down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1904-1905

Displaying 1 - 85 of 85 Faculty Members
Mathematical
Name Role Rank
Laura Seals Mathematics Instructor
David Wright Mathematics Professor
Arthur Rich Registrar; Mathematics Professor
Emma Lambert Arithmetic Assistant
Ira Condit Mathematics Professor
History and Political Science
Name Role Rank
Karl Geiser Political Science Professor
Sara Rice History Professor
Leonard Parish Political Science Professor
Sara Riggs History Professor
Lillian Chantry History Assistant
Training
Name Role Rank
Eva Luse Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Ellen Hull Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Etta Suplee Supervisor of Primary Training Unspecified
Wilbur Bender Supervisor of Advanced Training Unspecified
Elizabeth Hughes Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Ruth Adsit Critic Teacher in Primary Grades Unspecified
Ida Fesenbeck Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Laura Bowman Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Elsie Long Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Emily Gardner Room Teacher, Grammar Grades
Resigned, October 22, 1904.
Unspecified
Mabel Christian Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Music
Name Role Rank
Robert Fullerton Voice, Harmony, and Musical History, and Director of Women's Glee Clubs Instructor
Anna Childs Voice Instructor
Barzille Merrill Violin and Director of the Orchestra Instructor
Nannie Love Vocal Music
Summer term 1905 only.
Instructor
Charles Fullerton Director of Vocal Music and Men's Glee Clubs Unspecified
Lora Sprague Piano Instruction Assistant
Ralph Rigby Vocal Music Assistant
Ethel Lovitt Voice Assistant
Julia Curtiss Director of Instruction on the Pianoforte Director
Frank Fitzgerald Band and Stringed Instruments and Band Conductor Instructor
Science
Name Role Rank
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
Grace Knudsen Physiography Professor
Clarence Parker Physics
Fall term.
Subordinate Assistant
Abbott Page Physical Science Professor
Forrest Wheeler Physics
Winter and spring terms.
Subordinate Assistant
Melvin Arey Natural Science Professor
Alison Aitchison Geography Assistant
George Newton Natural Science Professor
Louis Begeman Physical Science Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Anna Baker Librarian Unspecified
Ethel Arey Assistant Librarian Unspecified
Clara Drenning Cataloger Unspecified
Jesse Mantle Library
Winter and spring terms.
Subordinate Assistant
English
Name Role Rank
Jennette Carpenter English Language and Literature Professor
Mary Hearst English Instructor
Carrie Parker English Instructor
Frank Eaman Oratory
Resigned July 21, 1905.
Professor
Mary Simmons English Language and Literature Professor
Eva Gregg English Grammar Assistant Professor
Margaret Oliver English and Mathematics Assistant Professor
Laura Falkler Elocution Assistant Professor
Enola Pierce Elocution
Resigned June 8, 1905.
Professor
William Gist English Language and Literature Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Bertha Patt Drawing Professor
Emma Ingalls Drawing
Summer term 1905 only.
Instructor
Gladys Dunn Penmanship
Winter and spring terms.
Subordinate Assistant
Albert Meyer Penmanship
Winter term.
Subordinate Assistant
Henrietta Thornton Drawing Professor
Harry Cummins Penmanship and Bookkeeping Assistant Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
James Robinson Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Homer Silliman Treasurer Unspecified
Manual Training and Domestic Science
Name Role Rank
Alma McMahon Domestic Science Instructor
C. Hammock Director Unspecified
Professional
Name Role Rank
Flora Wilber Primary Methods
Summer term 1905 only.
Instructor
Homer Seerley President; Didactics and Psychology Professor
Anna McGovern Primary Instruction Professor
George Samson Psychology and Didactics Professor
George Walters Psychology and Didactics Professor
Chauncey Colegrove Psychology and Didactics Professor
Edith Buck Elementary Instruction Professor
Kindergarten
Name Role Rank
Josephine Forrest Kindergarten
Fall term.
Subordinate Assistant
Mary Williamson Kindergarten
Winter and spring terms.
Subordinate Assistant
Harriette Gunn Director Unspecified
Physical Training
Name Role Rank
Alice Luscombe Gymnastics
Winter and spring terms.
Subordinate Assistant
John Larsen Gymnastics
Winter and spring terms.
Subordinate Assistant
George Affleck Director Unspecified
Clara Tilton-Hack Assistant Physical Director Unspecified
Charles Pell Assistant Physical Director Unspecified
Emma Paffendorf Assistant Physical Director Unspecified
Latin
Name Role Rank
Myra Call Latin--Regular Course Professor
Fred Eastman Latin--High School Graduate Course Professor
Jennie Hutchison Latin Instructor
German
Name Role Rank
Henrietta Plock German Assistant
John Knoepfler German Professor

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login