down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1910-1911

Displaying 1 - 109 of 109 Faculty Members
Training in Teaching
Name Role Rank
Alice Gordon Critic Teacher in Primary Grades Unspecified
Irma Keene Critic Teacher in Primary Grades Unspecified
Gertrude Dandliker Critic Teacher in Drawing and Manual Training Unspecified
Florence Correll Critic Teacher in Preliminary Year Unspecified
Sybil Lincoln Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Clara Hancock Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Hazel Webster Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Jennie Sanders Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Christine Thoene Critic Teacher in Training
Resigned effective June 6, 1911.
Unspecified
Alice Grier Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Kathryn Nenno Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Anna Gostrup Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Emma Gamble Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Eva Fallgatter Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Glee Maeck Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Mary Barnum Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Grace McIntosh Critic Teacher in Training
Began November 30, 1910.
Unspecified
Florence Ward Supervisor of Kindergarten Training Unspecified
Mattie Hatcher Head Critic Teacher, Primary Section Unspecified
Elizabeth Hughes Critic Teacher in Grammar and Secondary Grades Unspecified
Ida Fesenbeck Critic Teacher in Grammar and Secondary Grades Unspecified
Wilbur Bender Head; Supervisor of Training Director
Eva Luse Critic Teacher in Grammar and Secondary Grades Unspecified
Mae Cresswell Critic Teacher in Grammar and Secondary Grades Unspecified
Ruth Dowdell Critic Teacher in Kindergarten Unspecified
Public School Music
Name Role Rank
William Hays Unspecified Instructor
Charles Fullerton Head Professor
Frances Dickey Vocal Music
Resigned July 1911.
Assistant Professor
Hulda Stenwall Vocal Music Assistant Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Ira Condit Head Professor
Charles Cory College Examiner of High School Records Professor
Laura Seals Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emma Lambert Unspecified Assistant Professor
Voice
Name Role Rank
Elizabeth Burney Unspecified Instructor
Robert Fullerton Head Professor
Anna Childs Voice and Musical History Professor
Pianoforte Music
Name Role Rank
Margaret Whipple Unspecified Instructor
Kate Kenny Piano Instructor
John Frampton Head Professor
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Abbott Page Head
Leave of absence, 1910-1911.
Professor
George Muhleman Unspecified
Substitute instructor, winter and spring terms.
Instructor
Robert Getchell Laboratory Instructor
Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Alma McMahon Sewing, Elementary Manual Training Instructor
Clark Brown Shop Work and Handicraft Instructor
Charles Bailey Head Professor
Physics
Name Role Rank
Louis Begeman Head
And Acting Head of Chemistry.
Professor
Samuel Hersey Unspecified Professor
Edgar Chapman Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Kadesch Unspecified Assistant Professor
English
Name Role Rank
Clara Baker English
Substitute instructor, fall term.
Instructor
Theodora Dean Elocution
Winter term only.
Instructor
Margaret Weirick Unspecified
Substitute instructor, winter and spring terms.
Instructor
Eva Gregg English Grammar Assistant Professor
Margaret Oliver Orthography and Rhetoricals Assistant Professor
Mary Hearst English Grammar Assistant Professor
Laura Falkler Elocution Assistant Professor
John Barnes Public Speaking Professor
Samuel Lynch Head Professor
William Gist Language and Literature Professor
Jennette Carpenter Language and Literature
On leave.
Professor
Lillian Lambert Language and Literature Professor
Bertha Martin Elocution and Dramatic Art Professor
Mabel Lodge English Composition and Rhetoricals Instructor
Natural Science
Name Role Rank
Melvin Arey Head Professor
George Newton Biology, Physiology, Botany, and Sanitation Professor
Emmett Cable Geography Professor
Alison Aitchison Geography Assistant Professor
Physical Education
Name Role Rank
Mary Samson Floor Instructor Instructor
Clayton Simmons Physical Director
Resigned effective September 15, 1910.
Professor
James Perrine Unspecified
January-June, 1911.
Instructor
Helen Hallingby Unspecified Instructor
A. Reid Unspecified
Fall term only.
Instructor
Lillian Bruce Unspecified Assistant Director
Marguerite Hussey Unspecified Assistant Director
Roy Seymour Head
Physical Director.
Professor
History
Name Role Rank
Sara Riggs History Professor
Sara Rice History Professor
Reuben McKitrick Economics Professor
Government
Name Role Rank
Charles Meyerholz Government Professor
Henry Peterson Unspecified Instructor
Art
Name Role Rank
Henrietta Thornton Drawing Professor
Bertha Patt Drawing Professor
Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
Harry Cummins Penmanship and Bookkeeping Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Mabel Mastain Unspecified
Resigned effective October 8, 1910.
Assistant
Ellen Biscoe Librarian
Leave of absence, August-October, 1910; resigned effective November 9, 1910.
Unspecified
Ethel Arey Loan Desk Attendant Unspecified
Mattie Fargo Cataloger and Shelf-lister Unspecified
Iva Huntley Assistant Cataloger and Accession Clerk Unspecified
Mary Dunham Librarian
Began January 1911.
Unspecified
Rachel Haight Reference Assistant
Began May 1911.
Unspecified
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Alice Heinz Unspecified Instructor
Mary Townsend Domestic Science Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Marion Walker Social Ethics and Faculty Visitor Unspecified
James Robinson Superintendent of Construction and of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Homer Silliman Treasurer Unspecified
Professional Instruction in Education
Name Role Rank
Homer Seerley President; American Education Professor
Chauncey Colegrove Head
Acting President in absence or disability of the President.
Professor
Anna McGovern Primary Instruction Professor
George Samson Psychology Professor
George Walters History of Education; Philosophy of Education
Taxidermist.
Professor
Edith Buck Elementary Instruction
On leave, spring term.
Professor
George Dick School Management; Principles of Education Professor
Violin, and Orchestral and Band Music
Name Role Rank
Barzille Merrill Violin and Harmony Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Beatrice Wilbur Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Latin and Greek
Name Role Rank
Frank Merchant Head Professor
Myra Call Greek and Secondary Latin Professor
German and French
Name Role Rank
Charlotte Lorenz German Instructor
John Knoepfler Head Professor
Geometry and Surveying
Name Role Rank
David Wright Geometry and Surveying Professor

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login