down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1899-1900

Displaying 1 - 47 of 47 Faculty Members
Physical Culture
Name Role Rank
Stella Satterthwait Physical Culture and Reading Instructor
Art
Name Role Rank
Harry Cummins Penmanship and Bookkeeping Instructor
Henrietta Thornton Drawing Professor
Bertha Patt Drawing Instructor
Science
Name Role Rank
Samuel Hersey Physics Instructor
Abbott Page Physical Science Professor
Melvin Arey Natural Science Professor
George Newton Natural Science Professor
Maude Humphrey Geography and English Assistant
Louis Begeman Physical Science Professor
Jennie Curtis Physiography Assistant Professor
Professional
Name Role Rank
Homer Seerley President; Didactics and Psychology Professor
Anna McGovern Methods Professor
George Samson Psychology and Didactics Professor
George Walters Psychology and Didactics Professor
Chauncey Colegrove Psychology and Didactics Professor
Edith Buck Methods Assistant Professor
English
Name Role Rank
Moses Bartlett English Language and Literature Professor
Jennette Carpenter English Language and Literature Assistant
Mary Hearst English Grammar Assistant
Eva Gregg English Grammar
In charge of Applied English, 1899-1900.
Assistant Professor
Enola Pierce Elocution Assistant Professor
Laura Falkler Elocution and Reading Instructor
Mathematical
Name Role Rank
David Wright Mathematics Professor
Arthur Rich Mathematics Professor
Laura Seals Mathematics Assistant
Ira Condit Mathematics Professor
History and Political Science
Name Role Rank
Leonard Parish Political Science Professor
Sara Riggs History Professor
Sara Rice History Assistant Professor
Military
Name Role Rank
William Dinwiddie Commander of Student Battalion Professor
Latin
Name Role Rank
Jennie Hutchison Latin Assistant
Myra Call Latin--Regular Course Professor
Fred Eastman Latin--High School Graduate Course Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Rena Curkeet Instrumental Music Assistant
Julia Curtiss Vocal and Instrumental Music Instructor
Frank Fitzgerald Instrumental Music Instructor
Charles Fullerton Vocal Music Instructor
Training
Name Role Rank
Etta Suplee Supervisor of Training School--Primary Department Unspecified
Wilbur Bender Supervisor of Training School--Advanced Department Unspecified
Elizabeth Hughes Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Carrie Parker Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Ruth Adsit Critic Teacher in Primary Grades Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Anna Baker Librarian Unspecified
Ethel Arey Assistant Librarian Unspecified
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Alexander Martz Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Homer Silliman Treasurer Unspecified

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login