down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1897-1898

Displaying 1 - 42 of 42 Faculty Members
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Alexander Martz Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Homer Silliman Treasurer Unspecified
Professional
Name Role Rank
Edith Buck Methods Assistant Professor
Chauncey Colegrove Psychology and Didactics Associate Professor
Homer Seerley President; Didactics and Psychology Professor
Anna McGovern Methods Professor
George Samson Psychology and Didactics Professor
George Walters Psychology and Didactics Assistant Professor
English
Name Role Rank
Enola Pierce Elocution Assistant Professor
Nellie Wallbank English Language
Resigned June 1898.
Instructor
Margaret Baker Elocution
Leave of absence, 1897-1898.
Professor
Moses Bartlett English Language and Literature Professor
Stella Satterthwait English and Physical Culture Assistant
Mary Simmons Applied English Professor
Eva Gregg English Grammar Assistant Professor
Mathematical
Name Role Rank
Arthur Rich Mathematics Associate Professor
David Wright Mathematics Professor
History and Political Science
Name Role Rank
Sara Riggs History Associate Professor
Leonard Parish Political Science Professor
Emma Ridley History Professor
Latin
Name Role Rank
Myra Call Latin Associate Professor
Albert Loughridge Latin Language
Resigned June 1898.
Professor
Science
Name Role Rank
George Newton Natural Science Associate Professor
Abbott Page Physical Science Professor
Melvin Arey Natural Science Professor
James Mortland Physics Assistant
Charles Frederick Physics
Leave of absence for 1897-1898.
Assistant Professor
Jennie Curtis Physiography Assistant Professor
Physical Culture
Name Role Rank
Laura Falkler Physical Culture and Reading Instructor
Music
Name Role Rank
Frank Fitzgerald Instrumental Music Instructor
Charles Fullerton Vocal Music Instructor
Robert Fullerton Vocal Music
Leave of absence for 1897-1898.
Instructor
Julia Curtiss Vocal and Instrumental Music Instructor
Art
Name Role Rank
Bertha Patt Drawing Instructor
Henrietta Thornton Drawing Professor
Harry Cummins Penmanship and Bookkeeping Assistant
Military
Name Role Rank
William Dinwiddie Commander of Student Battalion Professor
Training
Name Role Rank
Bertha Morrison Critic Teacher Assistant
Etta Suplee Supervisor of Training School--Primary Department Unspecified
Wilbur Bender Supervisor of Training School--Advanced Department Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Anna Baker Librarian Unspecified
Ethel Arey Assistant Librarian Unspecified

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login