down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

Science

Displaying 1 - 736 of 736 Faculty Members
1876-1877
Name Role Rank
James Gilchrist Principal; Mental Philosophy, Moral Philosophy, and Didactics Professor
1877-1878
Name Role Rank
James Gilchrist Principal; Mental Philosophy, Moral Philosophy, and Didactics Professor
1878-1879
Name Role Rank
S. Ensign Geography and History Teacher
James Gilchrist Principal; Mental Philosophy, Moral Philosophy, and Didactics Professor
1879-1880
Name Role Rank
S. Ensign Geography and History Teacher
James Gilchrist Principal; Mental Philosophy, Moral Philosophy, and Didactics Professor
1880-1881
Name Role Rank
Anna McGovern Geography and General Assistant Teacher
James Gilchrist Principal; Mental Philosophy, Moral Philosophy, and Didactics Professor
1881-1882
Name Role Rank
Anna McGovern Geography and General Assistant Teacher
James Gilchrist Principal; Mental Philosophy, Moral Philosophy, and Didactics Professor
1882-1883
Name Role Rank
Anna McGovern Geography and General Assistant Teacher
James Gilchrist Principal; Mental Philosophy, Moral Philosophy, and Didactics Professor
1883-1884
Name Role Rank
Anna McGovern Didactics and Physiology Teacher
Maude Gilchrist Natural Sciences and Assistant in Mathematics Teacher
1884-1885
Name Role Rank
Anna McGovern Didactics and Physiology Teacher
Maude Gilchrist Natural Sciences and Assistant in Mathematics Teacher
1885-1886
Name Role Rank
Maude Gilchrist Natural Sciences and Assistant in Mathematics Teacher
1886-1887
Name Role Rank
Delia Knight Natural and Physical Sciences and Gymnastics Teacher
1887-1888
Name Role Rank
Delia Knight Natural and Physical Sciences and Gymnastics Teacher
1888-1889
Name Role Rank
Delia Knight Natural and Physical Sciences and Gymnastics
Resigned March 25, 1889, to take effect June 12, 1889
Teacher
1889-1890
Name Role Rank
Abbott Page Natural and Physical Sciences Professor
1890-1891
Name Role Rank
Abbott Page Physical Science Professor
Melvin Arey Natural Science Professor
1891-1892
Name Role Rank
Abbott Page Physical Science Professor
Melvin Arey Natural Science Professor
1892-1893
Name Role Rank
Emma Ridley Geography and History Professor
1893-1894
Name Role Rank
Emma Ridley Geography and History Professor
1896-1897
Name Role Rank
George Newton Natural Science Associate Professor
Abbott Page Physical Science Professor
Melvin Arey Natural Science Professor
Charles Frederick Physical Science Instructor
Jennie Curtis Physiography Instructor
1897-1898
Name Role Rank
George Newton Natural Science Associate Professor
Abbott Page Physical Science Professor
Melvin Arey Natural Science Professor
James Mortland Physics Assistant
Charles Frederick Physics
Leave of absence for 1897-1898.
Assistant Professor
Jennie Curtis Physiography Assistant Professor
1898-1899
Name Role Rank
Abbott Page Physical Science Professor
Melvin Arey Natural Science Professor
George Newton Natural Science Professor
Charles Frederick Physics Assistant Professor
Jennie Curtis Physiography Assistant Professor
1899-1900
Name Role Rank
Maude Humphrey Geography and English Assistant
Abbott Page Physical Science Professor
Melvin Arey Natural Science Professor
George Newton Natural Science Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Instructor
Louis Begeman Physical Science Professor
Jennie Curtis Physiography Assistant Professor
1900-1901
Name Role Rank
Maude Humphrey Geography and English Assistant
Samuel Hersey Physics Instructor
Abbott Page Physical Science Professor
Melvin Arey Natural Science Professor
George Newton Natural Science Professor
Louis Begeman Physical Science Professor
Jennie Curtis Physiography Professor
1901-1902
Name Role Rank
George Newton Natural Science Professor
Louis Begeman Physical Science Professor
Maude Humphrey Geography
Until December 19, 1901.
Assistant
Abbott Page Physical Science Professor
Melvin Arey Natural Science Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Instructor
Bertha Marsh Geography
Beginning January 2, 1902.
