down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

Training in Teaching

1909-1910
Name Role Rank
Ida Fesenbeck Critic Teacher in Grammar and Secondary Grades Unspecified
Eva Luse Critic Teacher in Grammar and Secondary Grades Unspecified
Mae Cresswell Critic Teacher in Grammar and Secondary Grades
Also instructor in Mathematics, summer term 1910.
Unspecified
Ruth Dowdell Critic Teacher in Kindergarten Unspecified
Mattie Hatcher Head Critic Teacher, Primary Section Unspecified
Alice Gordon Critic Teacher in Primary Grades Unspecified
Irma Keene Critic Teacher in Primary Grades Unspecified
Gertrude Dandliker Critic Teacher in Drawing and Manual Training Unspecified
Sybil Lincoln Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Clara Hancock Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Hazel Webster Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Jennie Sanders Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Christine Thoene Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Wilbur Bender Head; Supervisor of Training Director
Bruce Francis Unspecified
Summer term 1910 only.
Instructor
Florence Ward Supervisor of Kindergarten Training Unspecified
Elizabeth Hughes Critic Teacher in Grammar and Secondary Grades Unspecified
1910-1911
Name Role Rank
Emma Gamble Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Eva Fallgatter Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Glee Maeck Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Mary Barnum Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Florence Ward Supervisor of Kindergarten Training Unspecified
Wilbur Bender Head; Supervisor of Training Director
Mattie Hatcher Head Critic Teacher, Primary Section Unspecified
Elizabeth Hughes Critic Teacher in Grammar and Secondary Grades Unspecified
Ida Fesenbeck Critic Teacher in Grammar and Secondary Grades Unspecified
Eva Luse Critic Teacher in Grammar and Secondary Grades Unspecified
Mae Cresswell Critic Teacher in Grammar and Secondary Grades Unspecified
Ruth Dowdell Critic Teacher in Kindergarten Unspecified
Alice Gordon Critic Teacher in Primary Grades Unspecified
Irma Keene Critic Teacher in Primary Grades Unspecified
Grace McIntosh Critic Teacher in Training
Began November 30, 1910.
Unspecified
Gertrude Dandliker Critic Teacher in Drawing and Manual Training Unspecified
Florence Correll Critic Teacher in Preliminary Year Unspecified
Sybil Lincoln Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Clara Hancock Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Hazel Webster Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Jennie Sanders Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Christine Thoene Critic Teacher in Training
Resigned effective June 6, 1911.
Unspecified
Alice Grier Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Kathryn Nenno Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Anna Gostrup Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
1911-1912
Name Role Rank
Stella Fisher Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Constance Smith Critic Teacher in Music
Began January 1912.
Assistant
Bruce Francis Unspecified
Instructor in Economics, summer term, 1912.
Assistant Director
Edith Riland Critic Teacher in Training
Spring term 1912 only.
Unspecified
Florence Ward Supervisor of Kindergarten Training Unspecified
Mattie Hatcher Supervisor of Primary Training Unspecified
Elizabeth Hughes Critic Teacher in Grammar and Secondary Grades Unspecified
Ida Fesenbeck Critic Teacher in Grammar and Secondary Grades
Instructor in English Grammar, summer term, 1912.
Unspecified
Eva Luse Critic Teacher in Grammar and Secondary Grades Unspecified
Bertha Stiles Supervisor of Primary Training
Summer term, 1912 only.
Unspecified
Mae Cresswell Critic Teacher in Grammar and Secondary Grades
Instructor of Mathematics, summer term 1912.
Unspecified
Ruth Dowdell Critic Teacher in Kindergarten
Through December 1911.
Unspecified
Alice Gordon Critic Teacher in Primary Grades Unspecified
Gertrude Dandliker Critic Teacher in Drawing and Manual Training Unspecified
Florence Correll Critic Teacher in Preliminary Year
Instructor in History, summer term, 1912.
Unspecified
Wilbur Bender Supervisor of Training School Director
Amy Wearne Critic Teacher in Home Economics
Resigned May 1912.
Unspecified
Lulu Stevens Critic Teacher in Music Unspecified
Emma Gamble Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Eva Fallgatter Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Alice Grier Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Kathryn Nenno Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Mary Barnum Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Anna Gostrup Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Marguerite Cadwallader Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Grace McIntosh Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Grace Aitchison Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
1912-1913
Name Role Rank
Marguerite Cadwallader Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Euphemia Rait Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Stella Fisher Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Bruce Francis Unspecified Assistant Director
D. Cohoon Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Harriet Bye Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Eleanor Gray Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Marguerite Uttley Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Etta Crampton Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alice Grier Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Wilbur Bender Supervisor of Advanced Training Director
Florence Ward Supervisor of Kindergarten Training Professor
Mattie Hatcher Supervisor of Primary Training Professor
Sarah Dixon Unspecified Assistant
Elizabeth Hughes Supervising Critic Professor
Ida Fesenbeck Supervising Critic Professor
Eva Luse Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Professor
Mae Cresswell Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Gertrude Dandliker Critic Teacher in Drawing and Manual Training Unspecified
Florence Correll Critic Teacher in Preliminary Year Unspecified
Lulu Stevens Critic Teacher in Music Unspecified
Grace Aitchison Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
1913-1914
Name Role Rank
Frances Shambaugh Unspecified Assistant
Lou Shepherd Critic in Training Assistant
Elsie Williams Unspecified Assistant
Amy Arey Unspecified
Summer term, 1914 only.
Unspecified
Mae Cresswell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Florence Correll Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gertrude Dandliker Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lulu Stevens Critic Teacher in Music
Resigned June 5, 1914.
Assistant Professor
Etta Crampton Unspecified Assistant Professor
Anna Millard Unspecified Instructor
Florence Ward Unspecified Professor
Eva Luse Unspecified Professor
Mattie Hatcher Unspecified
Resigned to serve as Training School Director, State Normal School, Kentucky, July 24, 1914.
Professor
Bruce Francis Unspecified
Instructor in Economics, summer term, 1914.
Professor
Harriet Bye Unspecified Assistant
D. Cohoon Unspecified
Resigned to teach at State Normal School, Albion, Idaho, effective July 24, 1914.
Assistant
Sarah Dixon Unspecified Assistant
Eleanor Gray Unspecified Assistant
Edith Riland Unspecified Assistant
George Dick Head
Resigned to become President, State Normal School, Kearney, Nebraska, July 24, 1914.
Professor
Elizabeth Hughes Unspecified Professor
Marguerite Uttley Unspecified Assistant
Ida Fesenbeck Unspecified Professor
Lucy Harris Unspecified Assistant
Lola Hughes Unspecified Assistant
Emma Rait Unspecified Assistant

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login