UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1905-1906

Displaying 1 - 89 of 89 Faculty Members
Art
Name Role Rank
Harry Cummins Penmanship and Bookkeeping Assistant Professor
Johanna Hansen Drawing
Summer term 1906 only.
Instructor
Bertha Patt Drawing Professor
Henrietta Thornton Drawing Professor
Eva Weatherbe Penmanship Subordinate Assistant
English
Name Role Rank
Jennette Carpenter English Language and Literature Professor
Laura Falkler Elocution Assistant Professor
William Gist English Language and Literature Professor
Eva Gregg English Grammar Assistant Professor
Mary Hearst English Instructor
Bertha Martin Elocution Professor
Margaret Oliver English Assistant Professor
Carrie Parker English Instructor
Mary Simmons English Language and Literature Professor
Thomas Todd Oratory Professor
German
Name Role Rank
John Knoepfler German Professor
Henrietta Plock German Assistant
History and Political Science
Name Role Rank
Karl Geiser Political Science
On leave, 1905-1906.
Professor
William Oppold Civil Government Subordinate Assistant
Leonard Parish Political Science Professor
Sara Rice History Professor
Sara Riggs History Professor
Harry Savage Political Science
Summer term 1906 only.
Instructor
Kindergarten
Name Role Rank
Minnie Godfrey Kindergarten
Summer term 1906 only.
Assistant
Harriette Gunn Director
Resigned effective July 28, 1906.
Unspecified
Mary Williamson Kindergarten Assistant
Latin
Name Role Rank
Myra Call Latin--Regular Course Professor
Fred Eastman Latin--High School Graduate Course Professor
Jennie Hutchison Latin Instructor
Library
Name Role Rank
Ethel Arey Assistant Librarian Unspecified
Anna Baker Librarian Unspecified
Clara Drenning Cataloger
Resigned March 14, 1906.
Unspecified
Isabel McIntosh Library
Spring term; assistant in Library, summer term 1906.
Subordinate Assistant
Sara Rhodes Library
Summer term 1906 only.
Assistant
Manual Training and Domestic Science
Name Role Rank
Charles Bailey Manual Training Director
C. Hawk Manual Training Assistant
Alma McMahon Domestic Science Instructor
Mathematical
Name Role Rank
Ira Condit Mathematics Professor
Emma Lambert Arithmetic Assistant
Arthur Rich Registrar; Mathematics Professor
Laura Seals Mathematics Instructor
David Wright Mathematics Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Lulu Bourquin Piano Instruction Assistant
Margaret Bowes Vocal Music Subordinate Assistant
Anna Childs Voice and Musical History Instructor
Clara Cressey Vocal Music; Director of Women's Glee Clubs Instructor
Julia Curtiss Director of Instruction on the Pianoforte Director
Frances Dickey Vocal Music
Summer term 1906 only.
Assistant
Frank Fitzgerald Band and Stringed Instruments and Band Conductor Instructor
Charles Fullerton Director of Vocal Music and Men's Glee Clubs Unspecified
Robert Fullerton Unspecified
On leave, 1905-1906.
Instructor
Floy Graham Piano Instruction
Summer term 1906 only.
Assistant
Katherine Gray Voice Instructor
Harry Huffman Vocal Music Subordinate Assistant
Barzille Merrill Harmony and Counterpoint; Orchestra Conductor Instructor
Warren Proctor Voice
Spring term only.
Subordinate Assistant
Physical Training
Name Role Rank
George Affleck Director
Resigned effective July 28, 1906.
Unspecified
Clara Carter Assistant Director of Physical Training Unspecified
Emma Paffendorf Assistant Physical Director Unspecified
Charles Pell Assistant Physical Director Unspecified
Professional
Name Role Rank
Edith Buck Elementary Instruction Professor
Chauncey Colegrove Psychology and Didactics Professor
Anna McGovern Primary Instruction Professor
George Samson Psychology and Didactics Professor
Homer Seerley President; Didactics and Psychology Professor
George Walters Psychology and Didactics Professor
Science
Name Role Rank
Alison Aitchison Geography
On leave, 1905-1906.
Assistant
Melvin Arey Natural Science Professor
Clinton Bates Physics and Chemistry
Summer term 1906 only.
Instructor
Louis Begeman Physical Science Professor
Emmett Cable Geography Instructor
Arthur Coffman Physics
Winter and spring terms.
Subordinate Assistant
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
George Newton Natural Science Professor
Abbott Page Physical Science Professor
Merritt Wheeler Chemistry Subordinate Assistant
Training
Name Role Rank
Ruth Adsit Critic Teacher in Primary Grades
Resigned effective June 13, 1906.
Unspecified
Amy Arey Primary Instruction
Summer term 1906 only.
Instructor
Wilbur Bender Supervisor of Advanced Training Unspecified
Laura Bowman Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Florence Correll Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Ida Fesenbeck Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades
Instructor in English Grammar, summer term 1906.
Unspecified
Etta Hildebrand Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Elizabeth Hughes Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades
Instructor in Geography, summer term 1906.
Unspecified
Ellen Hull Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Elsie Long Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Etta Suplee Supervisor of Primary Training Unspecified
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
James Robinson Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Homer Silliman Treasurer Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login