down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1923-1924

Education
Name Role Rank
O. Hertzberg Unspecified Professor
Alvin Hoyt Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Charles Todd Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Assistant Professor
Louise Green Unspecified Assistant Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Kline Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
H. Reed Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
O. Simley Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Franklin Smith Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
George Walters Head Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
Edward Goetch Unspecified Professor
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
Anna McGovern Unspecified Emeritus
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Professor
Thomas Homan Unspecified Professor
Robertson Hollingsworth Unspecified
Leave of absence, fall and winter terms 1923-1924.
Professor
J. Wiley Unspecified Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Agnes Rice Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Mayme Smith Unspecified Assistant
Mabel Jessen Critic of Teaching
Also taught Branch Summer Schoo, Atlantic, summer term 1924.
Unspecified
Lelah Trowbridge Unspecified Assistant
Abbie Leatherberry Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Marjorie White Unspecified Assistant
Mary Caldwell Critic of Teaching
Jesup Training Center.
Unspecified
Selma Schumann Critic of Teaching
Cherokee Training Center.
Unspecified
Dorothy Hammond Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Joy Mehachek Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Edna Mantor Critic of Teaching
Hudson Training Center.
Unspecified
Maude Ramsdell Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Blanche Simmons Critic of Teaching
West Waterloo Training Center.
Unspecified
Eulalie Turner Critic of Teaching
Mason City Training Center.
Unspecified
Minna Ullrich Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Eva Vallentyne Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Anna Van Brussel Critic of Teaching
West Waterloo Training Center.
Unspecified
Sue Northey Critic of Teaching
West Waterloo Training Center.
Unspecified
Corley Conlon Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Verna Adney Assistant Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Marguerite Reese Assistant Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Eva Luse Head
Partial leave of absence, 1923-1924.
Unspecified
Charles Helsley Assistant Head; High School Principal Unspecified
Ina Best Supervisor of Primary Teaching Unspecified
Euphemia Rait Supervisor of Primary Teaching Unspecified
Sadie Tow Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Mabel Barron Unspecified Assistant
Marna Peterson Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Olaf Beeman Unspecified Assistant
Rose Hanson Supervisor of Teaching
Also taught Branch Summer School, Keokuk, summer term 1924.
Unspecified
Rohease Brown Unspecified Assistant
Mary Bond Rural Demonstration School Critic
Cedar Heights School.
Unspecified
Beth Pribble Supervisor of Teaching
Also taught Branch Summer Schoo, Atlantic, summer term 1924.
Unspecified
Pearl Eye Unspecified Assistant
Hazel Henry Rural Demonstration School Critic
Eddy School.
Unspecified
Helen James Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Margaret Fee Unspecified Assistant
Freada Lantz Rural Demonstration School Critic
Benson School.
Unspecified
Mabel Turner Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Assistant
Eloise Burkhardt Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Marie Hjelle Unspecified Assistant
Minnie Bourland Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Marie Harrison Unspecified Assistant
Junetta Heinonen Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Esther Leech Unspecified Assistant
Opal Lewton Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Zelma Silence Critic in Training Assistant
Jean Gleaves Unspecified Instructor
English
Name Role Rank
Ida Rohlf Unspecified Instructor
Samuel Lynch Head Professor
Bernice Toms Unspecified Instructor
Jennette Carpenter Unspecified Professor
Leah Rudman Unspecified Instructor
Bertha Martin Oral Interpretation
Leave of absence, winter term, 1923-1924.
Professor
Florence Weaver Unspecified Instructor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified Professor
Hans Andersen Unspecified Instructor
John Barnes Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1923-1924.
Professor
Lois Gillam Unspecified Instructor
William Fagan Unspecified Professor
Marie Guyer Unspecified
Winter term 1923-1924 only.
Instructor
Bertha Campbell Unspecified
Resigned January 1924.
Professor
Grace Gaarder Unspecified
Winter term 1923-1924 only.
Instructor
Pearl Hogrefe Unspecified Professor
Eva Gregg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Anna Sorenson Unspecified Professor
Laura Falkler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Professor
Florence Freeman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Hazel Strayer Oral Interpretation Professor
Constance Buswell Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Grace M. Hunter Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Ethel Lyon Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
M. Maynard Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
H. Osterling Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Alta Robinson Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Earl Stout Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Oral Swift Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
J. Welsch Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Helen Knapp Unspecified Instructor
Ray Short Public Speaking Instructor
Natural Science
Name Role Rank
Roy Abbott Unspecified Professor
W. Molsberry Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Professor
Mary Robb Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
H. Rath Unspecified Professor
Langdon White Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Marguerite Uttley Unspecified Professor
Norman Norland Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
George Hendrickson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Helen Hearst Unspecified
Fall term 1923 only.
