down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1903-1904

Displaying 1 - 80 of 80 Faculty Members
Professional
Name Role Rank
Homer Seerley President; Didactics and Psychology Professor
Anna McGovern Primary Instruction Professor
George Samson Psychology and Didactics Professor
George Walters Psychology and Didactics Professor
Chauncey Colegrove Psychology and Didactics Professor
Edith Buck Elementary Instruction Professor
Flora Wilber Primary Methods
Summer term 1904 only.
Instructor
Training
Name Role Rank
Ida Fesenbeck Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Amy Arey Critic Teacher in Primary Grades Unspecified
Emily Gardner Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Esta Ross Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Mabel Christian Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Nellie Dority Room Teacher, Grammar Grades
Winter term.
Unspecified
Eva Luse Room Teacher, Grammar Grades
Spring term.
Unspecified
Ruth Adsit Critic Teacher in Primary Grades
Leave of absence, 1903-1904.
Unspecified
Etta Suplee Supervisor of Training School--Primary Department Unspecified
Wilbur Bender Supervisor of Training School--Advanced Department Unspecified
Elizabeth Hughes Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Science
Name Role Rank
Bertha Marsh Geography
Resigned November 23, 1903.
Assistant
Alison Aitchison Geography
Also room teacher, grammar grades in the Training School, Fall term 1903.
Assistant
Abbott Page Physical Science Professor
Melvin Arey Natural Science Professor
Grace Knudsen Physiography Assistant Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Assistant Professor
George Newton Natural Science Professor
Louis Begeman Physical Science Professor
Clinton Bates Physics
Summer term 1904 only.
Instructor
English
Name Role Rank
Moses Bartlett English Language and Literature
Resigned effective June 8, 1904.
Professor
Lillian Chantry English Assistant
Eva Gregg English Grammar Assistant Professor
Margaret Oliver Elocution Assistant Professor
Jennette Carpenter English Language and Literature Assistant Professor
Mary Simmons English Language and Literature Professor
Laura Falkler Elocution and Reading Instructor
Enola Pierce Elocution Professor
William Gist English Language and Literature Professor
Mary Hearst English Grammar Instructor
Nellie Wallbank English Grammar
Summer term 1904 only.
Instructor
Carrie Parker English
Leave of absence, 1903-1904.
Assistant
Physical Training
Name Role Rank
Clara Tilton Assistant to Physical Director Unspecified
Charles Pell Assistant to Physical Director Unspecified
George Affleck Director Unspecified
Mathematical
Name Role Rank
Sarah Quigley Arithmetic Assistant
David Wright Mathematics Professor
Arthur Rich Registrar; Mathematics Professor
Ira Condit Mathematics Professor
Laura Seals Mathematics Instructor
Emma Lambert Arithmetic
Leave of absence, 1903-1904.
Assistant
Music
Name Role Rank
Lora Sprague Piano and Organ
Summer term 1904 only.
Assistant
Blanche Renne Vocal Music
Summer term 1904 only.
Assistant
Ethel Lovitt Vocal Music
Summer term 1904 only.
Assistant
Julia Curtiss Vocal and Instrumental Music Instructor
Frank Fitzgerald Instrumental Music; Director of Band and Orchestra
On leave, November 25, 1903-June 8, 1904.
Instructor
Robert Fullerton Harmony and Musical History and Director of Women's Glee Clubs Instructor
Rena Curkeet Instrumental Music
Resigned effective June 8, 1904.
Instructor
Anna Childs Voice Instructor
Ralph Rigby Vocal Music
Summer term 1904 only.
Instructor
Charles Fullerton Director of Vocal Music and Men's Glee Clubs Unspecified
Barzille Merrill Director of Band and Orchestral Music
In charge of department, November 25, 1903-June 8, 1904.
Unspecified
Alice Inskeep Primary School Music
Summer term 1904 only.
Instructor
History and Political Science
Name Role Rank
Leonard Parish Political Science Professor
Sara Riggs History Professor
Karl Geiser Political Science Professor
Sara Rice History Professor
Guy Ford History
Summer term 1904 only.
Instructor
Art
Name Role Rank
Bertha Patt Drawing Assistant Professor
Henrietta Thornton Drawing
On leave fall term, 1903.
Professor
Harry Cummins Penmanship and Bookkeeping Instructor
Louise Rowe Drawing
Fall term, 1903.
Instructor
Emma Ingalls Drawing
Summer term 1904 only.
Instructor
Library
Name Role Rank
Anna Baker Librarian Unspecified
Ethel Arey Assistant Librarian Unspecified
Clara Drenning Cataloger Unspecified
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
James Robinson Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Homer Silliman Treasurer Unspecified
Latin
Name Role Rank
Myra Call Latin--Regular Course Professor
Fred Eastman Latin--High School Graduate Course Professor
Jennie Hutchison Latin Instructor
Matilda Harrington Latin
Summer term 1904 only.
Instructor
German
Name Role Rank
John Knoepfler German Professor

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login