down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1917-1918

Music
Name Role Rank
Anna Childs Voice and Musical History Professor
John Frampton Piano and Organ Professor
George Samson Unspecified Associate Professor
Ernest Zechiel Piano and Theory of Music
On leave for duration of war in US Navy Service, December 5, 1917.
Professor
Charles Fullerton Head Professor
Lowell Welles Unspecified Professor
Harriet Case Unspecified Professor
Elizabeth Platner Unspecified Professor
Elizabeth Burney Unspecified Professor
Alice Rogers Unspecified
Spring term, 1918 only.
Instructor
Gladys Hooper Unspecified
On duty September 12, 1917 to March 12, 1918.
Assistant Professor
Theresa Wild Unspecified Instructor
Neva Swanson Unspecified Instructor
Rural Education
Name Role Rank
O. Hamer Unspecified Associate Professor
Hugh Moeller Unspecified Associate Professor
W. Still Unspecified
Summer term, 1918 only.
Instructor
Albert Fuller Unspecified
Director, Denison Branch Summer School, summer term, 1918.
Professor
L. Van Houten Unspecified
On leave for US Army service, beginning April 1, 1918.
Professor
Harry Eells Unspecified
On leave for Army YMCA war work, beginning April 8, 1918.
Professor
Jesse Cundy Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
Myrtle Dungan Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
Carolyn Forgrave Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
Macy Campbell Head Professor
Ida Fesenbeck Unspecified
Leave of absence, winter term, 1917-1918.
Professor
F. Fuller Unspecified Professor
John Boatman Unspecified Associate Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Henrietta Thornton Head Professor
Effie Schuneman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Vivian Dunlap Unspecified
Winter term, 1917-1918; summer term, 1918.
Instructor
Bertha Patt Unspecified Professor
History
Name Role Rank
F. Glasener Unspecified
Instructor in Physical Education for Men, summer term, 1918.
Instructor
Elizabeth Pearce Unspecified
Resigned December 19, 1917.
Instructor
Vina Tostlbe Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
Sara Riggs Head Professor
Sara Rice Unspecified Professor
Military Science and Tactics
Name Role Rank
Franklin Mead Commandant
Leave for US Army service, beginning June 7, 1918.
Unspecified
Frank Byrnes Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Abbie Leatherberry Critic Assistant
Anna Cordts Rural Demonstration School Critic
Head teacher of Lincoln Township.
Unspecified
Mary Reed Unspecified Assistant
Sarah Huftalen Rural Demonstration School Critic
Head teacher of Bennington Township.
Unspecified
Jesse Shedd Unspecified Assistant
Cliff Stone Head Director
Annamae Gorman Rural Demonstration School Critic
School number 6, Cedar Falls Township.
Unspecified
Pearle Tallman Unspecified Assistant
Lulu Moser Rural Demonstration School Critic
Number 1, Lincoln Township.
Unspecified
Rowena Greeley Unspecified Assistant
Sadie Thompson Rural Demonstration School Critic
Virden School.
Unspecified
Gladys Kelley Unspecified Assistant
Freada Frantz Rural Demonstration School Critic
Finchford School.
Unspecified
Kathryn Marshall Unspecified Assistant
Charlotte Foster Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar City School.
Unspecified
Hazel Bouder Unspecified Assistant
Jennie Dean Rural Demonstration School Critic
Benson School, four months.
Unspecified
Vesta Morris Unspecified Assistant
Amy Arey Supervisor of Primary Teaching
Instructor in Teaching, spring term, 1918; substitute; summer term, 1918.
Unspecified
Amelia Anderson Rural Demonstration School Critic
Benson School, two and one-half months.
Unspecified
Mae Cresswell Critic in Teaching
Leave of absence, 1917-1918.
Unspecified
Criel Miller Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School.
Unspecified
Margaret Harper Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School.
Unspecified
Mary Bond Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School; instructor in Rural Education, summer term, 1918.
Unspecified
Agnes Barnes Rural Demonstration School Critic
Castle Hill School.
