UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1917-1918

Displaying 1 - 214 of 214 Faculty Members
Art
Name Role Rank
Vivian Dunlap Unspecified
Winter term, 1917-1918; summer term, 1918.
Instructor
Bertha Patt Unspecified Professor
Effie Schuneman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Henrietta Thornton Head Professor
Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
Harry Cummins Head Professor
J. Hilgert Unspecified Instructor
Grace Hillier Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Reuben McKitrick Head Professor
Waldo Mitchell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Education
Name Role Rank
Edith Buck Unspecified
Leave of absence, fall term, 1917.
Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified
Director of Spencer Branch Summer School, summer term, 1918.
Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Mary Dougherty Unspecified Assistant Professor
Anna McGovern Unspecified Professor
George Mount Unspecified Professor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
George Samson Unspecified Professor
May Smith Primary Methods
Summer term, 1918 only.
Instructor
George Walters Head Professor
English
Name Role Rank
John Barnes Unspecified
On leave during period of war for Army YMCA work; began March 28, 1918.
Professor
Laura Benedict Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
Marguerite Cadwallader Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
Jennette Carpenter Unspecified
Leave of absence, spring term, 1918.
Professor
Sarah Dixon Unspecified
Spring term only.
Instructor
William Fagan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Laura Falkler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Maude Ferguson Unspecified
Resigned August 23, 1918.
Instructor
William Gist Unspecified Professor
Eva Gregg Unspecified
Leave of absence, December 5, 1916 through December 5, 1917.
Assistant Professor
Mary Hearst Unspecified
Leave of absence, fall term, 1917.
Assistant Professor
Esther Hurwich Unspecified Instructor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified Professor
Samuel Lynch Head Professor
Bertha Martin Unspecified Professor
M. McQueen Unspecified Instructor
Lenore Shanewise Unspecified Assistant Professor
Anna Sorenson Unspecified
Summer term, 1918 only.
Instructor
Catherine Wilson Unspecified
Resigned April 9, 1918.
Instructor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Irving Hart Director
Entered YMCA Army work, April 22, 1918.
Unspecified
John McGlade Acting Director of Extension
Acting Director, beginning April 22, 1918.
Unspecified
German and French
Name Role Rank
John Knoepfler Head Professor
Charlotte Lorenz Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clara Nolte German Instructor
Government
Name Role Rank
Claud Brown Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
Charles Meyerholz Head Professor
Henry Peterson Unspecified Assistant
Lilly Robinson Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
John Sly Unspecified
Summer term, 1918 only.
Instructor
History
Name Role Rank
F. Glasener Unspecified
Instructor in Physical Education for Men, summer term, 1918.
Instructor
Elizabeth Pearce Unspecified
Resigned December 19, 1917.
Instructor
Sara Rice Unspecified Professor
Sara Riggs Head Professor
Vina Tostlbe Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Clara Bradley Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bertha Hansen Unspecified
Also critic in Home Economics.
Instructor
Miriam Hooker Unspecified
Began September 12, 1917.
Assistant Professor
Iris Livingston Unspecified
Resigned February 8, 1918.
Instructor
Miriam Richer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ida Roberts Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1917-1918; resigned June 6, 1918..
Assistant Professor
Myra Stevens Unspecified
Resigned August 23, 1918.
Instructor
Maude Thompson Unspecified
Resigned August 23, 1918.
Instructor
Olive Young Head Professor
Latin and Greek
Name Role Rank
Myra Call Unspecified Professor
Frank Merchant Head Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Ruby Charlton Assistant Librarian Unspecified
Anne Duncan Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Harriett Kidder Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Mary Martin Loan Desk Assistant Unspecified
Rachel Ogle Circulation Unspecified
Ethel Shields Reference Librarian Unspecified
Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Charles Bailey Head Professor
Clark Brown Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gertrude Dandliker Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1917-1918.
Instructor
Ralph Ebersold Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
Benjamin Van Oot Unspecified
On leave for Army YMCA work; began June 7, 1918.
Assistant Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
W. Beck Unspecified
Summer term, 1918 only.
