down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1924-1925

English
Name Role Rank
Lois Gillam Unspecified Instructor
Marie Guyer Unspecified Instructor
Grace Gaarder Unspecified Instructor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Instructor
Eva Gregg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Grace M. Hunter Oral Interpretation Instructor
Laura Falkler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Kathryn Robb Unspecified Instructor
Florence Freeman Unspecified
Leave of absence, winter term 1924-1925.
Assistant Professor
Vera Paul Unspecified Instructor
Helen Knapp Oral Interpretation Assistant Professor
Samuel Lynch Head Professor
Jennette Carpenter Unspecified Professor
Pearl Hogrefe Unspecified Professor
Bertha Martin Oral Interpretation
On leave, winter term 1924.
Professor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified Professor
William Fagan Unspecified Professor
M. Maynard Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Anna Sorenson Unspecified Professor
Carrie Stanley Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Selina Terry Unspecified Professor
J. Welsch Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Hazel Strayer Oral Interpretation
Leave of absence, 1924-1925.
Professor
Earl Stout Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Arthur Fish Public Speaking Professor
Margery Graham Oral Interpretation
Substitute for Bertha Martin, winter term 1924.
Instructor
Ida Rohlf Unspecified Instructor
Bernice Toms Unspecified Instructor
Florence Weaver Unspecified Instructor
Education
Name Role Rank
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
Martin Nelson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edward Goetch Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1924-1925.
Professor
Alvin Hoyt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Assistant Professor
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Professor
Thomas Homan Unspecified Professor
Robertson Hollingsworth Unspecified
Leave of absence, spring term 1925.
Professor
J. Wiley Unspecified Professor
O. Hertzberg Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1924-1925.
Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Professor
Charles Kline Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
O. Simley Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Anna McGovern Unspecified Emeritus
David Phillips Unspecified Instructor
George Walters Head
Three months leave, 1924.
Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
Louise Green Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Assistant Professor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Pearl Murphy Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Carroll, summer term 1925
Instructor
Winifred Gilbert Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term 1925
Instructor
Emma Opfer Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Carroll, summer term 1925
Instructor
Jean Gleaves Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term 1925
Instructor
Magdalene Rud Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Carroll, summer term 1925
Instructor
G. Gotke Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term 1925
Instructor
J. Street Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Carroll, summer term 1925
Instructor
J. Inman Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term 1925
Instructor
Harry Trumbo Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Carroll, summer term 1925
Instructor
Bessie Keith Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term 1925
Instructor
Mary Wyland Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Carroll, summer term 1925
Instructor
Vera Lighthall Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term 1925
Instructor
Mamie Zaelke Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Carroll, summer term 1925
Instructor
Elizabeth Mickle Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term 1925
Instructor
Fred Cram Unspecified Professor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Corydon, summer term 1925
Professor
Eva Burnet Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term 1925
Instructor
William Pence Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term 1925
Instructor
F. Fuller Unspecified
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term 1925
Professor
Elsie Byvank Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term 1925
Instructor
Velma Porter Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term 1925
Instructor
Ida Huglin Unspecified
Leave of absence, winter and spring terms, 1924-1925; instructor in English, summer term 1925.
Professor
Mildred Gardner Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term 1925
Instructor
Norman Ringstrom Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term 1925
Instructor
Agnes Samuelson Unspecified Professor
P. Lapham Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term 1925
Instructor
Hattie Specht Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term 1925
Instructor
Lou Shepherd Unspecified
Also taught Special Service Summer School, Davenport, summer term, 1925
Professor
Althea Montgomery Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term 1925
Instructor
M. Stephens Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term 1925
Instructor
S. Reinertsen Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term 1925
Instructor
Wellington Thalman Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term 1925
Instructor
Elizabeth Talcott Unspecified
Summer term, 1925 only.
Instructor
Edith Campbell Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term 1925
Instructor
Hazel Tobias Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term 1925
Instructor
Forrest Chandler Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term 1925
Instructor
Evelyn Wilson Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term 1925
Instructor
Loretta Doherty Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term 1925.
