down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1900-1901

Displaying 1 - 58 of 58 Faculty Members
Science
Name Role Rank
Abbott Page Physical Science Professor
Melvin Arey Natural Science Professor
Maude Humphrey Geography and English Assistant
George Newton Natural Science Professor
Louis Begeman Physical Science Professor
Jennie Curtis Physiography Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Instructor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Alexander Martz Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Homer Silliman Treasurer Unspecified
History and Political Science
Name Role Rank
Leonard Parish Political Science Professor
Sara Riggs History Professor
Sara Rice History Assistant Professor
Karl Geiser Political Science Instructor
Training
Name Role Rank
Nellie Clute Primary Education
Summer term, 1901, only.
Unspecified
Lida Earhart Primary Education
Summer term, 1901, only.
Unspecified
Etta Suplee Supervisor of Training School--Primary Department Unspecified
Wilbur Bender Supervisor of Training School--Advanced Department Unspecified
Elizabeth Hughes Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Carrie Parker Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Ruth Adsit Critic Teacher in Primary Grades Unspecified
Charles Henry Critic Teacher Unspecified
Ida Fesenbeck Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Mary Waller Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Military
Name Role Rank
William Dinwiddie Commander of Student Battalion Professor
Professional
Name Role Rank
George Samson Psychology and Didactics Professor
George Walters Psychology and Didactics Professor
Chauncey Colegrove Psychology and Didactics Professor
Edith Buck Methods Professor
Homer Seerley President; Didactics and Psychology Professor
Anna McGovern Methods Professor
Mathematical
Name Role Rank
Arthur Rich Mathematics Professor
Ira Condit Mathematics Professor
Laura Seals Mathematics Instructor
David Wright Mathematics Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Henrietta Thornton Drawing Professor
Bertha Patt Drawing Assistant Professor
Harry Cummins Penmanship and Bookkeeping Instructor
Latin
Name Role Rank
Myra Call Latin--Regular Course Professor
Fred Eastman Latin--High School Graduate Course Professor
Jennie Hutchison Latin Instructor
English
Name Role Rank
Mary Simmons English Language and Literature Professor
Mary Hearst English Grammar Assistant
Eva Gregg English Grammar Assistant Professor
Enola Pierce Elocution Professor
Laura Falkler Elocution and Reading Instructor
William Gist English Language and Literature Professor
Jennette Carpenter English Language and Literature Instructor
Moses Bartlett English Language and Literature Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Harriet Keeler Instrumental Music Assistant
Ralph Rigby Vocal Music Assistant
Charles Fullerton Vocal Music Assistant Professor
Julia Curtiss Vocal and Instrumental Music Instructor
Frank Fitzgerald Instrumental Music Instructor
German
Name Role Rank
John Knoepfler German Professor
Physical Culture
Name Role Rank
Stella Satterthwait Physical Culture, Elocution, and Reading Instructor
Library
Name Role Rank
Anna Baker Librarian Unspecified
Ethel Arey Assistant Librarian Unspecified
Clara Drenning Cataloger Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login