UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1908-1909

Displaying 1 - 97 of 97 Faculty Members
English
Name Role Rank
Jennette Carpenter English Language and Literature Professor
Laura Falkler Elocution Assistant Professor
William Gist English Language and Literature Professor
Eva Gregg English Grammar Assistant Professor
Mary Hearst English Grammar Unspecified
Jennie Hutchison Latin and English
Resigned effective June 9, 1909.
Assistant Professor
Lillian Lambert English Language and Literature Unspecified
Bertha Martin Elocution Professor
Margaret Oliver Orthography and Rhetoricals Assistant Professor
Carrie Parker English Composition and Rhetoricals Unspecified
Seeley Tompkins Oratory Professor
German
Name Role Rank
John Knoepfler German and French Professor
Katherine Knoepfler German
Summer term 1909 only.
Assistant
Charlotte Lorenz German Instructor
History and Political Science
Name Role Rank
Charles Meyerholz Government Professor
Ariel Parish Economics
Summer term 1909 only.
Instructor
Leonard Parish Political Economy Professor
Sara Rice Ancient, English, and United States History Professor
Sara Riggs Medieval, Modern, and United States History Professor
Latin
Name Role Rank
Myra Call Greek and Preparatory Latin Professor
Frank Merchant Latin Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Ethel Arey Assistant Librarian Unspecified
Ellen Biscoe Librarian Unspecified
Mattie Fargo Cataloger Unspecified
Iva Huntley Unspecified Unspecified
Mabel Mastain Unspecified Assistant
Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Charles Bailey Manual Training Director
Clark Brown Manual Training and Shop Work Instructor
Harry Cummins Penmanship Unspecified
Johanna Hansen Drawing
Summer term 1909 only.
Instructor
Alma McMahon Sewing, Elementary Manual Training Instructor
Bertha Patt Drawing Professor
Henrietta Thornton Drawing Professor
Mary Townsend Domestic Science Director
May Wright Drawing
Fall term only.
Instructor
Mathematical
Name Role Rank
Ira Condit Algebra Professor
Charles Cory Arithmetic Professor
Emma Lambert Arithmetic Unspecified
Laura Seals Algebra Unspecified
David Wright Geometry Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
E. Bangs Unspecified Instructor
Anna Childs Voice and Musical History Unspecified
Frances Dickey Public School Music Unspecified
John Frampton Pianoforte Music Professor
Charles Fullerton Public School Music, Choral Society, and Glee Clubs Professor
Robert Fullerton Voice Unspecified
Barzille Merrill Orchestra, Violin, and Ensemble Playing; Director of Orchestra Director
Hulda Stenwall Vocal Music Instructor
Margaret Whipple Pianoforte Music Instructor
Physical Training
Name Role Rank
Lillian Bruce Unspecified Assistant Director
Helen Hallingby Floor Instructor Instructor
Jessie Hurst Unspecified Instructor
Harriet Manful Floor Instructor Instructor
Mabel McNally Physical Training
Leave of absence, 1908-1909.
Instructor
Roy Seymour Physiology of Exercise, Applied Anatomy and Hygiene, Physical Training, Athletics Director
Clayton Simmons Physical Training
Instructor in Civil Government, summer term 1909.
Assistant Director
Professional and Training
Name Role Rank
Amy Arey Primary Instruction
Summer term 1909 only.
Professor
Wilbur Bender Supervisor of Advanced Training Unspecified
Laura Bowman Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades
Resigned effective June 9, 1909, but was appointed for summer term.
Unspecified
Edith Buck Elementary Instruction Professor
Chauncey Colegrove School Management, School Supervision, Child Psychology Professor
Mae Cresswell Critic Teacher in Grammar and Secondary Grades Unspecified
George Dick School Management, School Supervision, Child Psychology Professor
Ruth Dowdell Critic Teacher in Kindergarten
Began January 1909.
Unspecified
Ida Fesenbeck Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Alice Gordon Critic Teacher in Primary Grades Unspecified
Clara Hancock Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Elizabeth Hughes Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Grace Keeler Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Irma Keene Critic Teacher in Primary Grades Unspecified
Sybil Lincoln Room Teacher, Grammar Grades Unspecified
Eva Luse Critic Teacher in Grammar and Secondary Grades Unspecified
Anna McGovern Primary Instruction Professor
Edith Miller Critic Teacher in Primary Grades Unspecified
Mabel Moyer Critic Teacher in Training
Resigned effective June 9, 1909.
Unspecified
Frances Portman Critic Teacher in Kindergarten
Resigned effective December 22, 1908.
Unspecified
George Samson Psychology Professor
Jennie Sanders Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Homer Seerley President; American Education and Lectures Professor
Etta Suplee Supervisor of Primary Training
Resigned effective June 9, 1909.
Unspecified
George Walters History of Education; Philosophy of Education Professor
Florence Ward Director; Kindergarten Training Unspecified
Hazel Webster Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Beatrice Wilbur Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Science
Name Role Rank
Alison Aitchison Geography Assistant Professor
F. Almy Physics
Summer term 1909 only.
Professor
Charles Anthony Chemistry Assistant
Melvin Arey Geology, Botany, Zoology Professor
Louis Begeman Physics Professor
Emmett Cable Geography Unspecified
Edgar Chapman Physics Unspecified
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
George Newton Physiology and Botany Professor
Abbott Page Chemistry Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
James Robinson Superintendent of Construction and of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Homer Silliman Treasurer Unspecified
Marion Walker Dean of Women Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login