1912-1913
Displaying 1 - 107 of 107 Faculty Members
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Anna Iverson |
Unspecified Substitute instructor, 1912-1913. |
Instructor |
Bertha Patt | Unspecified | Professor |
Effie Schuneman | Unspecified | Instructor |
Henrietta Thornton |
Unspecified Leave of absence, 1912-1913. |
Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Perry Bond | Chemistry | Assistant Professor |
Robert Getchell | Chemistry | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Roy Coffey | Stenography and Typewriting | Instructor |
Harry Cummins | Penmanship and Bookkeeping | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Reuben McKitrick | Unspecified | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
John Barnes | Public Speaking | Professor |
Jennette Carpenter | Rhetoric and Literature | Professor |
Laura Falkler | Elocution | Assistant Professor |
William Gist | English Language | Professor |
Eva Gregg | English Grammar | Assistant Professor |
Mary Hearst | English Grammar and English Classics | Assistant Professor |
Lillian Lambert | Rhetoric and Literature | Professor |
Mabel Lodge | English Composition and Rhetoricals | Instructor |
Samuel Lynch | Head | Professor |
Bertha Martin | Elocution and Dramatic Art | Professor |
Margaret Oliver | Orthography and English Classics | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
John Knoepfler | Head | Professor |
Charlotte Lorenz | German | Instructor |
Clara Nolte | German | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Milton Loomis |
Unspecified Substitute instructor, 1912-1913. |
Instructor |
Charles Meyerholz |
Government Leave of absence to study at Harvard University, 1912-1913. |
Professor |
Henry Peterson | Unspecified | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Sara Rice | History | Professor |
Sara Riggs | History | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Florence Freer | Unspecified | Instructor |
Alice Heinz | Unspecified | Instructor |
Olive Sheets | Unspecified | Instructor |
Mary Townsend | Unspecified | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Myra Call | Greek and Secondary Latin | Professor |
Frank Merchant | Head | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ethel Arey | Circulation | Unspecified |
Mary Burton | Reference Assistant | Unspecified |
Mary Dunham | Librarian | Unspecified |
Mattie Fargo | Cataloger | Unspecified |
Iva Huntley | Assistant Cataloger | Unspecified |
Bertha Sharp | Unspecified | Assistant |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Charles Bailey | Head | Professor |
Clark Brown | Unspecified | Instructor |
Alma McMahon | Unspecified | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Edna Allen | Unspecified | Instructor |
Ira Condit | Head | Professor |
Charles Cory | Unspecified | Professor |
Emma Lambert | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
David Wright |
Unspecified Senior professor of the faculty. |
Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Harriet Case | Unspecified | Professor |
Anna Childs | Voice and Musical History | Professor |
John Frampton |
Piano and Organ Leave of absence, 1912-1913. |
Professor |
Charles Fullerton |
Head Public School Music; Director of Choral Society and Glee Clubs. |
Professor |
Grace Giberson | Unspecified | Instructor |
Lola Kofoed | Unspecified | Professor |
Hulda Stenwall | Vocal Music | Assistant Professor |
Lowell Welles | Voice | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Alison Aitchison | Geography | Assistant Professor |
Melvin Arey |
Head Structural Botany, Mineralogy, and Zoology; Curator of Museum. |
Professor |
Emmett Cable | Geology and Geography | Professor |
William Davis | Unspecified | Professor |
George Newton | Biology, Physiology, Botany, and Sanitation | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Margaret Blake | Floor Instructor | Instructor |
Helen Hallingby | Unspecified | Instructor |
Marguerite Hussey | Unspecified | Assistant Director |
Humbert Pasini | Unspecified | Instructor |
Roy Seymour |
Head Physical Director. |
Director |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
E. Dieterich |
Physics Substitute instructor of physics, 1912-1913. |
Instructor |
Samuel Hersey | Physics | Professor |
William Kadesch |
Physics Leave of absence, 1912-1913. |
Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Louis Begeman | Head | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Edith Buck | Elementary Instruction | Professor |
Chauncey Colegrove |
Head Acting President in absence or disability of the President. |
Professor |
George Dick | Registrar and Examiner | Professor |
Anna McGovern | Primary Instruction | Professor |
George Mount | Unspecified | Professor |
George Samson | Psychology | Professor |
Homer Seerley | President | Professor |
George Walters | History of Education; Philosophy of Education | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Beatrice Wilbur | Assistant Registrar | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Grace Aitchison | Critic Teacher in Training | Unspecified |
Wilbur Bender | Supervisor of Advanced Training | Director |
Harriet Bye | Critic Teacher in Training | Unspecified |
Marguerite Cadwallader | Critic Teacher in Training | Unspecified |
D. Cohoon | Critic Teacher in Training | Unspecified |
Florence Correll | Critic Teacher in Preliminary Year | Unspecified |
Etta Crampton | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Mae Cresswell | Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades | Unspecified |
Gertrude Dandliker | Critic Teacher in Drawing and Manual Training | Unspecified |
Sarah Dixon | Unspecified | Assistant |
Ida Fesenbeck | Supervising Critic | Professor |
Stella Fisher | Critic Teacher in Training | Unspecified |
Bruce Francis | Unspecified | Assistant Director |
Eleanor Gray | Critic Teacher in Training | Unspecified |
Alice Grier | Critic Teacher in Training | Unspecified |
Mattie Hatcher | Supervisor of Primary Training | Professor |
Elizabeth Hughes | Supervising Critic | Professor |
Eva Luse | Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades | Professor |
Euphemia Rait | Critic Teacher in Training | Unspecified |
Lulu Stevens | Critic Teacher in Music | Unspecified |
Marguerite Uttley | Critic Teacher in Training | Unspecified |
Florence Ward | Supervisor of Kindergarten Training | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
James Robinson | Superintendent of Construction and of Buildings and Grounds | Unspecified |
Homer Silliman | Treasurer | Unspecified |
Marion Walker | Dean of Women; Social Ethics and Faculty Visitor | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Alma Cutler | Unspecified | Instructor |
Albert McDonald | Brass | Instructor |
Barzille Merrill | Head | Director |
Rod Library Logo here
The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services.
Questions about this service?
Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307
1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838 | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login