down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

Educational Opportunities Programs

1970-1971
Name Role Rank
Benedict Harris Director Unspecified
1971-1972
Name Role Rank
Benedict Harris Director Unspecified
Norris Hart Director of UNI-Center for Urban Education Unspecified
1972-1973
Name Role Rank
Benedict Harris Director
On leave beginning August 31, 1972.
Unspecified
Norris Hart Acting Director
Also Director of UNI-Center for Urban Education.
Unspecified
1973-1974
Name Role Rank
Norris Hart Director Unspecified
1974-1975
Name Role Rank
Norris Hart Director Unspecified
Anthony Stevens Assistant Director Unspecified
1975-1976
Name Role Rank
Yancy Beavers Counselor Unspecified
Norris Hart Director Unspecified
1976-1977
Name Role Rank
Norris Hart Director Unspecified
1977-1978
Name Role Rank
Yancy Beavers Counselor Unspecified
Norris Hart Director Unspecified
1978-1979
Name Role Rank
Norris Hart Director Unspecified
1979-1980
Name Role Rank
Norris Hart Director Unspecified
1980-1981
Name Role Rank
Norris Hart Director Unspecified
Ira Tolbert Director, Graduate Educational Opportunity Program Unspecified
1981-1982
Name Role Rank
Norris Hart Director Unspecified
Ira Tolbert Director, Graduate Educational Opportunity Program Unspecified
1982-1983
Name Role Rank
Norris Hart Director Unspecified
Ira Tolbert Director, Graduate Educational Opportunity Program Unspecified
1983-1984
Name Role Rank
Ira Tolbert Coordinator
Also Assistant to the Dean of the Graduate College.
Unspecified
1984-1985
Name Role Rank
Ira Tolbert Coordinator Unspecified
1985-1986
Name Role Rank
Richard Frye Director
Special Services.
Unspecified
1986-1987
Name Role Rank
Richard Frye Director Unspecified
1987-1988
Name Role Rank
Richard Frye Director Unspecified
1988-1989
Name Role Rank
Richard Frye Director
Special Services.
Unspecified
1989-1990
Name Role Rank
Richard Frye Director Unspecified
Karen McNeil Program Associate Unspecified
Inez Murtha Director, UNI Center for Urban Education
Also Director, Upward Bound.
Unspecified
Anthony Stevens Director, Talent Search Program Unspecified
1990-1991
Name Role Rank
Richard Frye Director Unspecified
1991-1992
Name Role Rank
Richard Frye Director Unspecified
1992-1993
Name Role Rank
Richard Frye Director Unspecified
1993-1994
Name Role Rank
Charles Means Associate Vice President, Academic Affairs
Director of Educational Opportunity Programs and Community Services.
Adjunct Associate Professor
Richard Frye Director Unspecified
1994-1995
Name Role Rank
Richard Frye Director Adjunct Instructor
1999-2000
Name Role Rank
Karen McNeil Director, UNI Center for Urban Education Unspecified
Inez Murtha Director, Student Support Services Unspecified
Anthony Stevens Director, Talent Search Program Unspecified
2000-2001
Name Role Rank
Wilfred Johnson Director, Upward Bound Unspecified
Robert Smith Director, Educational Opportunity Center Unspecified
Anthony Stevens Director, Talent Search Program Unspecified
Inez Murtha Director, Student Support Services Unspecified
Karen McNeil Director, UNI Center for Urban Education Unspecified
2001-2002
Name Role Rank
Karen McNeil Director, UNI Center for Urban Education Unspecified
Inez Murtha Director, Student Support Services Unspecified
Anthony Stevens Director, Talent Search Program Unspecified
Wilfred Johnson Director, Upward Bound Unspecified
Robert Smith Director, Educational Opportunity Center Unspecified
2002-2003
Name Role Rank
Karen McNeil Director, Gear Up Program Unspecified
Wilfred Johnson Director, Upward Bound Unspecified
Robert Smith Director, Educational Opportunity Center Unspecified
Rachel Phillips Assistant Director, Educational Opportunity Center Unspecified
Anthony Stevens Director, Talent Search Program Unspecified
Inez Murtha Director, Student Support Services Unspecified
Delano Cox Interim Director, UNI Center for Urban Education Unspecified
2003-2004
Name Role Rank
Anthony Stevens Director, Talent Search Program Unspecified
Inez Murtha Director, Student Support Services Unspecified
Karen McNeil Director, UNI Center for Urban Education Unspecified
Robert Smith Director, Educational Opportunity Center Unspecified
Rachel Phillips Assistant Director, Educational Opportunity Center Unspecified
Wilfred Johnson Director, Upward Bound Unspecified
Shirley Greer Director, Gear Up Program Unspecified
Dennis Irons Director, McNair Scholar Program Unspecified
2004-2005
Name Role Rank
Latricia Hylton Director, Upward Bound Math and Science Program Unspecified
Wilfred Johnson Director, Upward Bound Unspecified
Robert Smith Director, Educational Opportunity Center Unspecified
