down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1901-1902

Displaying 1 - 61 of 61 Faculty Members
Science
Name Role Rank
Melvin Arey Natural Science Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Instructor
George Newton Natural Science Professor
Maude Humphrey Geography
Until December 19, 1901.
Assistant
Louis Begeman Physical Science Professor
Bertha Marsh Geography
Beginning January 2, 1902.
Assistant
Grace Knudsen Physiography Assistant Professor
Abbott Page Physical Science Professor
Physical Culture
Name Role Rank
Stella Satterthwait Unspecified Instructor
George Affleck Director Unspecified
History and Political Science
Name Role Rank
Leonard Parish Political Science Professor
Sara Riggs History Professor
Sara Rice History Assistant Professor
Karl Geiser Political Science Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Harry Cummins Penmanship and Bookkeeping Instructor
Henrietta Thornton Drawing Professor
Bertha Patt Drawing Assistant Professor
Training
Name Role Rank
Etta Suplee Supervisor of Training School--Primary Department Unspecified
Wilbur Bender Supervisor of Training School--Advanced Department Unspecified
Elizabeth Hughes Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades
On leave, 1901-1902.
Unspecified
Carrie Parker Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Ruth Adsit Critic Teacher in Primary Grades Unspecified
Ida Fesenbeck Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Mary Waller Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Latin
Name Role Rank
Jennie Hutchison Latin Instructor
Myra Call Latin--Regular Course Professor
Fred Eastman Latin--High School Graduate Course Professor
Mathematical
Name Role Rank
Laura Seals Mathematics Instructor
Arthur Rich Registrar; Mathematics Professor
Ira Condit Mathematics Professor
Emma Lambert Arithmetic Assistant
David Wright Mathematics Professor
English
Name Role Rank
Jennette Carpenter English Language and Literature Instructor
Mary Simmons English Language and Literature Professor
Mary Hearst English Grammar Assistant
Enola Pierce Elocution
On leave, 1901-1902.
Professor
Eva Gregg English Grammar Assistant Professor
William Gist English Language and Literature Professor
Moses Bartlett English Language and Literature Professor
Margaret Oliver Elocution
Substitute for 1901-1902.
Assistant Professor
Laura Falkler Elocution and Reading Instructor
Music
Name Role Rank
Robert Fullerton Vocal Music Instructor
Rena Curkeet Instrumental Music Instructor
Anna Childs Voice Instructor
Harriet Keeler Instrumental Music Assistant
Charles Fullerton Vocal Music Assistant Professor
Julia Curtiss Vocal Music
On leave, 1901-1902.
Instructor
Frank Fitzgerald Instrumental Music Instructor
Professional
Name Role Rank
George Samson Psychology and Didactics Professor
George Walters Psychology and Didactics Professor
Chauncey Colegrove Psychology and Didactics Professor
Edith Buck Methods Professor
Homer Seerley President; Didactics and Psychology Professor
Anna McGovern Methods Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Anna Baker Librarian Unspecified
Ethel Arey Assistant Librarian Unspecified
Clara Drenning Cataloger Unspecified
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
James Robinson Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Homer Silliman Treasurer Unspecified
German
Name Role Rank
John Knoepfler German Professor
Military
Name Role Rank
Jerauld Olmsted Commander of Student Battalion
Military rank of Major.
Professor

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login