brown History
Ford Foundation grant.
Associate Professor
Roy Chung Geography
Professional Development Leave, one semester.
Assistant Professor
William Metcalfe Social Science Associate Professor
Donald McCulley Social Science Instructor
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
Robert Claus Sociology Associate Professor
Thomas Ryan History Assistant Professor
Merle Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
John Eiklor History Associate Professor
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
Lyle Alberts Social Science
On leave.
Assistant Professor
William Lang Dean of Instruction and Vice President
Also Director of Teacher Education.
Professor
Daryl Pendergraft Executive Dean and Assistant to the President Professor
Howard Thompson History Professor
Ralph Schwint History Assistant Professor
Peter Hoffmann History Assistant Professor
Ralph Fahrney Unspecified Emeritus
Lowell Goodman Geography Instructor
Robert Ross Political Science Associate Professor
Donald Howard Head Professor
Bruce Anderson Economics Assistant Professor
Jan Tulasiewicz Economics Professor
Howard Jones History Professor
Industrial Arts and Technology
Name Role Rank
Willis Wagner Industrial Arts Professor
Ronald Bro Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
Rex Pershing Industrial Arts Instructor
James LaRue Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
William Luck Director of Industrial Technology Education Associate Professor
Howard Reed Head Professor
Curtis Corwin Industrial Arts Instructor
Russell Hansen Industrial Arts Associate Professor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
James Anderson Business Manager for Athletics Instructor
Donald Erusha Physical Education for Men Assistant Professor
Leland Mendenhall Unspecified Emeritus
James Clark Administrative Assistant Professor
James Witham Head Professor
Charles Patten Unspecified Instructor
William Thrall Unspecified Associate Professor
John Jennett Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elmer Kortemeyer Unspecified Instructor
Kenneth Green Unspecified Instructor
Dennis Remmert Physical Education for Men Instructor
Lyle Schwarzenbach Unspecified Assistant
Glen Henry Physical Education for Men Instructor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Godfrey Stych Unspecified Instructor
Wesley Hogeland Unspecified Assistant Professor
Stanley Sheriff Head Football Coach Assistant Professor
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Robert Eller Audio-Visual Specialist
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Walter Ugorski Unspecified Instructor
Hung-Shu Hu Unspecified Assistant Professor
Glenn Benge Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jack Olds Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ralph Koppel Commercial Design Instructor
David Delafield Art Professor
John Page Art Professor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Chunghi Choo Unspecified Instructor
Kenneth Gogel Art Assistant Professor
Donald Finegan Art Professor
Mary Reuling Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Harry Guillaume Head Professor
Shirley Haupt Art Instructor
Evalyn Scamell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ralph Haskell Unspecified Professor
Clifford Herrold Art Professor
Dennis Jennings Unspecified Instructor
Vera Siddens Unspecified
Temporary, spring semester.
Instructor
Business and Business Education
Name Role Rank
Agnes Lebeda General Business Professor
Aurelia Klink Field Instructor in Adult Office Education Instructor
LaVerne Andreessen Accounting Instructor
Mary Blanford Unspecified Assistant Professor
Katherine Humphrey Business Education Associate Professor
Wayne Evenson Business Law Assistant Professor
Leon Giles General Business Instructor
Gordon Timpany Business Education Assistant Professor
E. Brownlee Accounting Instructor
Kenneth Hansen Unspecified Associate Professor
Lloyd Douglas Head Professor
Jack Reed Business Education
Also Teacher Educator in Office Education and Acting Director of Vocational Business Education.
Assistant Professor
Barry Reece Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education Instructor
John Lockwood Marketing Instructor
Glenn Hansen Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education Instructor
Lucille Wright Business Education
Teacher Educator in Distributive Education and Office Education.
Instructor
Joyce McCrea Business Education Instructor
Gaylon Halverson Accounting
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
George McDonald Marketing Assistant Professor
Anthony DeRose General Business
Temporary.
