down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1920-1921

English
Name Role Rank
Alta Robinson Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Luella Wright Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Fan Lilly Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Eva Gregg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Laura Falkler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Hearst Unspecified Assistant Professor
Laura Benedict Unspecified Assistant Professor
Samuel Lynch Head Professor
Anna Sorenson Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Jennette Carpenter Unspecified
Leave of absence, spring term 1921.
Professor
William Gist Unspecified
On leave, fall term.
Professor
Bertha Martin Unspecified Professor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified Professor
Florence Freeman Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
John Barnes Unspecified Professor
Grace M. Hunter Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Selma Knoche Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
William Fagan Unspecified Professor
Mabel Lodge Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Ethel Lyon Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Bertha Campbell Unspecified Instructor
Clara Luse Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Music
Name Role Rank
Elizabeth Schmidt Unspecified Professor
Gladys Hooper Unspecified
Resigned October 19, 1920.
Professor
John Conrad Voice
Leave of absence, winter term,1920-1921.
Professor
Leora Doolittle Unspecified Instructor
George Samson Piano Associate Professor
Theresa Wild Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Gladys Eisenhart Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Charles Fullerton Head
Extension Service, fall term 1920.
Professor
Anna Childs Voice and Musical History Professor
John Frampton Piano and Organ Professor
Lowell Welles Voice Professor
Elizabeth Platner Piano Professor
Ernest Zechiel Piano and Theory of Music Professor
Natural Science
Name Role Rank
George Hendrickson Unspecified Instructor
F. Armstrong Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Frank Green Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Emmett Cable Head Professor
W. Molsberry Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
George Newton Unspecified Professor
Mary Robb Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Estelle Sheldon Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Winfield Scott Unspecified Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Professor
Victor Ries Unspecified Professor
Rural Education
Name Role Rank
Macy Campbell Head
Extension Service all year.
Professor
Harry Eells Director of Training in Teaching in Consolidated Schools Professor
F. Fuller Unspecified Professor
Carolyn Forgrave Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
John Slacks Unspecified
Director, Branch Summer School, Harlan, summer term, 1921.
Professor
Edward Goetch Unspecified
Transferred to Education Department, spring term, 1921.
Professor
Ida Huglin Unspecified
Leave of absence, winter term, 1920-1921.
Assistant Professor
C. Swain Unspecified Professor
Hugh Moeller Unspecified Associate Professor
O. Hamer Unspecified Associate Professor
W. Still Unspecified Associate Professor
Clifford Archer Unspecified Associate Professor
William Berry Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
R. Williams Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Anna Cordts Unspecified Instructor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Annamae Gorman Rural Demonstration School Critic
School number 6, Cedar Falls Township.
Unspecified
Freada Lantz Rural Demonstration School Critic
Benson School.
Unspecified
Lillian Bute Rural Demonstration School Critic
Mullenix School.
Unspecified
Eva Luse Director Unspecified
Charles Kline Assistant Director
Also instructor in Education, summer term 1921.
Unspecified
Charles Helsley Critic in Teaching; High School Principal Unspecified
Alice Hanthorn Supervisor of Primary Teaching
Resigned to take position in Lincoln, Nebraska.
Unspecified
Euphemia Rait Critic in Primary Teaching and Primary Supervisor Unspecified
Agnes Rice Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Sadie Tow Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Haziel Linderman Critic in Teaching
Also taught Branch Summer School, Harlan, summer term, 1921.
Unspecified
Beulah Harvey Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Marna Peterson Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Ruth Watson Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Rose Hanson Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Dora Thuesen Critic in Teaching
Also part time instructor in Latin and Greek, beginning December 1, 1920.
Unspecified
Beth Pribble Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Florence Kitchen Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Helen James Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Winnie Eubank Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Agnes Yutzey Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Loie Buck Assistant Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Delia Goetz Unspecified Assistant
Vera Duncan Unspecified Assistant
Mabel Jessen Critic in Training Assistant
Ruth Souter Unspecified Assistant
Vera Hanks Unspecified Assistant
Joy Mahachek Unspecified Assistant
Annabelle Pollock Unspecified Assistant
Anna Conn Rural Demonstration School Critic
Castle Hill School.
Unspecified
Pauline Schwartz Unspecified Assistant
Mary Bond Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School.
Unspecified
Marguerite Bechtel Unspecified Assistant
Ruth Giddings Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School.
Unspecified
Pearl Middlebrook Unspecified
Resigned January 1921 to take position in Oklahoma.
Assistant
Maude Whillis Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School.
Unspecified
Mary Parkhouse Unspecified Assistant
Emma Woods Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School.
Unspecified
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
A. Morris Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
William Overholt Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
John Sly Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Anna Wasson Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Louise Putzke Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Irving Hart Director Unspecified
Magdalene Rud Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Fred Cram Unspecified
Director, Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term, 1921.
Professor
Albert Fuller Associate Director
Director, Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term, 1921.
