down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

Education

1913-1914
Name Role Rank
George Mount Unspecified Professor
Macy Campbell Unspecified Professor
Chauncey Colegrove Head
Acting President in absence or disability of the President.
Professor
Anna McGovern Unspecified Professor
George Samson Unspecified Professor
George Walters Unspecified Professor
Edith Buck Unspecified Professor
Cliff Stone Unspecified
Summer term, 1914 only.
Unspecified
Irving Hart Field Supervisor of Extension
Spring term, 1914.
Professor
1914-1915
Name Role Rank
Chauncey Colegrove Head
Acting President in absence or disability of the President; leave of absence, May 1-Dec. 6, 1915.
Professor
Anna McGovern Unspecified Professor
George Samson Unspecified Professor
George Walters Unspecified Professor
Edith Buck Unspecified Professor
George Mount Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
1915-1916
Name Role Rank
Chauncey Colegrove Unspecified
Acting President in absence or disability of President; spring term leave; resigned June 8, 1916.
Professor
George Walters Head
Became head of department May 1, 1916.
Professor
Anna McGovern Unspecified Professor
George Samson Unspecified Professor
Edith Buck Unspecified Professor
May Smith Primary Methods
Summer term, 1916 only.
Instructor
George Mount Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
1916-1917
Name Role Rank
George Walters Head Professor
Anna McGovern Unspecified Professor
George Samson Unspecified Professor
Edith Buck Unspecified Professor
George Mount Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Assistant Professor
May Smith Primary Methods
Summer term, 1917 only.
Instructor
1917-1918
Name Role Rank
Hugh Buffum Unspecified
Director of Spencer Branch Summer School, summer term, 1918.
Professor
George Walters Head Professor
Anna McGovern Unspecified Professor
George Mount Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Mary Dougherty Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
George Samson Unspecified Professor
Edith Buck Unspecified
Leave of absence, fall term, 1917.
Professor
May Smith Primary Methods
Summer term, 1918 only.
Instructor
1918-1919
Name Role Rank
Mary Dougherty Unspecified Assistant Professor
George Walters Head Professor
Anna McGovern Unspecified Professor
George Samson Unspecified Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified
Winter term; substitute for Mary L. Dougherty.
Unspecified
George Mount Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
1919-1920
Name Role Rank
George Walters Head Professor
Anna McGovern Unspecified Professor
George Samson Unspecified Professor
George Mount Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
Mary Dougherty Unspecified Professor
1920-1921
Name Role Rank
George Fracker Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Franklin Smith Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
May Smith Unspecified Assistant Professor
George Walters Head Professor
George Samson Unspecified
Resignation effective June 1, 1921.
Professor
George Mount Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Instructor
1921-1922
Name Role Rank
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
Edward Goetch Unspecified Professor
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Professor
Robertson Hollingsworth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Thomas Homan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Kline Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Myrtle Shannon Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
George Walters Head Professor
Bertha Stiles Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
1922-1923
Name Role Rank
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
C. Hulten Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Martin Nelson Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
Bertha Stiles Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Edward Goetch Unspecified Professor
Vard Tanner Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
Ethel Woolhiser Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Charles Kline Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Amy Arey Unspecified Professor
Robertson Hollingsworth Unspecified Professor
Thomas Homan Unspecified Professor
J. Wiley Unspecified Assistant Professor
O. Hertzberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Assistant Professor
George Walters Head Professor
1923-1924
Name Role Rank
Alvin Hoyt Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Charles Kline Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
H. Reed Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
O. Simley Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Franklin Smith Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
George Walters Head Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
Edward Goetch Unspecified Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Assistant Professor
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Assistant Professor
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Louise Green Unspecified Assistant Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Assistant Professor
Thomas Homan Unspecified Professor
Robertson Hollingsworth Unspecified
Leave of absence, fall and winter terms 1923-1924.
Professor
J. Wiley Unspecified Professor
O. Hertzberg Unspecified Professor
1924-1925
Name Role Rank
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Professor
Thomas Homan Unspecified Professor
Robertson Hollingsworth Unspecified
Leave of absence, spring term 1925.
Professor
J. Wiley Unspecified Professor
O. Hertzberg Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1924-1925.
Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Professor
David Phillips Unspecified Instructor
Charles Kline Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
O. Simley Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Louise Green Unspecified Assistant Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Assistant Professor
Martin Nelson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alvin Hoyt Unspecified Assistant Professor
George Walters Head
Three months leave, 1924.
Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Assistant Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
Edward Goetch Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1924-1925.