Instructor
Irving Hart Director Unspecified
Daniel Wilson Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term 1925
Instructor
H. Hartman Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term 1925.
Instructor
Albert Fuller Associate Director
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term 1925
Unspecified
J. Cougill Unspecified Instructor
Nelson Hersey Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term 1925.
Instructor
George Davis Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Corydon, summer term 1925
Instructor
O. Jerde Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term 1925.
Instructor
Lucile Duncan Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Corydon, summer term 1925
Instructor
Nona Jordan Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term 1925.
Instructor
W. Fasold Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Corydon, summer term 1925
Instructor
Charles Kittrell Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term 1925.
Instructor
Stena Hansen Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Corydon, summer term 1925
Instructor
Tommy Priest Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term 1925.
Instructor
Myrta Harlow Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Corydon, summer term 1925
Instructor
E. Ralston Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term 1925.
Instructor
Dorothy Humiston Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Corydon, summer term 1925
Instructor
Winifred Tuttle Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term 1925.
Instructor
Frank Jones Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Corydon, summer term 1925
Instructor
F. Welch Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term 1925.
Instructor
Alma Kindblade Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Corydon, summer term 1925
Instructor
Maude Wenck Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term 1925.
Instructor
Lester Ary Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term 1925.
Instructor
Bertha Boatman Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Carroll, summer term 1925
Instructor
Emma Myers Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Corydon, summer term 1925
Instructor
A. Umbreit Unspecified
Special Service Summer School, Davenport, summer term, 1925
Instructor
Opal Bosier Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Carroll, summer term 1925
Instructor
Hjalmar Ostergaard Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Corydon, summer term 1925
Instructor
William Yourd Unspecified
Special Service Summer School, Davenport, summer term, 1925
Instructor
Thora Collyer Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Carroll, summer term 1925
Instructor
F. Shuttleworth Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Corydon, summer term 1925
Instructor
J. Cunningham Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Carroll, summer term 1925
Instructor
J. Trefz Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Corydon, summer term 1925
Instructor
R. Griffin Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Carroll, summer term 1925
Instructor
Charlotte Williams Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Corydon, summer term 1925
Instructor
Edith Jordan Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Carroll, summer term 1925
Instructor
Florence Bakkum Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term 1925
Instructor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Marna Peterson Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Lois Edgar Critic in Training
Cherokee Training Center.
Unspecified
Ina Best Supervisor of Primary Teaching Unspecified
Pearl Eye Critic in Training Unspecified
Mabel Jessen Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Agnes Gullickson Critic in Training Unspecified
Corley Conlon Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Marie Harrison Critic in Training Unspecified
Junetta Heinonen Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Marie Hjelle Critic in Training Unspecified
Dorothy Hammond Critic of Teaching Unspecified
F. Horst Critic in Training Unspecified
Cyril Jackson Supervisor of Teaching; High School Principal Unspecified
Esther Leech Critic in Training Unspecified
Jessie Cunning Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Glenn Hoffman Unspecified
Part time instructor.
Instructor
Beulah Shoemaker Critic in Training Unspecified
Edna Morgenthaler Supervising Critic Unspecified
Eulalie Turner Critic of Teaching
Mason City Training Center.
Unspecified
Mary Caldwell Critic of Teaching
Jesup Training Center.
Unspecified
Mayme Smith Critic in Training Unspecified
Minnie Bourland Critic of Teaching
Shenandoah Training Center.
Unspecified
Eleanor Terpstra Critic in Training Unspecified
Minna Ullrich Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Anna Van Brussel Critic of Teaching
West Waterloo Training Center.
Unspecified
Blanche Simmons Critic of Teaching
West Waterloo Training Center.
Unspecified
Sue Northey Critic of Teaching
West Waterloo Training Center.
Unspecified
Selma Schumann Critic of Teaching
Cherokee Training Center.
