1903-1904
Displaying 1 - 80 of 80 Faculty Members
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Harry Cummins | Penmanship and Bookkeeping | Instructor |
Emma Ingalls |
Drawing Summer term 1904 only. |
Instructor |
Bertha Patt | Drawing | Assistant Professor |
Louise Rowe |
Drawing Fall term, 1903. |
Instructor |
Henrietta Thornton |
Drawing On leave fall term, 1903. |
Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Moses Bartlett |
English Language and Literature Resigned effective June 8, 1904. |
Professor |
Jennette Carpenter | English Language and Literature | Assistant Professor |
Lillian Chantry | English | Assistant |
Laura Falkler | Elocution and Reading | Instructor |
William Gist | English Language and Literature | Professor |
Eva Gregg | English Grammar | Assistant Professor |
Mary Hearst | English Grammar | Instructor |
Margaret Oliver | Elocution | Assistant Professor |
Carrie Parker |
English Leave of absence, 1903-1904. |
Assistant |
Enola Pierce | Elocution | Professor |
Mary Simmons | English Language and Literature | Professor |
Nellie Wallbank |
English Grammar Summer term 1904 only. |
Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
John Knoepfler | German | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Guy Ford |
History Summer term 1904 only. |
Instructor |
Karl Geiser | Political Science | Professor |
Leonard Parish | Political Science | Professor |
Sara Rice | History | Professor |
Sara Riggs | History | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Myra Call | Latin--Regular Course | Professor |
Fred Eastman | Latin--High School Graduate Course | Professor |
Matilda Harrington |
Latin Summer term 1904 only. |
Instructor |
Jennie Hutchison | Latin | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ethel Arey | Assistant Librarian | Unspecified |
Anna Baker | Librarian | Unspecified |
Clara Drenning | Cataloger | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ira Condit | Mathematics | Professor |
Emma Lambert |
Arithmetic Leave of absence, 1903-1904. |
Assistant |
Sarah Quigley | Arithmetic | Assistant |
Arthur Rich | Registrar; Mathematics | Professor |
Laura Seals | Mathematics | Instructor |
David Wright | Mathematics | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Anna Childs | Voice | Instructor |
Rena Curkeet |
Instrumental Music Resigned effective June 8, 1904. |
Instructor |
Julia Curtiss | Vocal and Instrumental Music | Instructor |
Frank Fitzgerald |
Instrumental Music; Director of Band and Orchestra On leave, November 25, 1903-June 8, 1904. |
Instructor |
Charles Fullerton | Director of Vocal Music and Men's Glee Clubs | Unspecified |
Robert Fullerton | Harmony and Musical History and Director of Women's Glee Clubs | Instructor |
Alice Inskeep |
Primary School Music Summer term 1904 only. |
Instructor |
Ethel Lovitt |
Vocal Music Summer term 1904 only. |
Assistant |
Barzille Merrill |
Director of Band and Orchestral Music In charge of department, November 25, 1903-June 8, 1904. |
Unspecified |
Blanche Renne |
Vocal Music Summer term 1904 only. |
Assistant |
Ralph Rigby |
Vocal Music Summer term 1904 only. |
Instructor |
Lora Sprague |
Piano and Organ Summer term 1904 only. |
Assistant |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
George Affleck | Director | Unspecified |
Charles Pell | Assistant to Physical Director | Unspecified |
Clara Tilton | Assistant to Physical Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Edith Buck | Elementary Instruction | Professor |
Chauncey Colegrove | Psychology and Didactics | Professor |
Anna McGovern | Primary Instruction | Professor |
George Samson | Psychology and Didactics | Professor |
Homer Seerley | President; Didactics and Psychology | Professor |
George Walters | Psychology and Didactics | Professor |
Flora Wilber |
Primary Methods Summer term 1904 only. |
Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Alison Aitchison |
Geography Also room teacher, grammar grades in the Training School, Fall term 1903. |
Assistant |
Melvin Arey | Natural Science | Professor |
Clinton Bates |
Physics Summer term 1904 only. |
Instructor |
Louis Begeman | Physical Science | Professor |
Samuel Hersey | Physics | Assistant Professor |
Grace Knudsen | Physiography | Assistant Professor |
Bertha Marsh |
Geography Resigned November 23, 1903. |
Assistant |
George Newton | Natural Science | Professor |
Abbott Page | Physical Science | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ruth Adsit |
Critic Teacher in Primary Grades Leave of absence, 1903-1904. |
Unspecified |
Amy Arey | Critic Teacher in Primary Grades | Unspecified |
Wilbur Bender | Supervisor of Training School--Advanced Department | Unspecified |
Mabel Christian | Room Teacher, Grammar Grades | Unspecified |
Nellie Dority |
Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Winter term. |
Unspecified |
Ida Fesenbeck | Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades | Unspecified |
Emily Gardner | Room Teacher, Grammar Grades | Unspecified |
Elizabeth Hughes | Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades | Unspecified |
Eva Luse |
Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Spring term. |
Unspecified |
Esta Ross | Room Teacher, Grammar Grades | Unspecified |
Etta Suplee | Supervisor of Training School--Primary Department | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
James Robinson | Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds | Unspecified |
Homer Silliman | Treasurer | Unspecified |
Rod Library Logo here
The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services.
Questions about this service?
Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307
1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838 | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login