Instructor
Ira Condit Head Professor
Jessie Cunning Unspecified
Summer term, 1918 only.
Instructor
Robert Daugherty Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emma Lambert Unspecified Professor
Peter Luteyn Unspecified Assistant Professor
Effie Raymond Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
Charles Wester Unspecified Assistant Professor
Military Science and Tactics
Name Role Rank
Frank Byrnes Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
Franklin Mead Commandant
Leave for US Army service, beginning June 7, 1918.
Unspecified
Music
Name Role Rank
Elizabeth Burney Unspecified Professor
Harriet Case Unspecified Professor
Anna Childs Voice and Musical History Professor
John Frampton Piano and Organ Professor
Charles Fullerton Head Professor
Gladys Hooper Unspecified
On duty September 12, 1917 to March 12, 1918.
Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Platner Unspecified Professor
Alice Rogers Unspecified
Spring term, 1918 only.
Instructor
George Samson Unspecified Associate Professor
Neva Swanson Unspecified Instructor
Lowell Welles Unspecified Professor
Theresa Wild Unspecified Instructor
Ernest Zechiel Piano and Theory of Music
On leave for duration of war in US Navy Service, December 5, 1917.
Professor
Natural Science
Name Role Rank
Roy Abbott Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Emmett Cable Head Professor
William Davis Unspecified Professor
Ira Heald Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
William Lockhart Unspecified
On leave for US Navy service, beginning December 19, 1917.
Instructor
A. Mulliner Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
George Newton Unspecified Professor
Ephraim Palmer Unspecified Professor
W. Rath Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
R. Salter Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1917-1918.
Instructor
Orchestral Music
Name Role Rank
Frank McCreary Unspecified Instructor
Barzille Merrill Head Professor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Marguerite Hussey Acting Head Professor
Lena Livingston Unspecified
Resigned June 6, 1918.
Instructor
Helen McGee Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Nisbet Unspecified
Resigned December 19, 1917.
Instructor
Madeline Nisbit Unspecified
Summer term, 1918 only.
Instructor
Maybelle Rathes Unspecified Instructor
Doris White Acting Head Assistant Professor
Monica Wild Unspecified Assistant Professor
Physics and Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Louis Begeman Head Professor
Perry Bond Chemistry Professor
Edgar Chapman Unspecified
Summer term, 1918 only.
Instructor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
James Perrine Physics
On leave for duration of war in government radio work; began January 25, 1918.
Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Charles Cory Registrar and Examiner Unspecified
Beatrice Wilbur Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Romance Languages
Name Role Rank
George Underwood Head
Began July 16, 1918.
Professor
Rural Education
Name Role Rank
John Boatman Unspecified Associate Professor
Macy Campbell Head Professor
Jesse Cundy Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
Myrtle Dungan Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
Harry Eells Unspecified
On leave for Army YMCA war work, beginning April 8, 1918.
Professor
Ida Fesenbeck Unspecified
Leave of absence, winter term, 1917-1918.
Professor
Carolyn Forgrave Unspecified
Summer term, 1918.
Instructor
Albert Fuller Unspecified
Director, Denison Branch Summer School, summer term, 1918.
Professor
F. Fuller Unspecified Professor
O. Hamer Unspecified Associate Professor
Hugh Moeller Unspecified Associate Professor
W. Still Unspecified
Summer term, 1918 only.
Instructor
L. Van Houten Unspecified
On leave for US Army service, beginning April 1, 1918.
Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Amelia Anderson Rural Demonstration School Critic
Benson School, two and one-half months.
Unspecified
Amy Arey Supervisor of Primary Teaching
Instructor in Teaching, spring term, 1918; substitute; summer term, 1918.
Unspecified
Anna Arnold Rural Demonstration School Critic
Mark's School.
Unspecified
Nelle Ayers Unspecified Assistant
Agnes Barnes Rural Demonstration School Critic
Castle Hill School.
Unspecified
Mary Bond Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School; instructor in Rural Education, summer term, 1918.
