down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1927-1928

Mathematics and Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
George Mach Commercial Education Professor
W. Beck Mathematics Instructor
Robert Skar Commercial Education Professor
Vera Geiger Commercial Education
Summer term 1928 only.
Instructor
Louisa Van Dyke Mathematics
Summer term 1928 only.
Instructor
Myrtle Gaffin Commercial Education Instructor
Julia Myers Commercial Education Instructor
Bernice Davis Unspecified
Three terms.
Instructor
Ira Condit Head Professor
Harry Cummins Commercial Education Professor
Emma Lambert Mathematics Professor
Charles Wester Mathematics Professor
Robert Daugherty Mathematics Professor
Emery Watson Mathematics Professor
Education
Name Role Rank
Anna McGovern Unspecified Emeritus
Robertson Hollingsworth Unspecified Professor
J. Wiley Unspecified Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Martin Nelson Unspecified
Leave of absence, 1927-1928.
Professor
Alvin Hoyt Unspecified Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
David Phillips Unspecified Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
Charles Kline Unspecified
Summer term, 1928 only.
Instructor
George Walters Head Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Edward Goetch Unspecified Professor
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Mabelle Gross Critic of Teaching
Waterloo Training Center.
Unspecified
Florence Beckner Rural Demonstration School Critic
Eddy School.
Unspecified
Eva Luse Head
Leave of absence, fall term 1927.
Unspecified
Helen Thompson Critic of Teaching
Waterloo Training Center.
Unspecified
Grace Crisman Rural Demonstration School Critic
Washington Township School number 1.
Unspecified
Euphemia Rait Supervising Critic Unspecified
Ruth Michaelson Critic of Teaching
Mason City Training Center.
Unspecified
Anna Moore Rural Demonstration School Critic
East Waterloo Township School number 1.
Unspecified
Rose Hanson Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Alice Bakken Critic of Teaching
Jesup Training Center.
Unspecified
Myrtle Noid Rural Demonstration School Critic
Benson School.
Unspecified
Marna Peterson Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Edna Mantor Critic of Teaching
East Waterloo Training Center.
Unspecified
Lottie Refshauge Rural Demonstration School Critic
Washington Township number 2 School.
Unspecified
Nettie McKinnon Unspecified
Waterloo Training Center.
Assistant
Ina Best Supervisor of Primary Teaching Unspecified
Cathryn Cramer Critic in Training Unspecified
Cyril Jackson Supervisor of Teaching; High School Principal Unspecified
Leora Dexter Critic in Training Unspecified
Frances Botsford Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Ruth Eland Critic in Training
Cherokee Training Center.
Unspecified
Mary Caldwell Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Evelyn Findley Critic in Training Unspecified
Dora Kearney Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Edith Ford Critic in Training Unspecified
Mary Sutherland Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Mary Hendrick Critic in Training Unspecified
Dorothy Mummery Child Welfare and Parent Education Professor
Dorothy Wheeler Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Eva Herndon Critic in Training Unspecified
Eulalie Turner Critic of Teaching
Also taught Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term 1928.
Unspecified
Gladys Hornbaker Critic in Training Unspecified
Minnie Bourland Critic of Teaching
Shenandoah Training Center.
Unspecified
Ethel Hardie Critic in Training Unspecified
Selma Schumann Critic of Teaching
One term; Mason City Training Center.
Unspecified
Ida Iversen Critic in Training Unspecified
Edith Barber Critic of Teaching
Cherokee Training Center; also Instructor in Education, summer term 1928.
Unspecified
Elma Lighter Critic in Training Unspecified
Annabelle Pollock Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Marguerite Reese Critic of Teaching
Two terms; Mason City Training Center.
Unspecified
Marjorie Mantor Critic in Training Unspecified
Marie Hjelle Critic of Teaching
Waterloo Training Center.
Unspecified
Corinne Preston Critic in Training Unspecified
Mary Anderson Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Bertha Robinson Critic in Training Unspecified
Gladys Evans Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Fra Samuels Critic in Training
Cherokee Training Center.
