down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1925-1926

Displaying 1 - 322 of 322 Faculty Members
Physical Education
Name Role Rank
Dora Harris Unspecified Instructor
Doris White Unspecified Professor
Rhea Wahle Unspecified Instructor
Monica Wild Assistant Head Professor
Clara Witter Unspecified Instructor
Leland Mendenhall Assistant Head
Professor of Athletics for Men.
Professor
Myrtle Hinderman Unspecified Instructor
Harriette Egan Unspecified Instructor
Marjorie Morgensen Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Lula Sweigard Unspecified Assistant Professor
Franklin Mead Head
Also Director of Health Services.
Unspecified
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Humiston Unspecified Assistant Professor
Paul Bender Assistant Coach of Athletics for Men Unspecified
Arthur Dickinson Assistant Coach of Athletics for Men Unspecified
Adele Kimm Unspecified Instructor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
John Gemmill Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Merle Thompson Head Professor
Sara Riggs History Professor
Warren Wallace Government Professor
Mary Hunter Government and Economics Professor
Joseph Layton History Professor
George Robinson Government Professor
Kenneth Dameron Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Fred Shannon History
Resigned effective at end of summer term, 1926 to take position at University of Kansas.
Assistant Professor
George Eaton Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Carl Erbe Government Assistant Professor
D. Fleming Unspecified Instructor
Harry O'Neill Economics Assistant Professor
Wesley Gewehr Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Lilly Robinson Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Herman Trachsel Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
E. Winslow Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Dale Yoder Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Mildred Sharp Social Science Instructor
Francis Aumann Unspecified
Replaced J. E. Layton, who died January 7, 1926.
Instructor
Education
Name Role Rank
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Charles Kline Unspecified Instructor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
Edward Goetch Unspecified Professor
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Assistant Professor
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Martin Nelson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Professor
Alvin Hoyt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robertson Hollingsworth Unspecified Professor
David Phillips Unspecified Assistant Professor
J. Wiley Unspecified Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Professor
George Walters Head Professor
Anna McGovern Unspecified Emeritus
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Hjalmar Ostergaard Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Bloomfield, summer term 1926.
Instructor
T. Tormey Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Grace Reynolds Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Bloomfield, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Harry Trumbo Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1926.
Instructor
J. Trefz Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Bloomfield, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Daniel Wilson Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1926.
Instructor
A. Vorhis Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Bloomfield, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Mary Wyland Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Ames, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Charlotte Williams Unspecified Instructor
F. Mesner Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Ames, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Ethel Arser Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Cherokee, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Margaret De Booy Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Audubon, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Genevieve Staudt Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Ames, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Elsie Byvank Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Cherokee, summer term 1926.
Instructor
H. Hartman Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Audubon, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Harriet Crabb Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Cherokee, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Elizabeth Talcott Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Pearl Cruise Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Cherokee, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Fred Cram Unspecified
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Cherokee, summer term 1926.
Professor
Charlotte Davis Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Cherokee, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Bloomfield, summer term 1926.
Professor
Charles Day Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Cherokee, summer term 1926.
Instructor
F. Fuller Unspecified
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Audubon, summer term 1926.
Professor
Odessa Farley Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Cherokee, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Loretta Doherty Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Audubon, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Ida Huglin Unspecified
Also instructor in English, summer term 1926.
Professor
Lee Gillis Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Cherokee, summer term 1926.
Instructor
C. Humphrey Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Audubon, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Agnes Samuelson Unspecified
Resigned February 1926.
Professor
Nelson Hersey Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Cherokee, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Charles Kittrell Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Audubon, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Lou Shepherd Unspecified Professor
O. Jerde Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Cherokee, summer term 1926.
Instructor
M. McIntire Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Audubon, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Nona Jordan Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Cherokee, summer term 1926.
Instructor
E. Ralston Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Audubon, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Anna Larson Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Cherokee, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Beulah Shoemaker Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Audubon, summer term 1926.
Instructor
La Vane Sellers Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Cherokee, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Janet Sloan Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Audubon, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Irving Hart Director Unspecified
Thora Collyer Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clarinda, summer term 1926.
Instructor
H. Taylor Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Audubon, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Albert Fuller Associate Director Unspecified
Martha Gilbert Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clarinda, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Winifred Tuttle Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Audubon, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Edith Jordan Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clarinda, summer term 1926.
Instructor
F. Welch Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Audubon, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Emma Opfer Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clarinda, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Maude Wenck Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Audubon, summer term 1926.
Instructor
William Pence Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clarinda, summer term 1926.
Instructor
R. Bracewell Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Bloomfield, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Norman Ringstrom Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clarinda, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Edna Clyman Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Bloomfield, summer term 1926.
