down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1912-1913

Displaying 1 - 107 of 107 Faculty Members
Music
Name Role Rank
John Frampton Piano and Organ
Leave of absence, 1912-1913.
Professor
Grace Giberson Unspecified Instructor
Lowell Welles Voice Instructor
Lola Kofoed Unspecified Professor
Harriet Case Unspecified Professor
Hulda Stenwall Vocal Music Assistant Professor
Charles Fullerton Head
Public School Music; Director of Choral Society and Glee Clubs.
Professor
Anna Childs Voice and Musical History Professor
Training in Teaching
Name Role Rank
Florence Ward Supervisor of Kindergarten Training Professor
Mattie Hatcher Supervisor of Primary Training Professor
Elizabeth Hughes Supervising Critic Professor
Ida Fesenbeck Supervising Critic Professor
Eva Luse Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Professor
Mae Cresswell Critic Teacher in Grammar Grades Unspecified
Gertrude Dandliker Critic Teacher in Drawing and Manual Training Unspecified
Florence Correll Critic Teacher in Preliminary Year Unspecified
Lulu Stevens Critic Teacher in Music Unspecified
Grace Aitchison Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Marguerite Cadwallader Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Euphemia Rait Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Stella Fisher Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
D. Cohoon Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Sarah Dixon Unspecified Assistant
Harriet Bye Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Eleanor Gray Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Bruce Francis Unspecified Assistant Director
Marguerite Uttley Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Etta Crampton Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alice Grier Critic Teacher in Training Unspecified
Wilbur Bender Supervisor of Advanced Training Director
Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Charles Bailey Head Professor
Alma McMahon Unspecified Instructor
Clark Brown Unspecified Instructor
English
Name Role Rank
Mabel Lodge English Composition and Rhetoricals Instructor
Samuel Lynch Head Professor
William Gist English Language Professor
Bertha Martin Elocution and Dramatic Art Professor
Jennette Carpenter Rhetoric and Literature Professor
Lillian Lambert Rhetoric and Literature Professor
John Barnes Public Speaking Professor
Eva Gregg English Grammar Assistant Professor
Laura Falkler Elocution Assistant Professor
Mary Hearst English Grammar and English Classics Assistant Professor
Margaret Oliver Orthography and English Classics Assistant Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Mary Townsend Unspecified Professor
Alice Heinz Unspecified Instructor
Olive Sheets Unspecified Instructor
Florence Freer Unspecified Instructor
German and French
Name Role Rank
Charlotte Lorenz German Instructor
Clara Nolte German Instructor
John Knoepfler Head Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Marion Walker Dean of Women; Social Ethics and Faculty Visitor Unspecified
James Robinson Superintendent of Construction and of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Homer Silliman Treasurer Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Mary Dunham Librarian Unspecified
Bertha Sharp Unspecified Assistant
Ethel Arey Circulation Unspecified
Mattie Fargo Cataloger Unspecified
Iva Huntley Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Mary Burton Reference Assistant Unspecified
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Edna Allen Unspecified Instructor
Ira Condit Head Professor
David Wright Unspecified
Senior professor of the faculty.
Professor
Charles Cory Unspecified Professor
Emma Lambert Unspecified Assistant Professor
Physics
Name Role Rank
E. Dieterich Physics
Substitute instructor of physics, 1912-1913.
Instructor
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
William Kadesch Physics
Leave of absence, 1912-1913.
Professor
Government
Name Role Rank
Henry Peterson Unspecified Instructor
Milton Loomis Unspecified
Substitute instructor, 1912-1913.
Instructor
Charles Meyerholz Government
Leave of absence to study at Harvard University, 1912-1913.
Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Effie Schuneman Unspecified Instructor
Anna Iverson Unspecified
Substitute instructor, 1912-1913.
Instructor
Henrietta Thornton Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1912-1913.
Professor
Bertha Patt Unspecified Professor
Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
Roy Coffey Stenography and Typewriting Instructor
Harry Cummins Penmanship and Bookkeeping Professor
Latin and Greek
Name Role Rank
Frank Merchant Head Professor
Myra Call Greek and Secondary Latin Professor
Violin, and Orchestral and Band Music
Name Role Rank
Alma Cutler Unspecified Instructor
Albert McDonald Brass Instructor
Barzille Merrill Head Director
Physical Education
Name Role Rank
Humbert Pasini Unspecified Instructor
Helen Hallingby Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Blake Floor Instructor Instructor
Marguerite Hussey Unspecified Assistant Director
Roy Seymour Head
Physical Director.
Director
Physics and Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Louis Begeman Head Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Beatrice Wilbur Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Natural Science
Name Role Rank
Melvin Arey Head
Structural Botany, Mineralogy, and Zoology; Curator of Museum.
Professor
George Newton Biology, Physiology, Botany, and Sanitation Professor
Emmett Cable Geology and Geography Professor
William Davis Unspecified Professor
Alison Aitchison Geography Assistant Professor
History
Name Role Rank
Sara Riggs History Professor
Sara Rice History Professor
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Perry Bond Chemistry Assistant Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Assistant Professor
Professional Instruction in Education
Name Role Rank
Homer Seerley President Professor
George Dick Registrar and Examiner Professor
Chauncey Colegrove Head
Acting President in absence or disability of the President.
Professor
Anna McGovern Primary Instruction Professor
George Samson Psychology Professor
George Walters History of Education; Philosophy of Education Professor
Edith Buck Elementary Instruction Professor
George Mount Unspecified Professor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Reuben McKitrick Unspecified Professor

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login