Unspecified
Anna Arnold Rural Demonstration School Critic
Mark's School.
Unspecified
Rose Pifer Rural Demonstration School Critic
Beaver Valley School.
Unspecified
Bessie Butts Rural Demonstration School Critic
Mullinex School.
Unspecified
Iva Patterson Rural Demonstration School Critic
School number 7, Cedar Falls Township.
Unspecified
Rebecca Rundell Rural Demonstration School Critic
Number 9, Cedar Falls Township; six and one half months.
Unspecified
Aurelia Stockdale Rural Demonstration School Critic
Number 9, Cedar Falls Township; two months.
Unspecified
Charles Kline Assistant Director
Instructor in Education, summer term, 1918.
Unspecified
Corinne Brown Supervisor of Kindergarten and First Primary Teaching Unspecified
Mabel Rehder Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School.
Unspecified
Eva Luse Assistant Director Unspecified
Lou Shepherd Critic in Kindergarten Teaching Unspecified
Lucille Hall Rural Demonstration School Critic
Benson School, two months.
Unspecified
A. Speer Assistant Director Unspecified
Euphemia Rait Critic in Primary Teaching Unspecified
Frances Raymond Unspecified Assistant
Louise Putzke Critic in Primary Teaching and Primary Supervisor Unspecified
Hope Graham Principal and Critic in High School Unspecified
Grace Tear Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Eulalie Turner Assistant Critic in Teaching Assistant
Hazel Byrnes Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Belle Scofield Supervisor of Primary Teaching Unspecified
Frances Shambaugh Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Mary Murphy Unspecified Assistant
Laura Remer Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Marguerite Uttley Critic in Teaching
Instructor in Natural Science, summer term, 1918.
Unspecified
Mary Caldwell Unspecified Assistant
Blanche Lovett Critic in Primary Teaching Unspecified
Elizabeth Fullerton Unspecified Assistant
Olive Tilton Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Annie Teerink Unspecified Assistant
Agnes Rice Assistant Critic Unspecified
Mabel Harkin Unspecified Assistant
Mabel Turner Critic in Training Unspecified
Haziel Linderman Unspecified Assistant
Florence Kitchen Critic in Training Unspecified
Bertha Stiles Unspecified Assistant
Lettie Walsh Critic in Teaching
Instructor in Home Economics, summer term, 1918 only.
Unspecified
Nelle Ayers Unspecified Assistant
Lillian Hottman Unspecified Assistant
Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
Harry Cummins Head Professor
Grace Hillier Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
J. Hilgert Unspecified Instructor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Bertha Hansen Unspecified
Also critic in Home Economics.
Instructor
Myra Stevens Unspecified
Resigned August 23, 1918.
Instructor
Olive Young Head Professor
Iris Livingston Unspecified
Resigned February 8, 1918.
Instructor
Ida Roberts Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1917-1918; resigned June 6, 1918..
Assistant Professor
Maude Thompson Unspecified
Resigned August 23, 1918.
Instructor
Miriam Richer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Miriam Hooker Unspecified
Began September 12, 1917.
Assistant Professor
Clara Bradley Unspecified Assistant Professor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Marguerite Hussey Acting Head Professor
Margaret Nisbet Unspecified
Resigned December 19, 1917.
Instructor
Lena Livingston Unspecified
Resigned June 6, 1918.
Instructor
Helen McGee Unspecified Instructor
Doris White Acting Head Assistant Professor
Monica Wild Unspecified Assistant Professor
Maybelle Rathes Unspecified Instructor
Madeline Nisbit Unspecified
Summer term, 1918 only.
Instructor
English
Name Role Rank
Laura Benedict Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
Marguerite Cadwallader Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
Jennette Carpenter Unspecified
Leave of absence, spring term, 1918.
Professor
Catherine Wilson Unspecified
Resigned April 9, 1918.
Instructor
Anna Sorenson Unspecified
Summer term, 1918 only.
Instructor
Sarah Dixon Unspecified
Spring term only.
Instructor
Lenore Shanewise Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eva Gregg Unspecified
Leave of absence, December 5, 1916 through December 5, 1917.
