down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1926-1927

Displaying 1 - 331 of 331 Faculty Members
Mathematics and Commerce
Name Role Rank
Robert Daugherty Mathematics Professor
Emery Watson Mathematics Professor
George Mach Commerce Professor
Robert Skar Commerce Professor
W. Beck Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
Myrtle Gaffin Commerce Instructor
Vera Geiger Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
Julia Myers Commerce Instructor
Mabel Turner Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
Ira Condit Head Professor
Harry Cummins Commerce Professor
Emma Lambert Mathematics Professor
Charles Wester Mathematics Professor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Earl Strong Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
E. Winslow Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
W. Young Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
Mildred Sharp Social Science Instructor
Fred Wellborn Social Science Instructor
C. Keim Social Science Assistant Professor
John Gemmill Government and Economics Assistant Professor
Merle Thompson Head Professor
Sara Riggs History Professor
Mary Hunter Government and Economics Professor
Warren Wallace Government Professor
George Robinson Government Professor
Carl Erbe Government Professor
Fred Kluss Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
John Partington Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
Lilly Robinson Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
Harry O'Neill Economics Assistant Professor
Art and Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Effie Schuneman Art Professor
Harold Palmer Manual Arts Instructor
Emma Kitt Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
Clark Brown Manual Arts Assistant Professor
Agnes Cole Art Assistant Professor
Alice Waugh Art
Six month leave of absence, 1926-1927.
Assistant Professor
Charles Bailey Head Professor
Henrietta Thornton Art Professor
Bertha Patt Art Professor
English
Name Role Rank
Florence Freeman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eva Gregg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Laura Falkler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ida Rohlf Unspecified Assistant Professor
Grace Gaarder Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1926-1927.
Instructor
Bernice Toms Unspecified Assistant Professor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Instructor
Lois Gillam Public Speaking Assistant Professor
Kathryn Robb Unspecified Instructor
Philla Slattery Unspecified Instructor
Nell Black Unspecified Instructor
Samuel Lynch Head Professor
Jennette Carpenter Unspecified Professor
Bertha Martin Oral Interpretation Professor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified Professor
William Fagan Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1926-1927.
Professor
Anna Sorenson Unspecified Professor
Pearl Hogrefe Unspecified Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Professor
Hazel Strayer Oral Interpretation Professor
Arthur Fish Public Speaking Professor
Grace M. Hunter Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
Earl Stout Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
J. Welsch Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Annabelle Pollock Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Marguerite Reese Critic of Teaching
Mason City Training Center.
Unspecified
Marie Hjelle Critic of Teaching
Waterloo Training Center.
Unspecified
Mayme Smith Critic of Teaching
Shenandoah Training Center.
Unspecified
Marguirette Struble Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Mary Anderson Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Gladys Evans Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Helen Hearst Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Grace Crisman Rural Demonstration School Critic
Washington Township School number 2.
Unspecified
Althea Kyhl Rural Demonstration School Critic
Eddy School.
Unspecified
Helen Waters Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Florence Beckner Rural Demonstration School Critic
Benson School.
Unspecified
Refa Dick Critic of Teaching
Waterloo Training Center.
Unspecified
Joanna Kyle Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Agnes Gullickson Critic of Teaching
Cherokee Training Center.
Unspecified
Junetta Heinonen Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Eva Luse Head Unspecified
Zelwyn Graham Critic of Teaching
Hudson Training Center.
Unspecified
Bertha Robinson Critic in Training Unspecified
Euphemia Rait Supervising Critic Unspecified
Alice Bakken Critic in Training Unspecified
Rose Hanson Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Olga Bizer Critic in Training Unspecified
Marna Peterson Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Bernice Clark Critic in Training Unspecified
Ina Best Supervisor of Primary Teaching Unspecified
Cora Ebert Critic in Training Unspecified
Corley Conlon Critic of Teaching
Also instructor in Art and Manual Arts, summer term, 1927.
Unspecified
Ilse Forest Child Welfare and Parent Education Professor
Ruth Eland Critic in Training
Cherokee Training Center.
Unspecified
Cyril Jackson Supervisor of Teaching; High School Principal Unspecified
Edith Ford Critic in Training Unspecified
Nettie McKinnon Unspecified
Waterloo Training Center.
Assistant
Frances Botsford Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Evelyn Findley Critic in Training Unspecified
Mary Caldwell Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Eva Herndon Critic in Training Unspecified
Dora Kearney Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Gladys Hornbaker Critic in Training Unspecified
Mary Sutherland Critic of Teaching
Primary Supervisor.
Unspecified
Edith Johnson Critic in Training Unspecified
Dorothy Wheeler Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Marjorie Mantor Critic in Training Unspecified
Geneva Wiles Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Ruth Michaelson Critic in Training Unspecified
Eulalie Turner Critic of Teaching
Also taught Branch Summer School, Burlington, summer term 1927.