Professor
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
1925-1926
Name Role Rank
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Assistant Professor
George Walters Head Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
Edward Goetch Unspecified Professor
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Professor
Robertson Hollingsworth Unspecified Professor
J. Wiley Unspecified Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Professor
Charles Kline Unspecified Instructor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Assistant Professor
Martin Nelson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alvin Hoyt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Assistant Professor
David Phillips Unspecified Assistant Professor
1926-1927
Name Role Rank
Martin Nelson Unspecified Professor
Alvin Hoyt Unspecified Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
David Phillips Unspecified Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Albia, summer term, 1927.
Professor
George Walters Head Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Edward Goetch Unspecified Professor
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Professor
Charles Kline Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
Robertson Hollingsworth Unspecified Professor
J. Wiley Unspecified Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
1927-1928
Name Role Rank
George Walters Head Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Edward Goetch Unspecified Professor
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Professor
Robertson Hollingsworth Unspecified Professor
J. Wiley Unspecified Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Martin Nelson Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1927-1928.
Professor
Alvin Hoyt Unspecified Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
David Phillips Unspecified Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
Charles Kline Unspecified
Summer term, 1928 only.
Instructor
1928-1929
Name Role Rank
May Smith Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Professor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
Edward Goetch Director of Placement Bureau
Appointed Director of Placement Bureau in January 1929.
Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Professor
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
Robertson Hollingsworth Unspecified Professor
J. Wiley Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Alvin Hoyt Unspecified Professor
Martin Nelson Unspecified Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
David Phillips Unspecified Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Professor
Carrie Burks Unspecified Instructor
George Walters Head Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
1929-1930
Name Role Rank
George Walters Head Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
Edward Goetch Director of Placement Bureau Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Professor
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
Robertson Hollingsworth Unspecified Professor
J. Wiley Unspecified Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Alvin Hoyt Unspecified Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
David Phillips Unspecified Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
1930-1931
Name Role Rank
Martin Nelson Head Professor
George Walters Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
Edward Goetch Director of Placement Bureau Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Professor
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
J. Wiley Unspecified Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Professor
Mary Scanlan Rural Teaching Instructor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Anna Nielsen Rural Teaching Instructor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
Emma Norgard Rural Teaching Instructor
David Phillips Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Professor
M. Nugent Unspecified
Summer term 1931 only.
Instructor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Harry Eells Rural Education Professor
John Slacks Rural Education Professor
Alta Wilmarth Rural Education Professor
1931-1932
Name Role Rank
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Professor
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
J. Wiley Unspecified Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
David Phillips Unspecified Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
George Walters Unspecified Professor
M. Nugent Unspecified
Summer term 1932 only.
Instructor
Martin Nelson Head Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
Harry Eells Rural Education Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
John Slacks Rural Education Professor
Edward Goetch Director of Placement Bureau Professor
1932-1933
Name Role Rank
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Assistant Professor
David Phillips Unspecified Assistant Professor
Martin Nelson Head Professor
George Walters Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
Edward Goetch Director of Placement Bureau Professor
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
John Slacks Rural Education Associate Professor
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Associate Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Associate Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Associate Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Associate Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Associate Professor
1933-1934
Name Role Rank
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Associate Professor
John Slacks Rural Education Associate Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Assistant Professor
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
David Phillips Unspecified Assistant Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Associate Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Associate Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Associate Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Associate Professor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
Edward Goetch Director of Placement Bureau Professor
Martin Nelson Head
Appointed Dean of the Faculty, July 1, 1934.