Assistant
Grace Knudsen Physiography Assistant Professor
1902-1903
Name Role Rank
Abbott Page Physical Science Professor
Bertha Marsh Geography Assistant
Melvin Arey Natural Science Professor
George Newton Natural Science Professor
Louis Begeman Physical Science Professor
Grace Knudsen Physiography Assistant Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Assistant Professor
1903-1904
Name Role Rank
Bertha Marsh Geography
Resigned November 23, 1903.
Assistant
Alison Aitchison Geography
Also room teacher, grammar grades in the Training School, Fall term 1903.
Assistant
Abbott Page Physical Science Professor
Melvin Arey Natural Science Professor
George Newton Natural Science Professor
Louis Begeman Physical Science Professor
Clinton Bates Physics
Summer term 1904 only.
Instructor
Grace Knudsen Physiography Assistant Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Assistant Professor
1904-1905
Name Role Rank
Abbott Page Physical Science Professor
Melvin Arey Natural Science Professor
George Newton Natural Science Professor
Louis Begeman Physical Science Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
Grace Knudsen Physiography Professor
Alison Aitchison Geography Assistant
Clarence Parker Physics
Fall term.
Subordinate Assistant
Forrest Wheeler Physics
Winter and spring terms.
Subordinate Assistant
1905-1906
Name Role Rank
Merritt Wheeler Chemistry Subordinate Assistant
Arthur Coffman Physics
Winter and spring terms.
Subordinate Assistant
Alison Aitchison Geography
On leave, 1905-1906.
Assistant
Emmett Cable Geography Instructor
Abbott Page Physical Science Professor
Melvin Arey Natural Science Professor
Clinton Bates Physics and Chemistry
Summer term 1906 only.
Instructor
George Newton Natural Science Professor
Louis Begeman Physical Science Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
1906-1907
Name Role Rank
Edgar Chapman Physics Assistant
Asa Mathews Chemical Laboratory Subordinate Assistant
Alison Aitchison Geography
Leave of absence, 1906-1907.
Instructor
Emmett Cable Physiography and Geography Instructor
Sara Kaye Geography Instructor
Abbott Page Chemistry Professor
Melvin Arey Geology, Botany, Zoology Professor
George Newton Physiology and Botany Professor
Louis Begeman Physics Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
1907-1908
Name Role Rank
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
F. Almy Physics
Summer term 1908 only.
Professor
Charles Anthony Chemistry Assistant
Louis Begeman Physics Professor
Otis Weigle Physical Science Subordinate Assistant
Jesse Walters Natural Science
Spring and summer terms.
Subordinate Assistant
Edgar Chapman Physics Instructor
Samuel Thomas Physics
Summer term 1908 only.
Instructor
Emmett Cable Physiography and Geography Assistant Professor
Alison Aitchison Geography Assistant Professor
Abbott Page Chemistry Professor
Melvin Arey Geology, Botany, Zoology Professor
George Newton Physiology and Botany Professor
1908-1909
Name Role Rank
Abbott Page Chemistry Professor
Louis Begeman Physics Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
Charles Anthony Chemistry Assistant
Melvin Arey Geology, Botany, Zoology Professor
George Newton Physiology and Botany Professor
F. Almy Physics
Summer term 1909 only.
Professor
Edgar Chapman Physics Unspecified
Alison Aitchison Geography Assistant Professor
Emmett Cable Geography Unspecified
1935-1936
Name Role Rank
Winifred Gilbert Biology Assistant Professor
H. Rath Health Education Assistant Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Associate Professor
Emmett Cable Head
Earth Science.
Professor
Alison Aitchison Geography Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Professor
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Cyrus Lantz Biology Professor
1936-1937
Name Role Rank
Winifred Gilbert Biology Assistant Professor
Martin Grant Biology Assistant Professor
H. Rath Health Education Associate Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Associate Professor
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Alison Aitchison Geography Professor
Emmett Cable Head
Earth Science.
Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Cyrus Lantz Biology Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Professor
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
1937-1938
Name Role Rank
Winifred Gilbert Biology Assistant Professor
Martin Grant Biology Assistant Professor
H. Rath Health Education Associate Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Associate Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Cyrus Lantz Biology Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Professor
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Alison Aitchison Geography Professor
Emmett Cable Head
Earth Science.
Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
1938-1939
Name Role Rank
Cyrus Lantz Biology Professor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Professor
Martin Grant Biology Assistant Professor
Winifred Gilbert Biology Associate Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Associate Professor
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Alison Aitchison Geography Professor
Emmett Cable Head
Earth Science.
Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
1939-1940
Name Role Rank
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Alison Aitchison Geography Professor
Emmett Cable Head
Earth Science.
Professor
Martin Grant Biology Assistant Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Associate Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Cyrus Lantz Biology Professor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Professor
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
1940-1941
Name Role Rank
William Shafer Chemistry Instructor
Martin Grant Biology Assistant Professor
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Alison Aitchison Geography Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Associate Professor
Emmett Cable Head
Earth Science.
Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Cyrus Lantz Biology Professor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
1941-1942
Name Role Rank
Alison Aitchison Geography Professor
Emmett Cable Head
Earth Science.
Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Martin Grant Biology Assistant Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Associate Professor
Cyrus Lantz Biology Professor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
William Shafer Chemistry
Resigned at end of fall term, 1941.
Instructor
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
1942-1943
Name Role Rank
Alison Aitchison Geography Professor
Emmett Cable Head
Earth Science.
Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Martin Grant Biology Assistant Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Associate Professor
Cyrus Lantz Biology Professor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
1943-1944
Name Role Rank
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Cyrus Lantz Biology Professor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
Martin Grant Biology Assistant Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Associate Professor
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Alison Aitchison Geography Professor
Emmett Cable Head
Earth Science.
Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
1944-1945
Name Role Rank
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Cyrus Lantz Biology Professor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
Martin Grant Biology
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Associate Professor
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Emmett Cable Head
Earth Science.
Professor
1945-1946
Name Role Rank
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Emmett Cable Head
Earth Science.
Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Martin Grant Biology Associate Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Assistant Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Associate Professor
Cyrus Lantz Biology Professor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
1946-1947
Name Role Rank
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
S. Bailey Chemistry Assistant Professor
Emmett Cable Head
Earth Science.
Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Martin Grant Biology Associate Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Assistant Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Associate Professor
Cyrus Lantz Biology Professor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
Travis Phillips Physics Instructor
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
Ouida Bailey Biology Instructor
Eugene Bovee Biology Instructor
Dorothy Miller Biology Instructor
1947-1948
Name Role Rank
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Emmett Cable Head
Earth Science.
Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Cyrus Lantz Biology Professor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
S. Bailey Chemistry Assistant Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Assistant Professor
Dorothy Miller Biology Assistant Professor
Martin Grant Biology Associate Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Associate Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Associate Professor
Ouida Bailey Biology Instructor
Eugene Bovee Biology Instructor
Gilbert Mouser Biology Instructor
1948-1949
Name Role Rank
Eugene Bovee Biology
On leave.
Instructor
Russel Calkins Chemistry
Temporary.
Instructor
Aron Laipple Biology
Temporary.
Instructor
Gilbert Mouser Biology Instructor
Lahron Schenke Physical Science Instructor
Rhoda Stratton Biology Instructor
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Cyrus Lantz Head
Biology.
Professor
Dorothy Miller Biology Assistant Professor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
Oscar Reece Agriculture Assistant Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Assistant Professor
Martin Grant Biology Associate Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Associate Professor
1949-1950
Name Role Rank
John Bardach Biology Instructor
Eugene Bovee Biology
On leave.
Instructor
Gilbert Mouser Biology Instructor
Herman Nelson Biology
Temporary.
Instructor
Pauline Sauer Biology Instructor
Lahron Schenke Physical Science Instructor
Rhoda Stratton Biology Instructor
Emery Will Biology Instructor
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Cyrus Lantz Head
Biology.
Professor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
Dawn Marquardt Chemistry
Began October 17, 1949.
Assistant Professor
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
Martin Grant Biology Associate Professor
Dorothy Miller Biology Assistant Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Professor
James Kercheval Chemistry Associate Professor
Oscar Reece Agriculture Assistant Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Associate Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Assistant Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Associate Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Assistant Professor
1950-1951
Name Role Rank
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Martin Grant Biology Professor
Cyrus Lantz Head
Biology.
Professor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Assistant Professor
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
Dawn Marquardt Chemistry Assistant Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Professor
Dorothy Matala Biology
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Clifford McCollum Physical Science Assistant Professor
Gilbert Mouser Biology Assistant Professor
Oscar Reece Agriculture Assistant Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Assistant Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Assistant Professor
John Bardach Biology Instructor
Pauline Sauer Biology Instructor
Lahron Schenke Physical Science Instructor
Rhoda Stratton Biology Instructor
Emery Will Biology Instructor
James Kercheval Chemistry Associate Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Associate Professor
1951-1952
Name Role Rank
Dawn Marquardt Chemistry Assistant Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
Dorothy Matala Biology
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Professor
Clifford McCollum Physical Science Assistant Professor
Oscar Reece Agriculture Assistant Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Assistant Professor
John Bardach Biology Instructor
Pauline Sauer Biology Instructor
Emery Will Biology Instructor
Ernestine Smith Geography Assistant Professor
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Martin Grant Biology Professor
Cyrus Lantz Head
Biology.