Assistant Professor
Mary Hearst Unspecified
Leave of absence, fall term, 1917.
Assistant Professor
Samuel Lynch Head Professor
William Gist Unspecified Professor
Laura Falkler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bertha Martin Unspecified Professor
M. McQueen Unspecified Instructor
William Fagan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Esther Hurwich Unspecified Instructor
Maude Ferguson Unspecified
Resigned August 23, 1918.
Instructor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified Professor
John Barnes Unspecified
On leave during period of war for Army YMCA work; began March 28, 1918.
Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Effie Raymond Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
Robert Daugherty Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Wester Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ira Condit Head Professor
Peter Luteyn Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jessie Cunning Unspecified
Summer term, 1918 only.
Instructor
W. Beck Unspecified
Summer term, 1918 only.
Instructor
Emma Lambert Unspecified Professor
Education
Name Role Rank
Hugh Buffum Unspecified
Director of Spencer Branch Summer School, summer term, 1918.
Professor
George Walters Head Professor
Anna McGovern Unspecified Professor
Mary Dougherty Unspecified Assistant Professor
George Mount Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
May Smith Primary Methods
Summer term, 1918 only.
Instructor
George Samson Unspecified Professor
Edith Buck Unspecified
Leave of absence, fall term, 1917.
Professor
German and French
Name Role Rank
Clara Nolte German Instructor
Charlotte Lorenz Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Knoepfler Head Professor
Orchestral Music
Name Role Rank
Barzille Merrill Head Professor
Frank McCreary Unspecified Instructor
Natural Science
Name Role Rank
Ira Heald Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
William Lockhart Unspecified
On leave for US Navy service, beginning December 19, 1917.
Instructor
A. Mulliner Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
W. Rath Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
R. Salter Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1917-1918.
Instructor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emmett Cable Head Professor
George Newton Unspecified Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
William Davis Unspecified Professor
Ephraim Palmer Unspecified Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Benjamin Boardman College Secretary Unspecified
David Wright Supervisor of Religious Education
Senior Professor.
Professor
Homer Seerley President Unspecified
Marion Walker Dean of Women; Social Ethics and Faculty Visitor Unspecified
Leslie Reed Advisor of Men
Advisor of Freshmen; Assistant College Examiner; Director of Red Oak School, summer term, 1918.
Unspecified
James Robinson Superintendent of Construction and of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Frank Jackson Treasurer Unspecified
Melvin Arey Curator of the Museum Unspecified
Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Charles Bailey Head Professor
Ralph Ebersold Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
Gertrude Dandliker Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1917-1918.
Instructor
Clark Brown Unspecified Assistant Professor
Benjamin Van Oot Unspecified
On leave for Army YMCA work; began June 7, 1918.
Assistant Professor
Government
Name Role Rank
Claud Brown Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
Lilly Robinson Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
Henry Peterson Unspecified Assistant
John Sly Unspecified
Summer term, 1918 only.
Instructor
Charles Meyerholz Head Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Charles Cory Registrar and Examiner Unspecified
Beatrice Wilbur Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Ruby Charlton Assistant Librarian Unspecified
Ethel Shields Reference Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Rachel Ogle Circulation Unspecified
Anne Duncan Librarian Unspecified
Harriett Kidder Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Mary Martin Loan Desk Assistant Unspecified
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Irving Hart Director
Entered YMCA Army work, April 22, 1918.
Unspecified
John McGlade Acting Director of Extension
Acting Director, beginning April 22, 1918.
Unspecified
Latin and Greek
Name Role Rank
Frank Merchant Head Professor
Myra Call Unspecified Professor
Physics and Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Louis Begeman Head Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Perry Bond Chemistry Professor
Edgar Chapman Unspecified
Summer term, 1918 only.
Instructor
James Perrine Physics
On leave for duration of war in government radio work; began January 25, 1918.
Professor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Waldo Mitchell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Reuben McKitrick Head Professor
Romance Languages
Name Role Rank
George Underwood Head
Began July 16, 1918.
Professor

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login