Unspecified
Helen Hearst Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Lois Swallow Critic in Training Unspecified
Joanna Kyle Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
L. Thomas Critic in Training Unspecified
Helen Waters Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Verna Wickens Critic in Training Unspecified
Agnes Gullickson Critic of Teaching
Cherokee Training Center.
Unspecified
Zelwyn Graham Critic of Teaching
Hudson Training Center.
Unspecified
Minnie Starr Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Junetta Heinonen Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Velma Colbrook Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Nathaniel Schneider Coach Instructor
Esther Leech Child Welfare and Parent Education
Partially funded by Laura S. Rockefeller funds.
Assistant Professor
Irma Killey Critic of Teaching
Also Instructor in Art Education, summer term 1928.
Unspecified
Margaret Divelbess Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Alma Wyckoff Critic of Teaching
Shenandoah Training Center.
Unspecified
Verna Adney Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Harriet Crabb Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Kathryn Robb Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Atlantic, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Pearl Cruise Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Beulah Shoemaker Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Atlantic, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Charles Day Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Marion Smith Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Atlantic, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Odessa Farley Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term 1928.
Instructor
J. Street Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Atlantic, summer term 1928.
Instructor
J. Hilliard Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term 1928.
Instructor
H. Taylor Unspecified Instructor
O. Jerde Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term 1928.
Instructor
F. Welch Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Atlantic, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Maude Wenck Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Atlantic, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Nona Jordan Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term 1928.
Instructor
R. Bracewell Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term 1928.
Instructor
J. McAnelly Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term 1928.
Instructor
J. Cougill Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Norman Ringstrom Unspecified
Director, Branch Summer School, Le Mars, summer term 1928.
Instructor
George Davis Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Genevieve Anderson Unspecified
Director, Branch Summer School, Le Mars, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Lucile Duncan Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Mrs. Bauer Unspecified
Director, Branch Summer School, Le Mars, summer term 1928.
Instructor
W. Fasold Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Rollie Brookings Unspecified
Director, Branch Summer School, Le Mars, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Florence Franklin Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term 1928.
Instructor
W. Childs Unspecified
Director, Branch Summer School, Le Mars, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Stena Hansen Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Martha Gilbert Unspecified
Director, Branch Summer School, Le Mars, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Fred Cram Unspecified
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term 1928.
Professor
Myrta Harlow Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Lee Gillis Unspecified Instructor
F. Fuller Unspecified
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Atlantic, summer term 1928.
Professor
Frank Jones Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Jean Gleaves Unspecified
Director, Branch Summer School, Le Mars, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Ida Huglin Unspecified
Also Instructor in English, summer term 1928.
Professor
Hjalmar Ostergaard Unspecified Instructor
J. Jackson Unspecified
Director, Branch Summer School, Le Mars, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Lou Shepherd Unspecified
Also taught Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term 1928.
Professor
Ellen Smith Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term 1928.
Instructor
D. Kime Unspecified
Director, Branch Summer School, Le Mars, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term 1928.
Professor
J. Trefz Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Marguerite Logan Unspecified
Director, Branch Summer School, Le Mars, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Hugh Moeller Unspecified
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term 1928.
Professor
Charlotte Williams Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Chariton, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Wellington Thalman Unspecified
Director, Branch Summer School, Le Mars, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Ruth Kennedy Unspecified Professor
R. Barnes Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Charles Thomas Unspecified
Director, Branch Summer School, Le Mars, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Clark Brown Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Frank Green Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Althea Montgomery Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Irving Hart Director Unspecified
Millicent Ritter Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Albert Fuller Associate Director Unspecified
Eva Burnet Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term 1928.
Instructor
John Coulson Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Sue Dodd Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term 1928.
Instructor
T. Tormey Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Beth Granville Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Atlantic, summer term 1928.
Instructor
William Yourd Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Clinton, summer term 1928.
Instructor
C. McDowell Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Atlantic, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Ethel Arser Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term 1928.
