down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1906-1907

Displaying 1 - 96 of 96 Faculty Members
Training
Name Role Rank
Etta Suplee Supervisor of Primary Training Unspecified
Wilbur Bender Supervisor of Advanced Training Unspecified
Elizabeth Hughes Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Ida Fesenbeck Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Laura Bowman Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Bess Streeter Critic Teacher in Primary Grades Unspecified
Eva Luse Critic Teacher in Preparatory Grades Unspecified
Alice Gordon Room Teacher, Primary Grades Unspecified
Ethel Shafer Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Sybil Lincoln Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Clara Hancock Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Minnie Godfrey Room Teacher, Kindergarten Unspecified
Physical Training
Name Role Rank
Emma Paffendorf Assistant Director of Physical Training Assistant Director
Clayton Simmons Assistant Director of Physical Training
Appointment began December 1906; Assistant in Chemical Laboratory, summer term 1907.
Assistant Director
Roy Seymour Physiology of Exercise, Applied Anatomy and Hygiene, Physical Training, Athletics Director
Clara Carter Assistant Director of Physical Training
Resigned effective July 26, 1907.
Unspecified
George Kramer Gymnasium
Fall term.
Subordinate Assistant
Mabel McNally Physical Training Assistant
Professional
Name Role Rank
George Samson Psychology Professor
George Walters History of Education; Principles of Education Professor
Chauncey Colegrove School Management, School Supervision, Child Psychology Professor
Edith Buck Elementary Instruction Professor
Fannie Foote Primary Methods
Summer term 1907 only.
Unspecified
Homer Seerley President; American Education and Lectures Professor
Anna McGovern Primary Instruction Professor
Kindergarten
Name Role Rank
Florence Ward Director; Kindergarten Training Unspecified
English
Name Role Rank
Eva Gregg English Grammar Assistant Professor
Margaret Oliver Orthography and Rhetoricals Assistant Professor
Laura Falkler Elocution and Reading Assistant Professor
Mary Simmons English Language and Literature
Resigned effective June 12, 1907.
Professor
William Gist English Language and Literature Professor
Jennette Carpenter English Language and Literature Professor
Thomas Todd Oratory Professor
Carrie Parker English Composition and Rhetoricals Instructor
Bertha Martin Elocution Professor
Mary Hearst English Grammar Instructor
Latin
Name Role Rank
Myra Call Preparatory Latin Professor
Fred Eastman Advanced Latin and Greek
Resigned effective July 26, 1907.
Professor
Jennie Hutchison Preparatory Latin Instructor
Art
Name Role Rank
Harry Cummins Penmanship and Bookkeeping Assistant Professor
Henrietta Thornton Drawing Professor
Winifred Barker Drawing and Penmanship Assistant
Bertha Patt Drawing Professor
Johanna Hansen Drawing
Summer term 1907 only.
Instructor
Ida Strawn Drawing
Summer term 1907 only.
Instructor
Music
Name Role Rank
Julia Curtiss Director of Instruction on the Pianoforte Director
Frank Fitzgerald Band and Stringed Instruments
Resigned effective July 26, 1907.
Director
Charles Fullerton Public School Music, Choral Society, and Glee Clubs Unspecified
Anna Childs Voice and Musical History Instructor
Barzille Merrill Orchestra, Violin, and Ensemble Playing; Director of Orchestra Instructor
Clara Cressey Public School Music and Women's Glee Clubs
Resigned effective July 26, 1907.
Instructor
Katherine Gray Voice Instructor
Frances Dickey Public School Music
Instructor in Vocal Music, summer term 1907.
Instructor
Lulu Bourquin Piano Assistant
Viola Griffiths Voice Assistant
Warren Proctor Public School Music and Voice Assistant
Gertrude Decker Public School Music Assistant
Floy Graham Piano Assistant
German
Name Role Rank
John Knoepfler German and French Professor
Henrietta Plock German Assistant
Manual Training and Domestic Science
Name Role Rank
Charles Bailey Manual Training Director
Alma McMahon Cooking, Sewing, Elementary Manual Training Instructor
C. Hawk Manual Training and Advanced Handicraft Instructor
Clark Brown Manual Training and Shop Work Instructor
Science
Name Role Rank
Alison Aitchison Geography
Leave of absence, 1906-1907.
Instructor
Abbott Page Chemistry Professor
Melvin Arey Geology, Botany, Zoology Professor
Emmett Cable Physiography and Geography Instructor
George Newton Physiology and Botany Professor
Sara Kaye Geography Instructor
Louis Begeman Physics Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
Edgar Chapman Physics Assistant
Asa Mathews Chemical Laboratory Subordinate Assistant
Mathematical
Name Role Rank
David Wright Geometry Professor
Ira Condit Algebra Professor
Laura Seals Algebra Instructor
George Dick Arithmetic Professor
Emma Lambert Arithmetic Instructor
P. McLenahan Mathematics
Fall term.
Subordinate Assistant
Library
Name Role Rank
Anna Baker Librarian Unspecified
Ethel Arey Assistant Librarian Unspecified
Mattie Fargo Cataloger Unspecified
Isabel McIntosh Library
Fall and winter terms.
Subordinate Assistant
Nellie Kennedy Library
Winter and spring terms.
Subordinate Assistant
Sara Rhodes Library
Spring term; Assistant in Library, summer term 1907.
Subordinate Assistant
Mabel Mastain Library
Summer term 1907 only.
Assistant
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Beatrice Wilbur Assistant Registrar Unspecified
History and Political Science
Name Role Rank
Leonard Parish Political Economy Professor
Sara Riggs Medieval, Modern, and United States History Professor
Karl Geiser Government Professor
Sara Rice Ancient, English, and United States History Professor
Harry Blackmar Civil Government
Summer term 1907 only.
Instructor
Emma Maria Colegrove History
Summer term 1907 only.
Instructor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
James Robinson Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Homer Silliman Treasurer Unspecified

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login