down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1921-1922

Displaying 1 - 298 of 298 Faculty Members
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Fred Cram Unspecified
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term, 1922.
Professor
Vera Lighthall Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clarinda, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Daniel Wilson Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified
Director, Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term, 1922.
Professor
Mina Jongewaard Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clarinda, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Myrtle Campbell Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Louis Endebrock Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clarinda, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
J. Street Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Denison, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
J. Inman Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clarinda, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
R. Griffin Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Denison, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Harry Trumbo Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Denison, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Irving Hart Director Unspecified
Ida Rohlf Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Denison, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Albert Fuller Associate Director
Director, Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term, 1922.
Unspecified
Edith Hafner Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Denison, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Sadie Barnhart Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Denison, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
J. Cunningham Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Denison, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
C. Humphrey Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Denison, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Blanche Byers Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
J. Cougill Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Mary Wyland Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Denison, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Stena Hansen Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Maude Shoemaker Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Denison, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Clara Moe Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Winifred Tuttle Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Denison, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
A. Umbreit Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
W. Cocking Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Forrest Chandler Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Clare Woodward Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Odessa Farley Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
George Brinegar Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Martha Gilbert Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
H. Cecil Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Halcyon Hefling Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
George Davis Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
J. McAnelly Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Etta Metzger Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
S. Reinertsen Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Hjalmar Ostergaard Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Genevieve Turnipseed Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
A. Turnbull Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Gertrude Vincent Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Mary Reed Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
John Boatman Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Charlotte Williams Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Eva Burnet Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Pearl Cruise Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Alma Clay Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Minnie Conner Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Gertrude Dandliker Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
E. Beck Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clarinda, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Mamie Lister Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Fred Farmer Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
A. Crane Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clarinda, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Allan Peterson Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Nelson Hersey Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
M. Sims Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clarinda, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Hazel Haodley Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
O. Jerde Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Edna Leik Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clarinda, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Lucy Hardin Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Katherine Reynolds Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Agnes McCay Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clarinda, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Hallie Ward Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
E. Weaver Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clarinda, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Minnie Beenk Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
M. Stephens Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clarinda, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
P. Shelley Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Norman Ringstrom Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clarinda, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
M. Yates Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term, 1922.
Instructor
Mathematics and Commerce
Name Role Rank
Gladys Thrush Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Vera Geiger Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
W. Beck Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Helen Dinsmore Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Hazel Hall Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Clara Large Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Mary Walters Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Education
Name Role Rank
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Professor
Robertson Hollingsworth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Thomas Homan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Kline Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Myrtle Shannon Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Bertha Stiles Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
George Walters Head Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Anna McGovern Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
Edward Goetch Unspecified Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Agnes Rice Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Edna Mantor Unspecified Assistant
Sadie Tow Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Alice Maxwell Unspecified Assistant
Haziel Linderman Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Rachel Newkirk Unspecified Assistant
Marna Peterson Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Mary Parkhouse Unspecified Assistant
Rose Hanson Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Selma Schumann Unspecified Assistant
Beth Pribble Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Helen James Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Winnie Eubank Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Minnie Bourland Critic in Teaching
Also taught Branch Summer School, Denison, summer term, 1922.
Unspecified
Eloise Burkhardt Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Helen Hearst Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Junetta Heinonen Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Laura Holmes Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Mabel Jessen Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Abbie Leatherberry Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Elizabeth Smith Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Mabel Turner Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Olive Bell Rural Demonstration School Critic
Jesup School.
Unspecified
Freada Lantz Rural Demonstration School Critic
Benson School.
Unspecified
Eva Anderson Rural Demonstration School Critic
Mullenix School.
Unspecified
Bessie Hart Rural Demonstration School Critic
School number 6, Cedar Falls Township.
Unspecified
Anna Conn Rural Demonstration School Critic
Castle Hill School.
Unspecified
Mary Bond Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School.
Unspecified
Emma Woods Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School.
Unspecified
Ruth Golinvaux Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School.
Unspecified
Ida Surtees Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School.
Unspecified
Genevieve Anderson Unspecified Assistant
Eva Luse Head Unspecified
Ruth Cadwell Unspecified Assistant
Charles Helsley Supervisor and High School Principal Unspecified
Mildred Dawson Unspecified Assistant
Ina Best Supervisor of Primary Teaching Unspecified
Vera Duncan Unspecified Assistant
Euphemia Rait Critic in Primary Teaching Unspecified
Blanche Ingram Unspecified Assistant
History
Name Role Rank
W. Young Unspecified Professor
Bernard Troup Unspecified
Part time; also taught summer term 1922.
Instructor
Sara Riggs Head Professor
Sara Rice Unspecified Professor
English
Name Role Rank
Charlotte Bockenthien Unspecified Instructor
Pearl Hogrefe Unspecified Instructor
Anna Sorenson Unspecified Instructor
Samuel Lynch Head Professor
Hazel Strayer Unspecified Instructor
Jennette Carpenter Unspecified Professor
William Gist Unspecified Professor
Bertha Martin Unspecified Professor
Grace M. Hunter Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified Professor
M. Maynard Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
John Barnes Unspecified Professor
Althea Montgomery Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Eva Gregg Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Fagan Unspecified Professor
Anna Van Brussel Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Laura Falkler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alta Robinson Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Mary Hearst Unspecified Assistant Professor
Luella Wright Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Dorothy McSparren Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Mary Mueller Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Carrie Stanley Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
H. Osterling Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Helen Van der Veer Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Constance Buswell Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Bertha Campbell Unspecified Instructor
Government and Economics
Name Role Rank
Charles Meyerholz Head Professor
McPherrin Donaldson Economics
Resigned February 3, 1922.
