down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1922-1923

Displaying 1 - 297 of 297 Faculty Members
English
Name Role Rank
Mabel Charles Unspecified
Fall term 1922 only.
Instructor
Eleanor Craig Unspecified
Fall term 1922 only.
Instructor
Constance Buswell Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Ralph Colby Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Grace M. Hunter Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
William Gist Special Service Professor
M. Maynard Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Althea Montgomery Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Laura Meier Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Dorothy McSparren Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Samuel Lynch Head Professor
Alta Robinson Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Jennette Carpenter Unspecified Professor
Carrie Stanley Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Bertha Martin Unspecified Professor
Janet Sloan Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified Professor
John Barnes Unspecified Professor
William Fagan Unspecified Professor
Bertha Campbell Unspecified Instructor
Charlotte Bockenthien Unspecified Instructor
Pearl Hogrefe Unspecified Instructor
Anna Sorenson Unspecified Instructor
Eva Gregg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Instructor
Laura Falkler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Helen Knapp Unspecified Instructor
Mary Hearst Unspecified Assistant Professor
Florence Freeman Unspecified Instructor
S. Brady Unspecified Instructor
Mathematics and Commerce
Name Role Rank
C. Speer Commerce Assistant Professor
Neva Radell Commerce Instructor
W. Beck Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Althea Bujer Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Helen Dinsmore Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Hazel Hall Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
W. Indra Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Clara Large Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Ira Condit Head Professor
Olive Tilton Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Harry Cummins Commerce Professor
Emma Lambert Mathematics Professor
Charles Wester Mathematics Professor
Robert Daugherty Mathematics Professor
Emery Watson Mathematics Professor
Rural Education
Name Role Rank
Macy Campbell Head
Extension Service, fall term 1922.
Professor
Harry Eells Director of Training in Teaching in Consolidated Schools
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Missouri Valley, summer term, 1923.
Professor
John Slacks Unspecified
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term, 1923.
Professor
C. Swain Unspecified Professor
Hugh Moeller Unspecified Associate Professor
R. Williams Unspecified Associate Professor
Barton Morgan Unspecified Associate Professor
Clifford Archer Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Jesse Cundy Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
O. Hamer Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Myrtle Morton Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Maude Wakefield Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Instructor
Education
Name Role Rank
Martin Nelson Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Bertha Stiles Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
George Walters Head Professor
Vard Tanner Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
Ethel Woolhiser Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Charles Kline Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
Edward Goetch Unspecified Professor
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Professor
Robertson Hollingsworth Unspecified Professor
Thomas Homan Unspecified Professor
Anna McGovern Unspecified Emeritus
J. Wiley Unspecified Assistant Professor
O. Hertzberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Assistant Professor
C. Hulten Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Frank Jones Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
Hattie Specht Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Missouri Valley, summer term 1923.
Instructor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1923.
Instructor
Genevieve Turnipseed Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1923.
Instructor
Minnie Conner Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1923.
Instructor
Fred Cram Unspecified
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Storm Lake, summer term 1923.
Professor
Eva Burnet Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1923.
Instructor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified
Director, Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term, 1923.
Professor
Mamie Lister Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1923.
Instructor
F. Fuller Unspecified Professor
Daniel Wilson Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1923.
Instructor
Allan Peterson Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1923.
Instructor
George Brinegar Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1923.
Instructor
Hazel Dutton Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1923.
Instructor
Margaret Huston Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1923.
Instructor
Irving Hart Director Unspecified
Forrest Chandler Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1923.
Instructor
Albert Fuller Associate Director
Director, Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1923.
Unspecified
Pearl Cruise Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1923.
Instructor
Odessa Farley Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1923.
Instructor
F. Farmer Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1923.
Instructor
Mary Dougherty Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
Audrey Hickman Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1923.
Instructor
Edith Jordan Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
O. Jerde Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1923.
Instructor
Corinne Kielman Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
J. McAnelly Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1923.
Instructor
Opal Garrett Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
Agnes McCay Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1923.