Rachel Phillips Assistant Director, Educational Opportunity Center Unspecified
Inez Murtha Director, Student Support Services Unspecified
Karen McNeil Director, UNI Center for Urban Education Unspecified
Anthony Stevens Director, Talent Search Program Unspecified
Shirley Greer Director, Gear Up Program Unspecified
Dennis Irons Director, McNair Scholar Program Unspecified
2005-2006
Name Role Rank
Karen McNeil Director, UNI Center for Urban Education Unspecified
Latricia Hylton Director, Upward Bound Math and Science Program Unspecified
Wilfred Johnson Director, Upward Bound Unspecified
Robert Smith Director, Educational Opportunity Center Unspecified
Anthony Stevens Director, Talent Search Program Unspecified
Shirley Greer Director, Gear Up Program Unspecified
Dennis Irons Director, McNair Scholar Program Unspecified
Inez Murtha Director, Student Support Services Unspecified
2006-2007
Name Role Rank
Inez Murtha Director, Student Support Services Unspecified
Karen McNeil Director, UNI Center for Urban Education Unspecified
Latricia Hylton Director, Upward Bound Math and Science Program Unspecified
Wilfred Johnson Director, Upward Bound Unspecified
Robert Smith Director, Educational Opportunity Center Unspecified
Anthony Stevens Director, Talent Search Program Unspecified
Shirley Greer Director, Gear Up Program Unspecified
Dennis Irons Director, McNair Scholar Program Unspecified
2007-2008
Name Role Rank
Robert Smith Interim Executive Director Unspecified
Anthony Stevens Director, Talent Search Program Unspecified
Dennis Irons Director, McNair Scholar Program Unspecified
Wilfred Johnson Director, Upward Bound Unspecified
Latricia Hylton Director, Upward Bound Math and Science Program Unspecified
Inez Murtha Director, Student Support Services
Interim Director, Academic Learning Center, January 2008.
Unspecified
Karen McNeil Director, UNI Center for Urban Education Unspecified
Ayhan Zora Program Assistant
Also Instructor in Department of Industrial Technology.
Unspecified
2008-2009
Name Role Rank
Dennis Irons Director, McNair Scholar Program Unspecified
Wilfred Johnson Director, Upward Bound Unspecified
Amanda Graeber Assistant Director, Upward Bound Unspecified
Latricia Hylton Director, Upward Bound Math and Science Program Unspecified
Nicholas Sullivan Interim Project Director Unspecified
Kathy Martin Assistant Director Unspecified
Anthony Stevens Director, Talent Search Program Unspecified
Nancy Scoggins Rose Assistant Director, UNI-CUE Unspecified
Robert Smith Interim Executive Director Unspecified
2009-2010
Name Role Rank
Robert Smith Interim Executive Director Unspecified
Nicholas Sullivan Interim Project Director Unspecified
Kathy Martin Assistant Director Unspecified
Anthony Stevens Director, Talent Search Program Unspecified
Wilfred Johnson Director, Upward Bound Unspecified
Angela Francis Director, Iowa Math and Science Academy Unspecified
Nancy Scoggins Rose Assistant Director, UNI-CUE Unspecified
2010-2011
Name Role Rank
Robert Smith Executive Director Unspecified
Nicholas Sullivan Director Unspecified
Kathy Martin Assistant Director Unspecified
Anthony Stevens Director, Talent Search Program Unspecified
Wilfred Johnson Director, Upward Bound Unspecified
Angela Francis Director, Iowa Math and Science Academy Unspecified
Nancy Scoggins Rose Assistant Director, UNI-CUE Unspecified
2011-2012
Name Role Rank
Robert Smith Executive Director Unspecified
Kathy Martin Assistant Director Unspecified
Angela Francis Director, Iowa Math and Science Academy Unspecified
Anthony Stevens Director, Talent Search Program Unspecified
Wilfred Johnson Director, Upward Bound Unspecified
Nancy Jo LeMont Assistant Director, Upward Bound Unspecified
Nancy Scoggins Rose Assistant Director, UNI-CUE Unspecified
2012-2013
Name Role Rank
Robert Smith Executive Director Unspecified
Nancy Jo LeMont Assistant Director, Upward Bound Unspecified
Anthony Stevens Director, Talent Search Program Unspecified
Kathy Martin Assistant Director Unspecified
Wilfred Johnson Director, Upward Bound Unspecified
Nancy Scoggins Rose Assistant Director, UNI-CUE Unspecified
2013-2014
Name Role Rank
Robert Smith Executive Director Unspecified
Wilfred Johnson Director, Upward Bound Unspecified
Anthony Stevens Director, Talent Search Program Unspecified
Kathy Martin Assistant Director Unspecified
Nancy Scoggins Rose Assistant Director, UNI-CUE Unspecified
2014-2015
Name Role Rank
Robert Smith Executive Director Unspecified
Anthony Stevens Director, Talent Search Program Unspecified
Kathy Martin Assistant Director Unspecified
Nancy Scoggins Rose Assistant Director, UNI-CUE Unspecified

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login