down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1911-1912

Displaying 1 - 119 of 119 Faculty Members
English
Name Role Rank
Jennette Carpenter Rhetoric and Literature Professor
Lillian Lambert Rhetoric and Literature Professor
John Barnes Public Speaking Professor
Bird Bundy Elocution and English Grammar
Fall and winter terms.
Instructor
Eva Gregg English Grammar Assistant Professor
Margaret Oliver Orthography and English Classics Assistant Professor
Mary Hearst English Grammar and English Classics Assistant Professor
Laura Falkler Elocution Assistant Professor
Mabel Lodge English Composition and Rhetoricals Instructor
Samuel Lynch Head Professor
William Gist English Language Professor
Bertha Martin Elocution and Dramatic Art Professor
Training in Teaching
Name Role Rank
Elizabeth Hughes Critic Teacher in Grammar and Secondary Grades Unspecified
Ida Fesenbeck Critic Teacher in Grammar and Secondary Grades
Instructor in English Grammar, summer term, 1912.
Unspecified
Eva Luse Critic Teacher in Grammar and Secondary Grades Unspecified
Mae Cresswell Critic Teacher in Grammar and Secondary Grades
Instructor of Mathematics, summer term 1912.
Unspecified
Ruth Dowdell Critic Teacher in Kindergarten
Through December 1911.
Unspecified
Alice Gordon Critic Teacher in Primary Grades Unspecified
Gertrude Dandliker Critic Teacher in Drawing and Manual Training Unspecified
Florence Correll Critic Teacher in Preliminary Year
Instructor in History, summer term, 1912.
Unspecified
Amy Wearne Critic Teacher in Home Economics
Resigned May 1912.
Unspecified
Lulu Stevens Critic Teacher in Music Unspecified
Emma Gamble Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Constance Smith Critic Teacher in Music
Began January 1912.
Assistant
Eva Fallgatter Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Bruce Francis Unspecified
Instructor in Economics, summer term, 1912.
Assistant Director
Alice Grier Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Kathryn Nenno Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Mary Barnum Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Anna Gostrup Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Marguerite Cadwallader Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Grace McIntosh Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Grace Aitchison Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Wilbur Bender Supervisor of Training School Director
Stella Fisher Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Edith Riland Critic Teacher in Training
Spring term 1912 only.
Unspecified
Bertha Stiles Supervisor of Primary Training
Summer term, 1912 only.
Unspecified
Florence Ward Supervisor of Kindergarten Training Unspecified
Mattie Hatcher Supervisor of Primary Training Unspecified
Music
Name Role Rank
Lowell Welles Voice
Substitute instructor of voice.
Instructor
Glee Maeck Piano Instructor
Esther Houk Vocal Music Instructor
Bertha Hart Piano
Summer term, 1912 only.
Instructor
Grace Barr Vocal Music
Summer term, 1912 only.
Instructor
Charles Fullerton Head
Public School Music; Director of Choral Society and Glee Clubs.
Professor
Robert Fullerton Head
Leave of absence for study in Florence, Italy, 1911-1912.
Professor
Hulda Stenwall Vocal Music Assistant Professor
Anna Childs Voice and Musical History Professor
John Frampton Organ, Piano, and Harmony Professor
Mary Kaufman Unspecified Unspecified
Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Ellen Wing Unspecified
Summer term, 1912 only.
Unspecified
Alma McMahon Unspecified Instructor
Clark Brown Unspecified Instructor
Charles Bailey Head Professor
Physical Education
Name Role Rank
Humbert Pasini Unspecified Instructor
Helen Hallingby Unspecified Instructor
Mary Samson Floor Instructor Instructor
Marguerite Hussey Unspecified Assistant Director
Roy Seymour Head
Physical Director.
Professor
Latin and Greek
Name Role Rank
Frank Merchant Head Professor
Myra Call Greek and Secondary Latin Professor
German and French
Name Role Rank
John Knoepfler Head Professor
Clara Nolte German Instructor
Charlotte Lorenz German Instructor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Ira Condit Head Professor
David Wright Unspecified Professor
Charles Cory College Examiner of High School Records Professor
Edna Allen Unspecified Instructor
Edith Long Unspecified
Summer term, 1912 only.
Instructor
Laura Seals Unspecified
Resigned May 1912.
Assistant Professor
Emma Lambert Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Daugherty Unspecified
Summer term, 1912 only.
Instructor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Alice Heinz Unspecified Instructor
Olive Sheets Unspecified Instructor
Mary Townsend Unspecified Professor
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Abbott Page Head
Leave of absence, 1911-1912.
Professor
Perry Bond Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Instructor
Physics
Name Role Rank
Louis Begeman Head
And Acting Head of Chemistry.
Professor
Samuel Hersey Unspecified Professor
Edgar Chapman Unspecified
Summer term, 1912 only.
Instructor
William Kadesch Unspecified Assistant Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Bertha Sharp Unspecified Assistant
Mary Dunham Librarian Unspecified
Ethel Arey Loan Desk Attendant Unspecified
Mattie Fargo Cataloger and Shelf-lister Unspecified
Iva Huntley Assistant Cataloger and Accession Clerk Unspecified
Rachel Haight Reference Assistant
Until December 1911.
Unspecified
Natural Science
Name Role Rank
George Newton Biology, Physiology, Botany, and Sanitation Professor
Melvin Arey Head
Curator of Museum.
Professor
Emmett Cable Geology and Geography Professor
Maud Butts Geography
Summer term, 1912 only.
Instructor
Laura Gano Unspecified
Summer term, 1912 only.
Instructor
Alison Aitchison Geography Assistant Professor
Violin, and Orchestral and Band Music
Name Role Rank
Adolph Kramer Unspecified Instructor
Barzille Merrill Unspecified Professor
History
Name Role Rank
Sara Riggs History Professor
Sara Rice History Professor
Government
Name Role Rank
Charles Meyerholz Unspecified Professor
Henry Peterson Unspecified Instructor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Reuben McKitrick Unspecified Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Johanna Hansen Drawing
Summer term, 1912 only.
Instructor
Henrietta Thornton Unspecified Professor
Bertha Patt Unspecified Professor
Effie Schuneman Unspecified Instructor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Marion Walker Dean of Women; Social Ethics and Faculty Visitor Unspecified
James Robinson Superintendent of Construction and of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Homer Silliman Treasurer Unspecified
Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
Harry Cummins Penmanship and Bookkeeping Professor
Roy Coffey Stenography and Typewriting Instructor
Professional Instruction in Education
Name Role Rank
Homer Seerley President Professor
Chauncey Colegrove Head
Acting President in absence or disability of the President.
Professor
Anna McGovern Primary Instruction Professor
George Samson Psychology Professor
George Walters History of Education; Philosophy of Education Professor
Edith Buck Elementary Instruction Professor
George Dick Registrar and Examiner Professor
George Mount Unspecified Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Beatrice Wilbur Assistant Registrar Unspecified

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login