Professor
Warren Wallace Government Professor
Mary Hunter Government and Economics Professor
Merle Thompson Government and Economics Professor
George Eaton Government and Economics Instructor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
David Wright Supervisor of Religious Education
Senior Professor.
Professor
Homer Seerley President Unspecified
Leslie Reed Advisor of Men; Advisor of Freshmen
Director, Branch Summer School, Clarinda, summer term, 1922.
Unspecified
Ida Fesenbeck Secretary, Bureau of Recommendations; Assistant Registrar
Leave of absence, October 1, 1921-April 1, 1922.
Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman College Secretary Unspecified
Marion Walker Dean of Women Unspecified
Melvin Arey Curator of the Museum Unspecified
James Robinson Superintendent of Construction and of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Roger Leavitt Treasurer Unspecified
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Physics and Chemistry
Name Role Rank
O. Oleson Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Louis Begeman Head Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Andrew Anderson Unspecified Assistant
Natural Science
Name Role Rank
Frank Green Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Mary Robb Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Wilbur Bender Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Estelle Sheldon Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
H. Williams Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Ralph Brown Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
C. Cullinan Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Lyon Halverson Unspecified Instructor
H. Rath Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marguerite Uttley Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emmett Cable Head Professor
George Newton Unspecified Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Winfield Scott Unspecified Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Charles Cory Registrar and Examiner Unspecified
Beatrice Wilbur Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Romance Languages
Name Role Rank
Lois Inglis Unspecified Instructor
George Underwood Head Professor
Isabel Thomes Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Unspecified Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Alice Waugh Unspecified Instructor
Henrietta Thornton Head Professor
Bertha Patt Unspecified Professor
Harriet Day Unspecified
Fall term 1921 only.
Instructor
Effie Schuneman Unspecified
Also worked in Extension Service.
Professor
Edna O'Bryan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Hazel Evans Circulation Assistant
Anne Duncan Librarian Unspecified
Mary Buffum Assistant Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Harriett Kidder Reference Librarian Unspecified
Elizabeth Harding Head of Circulation Department Unspecified
Bessie Johnson Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
Viola Spencer Unspecified Instructor
Harry Cummins Head Professor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Wesley Gewehr Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Erik Eriksson Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
R. Sontag Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Fred Kluss Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
R. Journey Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
R. Fulton Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Latin and Greek
Name Role Rank
Frank Merchant Head Professor
Dora Thuesen Unspecified
Also part time instructor in English.
Instructor
Music
Name Role Rank
Charles Fullerton Head
Also worked in Extension Service.
Professor
Anna Childs Voice and Musical History Professor
John Frampton Piano and Organ Professor
Lowell Welles Voice
Leave of absence, winter term, 1921-1922.
Professor
Elizabeth Platner Piano Professor
Leora Doolittle Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ernest Zechiel Piano and Theory of Music Professor
Elizabeth Schmidt Unspecified Professor
William Hays Public School Music and Voice Instructor
Ruth Corning Unspecified
Part time instructor.
Instructor
Violette Gahlbeck Voice
Substitute for Lowell E. M. Welles, winter term, 1921-1922.
Instructor
George Samson Piano Associate Professor
Florence Crane Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Elizabeth Carmichael Unspecified Instructor
Physical Education
Name Role Rank
Franklin Mead Head
Also director of Health Services.
Unspecified
Lula Sweigard Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elinor Schroeder Unspecified Assistant Professor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Blanche Henak Unspecified Assistant Professor
Monica Wild Assistant Head Professor
Paul Bender Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leland Mendenhall Assistant Head
Professor of Athletics for Men.
Professor
Doris White Unspecified Professor
L. Hollis Unspecified Instructor
Madeline Dickinson Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Beatrice Johnk Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
German
Name Role Rank
John Knoepfler Head Professor
Rural Education
Name Role Rank
Anna Cordts Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Carolyn Forgrave Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Myrtle Morton Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
F. McDowell Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Ida Huglin Unspecified
Resigned December 1, 1921.
Assistant Professor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Instructor
Hugh Moeller Unspecified Associate Professor
O. Hamer Unspecified Associate Professor
Clifford Archer Unspecified Associate Professor
Macy Campbell Head
Also worked in Extension Service.
Professor
R. Williams Unspecified Associate Professor
Harry Eells Director of Training in Teaching in Consolidated Schools Professor
F. Fuller Unspecified Professor
John Slacks Unspecified
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Denison, summer term, 1922.
Professor
C. Swain Unspecified
Also worked in Extension Service.
Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Ira Condit Head Professor
Emma Lambert Unspecified Professor
Charles Wester Unspecified Professor
Robert Daugherty Unspecified Professor
Emery Watson Unspecified Professor
Art and Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Corley Conlon Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Ida Hart Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Edward Conery Unspecified Instructor
Mabel Harts Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Myrtle Irons Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Hazel Tobias Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Orchestral Music
Name Role Rank
Theodore Gundry Head Professor
Frank McCreary Orchestral Music and Band Conductor Professor
Benita Dolan Cello Instructor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Miriam Abbott Home Economics
Part time; also taught summer term 1922.
Instructor
Anna Leggett Head Professor
Clara Bradley Unspecified Professor
Jennie Shoup Unspecified Professor
Emma Stratton Unspecified Professor
Laurentza Hansen Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Clara Snyder Unspecified
Summer term 1922 only.
Instructor
Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Clark Brown Unspecified Assistant Professor
Agnes Cole Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Bailey Head Professor

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login