Instructor
O. Clark Unspecified Assistant Professor
Vera Rigdon Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Hodges Taxidermist Unspecified
Emmett Cable Head Professor
George Newton Unspecified Professor
Glenn Bakkum Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Frank Green Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Winfield Scott Unspecified Professor
Lyon Halverson Unspecified Instructor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Ralph Fritz Unspecified
Branch Summer Schoo, Atlantic, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Fred Cram Unspecified
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term 1924.
Professor
R. Reid Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Keokuk, summer term 1924.
Instructor
C. Goeken Unspecified
Branch Summer Schoo, Atlantic, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Osceola, summer term 1924.
Professor
J. Cougill Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Osceola, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Winifred Tuttle Unspecified
Branch Summer Schoo, Atlantic, summer term 1924.
Instructor
F. Fuller Unspecified
Also Director, Branch Summer Schools, Atlantic, summer term 1924.
Professor
A. Crane Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Osceola, summer term 1924.
Instructor
F. Welch Unspecified
Branch Summer Schoo, Atlantic, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Ida Huglin Unspecified Professor
George Davis Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Osceola, summer term 1924.
Instructor
H. Hartman Unspecified
Branch Summer Schoo, Atlantic, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Agnes Samuelson Unspecified Professor
Lucile Duncan Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Osceola, summer term 1924.
Instructor
C. Humphrey Unspecified
Branch Summer Schoo, Atlantic, summer term 1924.
Instructor
W. Dunlavy Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Osceola, summer term 1924.
Instructor
W. Fasold Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Osceola, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Frances Johnson Unspecified
Branch Summer Schoo, Atlantic, summer term 1924.
Instructor
S. Franklin Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Osceola, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Charlotte Osborn Unspecified
Branch Summer Schoo, Atlantic, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Stena Hansen Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Osceola, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Ida Diekvoss Unspecified Instructor
Irving Hart Director Unspecified
Myrta Harlow Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Osceola, summer term 1924.
Instructor
S. Reinertsen Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Albert Fuller Associate Director
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Keokuk, summer term 1924.
Unspecified
Dorothy Humiston Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Osceola, summer term 1924.
Instructor
J. McAnelly Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Frank Jones Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Osceola, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Pearl Cruise Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Alma Kindblade Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Osceola, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Charlotte Davis Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Emma Meyers Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Osceola, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Odessa Farley Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Hjalmar Ostergaard Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Osceola, summer term 1924.
Instructor
O. Jerde Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Ida Wallace Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Osceola, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Nelson Hersey Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Charlotte Williams Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Osceola, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Forrest Chandler Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Florence Franklin Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Osceola, summer term 1924.
Instructor
J. Hilliard Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Wilma Garnett Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Osceola, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Nona Jordan Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term 1924.
Instructor
J. Street Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sac City, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Elsie Byvank Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term 1924.
Instructor
R. Griffin Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sac City, summer term 1924.
Instructor
La Vane Sellers Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Maude Wenck Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Atlantic, summer term 1924.
Instructor
J. Cunningham Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sac City, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Katherine Reynolds Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Harry Trumbo Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sac City, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Audrey Hickman Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Sebastian Lake Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sac City, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Harriet Crabb Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Emma Opfer Unspecified Instructor
W. Bell Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Keokuk, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Edith Jordan Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sac City, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Eva Burnet Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Keokuk, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Opal Garrett Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sac City, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Florence Curtis Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Keokuk, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Pearl Murphy Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sac City, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Mrs. H. L. Gravatt Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Keokuk, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Corinne Bellows Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sac City, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Minnie Beenk Unspecified
Branch Summer Schools, Atlantic, summer term, 1924.
Instructor
Mabel Henderson Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Keokuk, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Magdalene Rud Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sac City, summer term 1924.
Instructor
D. Dickerson Unspecified
Branch Summer Schools, Atlantic, summer term 1924.
Instructor
P. Lapham Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Keokuk, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Loretta Doherty Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Atlantic, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Althea Montgomery Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Keokuk, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Spencer Frink Unspecified
Branch Summer Schoo, Atlantic, summer term 1924.
Instructor
C. Prall Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Keokuk, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Rural Education
Name Role Rank
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Instructor
Roy Brown Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Myrtle Campbell Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
O. Hamer Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Minnie Richardson Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Wellington Thalman Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Maude Wakefield Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Leila Wassom Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Hugh Moeller Unspecified Associate Professor
R. Williams Unspecified Associate Professor
Ivan Mast Unspecified Associate Professor
Macy Campbell Head Professor
Harry Eells Assistant Head Professor
John Slacks Unspecified
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Sac City, summer term 1924.
Professor
Religious Education
Name Role Rank
S. Brady Unspecified Instructor
David Wright Supervisor of Religious Education
Senior Professor.