Instructor
M. McIntire Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Atlantic, summer term 1928.
Instructor
William Berry Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Estherville, summer term 1928.
Instructor
E. Ralston Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Atlantic, summer term 1928.
Instructor
Music
Name Role Rank
William Hays Public School Music and Voice Professor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Professor
Alta Freeman Piano Professor
Luther Richman Voice Professor
Ruth Corning Unspecified Assistant
Alpha Mayfield Unspecified Instructor
Olive Barker Voice Instructor
Naomi Evans Piano Instructor
Irving Wolfe Public School Music Instructor
Thomas Annett Unspecified
Summer term 1928 only.
Instructor
Flora Smith Unspecified
Summer term 1928 only.
Instructor
Delinda Roggensack Unspecified
Summer term 1928 only.
Instructor
Roy Collins Unspecified
Summer term 1928 only.
Instructor
Charles Fullerton Head
Three months leave of absence, 1927-1928.
Professor
Elizabeth Schmidt Music and Voice Professor
George Samson Piano and Organ Professor
English
Name Role Rank
Philla Slattery Unspecified Instructor
Jean Jones Unspecified Instructor
Leona Elizabeth Jacobsen Oral Interpretation
One term.
Instructor
Winifred Tuttle Oral Interpretation Instructor
Ethel Lyon Unspecified
Summer term 1928 only.
Instructor
Teresa Ryan Unspecified
Summer term 1928 only.
Instructor
Earl Stout Unspecified Instructor
Eva Gregg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Laura Falkler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Florence Freeman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ida Rohlf Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bernice Toms Unspecified
Leave of absence, fall and winter terms, 1927-1928.
Assistant Professor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified
Two terms.
Assistant Professor
Samuel Lynch Head Professor
Jennette Carpenter Unspecified
Two-thirds time appointment.
Professor
Bertha Martin Oral Interpretation
Leave of absence, winter term 1927-1928.
Professor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified Professor
William Fagan Unspecified Professor
Anna Sorenson Unspecified Professor
Pearl Hogrefe Unspecified Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Professor
Hazel Strayer Oral Interpretation Professor
William Brindley Public Speaking Professor
Mathematics and Commerce
Name Role Rank
Elizabeth Harnack Commercial Education
Summer term 1928 only.
Instructor
Physics and Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Louis Begeman Head Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Orchestral Music
Name Role Rank
Edward Kurtz Head Professor
Frank McCreary Orchestral Music and Band Conductor Professor
Ednah Hopkins Violin and Orchestra Instructor
Roland Searight Violincello and String Bass Instructor
Neil Boardman Unspecified Instructor
Marlys Schwarck Unspecified Instructor
Latin and Greek--German
Name Role Rank
Anna Doffing German Instructor
Josef Schaefer German and Latin Instructor
Edna Miller Latin Assistant Professor
Frank Merchant Head Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
James Robinson Superintendent of Construction and of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Roger Leavitt Treasurer Unspecified
Homer Seerley President
Resigned effective August 25, 1928.
Unspecified
Melvin Arey Curator of the Museum Unspecified
Leslie Reed Dean of Men; Supervisor of Freshmen Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman College Secretary Unspecified
Marion Walker Dean of Women Unspecified
Elizabeth Maxwell Assistant Dean of Women Unspecified
John Hodges Taxidermist Unspecified
Natural Science
Name Role Rank
Dorothy Haffa Unspecified Assistant
Emmett Cable Head Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Winfield Scott Unspecified Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Professor
Winifred Gilbert Unspecified Instructor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Professor
H. Rath Unspecified Professor
Marguerite Uttley Unspecified
Leave of absence, fall term 1927.
Professor
O. Clark Unspecified Professor
Vera Rigdon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Belva Swalwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lyon Halverson Unspecified
Summer term 1928 only.
Instructor
Physical Education
Name Role Rank
Monica Wild Acting Head
Acting head for women's department.
Professor
Leland Mendenhall Acting Head
Professor of Athletics for Men; acting head of men's department.