Unspecified
Marjorie Momyer Critic in Training Unspecified
Minnie Bourland Critic of Teaching
Shenandoah Training Center.
Unspecified
Kathryn O'Toole Critic in Training Unspecified
Anna Van Brussel Critic of Teaching
West Waterloo Training Center.
Unspecified
Corinne Preston Critic in Training Unspecified
Blanche Simmons Critic of Teaching
West Waterloo Training Center.
Unspecified
Lois Swallow Critic in Training Unspecified
Mildred Dawson Critic of Teaching
Also taugh Branch Summer School, Harlan, summer term 1927.
Unspecified
Florence Van Metre Critic in Training Unspecified
Edith Van Syckle Critic of Teaching
Waterloo Training Center.
Unspecified
Verna Wickens Critic in Training Unspecified
Selma Schumann Critic of Teaching
Mason City Training Center.
Unspecified
Edith Barber Critic of Teaching
Cherokee Training Center; also instructor in Education, summer term, 1927.
Unspecified
Nathaniel Schneider Coach; Manual Training and Athletics Instructor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Althea Montgomery Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Burlington, summer term 1927.
Instructor
H. Taylor Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Harlan, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Mabel McCutchan Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Burlington, summer term 1927.
Instructor
F. Welch Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Harlan, summer term 1927.
Instructor
J. Rosson Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Burlington, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Maude Wenck Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Harlan, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Daniel Wilson Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Burlington, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Ethel Arser Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Harriet Crabb Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term 1927.
Instructor
F. Gilliland Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Ida Grove, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Charles Day Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term 1927.
Instructor
J. Jackson Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Ida Grove, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Lee Gillis Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Marguerite Logan Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Ida Grove, summer term 1927.
Instructor
O. Jerde Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Edith Oakby Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Ida Grove, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Vilda Barker Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Alta Robinson Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Ida Grove, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Florence Churchill Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term 1927.
Instructor
C. Sankey Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Ida Grove, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Nona Jordan Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Zora Spizz Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Ida Grove, summer term 1927.
Instructor
John Larsen Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Harry Trumbo Unspecified Instructor
Anna Larson Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Letitia Whitten Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Ida Grove, summer term 1927.
Instructor
J. McAnelly Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Norman Ringstrom Unspecified
Director, Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term 1927.
Instructor
La Vane Sellers Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Genevieve Anderson Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Irving Hart Director Unspecified
Mary Wyland Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Ames, summer term 1927.
Instructor
R. Bracewell Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Albia, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Glenn Bakkum Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Albert Fuller Associate Director Unspecified
Edna Clyman Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Albia, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Rollie Brookings Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term 1927.
Instructor
J. Cougill Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Albia, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Zilpha Chandler Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term 1927.
Instructor
George Davis Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Albia, summer term 1927.
Instructor
J. Slocum Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Lucile Duncan Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Albia, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Wellington Thalman Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term 1927.
Instructor
W. Fasold Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Albia, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Martha Gilbert Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Stena Hansen Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Albia, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Fred Cram Unspecified
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term 1927.
Professor
Jean Gleaves Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Mabel Henderson Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Albia, summer term 1927.
Instructor
F. Fuller Unspecified
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Harlan , summer term 1927.
Professor
Dorothy McKeen Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Frank Jones Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Albia, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Ida Huglin Unspecified
Also instructor in English, summer term, 1927.
Professor
William Yourd Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Hjalmar Ostergaard Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Albia, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Lou Shepherd Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Burlington, summer term 1927.
Professor
Fred Vorhies Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Ellen Smith Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Albia, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
Alice Thayer Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Charlotte Williams Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Albia, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Hugh Moeller Unspecified
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Burlington, summer term 1927.
Professor
Florence Bakkum Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Harlan, summer term 1927.
Instructor
R. Barnes Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Burlington, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Ruth Kennedy Unspecified Professor
Loretta Doherty Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Harlan, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Wiley Brooks Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Burlington, summer term 1927.
Instructor
S. McKinsey Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Harlan, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Eva Burnet Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Burlington, summer term 1927.
Instructor
E. Ralston Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Harlan, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Sue Dodd Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Burlington, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Beulah Shoemaker Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Harlan, summer term 1927.
Instructor
T. Tormey Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Burlington, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Genevieve Staudt Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Harlan, summer term 1927.
Instructor
Education
Name Role Rank
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Professor
Robertson Hollingsworth Unspecified Professor
J. Wiley Unspecified Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Martin Nelson Unspecified Professor
Alvin Hoyt Unspecified Professor
Anna McGovern Unspecified Emeritus
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
David Phillips Unspecified Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Albia, summer term, 1927.
Professor
Charles Kline Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
George Walters Head Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Edward Goetch Unspecified Professor
Rural Education
Name Role Rank
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Instructor
Anna Cordts Unspecified Instructor
Elizabeth Talcott Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
Maude Arthur Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
Myrtle Morton Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
R. Williams Unspecified Associate Professor
Minnie Richardson Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
Karl Nolte Unspecified Associate Professor
Maude Wakefield Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
Leila Wassom Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
O. Hamer Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
Macy Campbell Head Professor
Harry Eells Assistant Head
Began service as Head after death of Macy Campbell, April 16, 1927.