Professor
George Walters Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
1934-1935
Name Role Rank
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
John Slacks Rural Education Associate Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Assistant Professor
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
David Phillips Unspecified Assistant Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Associate Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Associate Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Associate Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Associate Professor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
George Walters Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
1935-1936
Name Role Rank
Emerson Denny Head Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Assistant Professor
David Phillips Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Slacks Rural Education Associate Professor
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Associate Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Associate Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Associate Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Associate Professor
1936-1937
Name Role Rank
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Associate Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Associate Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Associate Professor
John Slacks Rural Education Associate Professor
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Associate Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Associate Professor
1937-1938
Name Role Rank
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Associate Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Associate Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Associate Professor
John Slacks Rural Education Associate Professor
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Associate Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Associate Professor
1938-1939
Name Role Rank
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Associate Professor
John Slacks Rural Education Associate Professor
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Associate Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Associate Professor
1939-1940
Name Role Rank
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Associate Professor
John Slacks Rural Education Associate Professor
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Associate Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Associate Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
1940-1941
Name Role Rank
Amy Arey Unspecified Associate Professor
John Slacks Rural Education Associate Professor
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Associate Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Associate Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
1941-1942
Name Role Rank
Emerson Denny Head Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Associate Professor
John Slacks Rural Education Associate Professor
Gertrude Hankamp Unspecified Instructor
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Associate Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
1942-1943
Name Role Rank
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Selmer Larson Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Associate Professor
John Slacks Rural Education Associate Professor
Gertrude Hankamp Unspecified Instructor
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Associate Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
1943-1944
Name Role Rank
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Gertrude Hankamp Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
Selmer Larson Unspecified Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Instructor
Amy Arey Unspecified Associate Professor
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Associate Professor
1944-1945
Name Role Rank
Amy Arey Unspecified Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Gertrude Hankamp Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
Selmer Larson Unspecified Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Instructor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Instructor
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Associate Professor
1945-1946
Name Role Rank
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Clifton Huff Unspecified Assistant Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Assistant Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
Selmer Larson Unspecified Professor
J. Brown Unspecified Instructor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Instructor
Louise Sires Unspecified Instructor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Instructor
1946-1947
Name Role Rank
J. Brown Unspecified Instructor
Louise Sires Unspecified Instructor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Instructor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Instructor
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Bertram Woodcock Safety Education Instructor
Richard Beard Unspecified Assistant Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Assistant Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
Selmer Larson Unspecified Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
1947-1948
Name Role Rank
Rebecca Baker Unspecified Instructor
J. Brown Unspecified Instructor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Instructor
Maynard Reynolds Unspecified Instructor
Louise Sires Unspecified Instructor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Bertram Woodcock Safety Education Instructor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Richard Beard Unspecified Assistant Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Scott Rural Education Assistant Professor
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Assistant Professor
D. Wilburn Unspecified
Resigned October 1947 to become Dean of the College of Education, Marshall College.
Assistant Professor
1948-1949
Name Role Rank
Rebecca Baker Unspecified Instructor
Fred Cram Unspecified Associate Professor
Leo Phearman Unspecified Instructor
Gordon Rhum Unspecified Instructor
Bertram Woodcock Safety Education Instructor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified
Resigned effective November 24, 1948.
Professor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Esther Boehlje Unspecified Assistant Professor
Oliver Kolstoe Unspecified Instructor
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Assistant Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Scott Rural Education Assistant Professor
Helmer Sorenson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Assistant Professor
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Assistant Professor
1949-1950
Name Role Rank
Frank Martindale Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gordon Rhum Unspecified Assistant Professor
Raymond Schlicher Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Scott Rural Education Assistant Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Assistant Professor
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bertram Woodcock Safety Education Assistant Professor
Miles Zintz Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clifford Bishop Head
Began at start of summer term, 1950.
Assistant Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
Fred Cram Unspecified Professor
Rebecca Baker Unspecified Instructor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
Delbert Bates Unspecified Instructor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Constance Carr Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
May Smith Unspecified Professor
William Dreier Unspecified Instructor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Oliver Kolstoe Unspecified Instructor
Farnham Pope Unspecified Instructor
John Renard Unspecified Instructor
Vivian Scott Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Esther Boehlje Unspecified Assistant Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Assistant Professor
1950-1951
Name Role Rank
Gordon Rhum Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Scott Rural Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Delbert Bates Unspecified Instructor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Buswell Unspecified Instructor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Sanford Davis Unspecified Instructor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Professor
Bertram Woodcock Safety Education Assistant Professor
William Dreier Unspecified Instructor
Malcolm Price Unspecified Professor
Miles Zintz Unspecified Assistant Professor
Oliver Kolstoe Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Farnham Pope Unspecified Instructor
John Renard Unspecified Instructor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Associate Professor
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Rebecca Baker Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clifford Bishop Head Assistant Professor
Esther Boehlje Unspecified Assistant Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Frank Martindale Unspecified Assistant Professor
1951-1952
Name Role Rank
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Rebecca Baker Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clifford Bishop Head Assistant Professor
Esther Boehlje Unspecified Assistant Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Assistant Professor
Frank Martindale Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gordon Rhum Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gunnar Sausjord Unspecified
Acting.