Professor
Mary Hearst Unspecified Assistant Professor
Physical Education
Name Role Rank
Esther Rae Unspecified Assistant Instructor
Thora Collyer Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Madeline Dickinson Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Geneva Fober Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Franklin Mead Head
Also Director of Health Services; leave of absence, July 18-October 23, 1923.
Unspecified
George Bairnson Head
Substituted for Franklin N. Mead, July 18-October 23, 1923.
Unspecified
Osborne Cowles Assistant Coach of Athletics for Men Unspecified
Lula Sweigard Unspecified Assistant Professor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Paul Bender Assistant Coach of Athletics for Men Assistant Professor
Monica Wild Assistant Head Professor
Leland Mendenhall Assistant Head
Professor of Athletics for Men.
Professor
L. Hollis Unspecified
Also taught Branch Summer School, Sac City, summer term 1924.
Instructor
Doris White Unspecified Professor
Mildred Gardner Unspecified Instructor
Marjorie Cooke Unspecified Instructor
Blanche Whitford Unspecified Instructor
Elda Platt Unspecified Instructor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Merle Thompson Head Professor
Sara Riggs History Professor
Warren Wallace Government Professor
Mary Hunter Government and Economics Professor
W. Young History Professor
Joseph Layton History Professor
George Robinson Government Professor
Edward Punke Economics Instructor
Mildred Sharp Social Science Instructor
John Gemmill Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Fred Kluss Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Harry O'Neill Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
John Partington Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Alvin Tostlebe Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Myrtle Gunselman Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Laurentza Hansen Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Anna Leggett Head Professor
Eleanor Wilkinson Unspecified Instructor
Jennie Shoup Unspecified Professor
Emma Stratton Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1923-1924.
Professor
Mary Paige Unspecified Professor
Louise Adler Unspecified Instructor
Miriam Abbott Home Economics Instructor
Art and Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Laura Holmes Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Myrtle Irons Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Emma Kitt Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Fred Schmidt Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Hazel Tobias Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Jessie Woodruff Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Charles Bailey Head Professor
Henrietta Thornton Art Professor
Bertha Patt Art Professor
Effie Schuneman Art Professor
Clark Brown Manual Arts Assistant Professor
Alice Waugh Art Instructor
Edna O'Bryan Art Assistant Professor
Agnes Cole Manual Arts Assistant Professor
Physics and Chemistry
Name Role Rank
O. Oleson Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Aubrey Grubb Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Louis Begeman Head Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Homer Seerley President Unspecified
Leslie Reed Advisor of Men; Advisor of Freshmen Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman College Secretary Unspecified
Marion Walker Dean of Women Unspecified
Melvin Arey Curator of the Museum Unspecified
James Robinson Superintendent of Construction and of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Roger Leavitt Treasurer Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Charles Cory Registrar and Examiner Unspecified
Latin and Greek
Name Role Rank
Dora Thuesen Unspecified Instructor
Frank Merchant Head Professor
Vera Shaffer Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Romance Languages
Name Role Rank
Helen Bayne Unspecified Instructor
Mildred Dyer Unspecified Instructor
Homer Haddox Unspecified Assistant Professor
George Underwood Head Professor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Unspecified Professor
Isabel Thomes Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mathematics and Commerce
Name Role Rank
Myrtle Gaffin Commerce Instructor
George Mach Commerce Assistant Professor
Julia Myers Commerce
Part time instructor.
Instructor
Ira Condit Head Professor
Harry Cummins Commerce Professor
Emma Lambert Mathematics Professor
Charles Wester Mathematics Professor
W. Beck Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Robert Daugherty Mathematics Professor
Althea Bujer Unspecified Instructor
Emery Watson Mathematics Professor
Vera Geiger Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
C. Speer Commerce Professor
Clara Large Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Louisa Van Dyke Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Library
Name Role Rank
Anne Duncan Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Harriett Kidder Reference Librarian Unspecified
Bessie Johnson Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Jessie Ferguson Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Elsie Remley Assistant Librarian Unspecified
German
Name Role Rank
John Knoepfler Head Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Charles Fullerton Head Professor
Anna Childs Voice and Musical History Professor
William Hays Public School Music and Voice Instructor
Lowell Welles Voice
Leave of absence, 1923-1924.
Professor
Minnie Starr Unspecified Instructor
Elizabeth Schmidt Music and Voice Professor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Instructor
George Samson Piano and Organ Professor
Alta Freeman Piano Instructor
Lucile Reding Piano Instructor
Harald Holst Voice Instructor
Mildred Hinkle Unspecified Instructor
Olive Barker Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Elizabeth Carmichael Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Genevieve Fedderson Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Alice McCarthy Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
James Wedell Unspecified
Summer term 1924 only.
Instructor
Orchestral Music
Name Role Rank
Theodore Gundry Head Professor
Frank McCreary Orchestral Music and Band Conductor Professor

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login