Professor
James Kercheval Chemistry Associate Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Associate Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Assistant Professor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
1952-1953
Name Role Rank
James Kercheval Chemistry Associate Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Associate Professor
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Martin Grant Biology Professor
Cyrus Lantz Head
Biology.
Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Assistant Professor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
John Bardach Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
Dawn Marquardt Chemistry Assistant Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Professor
Dorothy Matala Biology
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Clifford McCollum Physical Science Assistant Professor
Herman Nelson Earth Science Assistant Professor
Oscar Reece Agriculture Assistant Professor
Pauline Sauer Biology
On leave.
Instructor
Ernestine Smith Geography Assistant Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Assistant Professor
1953-1954
Name Role Rank
Pauline Sauer Biology
On leave.
Instructor
Dorothy Matala Biology
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Jerry Shannon Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Martin Grant Biology Professor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Cyrus Lantz Head
Biology.
Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Associate Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Assistant Professor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
David Barry Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
H. Fowler Biology Assistant Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Professor
Dawn Marquardt Chemistry
Resigned to take position at University of Omaha.
Assistant Professor
Clifford McCollum Physical Science Assistant Professor
Herman Nelson Earth Science Assistant Professor
Oscar Reece Agriculture Assistant Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Assistant Professor
1954-1955
Name Role Rank
Jerry Shannon Science Instructor
Charles Allegre Biology Assistant Professor
Chester Brothers Chemistry
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
H. Fowler Biology Assistant Professor
Dorothy Matala Biology
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Clifford McCollum Physical Science Assistant Professor
Herman Nelson Earth Science Assistant Professor
Oscar Reece Agriculture Assistant Professor
Pauline Sauer Biology Assistant Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Associate Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Assistant Professor
Eugene Wittlake Biology Assistant Professor
Martin Grant Biology Professor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Cyrus Lantz Head
Biology.
Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Professor
1955-1956
Name Role Rank
Richard Lacey Biology Instructor
Pauline Sauer Biology Assistant Professor
Jerry Shannon Science Assistant Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Dorothy Matala Biology
Temporary.
Associate Professor
H. Fowler Biology Assistant Professor
Herman Nelson Earth Science Associate Professor
Verlin Lee Science Assistant Professor
Oscar Reece Agriculture Associate Professor
George Patten Geography Assistant Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Associate Professor
Leland Wilson Chemistry and Physical Science Assistant Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Associate Professor
Eugene Wittlake Biology Assistant Professor
Martin Grant Biology Professor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Cyrus Lantz Head
Biology.
Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
1956-1957
Name Role Rank
Martin Grant Biology Professor
Cyrus Lantz Head
Biology.
Professor
Clifford McCollum Physical Science Associate Professor
Howard Lyon Physical Science Instructor
Ernestine Smith Geography Associate Professor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Leland Wilson Chemistry and Physical Science Associate Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Associate Professor
Verner Jensen Physical Science Instructor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Assistant Professor
Dorothy Matala Biology
Temporary.
Associate Professor
H. Fowler Biology Assistant Professor
Verlin Lee Science Assistant Professor
George Patten Geography Assistant Professor
Pauline Sauer Biology Assistant Professor
George Worley Science Assistant Professor
Herman Nelson Earth Science Associate Professor
Richard Lacey Biology Assistant Professor
1957-1958
Name Role Rank
Warren Picklum Biology Assistant Professor
Pauline Sauer Biology Assistant Professor
Martin Grant Biology Professor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Axel Hansen Geography
Temporary.
Instructor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
Verner Jensen Physical Science Instructor
Howard Lyon Physical Science Instructor
George Worley Science Assistant Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Dorothy Matala Biology
Temporary.
Associate Professor
Clifford McCollum Head
Physical Science.
Associate Professor
Herman Nelson Earth Science Associate Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Associate Professor
Leland Wilson Chemistry and Physical Science Associate Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Associate Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Assistant Professor
Richard Lacey Biology Assistant Professor
Verlin Lee Science Assistant Professor
1958-1959
Name Role Rank
Dorothy Matala Biology
Temporary.
