down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1907-1908

Displaying 1 - 107 of 107 Faculty Members
History and Political Science
Name Role Rank
Sara Rice Ancient, English, and United States History Professor
Jay Colegrove United States History
Summer term 1908 only.
Instructor
Leonard Parish Political Economy Professor
Sara Riggs Medieval, Modern, and United States History Professor
Karl Geiser Government
Resigned effective July 24, 1908.
Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Nettie Vroom Voice Assistant
Charles Fullerton Public School Music, Choral Society, and Glee Clubs Professor
Alys Bentley Primary Songs
Summer term 1908 only.
Instructor
Berthina Keller Unspecified
Fall and winter terms.
Subordinate Assistant
Julia Curtiss Director of Instruction on the Pianoforte
Resigned effective July 24, 1908.
Director
Barzille Merrill Orchestra, Violin, and Ensemble Playing; Director of Orchestra Director
Anna Childs Voice and Musical History
Leave of absence, 1907-1908.
Instructor
Lillian Cummings Public School Music Assistant
Robert Fullerton Voice
Began December 3, 1907.
Instructor
Viola Griffiths Voice Assistant
Katherine Gray Voice
Resigned effective November 25, 1907.
Instructor
Warren Proctor Public School Music Assistant
Frances Dickey Public School Music Instructor
Floy Graham Piano Assistant
Library
Name Role Rank
Ethel Arey Assistant Librarian Unspecified
Mattie Fargo Cataloger Unspecified
Iva Huntley Unspecified Assistant
Sara Rhodes Library
Winter term only.
Subordinate Assistant
Bessie Garman Unspecified
Spring term only.
Subordinate Assistant
Ellen Biscoe Librarian
Began September 1, 1907.
Unspecified
Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Alma McMahon Sewing, Elementary Manual Training Instructor
Henrietta Thornton Drawing Professor
Johanna Hansen Drawing
Summer term 1908 only.
Instructor
Bertha Patt Drawing Professor
Clark Brown Manual Training and Shop Work Assistant
May Wright Drawing
Summer term 1908 only.
Instructor
Emma Ingalls Drawing
Summer term 1908 only.
Professor
Edith Winch Penmanship Subordinate Assistant
Harry Cummins Penmanship Assistant Professor
Charles Bailey Manual Training Director
Mary Townsend Domestic Science Director
Physical Training
Name Role Rank
Ethel Vinall Physical Training Assistant
Emma Paffendorf Physical Training
Resigned effective November 27, 1907.
Assistant Director
Clayton Simmons Physical Training
Instructor in Civil Government and US History, summer term 1908.
Assistant Director
Lillian Bruce Physical Training Assistant Director
Roy Seymour Physiology of Exercise, Applied Anatomy and Hygiene, Physical Training, Athletics Director
Mabel McNally Physical Training Instructor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Beatrice Wilbur Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Professional and Training
Name Role Rank
Amy Arey Primary Instruction
Summer term 1908 only.
Instructor
Homer Seerley President; American Education and Lectures Professor
Anna McGovern Primary Instruction Professor
George Samson Psychology Professor
George Walters History of Education; Philosophy of Education Professor
Chauncey Colegrove School Management, School Supervision, Child Psychology Professor
Edith Buck Elementary Instruction; Principles of Education Professor
George Dick School Management; Principles of Education Professor
Etta Suplee Supervisor of Primary Training Unspecified
Wilbur Bender Supervisor of Advanced Training Unspecified
Florence Ward Director; Kindergarten Training Unspecified
Elizabeth Hughes Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Ida Fesenbeck Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Laura Bowman Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Eva Luse Critic Teacher in Preliminary Year Unspecified
Alice Gordon Critic in Training, Primary Grades Unspecified
Ethel Shafer Room Teacher, Grammar Grades
Resigned effective December 19, 1907.
Unspecified
Sybil Lincoln Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Clara Hancock Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Frances Portman Kindergarten Assistant
Irma Keene Critic in Training, Primary Training School Unspecified
Estella McCormick Critic in Training, Primary Training School Unspecified
Lucile High Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Eva Cresswell Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Mabel Moyer Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
James Robinson Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Homer Silliman Treasurer Unspecified
Science
Name Role Rank
F. Almy Physics
Summer term 1908 only.
Professor
Samuel Thomas Physics
Summer term 1908 only.
Instructor
Louis Begeman Physics Professor
Otis Weigle Physical Science Subordinate Assistant
Emmett Cable Physiography and Geography Assistant Professor
Alison Aitchison Geography Assistant Professor
Jesse Walters Natural Science
Spring and summer terms.
Subordinate Assistant
Abbott Page Chemistry Professor
Melvin Arey Geology, Botany, Zoology Professor
George Newton Physiology and Botany Professor
Charles Anthony Chemistry Assistant
Edgar Chapman Physics Instructor
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
English
Name Role Rank
Eva Gregg English Grammar Assistant Professor
Margaret Oliver Orthography and Rhetoricals Assistant Professor
Lenore Shanewise Elocution
Winter term only.
Subordinate Assistant
Laura Falkler Elocution and Reading Assistant Professor
Harriet Fowler Elocution
Winter term only.
Subordinate Assistant
William Gist English Language and Literature Professor
Jennette Carpenter English Language and Literature Professor
Carrie Parker English Composition and Rhetoricals Instructor
Thomas Todd Oratory
Resigned effective November 25, 1907.
Professor
Jennie Hutchison English Instructor
Bertha Martin Elocution Professor
Seeley Tompkins Oratory
Began December 3, 1907.
Professor
Mary Hearst English Grammar
Leave of absence, winter and spring terms.
Instructor
Lillian Lambert English Language and Literature Instructor
Marion Walker English Instructor
Latin
Name Role Rank
Myra Call Greek and Preparatory Latin Professor
Frank Merchant College Latin Professor
German
Name Role Rank
John Knoepfler German and French Professor
Henrietta Plock German
Resigned effective June 10, 1908.
Instructor
Mathematical
Name Role Rank
David Wright Geometry Professor
Ira Condit Algebra Professor
Charles Cory Arithmetic
Began December 1907.
Professor
Laura Seals Algebra Instructor
Emma Lambert Arithmetic Instructor

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login