Instructor
M. Stephens Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clarinda, summer term 1926.
Instructor
J. Cougill Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Bloomfield, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Wellington Thalman Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clarinda, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Leona Dahlgren Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Bloomfield, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Alice Thayer Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clarinda, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Lucile Duncan Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Bloomfield, summer term 1926.
Instructor
E. Weaver Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clarinda, summer term 1926.
Instructor
W. Fasold Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Bloomfield, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Eva Burnet Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Myrta Harlow Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Bloomfield, summer term 1926.
Instructor
F. Gilliland Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Mabel Henderson Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Bloomfield, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Althea Montgomery Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Frank Jones Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Bloomfield, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Gladys Silsby Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1926.
Instructor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Marna Peterson Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Ruth Busby Critic in Training Unspecified
Ina Best Supervisor of Primary Teaching Unspecified
Bernice Clark Critic in Training Unspecified
Corley Conlon Critic of Teaching
Also instructor in Art and Manual Arts, summer term 1926.
Unspecified
Ruby Day Critic in Training Unspecified
Glenn Hoffman Unspecified Assistant
Junetta Heinonen Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Refa Dick Critic in Training Unspecified
Dorothy Hammond Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Cora Ebert Critic in Training Unspecified
Edna McGuire Unspecified Professor
Cyril Jackson Supervisor of Teaching; High School Principal Unspecified
Lois Edgar Critic in Training Unspecified
Frances Botsford Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Zelwyn Graham Critic in Training Unspecified
Mary Caldwell Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Agnes Gullickson Critic in Training Unspecified
Liona Fletcher Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Edith Johnson Critic in Training Unspecified
Dora Kearney Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Ruth Michaelson Critic in Training Unspecified
Mary Sutherland Critic of Teaching
Primary Supervisor.
Unspecified
Marjorie Momyer Critic in Training Unspecified
Dorothy Wheeler Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Kathryn O'Toole Critic in Training Unspecified
Elfa Porter Critic in Training Unspecified
Geneva Wiles Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Elma Vacha Critic in Training Unspecified
Eulalie Turner Critic of Teaching
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1926.
Unspecified
Minnie Bourland Critic of Teaching
Also taught Branch Summer School, Clarinda, summer term 1926.
Unspecified
Anna Van Brussel Critic of Teaching
West Waterloo Training Center.
Unspecified
Blanche Simmons Critic of Teaching
West Waterloo Training Center.
Unspecified
Mildred Dawson Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Edith Van Syckle Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Selma Schumann Critic of Teaching
Cherokee Training Center.
Unspecified
Edna Mantor Critic of Teaching
Hudson Training Center.
Unspecified
Edith Barber Critic of Teaching
Cherokee Training Center; also instructor in English, summer term 1926.
Unspecified
Annabelle Pollock Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Juanada Groesbeck Rural Demonstration School Critic
School number 9, Mt. Vernon Township.
Unspecified
Marguerite Reese Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Julia Eldridge Rural Demonstration School Critic
Benson School.
Unspecified
Marie Hjelle Critic of Teaching
Waterloo Training Center.
Unspecified
Althea Kyhl Rural Demonstration School Critic
Eddy School.
Unspecified
Mayme Smith Critic of Teaching
Shenandoah Training Center.
Unspecified
Marguirette Struble Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Florence Brown Critic of Teaching Unspecified
T. Green Athletics and Manual Training Unspecified
Eva Luse Head Unspecified
Olaf Beeman Critic in Training Unspecified
Euphemia Rait Supervising Critic Unspecified
Alice Bakken Critic in Training Unspecified
Rose Hanson Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Olga Bizer Critic in Training Unspecified
Rural Education
Name Role Rank
Maude Wakefield Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Leila Wassom Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Vilda Barker Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Macy Campbell Head Professor
Harry Eells Assistant Head
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Clarinda, summer term 1926.
Professor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1925.
Instructor
John Slacks Unspecified
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1926.
Professor
Anna Cordts Unspecified Instructor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Instructor
R. Williams Unspecified Associate Professor
O. Hamer Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Ivan Mast Unspecified Associate Professor
Karl Nolte Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Minnie Richardson Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Physics and Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
John Hoesly Chemistry Instructor
Louis Begeman Head Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
English
Name Role Rank
Constance Buswell Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Blanche Lauck Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
J. Lawrence Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Earl Stout Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
J. Welsch Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Luella Wright Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Ida Rohlf Unspecified Instructor
Eva Gregg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bernice Toms Unspecified Instructor
Laura Falkler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Samuel Lynch Head Professor
Lois Gillam Public Speaking Instructor
Jennette Carpenter Unspecified Professor
Grace Gaarder Unspecified Instructor
Bertha Martin Oral Interpretation Professor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Instructor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified Professor
Kathryn Robb Unspecified Instructor
William Fagan Unspecified Professor
Nancy Ferguson Oral Interpretation Instructor
Anna Sorenson Unspecified Professor
Grace M. Hunter Oral Interpretation
Winter term 1925-1926.