Associate Professor
Pauline Sauer Biology Associate Professor
Clifford McCollum Head
Physical Science.
Associate Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Associate Professor
Herman Nelson Earth Science Associate Professor
Leland Wilson Chemistry and Physical Science Associate Professor
Martin Grant Biology Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Associate Professor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
George Worley Science Assistant Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Assistant Professor
Roy Chung Geography Instructor
Verlin Lee Science Assistant Professor
H. Hyde Physics
Temporary.
Instructor
Warren Picklum Biology Assistant Professor
Harvey Stork Biology Visiting Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Verner Jensen Physical Science Instructor
Dixon Riggs Biology Assistant Professor
Howard Lyon Physical Science Instructor
1959-1960
Name Role Rank
Dixon Riggs Biology Assistant Professor
Dorothy Matala Biology
Temporary.
Associate Professor
Pauline Sauer Biology Associate Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Associate Professor
Martin Grant Biology Professor
Peter Skribanowitz Chemistry Assistant Professor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Clifford McCollum Head
Physical Science.
Professor
Herman Nelson Earth Science Professor
George Worley Science
On leave, 1959-1960.
Assistant Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
Leland Wilson Chemistry and Physical Science Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Assistant Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Professor
Verner Jensen Physical Science Assistant Professor
Roy Chung Geography Instructor
Verlin Lee Science Assistant Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Instructor
Howard Lyon Physical Science Assistant Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
H. Hyde Physics
Temporary.
Instructor
Warren Picklum Biology Assistant Professor
1960-1961
Name Role Rank
Dorothy Matala Biology
Temporary.
Associate Professor
Pauline Sauer Biology Associate Professor
Peter Skribanowitz Chemistry Associate Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Assistant Professor
Verner Jensen Physical Science Assistant Professor
Howard Lyon Physical Science Assistant Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Assistant Professor
Dixon Riggs Biology Assistant Professor
Clifford McCollum Head
Physical Science.
Professor
Martin Grant Biology Professor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Instructor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Frank Eshelman Physics
Temporary.
Instructor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
Leland Wilson Chemistry and Physical Science Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Professor
Marjorie Schoeppler Chemistry
Temporary.
Instructor
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Verlin Lee Science Associate Professor
1961-1962
Name Role Rank
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Verlin Lee Science Associate Professor
Pauline Sauer Biology Associate Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Goss Biology Assistant Professor
Verner Jensen Physical Science
On leave, 1961-1962.
Assistant Professor
Howard Lyon Physical Science
On leave, 1961-1962.
Assistant Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Assistant Professor
Ronald Budensiek Chemistry
Temporary.
Instructor
Dixon Riggs Biology Assistant Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Instructor
Frank Eshelman Physics Instructor
Albert Haman Science Instructor
Martin Grant Biology Professor
Marjorie Schoeppler Chemistry
Temporary.
Instructor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Dorothy Matala Biology Professor
Clifford McCollum Head Professor
James Perrine Physics
Temporary.
Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
Leland Wilson Chemistry and Physical Science Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Professor
1962-1963
Name Role Rank
Bernard Clausen Biology
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Robert Goss Biology Assistant Professor
Clifford McCollum Head Professor
Verner Jensen Physical Science Assistant Professor
Martin Grant Biology Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Assistant Professor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Dixon Riggs Biology Assistant Professor
Dorothy Matala Biology Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
Leland Wilson Chemistry and Physical Science Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Professor
Verlin Lee Science Associate Professor
Frank Eshelman Physics Instructor
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Albert Haman Science Instructor
Virgil Dowell Biology Associate Professor
Pauline Sauer Biology Associate Professor
Howard Lyon Physical Science Assistant Professor
1963-1964
Name Role Rank
Howard Lyon Physical Science Assistant Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Assistant Professor
Martin Grant Biology
On leave, 1963-1964.
Professor
Dixon Riggs Biology Assistant Professor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
E. TePaske Biology Assistant Professor
Clifford McCollum Head Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
Leland Wilson Chemistry and Physical Science Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Associate Professor
Robert Hanson Physical Science Associate Professor
Albert Haman Science Instructor
Erwin Richter Physical Science Instructor
Verlin Lee Science Associate Professor
Raymond Sloan Biology
Temporary.