Unspecified
Edna Mantor Critic of Teaching
Hudson Training Center.
Unspecified
Edith Barber Critic of Teaching
Cherokee Training Center; also Instructor in Teaching, summer term 1925.
Unspecified
Annabelle Pollock Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Juanada Groesbeck Rural Demonstration School Critic
Eddy School.
Unspecified
Marguerite Reese Critic of Teaching
Mason City Training Center.
Unspecified
Freada Simonsen Rural Demonstration School Critic
Benson School.
Unspecified
Zelma Silence Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Edna McGuire Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Marguirette Struble Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Elfa Porter Critic in Training Unspecified
Florence Brown Critic of Teaching Unspecified
T. Green Athletics and Manual Training Unspecified
Verna Adney Critic in Training
Cherokee Training Center.
Unspecified
Eva Luse Head Unspecified
Olaf Beeman Critic in Training Unspecified
Euphemia Rait Supervising Critic Unspecified
Ruth Busby Critic in Training Unspecified
Eloise Burkhardt Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Rohease Cook Critic in Training Unspecified
Beth Pribble Supervisor of Teaching
Resigned at end of winter term.
Unspecified
Ruby Day Critic in Training Unspecified
Rose Hanson Supervisor of Teaching
Also taught Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term 1925
Unspecified
Refa Dick Critic in Training Unspecified
Physical Education
Name Role Rank
Dora Harris Unspecified Instructor
Rhea Wahle Unspecified Instructor
Clara Witter Unspecified Instructor
Hazel Cave Unspecified Instructor
Myrtle Hinderman Unspecified Instructor
Lula Sweigard Unspecified Assistant Professor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Paul Bender Assistant Coach of Athletics for Men Assistant Professor
Marjorie Morgensen Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Franklin Mead Head
Also Director of Health Services.
Unspecified
Blanche Whitford Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Rosco Minton Assistant Coach of Athletics for Men Unspecified
Arthur Dickinson Assistant Coach Unspecified
Madeline Dickinson Unspecified
Spring term, 1925; replaced Lulu Sweigard.
Instructor
Monica Wild Assistant Head Professor
Leland Mendenhall Assistant Head
Professor of Athletics for Men.
Professor
L. Hollis Unspecified Instructor
Doris White Unspecified Professor
Adele Kimm Unspecified Instructor
Physics and Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
John Hoesly Chemistry Instructor
O. Oleson Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Louis Begeman Head Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
Natural Science
Name Role Rank
Ernest Driver Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Lyon Halverson Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Emmett Cable Head Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Harold Wilson Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Winfield Scott Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1924-1925.
Professor
C. Wright Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Roy Abbott Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1924-1925.
Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1924-1925.
Professor
H. Rath Unspecified Professor
Marguerite Uttley Unspecified Professor
George Hendrickson Unspecified Assistant Professor
O. Clark Unspecified Assistant Professor
Vera Rigdon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Belva Swalwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Venia Phillips Unspecified Instructor
Norman Norland Unspecified Instructor
William Penfound Unspecified Instructor
Consuelo Upson Unspecified Instructor
Helen Hearst Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Jennie Shoup Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1924-1925.
Professor
Emma Stratton Unspecified Professor
Louise Adler Unspecified Professor
Mamie Grimes Unspecified Instructor
Lillian Ritter Unspecified
Part time instructor.
Instructor
Frances Johnson Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Myrtle Gunselman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Laurentza Hansen Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Anna Leggett Head Professor
Rural Education
Name Role Rank
Macy Campbell Head Professor
Harry Eells Assistant Head
Leave of absence, September 10, 1924-January 28, 1925.
Professor
John Slacks Unspecified
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Carroll, summer term 1925
Professor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Instructor
William Berry Unspecified
Fall and winter terms.