Instructor
Wesley Sampson Accounting Assistant Professor
Arthur Hebron General Business Assistant Professor
Gordon Denton General Business Assistant Professor
John Ernst Accounting Instructor
Oliver Anderson Director of Vocational Business Education
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Leonard Keefe Marketing
Also Assistant Trainer in Distributive Education.
Professor
James Blanford Accounting Professor
Educational Media Center
Name Role Rank
Edward Gabrielse Production Supervisor Instructor
Dorlan Mork Educational Media Consultant Instructor
Guy Wagner Director Professor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Professor
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Patricia Beitel Unspecified Instructor
Elinor Crawford Physical Education for Women Professor
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women Associate Professor
Virginia Ramsay Unspecified Assistant Professor
Wanda Green Physical Education for Women Instructor
Mary Cathey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joan Crawford Unspecified Instructor
Thelma Short Unspecified Emeritus
Annie Croom Unspecified Instructor
Emily Bontz Head Professor
Jane Mertesdorf Physical Education for Women
Temporary.
Instructor
Barbara Darling Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Jeannette Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Assistant Professor
M. Sevy Unspecified Assistant Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Martin Nelson Unspecified Emeritus
Shirley Posson Administrative Assistant
Campbell Hall.
Unspecified
Paul Bender Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Rieck Audio-Visual Education Instructor
Edward Voldseth Dean of Students Unspecified
Mavis Holmes Associate Dean of Students Unspecified
John Murphy Assistant to Dean of Students Unspecified
Paul Kelso Coordinator of Counseling Unspecified
Leonard Davis Counseling Psychologist Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Personnel Associate Unspecified
Janice Abel Administrative Assistant
Lawther Hall.
Unspecified
James Maucker President Unspecified
Research and Examination Services
Name Role Rank
Joseph Paul Unspecified Emeritus
Herbert Silvey Director Unspecified
Gerald Bisbey Associate in Research Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Marshall Beard Registrar and Admissions Officer
Also Director of Technical Services and Planning.
Professor
Lewis Glenn Director of Scheduling Unspecified
Merrill Fink Associate Registrar Unspecified
Jack Wielenga Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Mary Engen Clerk Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Walter Chase Associate Director Unspecified
Samuel Henn Special Assistant Emeritus
James Gerken Director Unspecified
Valiant French Unspecified Emeritus
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Dennis Jensen Director Unspecified
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Raymond Schlicher Director
Also Director of Field Services.
Unspecified
Lou Shepherd Unspecified Emeritus
Radio and Television
Name Role Rank
Carl Jenkins Radio Assistant Unspecified
Herbert Hake Director Professor
Alumni Service
Name Role Rank
Milo Lawton Director Unspecified
William Anthony Assistant Director Unspecified
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Ernest Fossum Director Unspecified
Edward Goetch Unspecified Emeritus
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Philip Jennings Business Manager and Financial Secretary Unspecified
James Bailey Assistant Business Manager and Treasurer Unspecified
Personnel
Name Role Rank
Donald Walton Director Unspecified
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Melvin Manion Director Unspecified
Robert Porter Supervising Architect Unspecified
Eldon Cole Unspecified Emeritus
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Elizabeth Martin Unspecified Assistant Professor
Rex Shepherd Unspecified Instructor
Charles Adams Library Science Instructor
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Director Professor
Data Processing
Name Role Rank
Donald Tiernan Director Unspecified
Merlin Taylor Programmer Unspecified
University Relations and Information Services
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Donald Kelly Assistant Director Unspecified
Dennis Hendrickson Public School Relations Counselor Unspecified
Residence
Name Role Rank
Sue Follon Administrative Assistant
Director of Campbell Hall.
Unspecified
University Union
Name Role Rank
John Ketter Director Unspecified
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
John Zahari Director Unspecified
Security and Service
Name Role Rank
Rollin Evers Supervisor Unspecified
Museum
Name Role Rank
Pauline Sauer Director Associate Professor

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login