Unspecified
Hazel Bouder Unspecified Assistant
Corinne Brown Supervisor of Kindergarten and First Primary Teaching Unspecified
Bessie Butts Rural Demonstration School Critic
Mullinex School.
Unspecified
Hazel Byrnes Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Mary Caldwell Unspecified Assistant
Anna Cordts Rural Demonstration School Critic
Head teacher of Lincoln Township.
Unspecified
Mae Cresswell Critic in Teaching
Leave of absence, 1917-1918.
Unspecified
Jennie Dean Rural Demonstration School Critic
Benson School, four months.
Unspecified
Charlotte Foster Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar City School.
Unspecified
Freada Frantz Rural Demonstration School Critic
Finchford School.
Unspecified
Elizabeth Fullerton Unspecified Assistant
Annamae Gorman Rural Demonstration School Critic
School number 6, Cedar Falls Township.
Unspecified
Hope Graham Principal and Critic in High School Unspecified
Rowena Greeley Unspecified Assistant
Lucille Hall Rural Demonstration School Critic
Benson School, two months.
Unspecified
Mabel Harkin Unspecified Assistant
Margaret Harper Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School.
Unspecified
Lillian Hottman Unspecified Assistant
Sarah Huftalen Rural Demonstration School Critic
Head teacher of Bennington Township.
Unspecified
Gladys Kelley Unspecified Assistant
Florence Kitchen Critic in Training Unspecified
Charles Kline Assistant Director
Instructor in Education, summer term, 1918.
Unspecified
Abbie Leatherberry Critic Assistant
Haziel Linderman Unspecified Assistant
Blanche Lovett Critic in Primary Teaching Unspecified
Eva Luse Assistant Director Unspecified
Kathryn Marshall Unspecified Assistant
Criel Miller Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School.
Unspecified
Vesta Morris Unspecified Assistant
Lulu Moser Rural Demonstration School Critic
Number 1, Lincoln Township.
Unspecified
Mary Murphy Unspecified Assistant
Iva Patterson Rural Demonstration School Critic
School number 7, Cedar Falls Township.
Unspecified
Rose Pifer Rural Demonstration School Critic
Beaver Valley School.
Unspecified
Louise Putzke Critic in Primary Teaching and Primary Supervisor Unspecified
Euphemia Rait Critic in Primary Teaching Unspecified
Frances Raymond Unspecified Assistant
Mary Reed Unspecified Assistant
Mabel Rehder Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School.
Unspecified
Laura Remer Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Agnes Rice Assistant Critic Unspecified
Rebecca Rundell Rural Demonstration School Critic
Number 9, Cedar Falls Township; six and one half months.
Unspecified
Belle Scofield Supervisor of Primary Teaching Unspecified
Frances Shambaugh Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Jesse Shedd Unspecified Assistant
Lou Shepherd Critic in Kindergarten Teaching Unspecified
A. Speer Assistant Director Unspecified
Bertha Stiles Unspecified Assistant
Aurelia Stockdale Rural Demonstration School Critic
Number 9, Cedar Falls Township; two months.
Unspecified
Cliff Stone Head Director
Pearle Tallman Unspecified Assistant
Grace Tear Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Annie Teerink Unspecified Assistant
Sadie Thompson Rural Demonstration School Critic
Virden School.
Unspecified
Olive Tilton Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Eulalie Turner Assistant Critic in Teaching Assistant
Mabel Turner Critic in Training Unspecified
Marguerite Uttley Critic in Teaching
Instructor in Natural Science, summer term, 1918.
Unspecified
Lettie Walsh Critic in Teaching
Instructor in Home Economics, summer term, 1918 only.
Unspecified
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Melvin Arey Curator of the Museum Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman College Secretary Unspecified
Frank Jackson Treasurer Unspecified
Leslie Reed Advisor of Men
Advisor of Freshmen; Assistant College Examiner; Director of Red Oak School, summer term, 1918.
Unspecified
James Robinson Superintendent of Construction and of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Homer Seerley President Unspecified
Marion Walker Dean of Women; Social Ethics and Faculty Visitor Unspecified
David Wright Supervisor of Religious Education
Senior Professor.
Professor

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login