Instructor
Pauline Sauer Biology Associate Professor
Wayne Anderson Geology Assistant Professor
Carl Benz Physics Assistant Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Goss Biology Assistant Professor
Verner Jensen Physical Science Assistant Professor
1964-1965
Name Role Rank
Leland Wilson Chemistry and Physical Science Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Associate Professor
James Chang Chemistry Assistant Professor
Robert Goss Biology Associate Professor
Verlin Lee Science Associate Professor
Pauline Sauer Biology Associate Professor
Walter DeKock Science Assistant Professor
Wayne Anderson Geology Assistant Professor
Erwin Richter Physical Science Instructor
Carl Benz Physics Assistant Professor
Raymond Sloan Biology
Temporary.
Instructor
Ralph Engardt Physics
Appointment effective February 1, 1965.
Assistant Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Assistant Professor
Albert Haman Science Assistant Professor
Verner Jensen Physical Science Assistant Professor
Howard Lyon Physical Science Assistant Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Assistant Professor
Dixon Riggs Biology Assistant Professor
E. TePaske Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Simpson Biology Assistant Professor
Clifford McCollum Head Professor
Darrel Hoff Physical Science Instructor
Martin Grant Biology
On leave.
Professor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Robert Hanson Physical Science Associate Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
1965-1966
Name Role Rank
Wayne Anderson Geology Assistant Professor
James Chang Chemistry Assistant Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Assistant Professor
Clifford McCollum Head Professor
Walter DeKock Science Assistant Professor
Martin Grant Biology Professor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Ralph Engardt Physics Assistant Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Albert Haman Science Assistant Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
Howard Lyon Physical Science Assistant Professor
Leland Wilson Chemistry and Physical Science Professor
Alan Orr Biology Assistant Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Assistant Professor
Darrel Hoff Physical Science Instructor
Dixon Riggs Biology Assistant Professor
Erwin Richter Physical Science Instructor
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Raymond Sloan Biology Instructor
Robert Simpson Biology Assistant Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Associate Professor
E. TePaske Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Goss Biology Associate Professor
Francis Vilmain Physics Assistant Professor
Robert Hanson Physical Science Associate Professor
Verner Jensen Physical Science Associate Professor
1966-1967
Name Role Rank
Howard Lyon Chemistry Assistant Professor
Robert Goss Biology Associate Professor
Alan Orr Biology Assistant Professor
Verner Jensen Physics Associate Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Assistant Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Erwin Richter Physical Science Assistant Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Associate Professor
Dixon Riggs Biology Assistant Professor
E. TePaske Biology Associate Professor
Wayne Anderson Geology Assistant Professor
James Chang Chemistry Assistant Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Assistant Professor
Walter DeKock Science Assistant Professor
Ralph Engardt Physics Assistant Professor
Francis Vilmain Physics Assistant Professor
Martin Grant Biology Professor
Robert Hanson Physical Science Professor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Clifford McCollum Head Professor
Wanda Lee Wehner Paper Checker Unspecified
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Leland Wilson Chemistry Professor
Albert Haman Science Assistant Professor
Robert Simpson Biology Assistant Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Professor
David McCalley Biology Instructor
Darrel Hoff Physical Science Assistant Professor
Raymond Sloan Biology Assistant Professor
1967-1968
Name Role Rank
Robert Hanson Physical Science Professor
Roy Unruh Physical Science Instructor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Russell Wiley Physical Science Instructor
Clifford McCollum Head Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Leland Wilson Chemistry Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Associate Professor
Robert Goss Biology Associate Professor
Verner Jensen Physics Associate Professor
E. TePaske Biology Associate Professor
Wayne Anderson Geology Assistant Professor
George Armbrust Geology Assistant Professor
James Chang Chemistry Assistant Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Assistant Professor
Walter DeKock Science Assistant Professor
Ralph Engardt Physics Assistant Professor
Susan Gelb Unspecified Assistant
Albert Haman Science Assistant Professor
Robert Eshelman Unspecified Assistant
Darrel Hoff Physical Science
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Sin-Tao Hsue Physics Assistant Professor
Howard Lyon Chemistry Assistant Professor
Alan Orr Biology Assistant Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Assistant Professor
Erwin Richter Physical Science
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Dixon Riggs Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Simpson Biology Assistant Professor
Raymond Sloan Biology
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Daryl Smith Biology Assistant Professor
Francis Vilmain Physics Assistant Professor
Tom Holst Science Instructor
Ching Woo Chemistry Assistant Professor
Delroy Johnson Biology Instructor
Martin Grant Biology Professor
David McCalley Biology Instructor

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login