Assistant Professor
Donald Scott Rural Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Assistant Professor
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bertram Woodcock Safety Education Assistant Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
Miles Zintz Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Professor
Malcolm Price Unspecified Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Associate Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Delbert Bates Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Mary Buswell Unspecified Instructor
Sanford Davis Unspecified Instructor
William Dreier Unspecified Instructor
Oliver Kolstoe Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
John Renard Unspecified Instructor
1952-1953
Name Role Rank
Bertram Woodcock Safety Education Assistant Professor
Miles Zintz Unspecified Assistant Professor
Delbert Bates Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Sanford Davis Unspecified Instructor
Mary Buswell Unspecified Instructor
William Dreier Unspecified Instructor
Rebecca Baker Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clifford Bishop Head Assistant Professor
Esther Boehlje Unspecified Associate Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Associate Professor
Frank Martindale Unspecified Assistant Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Associate Professor
John Renard Unspecified Instructor
Gordon Rhum Unspecified Assistant Professor
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Associate Professor
Donald Scott Rural Education Assistant Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Professor
Wray Silvey Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Malcolm Price Unspecified Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Assistant Professor
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
1953-1954
Name Role Rank
Donald Scott Rural Education Assistant Professor
Wray Silvey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bertram Woodcock Director of Safety Education Assistant Professor
Miles Zintz Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Professor
Mary Buswell Unspecified Instructor
Malcolm Price Unspecified Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Clifford Bishop Head Associate Professor
Esther Boehlje Unspecified Associate Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Associate Professor
Frank Martindale Unspecified Associate Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Associate Professor
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Associate Professor
Rebecca Baker Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Dreier Unspecified Assistant Professor
Howard Knutson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gordon Rhum Unspecified Assistant Professor
1954-1955
Name Role Rank
Clifford Bishop Head Associate Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Professor
Esther Boehlje Unspecified Associate Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Associate Professor
Malcolm Price Unspecified Professor
Frank Martindale Unspecified Associate Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Gordon Rhum Unspecified Associate Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Associate Professor
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Associate Professor
Rebecca Baker Unspecified Assistant Professor
Miles Zintz Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Buswell Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Dreier Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elmer Ferneau Unspecified Assistant Professor
Howard Knutson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Wray Silvey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Albert Uecker Psychology Assistant Professor
Bertram Woodcock Director of Safety Education Assistant Professor
1955-1956
Name Role Rank
Albert Uecker Psychology Assistant Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Professor
Malcolm Price Unspecified Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Clifford Bishop Head Associate Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Esther Boehlje Unspecified Associate Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Associate Professor
Frank Martindale Unspecified Associate Professor
Gordon Rhum Unspecified Associate Professor
Wray Silvey Unspecified Associate Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Associate Professor
Robert Adrian Psychology Assistant Professor
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Buswell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bertram Woodcock Director of Safety Education Associate Professor
William Dreier Unspecified Assistant Professor
Miles Zintz Unspecified Associate Professor
Irene Groom Unspecified Assistant Professor
Arthur Henze Unspecified Assistant Professor
Louis Hoover Unspecified Assistant Professor
Howard Knutson Unspecified Assistant Professor
1956-1957
Name Role Rank
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Miles Zintz Unspecified Associate Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Arthur Henze Unspecified
Resigned June 6, 1957.
Assistant Professor
Albert Uecker Psychology Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clifford Bishop Head Professor
Esther Boehlje Unspecified Professor
Arthur Carpenter Audio-Visual Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Esther Hult Unspecified Professor
Bernard Jacobson Psychology Instructor
Walter DeKock Unspecified Associate Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Associate Professor
Frank Martindale Unspecified Associate Professor
Robert Adrian Psychology Assistant Professor
Alfred Barnes Safety Education Assistant Professor
Mary Buswell Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Dreier Unspecified Assistant Professor
Howard Knutson Unspecified Associate Professor
Frances Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gordon Rhum Unspecified Associate Professor
Arthur Looby Psychology Assistant Professor
Wray Silvey Unspecified Associate Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Associate Professor
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Associate Professor
Malcolm Price Unspecified
On leave winter term.
Professor
Bertram Woodcock Director of Safety Education Associate Professor
1968-1969
Name Role Rank
Gordon Rhum Coordinator of Research and Evaluation
Also Assistant to the Dean of the Graduate College.