Unspecified
S. Reinertsen Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Clara Moe Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Albia, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Pearl Cruise Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Alice Burney Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Albia, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Odessa Farley Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Althea Montgomery Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Albia, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Edith Hafner Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
J. Cunningham Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Harlan, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
John Boatman Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Thomas Stewart Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Harlan, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
W. Cocking Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
R. Griffin Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Harlan, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Forrest Chandler Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
J. Street Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Harlan, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Halcyon Hefling Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Nina Baumgardner Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Harlan, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Nelson Hersey Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Mary Wyland Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Harlan, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
O. Jerde Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Mabel DeWolf Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Harlan, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
George Brinegar Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Albia, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Sadie Barnhart Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Harlan, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
H. Cecil Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Albia, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Elizabeth Henak Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Harlan, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
J. Cougill Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Albia, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Maude Shoemaker Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Harlan, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Hjalmar Ostergaard Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Albia, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Eva Burnet Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
George Davis Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Albia, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Minnie Conner Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Nell Shoup Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Albia, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
John Jessup Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Grover Alderman Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Albia, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Allan Peterson Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Albia, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Marie Purdy Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Genevieve Turnipseed Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Daniel Wilson Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
M. Yates Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Ida Rohlf Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Harlan, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
J. Inman Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Stena Hansen Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Albia, summer term 1921.
Instructor
E. Delzell Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
A. Crane Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term, 1921.
Instructor
Romance Languages
Name Role Rank
Ingebrigt Lillehei Unspecified Professor
Isabel Thomes Unspecified Instructor
George Underwood Head Professor
Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Clark Brown Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Bailey Head Professor
Corley Conlon Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Ralph Ebersold Unspecified Instructor
Nellie Jacobson Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Edna O'Bryan Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Ida Hart Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Art
Name Role Rank
Eugenia Goodwin Primary Handwork and Primary Drawing Instructor
Mabel Harts Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Myrtle Irons Unspecified Instructor
Effie Schuneman Unspecified
Extension Service, fall term 1920.
Assistant Professor
Harriet Day Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Henrietta Thornton Head Professor
Bertha Patt Unspecified Professor
German
Name Role Rank
John Knoepfler Head Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Clara Bradley Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jennie Shoup Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emma Stratton Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mamie Lister Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Miriam Abbott Home Economics
Part-time; fall term 1920.
Instructor
Nola Fromme Head
Resigned effective at end of summer term to pursue graduate study.
Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Ira Condit Head Professor
W. Beck Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Emma Lambert Unspecified Professor
Hazel Hall Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Charles Wester Unspecified Professor
Martin Nordgaard Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Robert Daugherty Unspecified Professor
Emery Watson Unspecified
Replaced Peter Luteyn.
Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Homer Seerley President Unspecified
David Wright Supervisor of Religious Education
Senior Professor.
Professor
Leslie Reed Advisor of Men; Advisor of Freshmen
Director, Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term, 1921.
Unspecified
Ida Fesenbeck Secretary, Bureau of Recommendations; Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman College Secretary Unspecified
Marion Walker Dean of Women Unspecified
James Robinson Superintendent of Construction and of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Roger Leavitt Treasurer Unspecified
Melvin Arey Curator of the Museum Unspecified
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Charles Cory Registrar and Examiner Unspecified
Beatrice Wilbur Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Education
Name Role Rank
May Smith Unspecified Assistant Professor
George Walters Head Professor
George Samson Unspecified
Resignation effective June 1, 1921.
Professor
George Mount Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Anna McGovern Unspecified Emeritus
George Fracker Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
Franklin Smith Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Amy Arey Unspecified Instructor
Physics and Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Orrin Smith Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Louis Begeman Head Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Professor
L. Ramenstein Physics and Chemistry Assistant Professor
Andrew Anderson Unspecified
Winter term, 1920-1921 only.
Assistant
Orchestral Music
Name Role Rank
Benita Dolan Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Theodore Gundry Head Professor
Frank McCreary Orchestral Music and Band Conductor Instructor
Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
Helen Dinsmore Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Alice Beynon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eloise Burkhardt Unspecified
Part time instructor.
Instructor
Harry Cummins Head Professor
Physical Education
Name Role Rank
Monica Wild Assistant Head Professor
Ivan Doseff Assistant Head Professor
Doris White Unspecified Professor
Franklin Mead Head
Also head of Health Services.
Unspecified
Lula Sweigard Unspecified Instructor
Madeline Nisbit Unspecified Instructor
Elinor Schroeder Unspecified Instructor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Instructor
Blanche Henak Unspecified Instructor
Government
Name Role Rank
Mary Hunter Government and Economics Assistant Professor
Charles Meyerholz Head Professor
Henry Peterson Government
Resigned; became head of political science department at University of Wyoming, October 1920.
Professor
McPherrin Donaldson Economics
Replaced Ivan L. Pollock.
Professor
Warren Wallace Government
Appointment began with winter term, 1920-1921.
Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Anne Duncan Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Harriett Kidder Reference Librarian Unspecified
Elizabeth Harding Head of Circulation Department Unspecified
Bessie Johnson Assistant Cataloger
Appointed September 8, 1920.
Unspecified
Hulda Toedt Loan Desk Assistant Unspecified
Government and Economics
Name Role Rank
F. Glasener Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
History
Name Role Rank
Sara Riggs Head
On leave, fall term.
Professor
Sara Rice Unspecified
Leave of absence, winter term, 1920-1921.
Professor
Samuel Bridges Unspecified Professor
Elizabeth Bennett Unspecified Instructor
Fred Kluss Unspecified
Summer term 1921 only.
Instructor
Latin and Greek
Name Role Rank
Frank Merchant Head Professor
Myra Call Unspecified
Resigned November 30, 1920.
Professor

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login