down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1902-1903

Displaying 1 - 62 of 62 Faculty Members
Art
Name Role Rank
Harry Cummins Penmanship and Bookkeeping Instructor
Henrietta Thornton Drawing Professor
Bertha Patt Drawing Assistant Professor
Training
Name Role Rank
Etta Suplee Supervisor of Training School--Primary Department Unspecified
Wilbur Bender Supervisor of Training School--Advanced Department Unspecified
Elizabeth Hughes Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Ruth Adsit Critic Teacher in Primary Grades Unspecified
Ida Fesenbeck Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Louise Moyer Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Christine Thoene Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Alta Mathews Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Mae Cresswell Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Latin
Name Role Rank
Jennie Hutchison Latin Instructor
Myra Call Latin--Regular Course Professor
Fred Eastman Latin--High School Graduate Course Professor
Mathematical
Name Role Rank
Laura Seals Mathematics Instructor
David Wright Mathematics Professor
Arthur Rich Registrar; Mathematics Professor
Emma Lambert Arithmetic Assistant
Ira Condit Mathematics Professor
Physical Training
Name Role Rank
George Affleck Director Unspecified
Stella Satterthwait Physical Training
Resigned effective June 10, 1903.
Instructor
Music
Name Role Rank
Robert Fullerton Harmony and Musical History and Director of Women's Glee Clubs Instructor
Charles Fullerton Director of Vocal Music and Men's Glee Clubs Unspecified
Rena Curkeet Instrumental Music Instructor
Anna Childs Voice Instructor
Julia Curtiss Vocal and Instrumental Music Instructor
Frank Fitzgerald Instrumental Music; Director of Band and Orchestra Instructor
Professional
Name Role Rank
Homer Seerley President; Didactics and Psychology Professor
Anna McGovern Methods Professor
George Samson Psychology and Didactics Professor
George Walters Psychology and Didactics Professor
Chauncey Colegrove Psychology and Didactics Professor
Edith Buck Methods Professor
English
Name Role Rank
Moses Bartlett English Language and Literature Professor
Mary Hearst English Grammar Assistant
Carrie Parker English Assistant
Mary Simmons English Language and Literature Professor
Eva Gregg English Grammar Assistant Professor
Margaret Oliver Elocution Assistant Professor
Enola Pierce Elocution Professor
Jennette Carpenter English Language and Literature Assistant Professor
William Gist English Language and Literature Professor
Laura Falkler Elocution and Reading Instructor
Science
Name Role Rank
Abbott Page Physical Science Professor
Melvin Arey Natural Science Professor
Bertha Marsh Geography Assistant
George Newton Natural Science Professor
Grace Knudsen Physiography Assistant Professor
Louis Begeman Physical Science Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Assistant Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Anna Baker Librarian Unspecified
Ethel Arey Assistant Librarian Unspecified
Clara Drenning Cataloger Unspecified
History and Political Science
Name Role Rank
Leonard Parish Political Science Professor
Sara Riggs History Professor
Karl Geiser Political Science Professor
Sara Rice History Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
James Robinson Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Homer Silliman Treasurer Unspecified
German
Name Role Rank
John Knoepfler German Professor
Military
Name Role Rank
Jerauld Olmsted Commander of Student Battalion
Military rank of Major.
Professor

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login