down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

Professional and Training

1907-1908
Name Role Rank
George Dick School Management; Principles of Education Professor
Etta Suplee Supervisor of Primary Training Unspecified
Wilbur Bender Supervisor of Advanced Training Unspecified
Florence Ward Director; Kindergarten Training Unspecified
Elizabeth Hughes Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Ida Fesenbeck Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Laura Bowman Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Eva Luse Critic Teacher in Preliminary Year Unspecified
Alice Gordon Critic in Training, Primary Grades Unspecified
Ethel Shafer Room Teacher, Grammar Grades
Resigned effective December 19, 1907.
Unspecified
Sybil Lincoln Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Clara Hancock Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Irma Keene Critic in Training, Primary Training School Unspecified
Estella McCormick Critic in Training, Primary Training School Unspecified
Lucile High Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Eva Cresswell Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Frances Portman Kindergarten Assistant
Mabel Moyer Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Amy Arey Primary Instruction
Summer term 1908 only.
Instructor
Homer Seerley President; American Education and Lectures Professor
Anna McGovern Primary Instruction Professor
George Samson Psychology Professor
George Walters History of Education; Philosophy of Education Professor
Chauncey Colegrove School Management, School Supervision, Child Psychology Professor
Edith Buck Elementary Instruction; Principles of Education Professor
1908-1909
Name Role Rank
Eva Luse Critic Teacher in Grammar and Secondary Grades Unspecified
Frances Portman Critic Teacher in Kindergarten
Resigned effective December 22, 1908.
Unspecified
Homer Seerley President; American Education and Lectures Professor
Ruth Dowdell Critic Teacher in Kindergarten
Began January 1909.
Unspecified
Chauncey Colegrove School Management, School Supervision, Child Psychology Professor
Alice Gordon Critic Teacher in Primary Grades Unspecified
Anna McGovern Primary Instruction Professor
Irma Keene Critic Teacher in Primary Grades Unspecified
George Samson Psychology Professor
Sybil Lincoln Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
George Walters History of Education; Philosophy of Education Professor
Clara Hancock Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Edith Buck Elementary Instruction Professor
Mabel Moyer Critic Teacher in Training
Resigned effective June 9, 1909.
Unspecified
George Dick School Management, School Supervision, Child Psychology Professor
Hazel Webster Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Amy Arey Primary Instruction
Summer term 1909 only.
Professor
Jennie Sanders Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Grace Keeler Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Edith Miller Critic Teacher in Primary Grades Unspecified
Wilbur Bender Supervisor of Advanced Training Unspecified
Etta Suplee Supervisor of Primary Training
Resigned effective June 9, 1909.
Unspecified
Florence Ward Director; Kindergarten Training Unspecified
Elizabeth Hughes Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Ida Fesenbeck Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Laura Bowman Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades
Resigned effective June 9, 1909, but was appointed for summer term.
Unspecified
Mae Cresswell Critic Teacher in Grammar and Secondary Grades Unspecified

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login