Professor
John Slacks Unspecified
Also taught Branch Summer School, Ida Grove, summer term 1927.
Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Jessie Ferguson Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Louise Hamilton Juvenile Librarian Unspecified
Ruth Van Tuyl Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Madge McLaughlin Assistant Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Wintress Brennan Reference Librarian Unspecified
Marjorie True Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Extension and Periodical Librarian Unspecified
Anne Duncan Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Music
Name Role Rank
Charles Fullerton Head Professor
Elizabeth Schmidt Music and Voice Professor
George Samson Piano and Organ Professor
William Hays Public School Music and Voice Professor
Minnie Starr Public School Music
Leave of absence, 1926-1927.
Professor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Professor
Alta Freeman Piano Professor
Luther Richman Voice Professor
Alpha Mayfield Unspecified Instructor
Olive Barker Voice Instructor
Naomi Evans Piano Instructor
Irving Wolfe Public School Music Instructor
Roy Collins Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
Helene Mouldie Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
Ralph Bernett Cello Instructor
Theresa Wild Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
Religious Education
Name Role Rank
Ella Hatch Unspecified
Six month leave of absence, 1926-1927.
Instructor
Carrie Brown Unspecified Instructor
David Wright Supervisor of Religious Education
Senior Professor.
Professor
Mary Hearst Unspecified Assistant Professor
Orchestral Music
Name Role Rank
Rose Wilcox Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
Edward Kurtz Head Professor
Frank McCreary Orchestral Music and Band Conductor Professor
Ednah Hopkins Violin and Orchestra Instructor
Physics and Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Louis Begeman Head Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Professor
John Hoesly Chemistry Instructor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Lou Dillon Unspecified
Summer term 1927 only.
Instructor
Anna Leggett Head Professor
Louise Adler Unspecified
Leave of absence, January 26-June 30, 1927.
Professor
Vivian Johnson Unspecified
Summer term, 1927, only.
Instructor
Luella Overn Unspecified Instructor
Inez Radell Unspecified Instructor
Bernice Allen Unspecified Instructor
Romance Languages
Name Role Rank
Homer Haddox Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mildred Dyer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Short Unspecified Instructor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Head Professor
Isabel Thomes Unspecified Professor
Physical Education
Name Role Rank
Paul Bender Assistant Coach of Athletics for Men Unspecified
Arthur Dickinson Assistant Coach of Athletics for Men Unspecified
Lawrence Whitford Assistant Coach of Athletics for Men Unspecified
Monica Wild Assistant Head
Acting head of women's department, 1926-1927.
Professor
Leland Mendenhall Assistant Head
Professor of Athletics for Men; acting head of men's department, 1926-1927.
Professor
Doris White Unspecified Professor
Rhea Wahle Unspecified Instructor
Franklin Mead Head
Also Director of Health Services; resigned as Physical Education head, December 1, 1926.
Unspecified
Clara Witter Unspecified Instructor
Marjorie Adams Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Windsor Unspecified Instructor
Lula Sweigard Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1926-1927; resigned to join faculty at Columbia University.
Assistant Professor
Harriette Egan Unspecified Instructor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Mueller Unspecified Instructor
Myrtle Hinderman Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Humiston Unspecified Assistant Professor
L. Hollis Unspecified Assistant Professor
Latin and Greek
Name Role Rank
Edna Miller Latin Instructor
Frank Merchant Head
Also acting head of German following death of Joseph B. Knoepfler.
Professor
German
Name Role Rank
Anna Doffing German Instructor
Josef Schaefer German and Latin Instructor
John Knoepfler Head Professor
Natural Science
Name Role Rank
Winifred Gilbert Unspecified Instructor
William Berry Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
G. Bretnall Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
Emmett Cable Head Professor
Lyon Halverson Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
W. Molsberry Unspecified
Summer term, 1927 only.
Instructor
Winfield Scott Unspecified Professor
Vera Rigdon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Professor
H. Rath Unspecified Professor
Belva Swalwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Professor
Marguerite Uttley Unspecified Professor
O. Clark Unspecified Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Homer Seerley President Unspecified
Leslie Reed Dean of Men; Supervisor of Freshmen Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman College Secretary Unspecified
Marion Walker Dean of Women Unspecified
Iva Smith Assistant Dean of Women
Left to attend University of Chicago, spring term 1927.
Unspecified
James Robinson Superintendent of Construction and of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
John Hodges Taxidermist Unspecified
Roger Leavitt Treasurer Unspecified
Melvin Arey Curator of the Museum Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Charles Cory Registrar and Examiner Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
George Bairnson Assistant Director Unspecified

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login