Instructor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Instructor
R. Williams Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Bond Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Ivan Mast Unspecified Associate Professor
Myrtle Campbell Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
O. Hamer Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Minnie Richardson Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Leila Wassom Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Maude Wakefield Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
John Gemmill Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
W. Jennings Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Fred Kluss Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Chester Kirby Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Merle Thompson Head Professor
John Partington Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Sara Riggs History Professor
G. Rutherford Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Warren Wallace Government Professor
Lilly Robinson Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Mary Hunter Government and Economics Professor
Herman Trachsel Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
W. Young History Professor
D. Fleming Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Joseph Layton History Professor
George Robinson Government Professor
Mildred Sharp Social Science Instructor
Edward Punke Economics Instructor
Fred Shannon History Instructor
Latin and Greek
Name Role Rank
Edna Miller Latin Instructor
Frank Merchant Head Professor
Romance Languages
Name Role Rank
Homer Haddox Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mildred Dyer Unspecified Instructor
Mary Short Unspecified Instructor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Acting Head Professor
Isabel Thomes Unspecified Professor
Mathematics and Commerce
Name Role Rank
George Mach Commerce Assistant Professor
Robert Skar Commerce Assistant Professor
Myrtle Gaffin Commerce Instructor
Julia Myers Commerce Instructor
W. Beck Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Althea Bujer Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Vera Geiger Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Hazel Jacobsen Unspecified Instructor
Clara Large Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Louisa Van Dyke Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Ira Condit Head Professor
Harry Cummins Commerce Professor
Emma Lambert Mathematics Professor
Charles Wester Mathematics Professor
Robert Daugherty Mathematics Professor
Emery Watson Mathematics Professor
Religious Education
Name Role Rank
Ella Hatch Unspecified Instructor
David Wright Supervisor of Religious Education
Senior Professor.
Professor
Mary Hearst Unspecified Assistant Professor
Orchestral Music
Name Role Rank
Henry Beinke Cello Instructor
Rose Wilcox Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Edward Kurtz Head Professor
Frank McCreary Orchestral Music and Band Conductor Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Melvin Arey Curator of the Museum Unspecified
Homer Seerley President Unspecified
Leslie Reed Dean of Men; Supervisor of Freshmen Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman College Secretary Unspecified
Marion Walker Dean of Women Unspecified
James Robinson Superintendent of Construction and of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Roger Leavitt Treasurer Unspecified
John Hodges Taxidermist Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Harriett Kidder Reference Librarian Unspecified
Jessie Ferguson Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Elsie Remley Assistant Librarian Unspecified
Edith Morse Children's Librarian Unspecified
Madge McLaughlin Circulation Assistant Unspecified
Anne Duncan Librarian Unspecified
Art and Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Clark Brown Manual Arts Assistant Professor
Edna O'Bryan Art Assistant Professor
Agnes Cole Art Assistant Professor
Charles Bailey Head Professor
Henrietta Thornton Art Professor
M. Hepp Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Bertha Patt Art
Leave of absence, winter term 1924-1925.
Professor
Emma Kitt Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Alice Waugh Art
Leave of absence, fall term 1924.
Instructor
Effie Schuneman Art Professor
Harold Palmer Manual Arts Instructor
Iris Branagan Art Instructor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Charles Cory Registrar and Examiner Unspecified
Music
Name Role Rank
Charles Fullerton Head Professor
Anna Childs Voice and Musical History Professor
William Hays Public School Music and Voice Instructor
Lowell Welles Voice Professor
Minnie Starr Unspecified Instructor
Elizabeth Schmidt Music and Voice Professor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Instructor
George Samson Piano and Organ Professor
Alta Freeman Piano Instructor
Lucile Reding Piano Instructor
Alpha Mayfield Unspecified Instructor
Emmy Brady Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Glennys Rugg Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Mulford Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Grace Ullemeyer Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Theresa Wild Unspecified
Summer term 1925 only.
Instructor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
George Bairnson Assistant Director Unspecified
German
Name Role Rank
John Knoepfler Head Professor

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login