Instructor
Pearl Hogrefe Unspecified Professor
Ruth St. John Unspecified
Winter term 1925-1926.
Instructor
Selina Terry Unspecified Professor
Hazel Strayer Oral Interpretation
Leave of absence, winter term 1925-1926.
Professor
Arthur Fish Public Speaking Professor
Florence Freeman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Anna Leggett Head Professor
Louise Adler Unspecified Professor
Frances Johnson Unspecified Instructor
Luella Overn Unspecified Instructor
Inez Radell Unspecified Instructor
Wilhelmina Otto Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Religious Education
Name Role Rank
Jean Jones Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Ella Hatch Unspecified Instructor
David Wright Supervisor of Religious Education
Senior Professor.
Professor
Mary Hearst Unspecified Assistant Professor
Natural Science
Name Role Rank
Emmett Cable Head Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Winfield Scott Unspecified Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Professor
H. Rath Unspecified Professor
Marguerite Uttley Unspecified Professor
O. Clark Unspecified Professor
R. Hanson Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Lyon Halverson Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Norman Norland Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
George Hendrickson Unspecified
Resigned fall 1925.
Assistant Professor
Venia Phillips Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Vera Rigdon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harold Wilson Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Belva Swalwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Helen Hearst Unspecified
Fall term 1925 and summer term 1926.
Instructor
Winifred Gilbert Unspecified
Began January 1926.
Instructor
Art and Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Emma Kitt Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Charles Bailey Head Professor
Henrietta Thornton Art Professor
Bertha Patt Art Professor
Effie Schuneman Art Professor
Clark Brown Manual Arts Assistant Professor
Agnes Cole Art Assistant Professor
Alice Waugh Art Assistant Professor
Harold Palmer Manual Arts Instructor
Mathematics and Commerce
Name Role Rank
W. Beck Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Bernice Davis Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Louisa Van Dyke Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
George Mach Commerce Assistant Professor
Robert Skar Commerce Assistant Professor
Myrtle Gaffin Commerce Instructor
Julia Myers Commerce Instructor
Althea Bujer Mathematics
Fall and winter terms, 1925-1926.
Instructor
Ira Condit Head Professor
Harry Cummins Commerce Professor
Emma Lambert Mathematics Professor
Charles Wester Mathematics Professor
Robert Daugherty Mathematics
Leave of absence, fall term 1925.
Professor
Emery Watson Mathematics Professor
Romance Languages
Name Role Rank
Homer Haddox Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mildred Dyer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Short Unspecified Instructor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Head Professor
Isabel Thomes Unspecified Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Melvin Arey Curator of the Museum Unspecified
Homer Seerley President Unspecified
Leslie Reed Dean of Men; Supervisor of Freshmen Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman College Secretary Unspecified
Marion Walker Dean of Women Unspecified
James Robinson Superintendent of Construction and of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
John Hodges Taxidermist Unspecified
Roger Leavitt Treasurer Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Harriett Kidder Reference Librarian
Sick Leave, 1925.
Unspecified
Jessie Ferguson Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Elsie Remley Extension and Periodical Librarian Unspecified
Louise Hamilton Juvenile Librarian Unspecified
Ruth Van Tuyl Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Madge McLaughlin Assistant Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Wintress Brennan Reference Librarian
Winter term 1925-1926 only.
Unspecified
Anne Duncan Librarian Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Charles Cory Registrar and Examiner Unspecified
Latin and Greek
Name Role Rank
Edna Miller Latin Instructor
Frank Merchant Head Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Charles Fullerton Head Professor
Anna Childs Voice and Musical History Professor
Elizabeth Schmidt Music and Voice Professor
George Samson Piano and Organ Professor
William Hays Public School Music and Voice Professor
Olive Barker Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Minnie Starr Public School Music Professor
Marion Ransier Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Professor
Theresa Wild Unspecified
Summer term 1926 only.
Instructor
Lucile Johnson Piano Instructor
Alta Freeman Piano Professor
Alpha Mayfield Unspecified Instructor
Luther Richman Voice Professor
German
Name Role Rank
John Knoepfler Head Professor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
George Bairnson Assistant Director Unspecified
Orchestral Music
Name Role Rank
Ednah Hopkins Violin and Orchestra Instructor
Edward Kurtz Head Professor
Frank McCreary Orchestral Music and Band Conductor Professor

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login