Professor
Glen Hastings Education and Psychology Associate Professor
Jack Kimball Education Associate Professor
Richard Lattin Education Associate Professor
Ned Ratekin Education and Psychology Associate Professor
Basil Reppas Education Associate Professor
Edward Rutkowski Education Associate Professor
Wayne Truesdell Education Associate Professor
Iqbal Ahmad Education Assistant Professor
Irene Slaymaker Education Assistant Professor
Ann Dunbar Education and Psychology Assistant Professor
John Earls Education Assistant Professor
Patricia Earls Education Assistant Professor
Russell Euchner Education Assistant Professor
Leonard Froyen Education
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Jeanne Harms Education Assistant Professor
Horace Monroe Education Associate Professor
Clifford Bishop Head Professor
Virginia Hash Education Assistant Professor
Mary Aldridge Education Instructor
George Ball Education and Psychology Professor
Kay Kramer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Frances Crouter Education Instructor
Robert Brimm Education Professor
Shirley Kremanek Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Hoobler Education Instructor
Walter DeKock Education Professor
Key Lee Education Assistant Professor
Wayne Truesdell Education Associate Professor
Harold Jung Unspecified Instructor
William Dreier Administrative Assistant Professor
Norman McCumsey Education Assistant Professor
Joseph Lamberti Education Instructor
Harley Erickson Education Professor
Robert Mendelson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Beverly Weidler Education Instructor
Nellie Hampton Education Professor
Vernon Peterson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Max Hosier Education and Psychology Professor
Mildred Pierce Education Assistant Professor
Esther Hult Administrative Assistant--Elementary Education Professor
Julia Rozendaal Education Assistant Professor
Dorothy Koehring Education
Regional Training Director of Headstart.
Professor
Leo Severson Education and Psychology Assistant Professor
Frank Martindale Education Professor
Merritt Melberg Education Professor
Dan Oppleman Education Professor
J. Breithaupt Psychology Associate Professor
Hobart Grace Education Assistant Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Education Professor
Lee Courtnage Director of Special Education Associate Professor
Ralph Scott Director of Educational Clinic Professor
Mary Eakin Unspecified
Youth Collection Librarian, July 1-August 2, 1968, before transfer to Education Department.
Associate Professor
Wray Silvey Education
Also Coordinator, School Counselor Education Program.
Professor
Ivan Eland Director of Safety Education Associate Professor
Julia Sparrow Education Professor
Robert Frank Education and Psychology Associate Professor
Howard Knutson Dean, College of Education
Director of the Summer Session.
Professor
Donald Hanson Education Associate Professor
1969-1970
Name Role Rank
Ann Dunbar Education and Psychology Assistant Professor
Nellie Hampton Education Professor
John Earls Education Assistant Professor
Glen Hastings Education and Psychology Professor
Patricia Earls Education Assistant Professor
Max Hosier Education and Psychology Professor
Russell Euchner Education Assistant Professor
Esther Hult Administrative Assistant--Elementary Education Professor
Mildred Pierce Education Assistant Professor
Dorothy Koehring Education
Regional Training Director of Headstart.
Professor
Iqbal Ahmad Education Assistant Professor
Richard Lattin Education Professor
Leo Severson Education and Psychology Assistant Professor
Clifford Bishop Head Professor
Robert Frank Education and Psychology Associate Professor
Robert Brimm Education Professor
Donald Hanson Education Associate Professor
Irene Slaymaker Education Assistant Professor
Walter DeKock Education Professor
Jack Kimball Education Associate Professor
Alice Suroski Education Assistant Professor
William Dreier Administrative Assistant Professor
Lee Courtnage Director of Special Education Associate Professor
Harley Erickson Education Professor
Mary Eakin Education Associate Professor
Julia Rozendaal Education Assistant Professor
Frank Martindale Education Professor
Ivan Eland Director of Safety Education Associate Professor
Merritt Melberg Education Professor
Dan Oppleman Education Professor
Horace Monroe Education Associate Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Education Professor
Constantinos Alexakos Education Associate Professor
Gordon Rhum Acting Dean; Graduate College
Also Coordinator of Research and Evaluation.
Professor
Wayne Truesdell Education Associate Professor
Howard Knutson Dean, College of Education
Director of the Summer Session.
Professor
George Ball Education and Psychology Professor
Ned Ratekin Education and Psychology Associate Professor
Ralph Scott Director of Educational Clinic Professor
Basil Reppas Education Associate Professor
Wray Silvey Education
Also Coordinator, School Counselor Education Program.
Professor
Rex Romack Education and Psychology Associate Professor
Donald Hayes Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Julia Sparrow Education Professor
Edward Rutkowski Education Associate Professor
James Hoobler Education Instructor
Harold Jung Education Instructor
Frances Crouter Education
On leave.
Instructor
Leonard Froyen Education Assistant Professor
John Muncy Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Hobart Grace Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Mary Aldridge Education Instructor
Keith Seifert Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Jeanne Harms Education Assistant Professor
Marlene Strathe Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Virginia Hash Director of the Professional Sequence Assistant Professor
Beverly Weidler Education Instructor
Martin Houg Education Assistant Professor
Key Lee Education Assistant Professor
Norman McCumsey Education Assistant Professor
1971-1972
Name Role Rank
Julia Rozendaal Education Assistant Professor

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login