Instructor
Elsie Hubbard Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
Hallie Olander Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1923.
Instructor
Emma Opfer Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
Halcyon Parish Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1923.
Instructor
Ida Huglin Unspecified Instructor
Clare Woodward Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
Emma Ehlers Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
S. Reinertsen Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Storm Lake, summer term 1923.
Instructor
Charlotte Williams Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
G. Gotke Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Missouri Valley, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
Katherine Reynolds Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1923.
Instructor
Cora Bruns Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
C. Bixler Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Missouri Valley, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
Nelson Hersey Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1923.
Instructor
Bertha Cordes Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
A. Umbreit Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
Mrs. Floyd Hardy Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Missouri Valley, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
George Davis Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
Hjalmar Ostergaard Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
Florence Bakkum Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Missouri Valley, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
Lucile Duncan Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
R. Griffin Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
M. Stephens Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Missouri Valley, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
E. Fannon Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
J. Cunningham Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
E. Sifert Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Missouri Valley, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
Stena Hansen Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
J. Street Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
Hazel Tobias Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Missouri Valley, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
Harry Trumbo Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
Angie Middleton Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Missouri Valley, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
A. Crane Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
Winifred Gilbert Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Missouri Valley, summer 1923.
Instructor
Edith Hafner Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term, 1923.
Instructor
Vera Lighthall Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Missouri Valley, summer term 1923.
Instructor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Winnie Eubank Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Minnie Bourland Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Helen Hearst Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Junetta Heinonen Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Laura Holmes Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Mabel Jessen Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Abbie Leatherberry Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Mary Caldwell Critic in Teaching
Jesup Training Center.
Unspecified
Selma Schumann Critic in Teaching
Cherokee Training Center.
Unspecified
Ruth Cadwell Unspecified Assistant
Blanche Ingram Unspecified Assistant
Edna Mantor Unspecified Assistant
Alice Maxwell Unspecified Assistant
Freada Lantz Rural Demonstration School Critic
Benson School.
Unspecified
Rachel Newkirk Unspecified Assistant
Hazel Henry Rural Demonstration School Critic
School number 6, Cedar Falls Township.
Unspecified
Marguerite Reese Unspecified Assistant
Eva Luse Head Unspecified
Mary Bond Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School.
Unspecified
Mabel Barron Unspecified Assistant
Charles Helsley Critic in Teaching; High School Principal Unspecified
Margaret Fee Unspecified Assistant
Ina Best Supervisor of Primary Teaching Unspecified
Marjorie White Unspecified Assistant
Euphemia Rait Supervisor of Primary Teaching Unspecified
Lelah Trowbridge Unspecified Assistant
Sadie Tow Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Zelma Silence Critic in Training Assistant
Marna Peterson Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Rose Hanson Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Beth Pribble Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Helen James Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Elizabeth Smith Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Mabel Turner Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Eloise Burkhardt Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Agnes Rice Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Haziel Linderman Critic in Teaching Unspecified
Natural Science
Name Role Rank
A. Smith Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Emmett Cable Head Professor
H. Rath Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mabel Schwartz Unspecified Instructor
George Newton Unspecified Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Marguerite Uttley Unspecified Assistant Professor
Winfield Scott Unspecified Professor
O. Clark Unspecified Assistant Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Professor
George Hendrickson Unspecified
Fall term 1922 only; resigned.
Instructor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Professor
Wilbur Bender Unspecified
Fall term 1922 only.
Instructor
Ralph Brown Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
W. Drake Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Bessie Engle Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Frank Green Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Lyon Halverson Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Richard Hartshorne Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Norman Norland Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Latin and Greek
Name Role Rank
Dora Thuesen Unspecified Instructor
Vera Shaffer Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Frank Merchant Head Professor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
John Gemmill Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
John George Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
W. Hollingsworth Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
W. Jennings Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Merle Thompson Acting Head Professor
Florence Fisher Social Science Instructor
Fred Kluss Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Sara Riggs History
Leave of absence, winter term 1922-1923.