Professor
Doris White Unspecified Professor
Marjorie Adams Unspecified Instructor
Harriette Egan Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Mueller Unspecified Instructor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Michel Unspecified Instructor
Paul Bender Coach of Athletics for Men Assistant Professor
Maude Moore Unspecified Instructor
Arthur Dickinson Coach of Athletics for Men Assistant Professor
Rhea Wahle Unspecified Assistant Professor
Franklin Mead Health Director Professor
Dorothy Humiston Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lawrence Whitford Coach of Athletics for Men Assistant Professor
L. Geneice Hoffman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Romance Languages
Name Role Rank
Mary Short Unspecified Instructor
Homer Haddox Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mildred Dyer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Head Professor
Isabel Thomes Unspecified Professor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Francis Aumann Unspecified
Summer term 1928 only.
Instructor
John Partington Unspecified
Summer term 1928 only.
Instructor
Louise Polders Unspecified
Summer term 1928 only.
Instructor
Lilly Robinson Unspecified
Summer term 1928 only.
Instructor
W. Young Unspecified
Summer term 1928 only.
Instructor
Merle Thompson Head Professor
Sara Riggs History Professor
Warren Wallace Government Professor
Herbert Cook Government
Resigned effective August 25, 1928, to take position at Iowa State University.
Assistant Professor
Mary Hunter Government and Economics Professor
George Robinson Government Professor
Carl Erbe Government Professor
John Gemmill Government and Economics Professor
Fred Wellborn Social Science Professor
Harry O'Neill Economics Professor
Mildred Sharp Social Science
Leave of absence.
Instructor
Residence
Name Role Rank
Mary Haight Head Unspecified
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Anna Leggett Head Professor
Luella Overn Unspecified Instructor
Inez Radell Unspecified
Leave of absence, winter and spring terms, 1927-1928.
Instructor
Bernice Allen Unspecified Instructor
Lou Dillon Unspecified
Winter and spring terms, 1927-1928.
Instructor
Art and Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Harold Palmer Manual Arts Instructor
Marjorie Baltzel Art Education
Summer term 1928 only.
Instructor
Clark Brown Manual Arts Assistant Professor
Ida Hart Art Education
Summer term 1928 only.
Instructor
Agnes Cole Art Assistant Professor
Emma Kitt Art Education
Summer term 1928 only.
Instructor
Zela Hazen Unspecified
Two terms.
Instructor
Charles Bailey Head Professor
Henrietta Thornton Art Professor
Bertha Patt Art Professor
Effie Schuneman Art Professor
Corley Conlon Art Professor
Rural Education
Name Role Rank
Harry Eells Head
Three month leave of absence, 1927-1928.
Professor
John Slacks Unspecified Professor
Maude Arthur Unspecified
Summer term 1928 only.
Instructor
O. Hamer Unspecified
Summer term 1928 only.
Instructor
Emma Opfer Unspecified
Summer term 1928 only.
Instructor
Minnie Richardson Unspecified
Summer term 1928 only.
Instructor
Leila Wassom Unspecified
Summer term 1928 only.
Instructor
Maude Wakefield Unspecified
Summer term 1928 only.
Instructor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Instructor
Elizabeth Talcott Unspecified
Winter term, 1927-1928 only.
Instructor
R. Williams Unspecified Associate Professor
Karl Nolte Unspecified
Also Instructor in Education, summer term 1928.
Associate Professor
Religious Education
Name Role Rank
David Wright Supervisor of Religious Education
Senior Professor; resigned effective August 25, 1928.
Professor
Mary Hearst Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ella Hatch Unspecified Instructor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Charles Cory Registrar and Examiner Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Jessie Ferguson Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Louise Hamilton Juvenile Librarian Unspecified
Ruth Van Tuyl Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Madge McLaughlin Assistant Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Wintress Brennan Reference Librarian Unspecified
Anne Duncan Librarian Unspecified
Marjorie True Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Extension and Periodical Librarian Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
George Bairnson Assistant Director Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login