down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1909-1910

Voice
Name Role Rank
Robert Fullerton Head Professor
Anna Childs Voice and Musical History Professor
Elizabeth Burney Unspecified Instructor
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Margaret Oliver Orthography and Rhetoricals Assistant Professor
Carrie Parker English Composition and Rhetoricals
Resigned effective November 23, 1909.
Assistant Professor
Mary Hearst English Grammar Assistant Professor
Laura Falkler Elocution Assistant Professor
Samuel Lynch Acting Head Professor
William Gist Language and Literature Professor
Jennette Carpenter Language and Literature Professor
Olive Olander Elocution
Substituted for Laura Falkler, spring term 1910.
Assistant Professor
Lillian Lambert Language and Literature Professor
Bertha Martin Elocution and Dramatic Art Professor
Seeley Tompkins Public Speaking
Resigned effective June 7, 1910.
Professor
Mabel Lodge English Composition and Rhetoricals
Began November 30, 1909.
Instructor
Herbert Wheeler Unspecified
Summer term 1910 only.
Instructor
Eva Gregg English Grammar Assistant Professor
Professional Instruction in Education
Name Role Rank
Chauncey Colegrove Head
Acting President in absence or disability of the President.
Professor
Anna McGovern Primary Instruction Professor
George Samson Psychology Professor
George Walters History of Education; Philosophy of Education
Taxidermist.
Professor
Edith Buck Elementary Instruction Professor
George Dick School Management, School Supervision, Child Psychology Professor
Homer Seerley President; American Education Professor
Pianoforte Music
Name Role Rank
John Frampton Pianoforte Music Professor
Margaret Whipple Pianoforte Music Instructor
Orchestral and Band Music
Name Role Rank
Barzille Merrill Orchestra, Violin, and Ensemble Playing; Director of Orchestra Professor
Physical Education
Name Role Rank
Roy Seymour Head
Physical director.
Professor
Clayton Simmons Director of Physical Training Diploma
Also listed as instructor in Civil Government.
Director
Ethel Vinall Unspecified Instructor
Mabel McNally Director of Physical Training Diploma
Resigned effective July 22, 1910.
Assistant Director
Lillian Bruce Unspecified Assistant Director
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Laura Seals Algebra Assistant Professor
Emma Lambert Arithmetic Assistant Professor
Ira Condit Head Professor
Charles Cory College Examiner of High School Records Professor
W. Jordan Unspecified
Summer term 1910 only.
Instructor
Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Charles Bailey Head Professor
Alma McMahon Sewing, Elementary Manual Training Instructor
Clark Brown Shop Work and Handicraft Instructor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Mary Townsend Dean of Women; Domestic Science Professor
Marion Walker Social Ethics and Faculty Visitor Unspecified
Physics
Name Role Rank
Edgar Chapman Physics Assistant Professor
James Perrine Physics Instructor
Louis Begeman Head Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
Training in Teaching
Name Role Rank
Florence Ward Supervisor of Kindergarten Training Unspecified
Elizabeth Hughes Critic Teacher in Grammar and Secondary Grades Unspecified
Ida Fesenbeck Critic Teacher in Grammar and Secondary Grades Unspecified
Eva Luse Critic Teacher in Grammar and Secondary Grades Unspecified
Wilbur Bender Head; Supervisor of Training Director
Mae Cresswell Critic Teacher in Grammar and Secondary Grades
Also instructor in Mathematics, summer term 1910.
Unspecified
Ruth Dowdell Critic Teacher in Kindergarten Unspecified
Mattie Hatcher Head Critic Teacher, Primary Section Unspecified
Alice Gordon Critic Teacher in Primary Grades Unspecified
Irma Keene Critic Teacher in Primary Grades Unspecified
Gertrude Dandliker Critic Teacher in Drawing and Manual Training Unspecified
Sybil Lincoln Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Clara Hancock Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Hazel Webster Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Jennie Sanders Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Christine Thoene Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Bruce Francis Unspecified
Summer term 1910 only.
Instructor
Natural Science
Name Role Rank
Alison Aitchison Geography Assistant Professor
Melvin Arey Head Professor
George Newton Biology, Physiology, Botany, and Sanitation Professor
Emmett Cable Geography Professor
Public School Music
Name Role Rank
Frances Dickey Vocal Music
Leave of absence, 1909-1910.
Assistant Professor
Hulda Stenwall Vocal Music Instructor
Winnifred Neff Unspecified
Substitute instructor.
Instructor
William Hays Unspecified Instructor
Charles Fullerton Head Professor
German and French
Name Role Rank
Charlotte Lorenz German Instructor
John Knoepfler Head Professor
Latin and Greek
Name Role Rank
Frank Merchant Head Professor
Myra Call Greek and Secondary Latin Professor
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Robert Getchell Laboratory Instructor
Abbott Page Head Professor
Otis Weigle Laboratory
Summer term 1910 only.
Instructor
Geometry and Surveying
Name Role Rank
David Wright Geometry and Surveying Professor
History and Politics
Name Role Rank
Archibald Taylor Economics
Spring and summer terms to replace Leonard W. Parish.
Instructor
Leonard Parish Head
Died in train wreck, March 21, 1910.
Professor
Sara Riggs History Professor
Sara Rice History Professor
Charles Meyerholz Government Professor
Louis Pelzer History and Economics Instructor
Library
Name Role Rank
Ellen Biscoe Librarian Unspecified
Ethel Arey Loan Desk Attendant
Acting Librarian, summer term.
Unspecified
Mattie Fargo Cataloger and Shelf-lister Unspecified
Iva Huntley Assistant Cataloger and Accession Clerk Unspecified
Mabel Mastain Unspecified Assistant
Carrie Patton Catalog Librarian
Summer term, 1910 only.
Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Beatrice Wilbur Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Art
Name Role Rank
Henrietta Thornton Drawing Professor
Bertha Patt Drawing Professor
Johanna Hansen Drawing
Summer term 1910 only.
Instructor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
James Robinson Superintendent of Construction and of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Homer Silliman Treasurer Unspecified
Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
Harry Cummins Penmanship and Bookkeeping Professor

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login