Professor
Bernice Toms History
Winter term 1922-1923, only, in Social Science; transferred to English spring term 1923.
Instructor
Harry O'Neill Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Warren Wallace Government Professor
John Partington Unspecified Instructor
Mary Hunter Government and Economics Professor
E. Winslow Unspecified Instructor
W. Young History Professor
Joseph Layton Social Science Professor
George Robinson Social Science Professor
George Hartman Social Science Professor
Art and Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Clark Brown Manual Arts Assistant Professor
Edna O'Bryan Art
Leave of absence, winter term 1922-1923.
Assistant Professor
Agnes Cole Manual Arts Assistant Professor
Alice Waugh Art Instructor
Kathryn Parker Art
Winter term 1922-1923 only.
Instructor
Gertrude Dandliker Art
Also taught Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1923.
Instructor
Emma Kitt Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Charles Bailey Head Professor
Henrietta Thornton Art Professor
Bertha Patt Art
On leave, spring term.
Professor
Effie Schuneman Art
Leave of absence, winter term, 1922-1923.
Professor
Corley Conlon Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Physical Education
Name Role Rank
Lula Sweigard Unspecified Assistant Professor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Paul Bender Athletics for Men Assistant Professor
L. Hollis Unspecified Instructor
Gladys Tyner Unspecified Instructor
Franklin Mead Head
Also Director of Health Services.
Unspecified
Marjorie Cooke Unspecified Instructor
Mildred Gardner Unspecified Instructor
Madeline Dickinson Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Monica Wild Assistant Head Professor
Leland Mendenhall Assistant Head
Professor of Athletics for Men.
Professor
Doris White Unspecified Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
David Wright Supervisor of Religious Education
Senior Professor.
Professor
Homer Seerley President Unspecified
Melvin Arey Curator of the Museum Unspecified
Leslie Reed Advisor of Men; Advisor of Freshmen Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman College Secretary Unspecified
Marion Walker Dean of Women Unspecified
James Robinson Superintendent of Construction and of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Roger Leavitt Treasurer Unspecified
Avon Elliott Religious Education Instructor
Music
Name Role Rank
George Samson Piano Associate Professor
William Hays Public School Music and Voice Instructor
Olive Barker Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Ruth Corning Unspecified
Part time instructor.
Instructor
Elizabeth Carmichael Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Minnie Starr Unspecified Instructor
Florence Nash Piano and Theory of Music Instructor
Irene Rohde Unspecified
Part time instructor.
Instructor
Charles Fullerton Head
Extension Service, fall term 1922.
Professor
Anna Childs Voice and Musical History Professor
John Frampton Piano and Organ Professor
Lowell Welles Voice Professor
Elizabeth Platner Piano Professor
Elizabeth Schmidt Unspecified Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Charles Cory Registrar and Examiner Unspecified
Beatrice Wilbur Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Mary Buffum Assistant Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Harriett Kidder Reference Librarian Unspecified
Bessie Johnson Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Hazel Evans Circulation Unspecified
Anne Duncan Librarian Unspecified
Physics and Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Andrew Anderson Unspecified Assistant
Aubrey Grubb Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
O. Oleson Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Louis Begeman Head Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Myrtle Gunselman Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Lydia Jacobson Unspecified
Summer term 1923 only.
Instructor
Anna Leggett Head Professor
Miriam Abbott Home Economics
Part time.
Instructor
Jennie Shoup Unspecified Professor
Emma Stratton Unspecified Professor
Romance Languages
Name Role Rank
George Underwood Head Professor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Unspecified Professor
Isabel Thomes Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alexander Schutz Unspecified Assistant Professor
German
Name Role Rank
John Knoepfler Head Professor
Orchestral Music
Name Role Rank
Theodore Gundry Head Professor
Frank McCreary Orchestral Music and Band Conductor Professor

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login