down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1928-1929

Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Anna Leggett Head
On leave, summer 1929.
Professor
Luella Overn Unspecified
On leave, summer 1929.
Professor
Bernice Allen Unspecified
Acting head, summer 1929.
Professor
Lou Dillon Unspecified Professor
M. Ziller Unspecified Instructor
Rural Education
Name Role Rank
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harry Eells Head Professor
John Slacks Unspecified Professor
Eunice Acheson Unspecified Instructor
Emma Opfer Unspecified
Summer term 1929 only.
Instructor
Elizabeth Talcott Unspecified Instructor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Karl Nolte Affiliated Schools
Hudson Consolidated School; also Instructor of Rural Education, summer term 1929.
Unspecified
Eva Luse Head Unspecified
Ruth Michaelson Supervisor of Teaching
Cherokee Training Center.
Unspecified
Florence Beckner Affiliated Schools
Eddy School.
Unspecified
Euphemia Rait Supervising Critic Unspecified
Zelma Silence Critic of Teaching
Shenandoah Training Center.
Unspecified
Grace Crisman Affiliated Schools
Washington Township School number 2.
Unspecified
Eulalie Turner Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Evelyn Findley Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Anna Moore Affiliated Schools
East Waterloo Township School number 1.
Unspecified
Rose Hanson Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Olga Johnson Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Dorothy Mummery Child Development Professor
Grace Bote Affiliated Schools
Cedar City School.
Unspecified
Marna Peterson Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Myrtle Stone Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Dorothy Winters Affiliated Schools
Washington Township School number 1.
Unspecified
Minnie Bourland Critic of Teaching
On leave of absence; Shenandoah Training Center.
Unspecified
Ruth Bodenham Critic in Training Unspecified
Helen Hearst Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Florence Brown Critic in Training Unspecified
Selma Schumann Critic of Teaching
Mason City Training Center; also taught Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1929.
Unspecified
Mary Caldwell Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Eva Crist Critic in Training Unspecified
Marguerite Reese Critic of Teaching
Mason City Training Center.
Unspecified
Cathryn Cramer Critic in Training Unspecified
Minnie Starr Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Leora Dexter Critic in Training Unspecified
Klaheena Aldrich Critic in Training
Cherokee Training Center.
Unspecified
Edna Mantor Critic of Teaching
East Waterloo.
Unspecified
Dorothy Drackley Critic in Training Unspecified
Fra Samuels Critic in Training
Cherokee Training Center.
Unspecified
Cyril Jackson Supervisor of Teaching; High School Principal Unspecified
Hazel Green Critic in Training Unspecified
Edith Barber Critic of Teaching
On leave of absence; Instructor of Education, summer term 1929.
Unspecified
Nettie McKinnon Hygiene and Sanitation
Waterloo Training Center.
Assistant
Ethel Hardie Critic in Training Unspecified
Mary Hendrick Critic in Training Unspecified
Annabelle Pollock Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Eva Herndon Critic in Training Unspecified
Mary Anderson Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Elma Lighter Critic in Training Unspecified
Dora Kearney Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Mildred Dawson Unspecified
Summer term 1929 only.
Instructor
Bertha Robinson Critic in Training Unspecified
Mary Sutherland Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Goldy Schneider Critic in Training Unspecified
L. Thomas Critic in Training Unspecified
Dorothy Wheeler Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Mae Vander Linden Critic in Training Unspecified
Marie Hjelle Critic of Teaching
West Waterloo.
Unspecified
Zelwyn Graham Critic of Teaching
Hudson Training Center.
Unspecified
Gladys Evans Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Joanna Kyle Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Nathaniel Schneider Coach and Supervisor of Teaching Unspecified
Helen Waters Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Agnes Gullickson Supervisor of Teaching
Cherokee Training Center.
Unspecified
Verna Adney Critic of Teaching
West Waterloo.
Unspecified
Alice Bakken Critic of Teaching
Jesup Training Center.
Unspecified
Velma Colbrook Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Margaret Divelbess Critic of Teaching Unspecified
Alma Wyckoff Supervisor of Teaching
Shenandoah Training Center.
Unspecified
Mabelle Gross Critic of Teaching
East Waterloo.
Unspecified
Esther Leech Child Welfare and Parent Education
Partially funded by Laura S. Rockefeller funds.
Assistant Professor
R. Williams Affiliated Schools
Jesup Consolidated School.
Unspecified
Helen Thompson Critic of Teaching
West Waterloo.
Unspecified
Education
Name Role Rank
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
Edward Goetch Director of Placement Bureau
Appointed Director of Placement Bureau in January 1929.
Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Professor
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
Robertson Hollingsworth Unspecified Professor
J. Wiley Unspecified Professor
Anna McGovern Unspecified Emeritus
Emerson Denny Unspecified Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Professor
Carrie Burks Unspecified Instructor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Alvin Hoyt Unspecified Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
David Phillips Unspecified Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Professor
Martin Nelson Unspecified Professor
George Walters Head Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
May Smith Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Professor
English
Name Role Rank
Olema Mote Unspecified
Summer term 1929 only.
Instructor
Grace M. Hunter Unspecified
Summer term 1929 only.
Instructor
Ethel Lyon Unspecified
Summer term 1929 only.
Instructor
Philla Slattery Unspecified Instructor
Winifred Tuttle Oral Interpretation Instructor
Jean Jones Unspecified Instructor
Samuel Lynch Head Professor
Eva Gregg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jennette Carpenter Unspecified
Two-thirds time appointment.
Professor
Laura Falkler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bertha Martin Oral Interpretation Professor
Ida Rohlf Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified Professor
Florence Freeman Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Fagan Unspecified Professor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Assistant Professor
Anna Sorenson Unspecified Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Professor
Hazel Strayer Oral Interpretation
On leave of absence for half of year.
Professor
William Brindley Public Speaking Professor
Mathematics and Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
Robert Skar Commercial Education Professor
Louisa Van Dyke Mathematics
Summer term 1929 only.
Instructor
Neva Radell Commercial Education Instructor
Winifred Bronson Commercial Education Instructor
Myrtle Gaffin Commercial Education Instructor
Julia Myers Commercial Education Instructor
Bernice Davis Unspecified
Fall term only.
Instructor
Ira Condit Head Professor
Harry Cummins Commercial Education Professor
Emma Lambert Mathematics Professor
Robert Daugherty Mathematics Professor
Charles Wester Mathematics Professor
Emery Watson Mathematics Professor
George Mach Commercial Education Professor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Ross Beall Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, Summer 1929.
Instructor
Myrtle Campbell Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, Summer 1929.
Instructor
Forrest Chandler Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term 1929.
Instructor
Jean Gleaves Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term 1929.
Instructor
Marguerite Logan Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term 1929.
Instructor
C. McDowell Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, Summer 1929.
Instructor
Kathryn Robb Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, Summer 1929.
Instructor
F. Fuller Natural Science
Director, Branch Summer School, Sheldon, Summer 1929.
Professor
Beulah Shoemaker Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, Summer 1929.
Instructor
H. Taylor Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term 1929.
Instructor
Ida Huglin English
On leave of absence; taught summer term 1929.
Professor
F. Welch Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term 1929.
Instructor
Fred Cram Education Professor
Maude Wenck Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term 1929.
Instructor
Elmer Ritter Education
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1929.
Professor
R. Bracewell Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1929.
Instructor
Lou Shepherd Primary Education Professor
Wilfred Cresap Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1929.
Instructor
Hugh Moeller Rural Education
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Muscatine, Summer 1929.
Professor
Lucile Duncan Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1929.
Instructor
Julia Kirkwood Child Development Professor
Myrta Harlow Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1929.
Instructor
Frank Jones Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1929.
Instructor
Hazel Livingston Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1929.
Instructor
Hjalmar Ostergaard Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1929.
Instructor
Pauline Schwartz Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1929.
Instructor
Gladys Silsby Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1929.
Instructor
Vilda Barker Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, Summer term 1929.
Instructor
Irving Hart Director Unspecified
L. Taylor Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1929.
Instructor
R. Barnes Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, Summer term 1929.
Instructor
Albert Fuller Associate Director Unspecified
J. Trefz Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1929.
Instructor
Sue Dodd Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1929.
Instructor
Dollie Dulgar Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, Summer 1929.
Instructor
Stena Hansen Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1929.
Instructor
J. Logan Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, Summer 1929.
Instructor
Althea Montgomery Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, Summer 1929.
Instructor
Norman Ringstrom Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, Summer 1929.
Instructor
Millicent Ritter Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, Summer 1929.
Instructor
E. Sparling Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, Summer 1929.
Instructor
Edith Stocker Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, Summer 1929.
Instructor
M. Street Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, Summer 1929.
Instructor
T. Tormey Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, Summer 1929.
Instructor
F. Howe Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Muscatine, Summer 1929.
Instructor
Religious Education
Name Role Rank
Mary Hearst Unspecified Assistant Professor
David Wright Unspecified Emeritus
Howland Hanson Supervisor of Religious Education Unspecified
Ella Hatch Unspecified Instructor
Physics and Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Louis Begeman Head Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Natural Science
Name Role Rank
Vera Rigdon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Winifred Gilbert Unspecified Assistant Professor
Belva Swalwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Hodges Taxidermist Unspecified
Melvin Arey Unspecified Emeritus
Emmett Cable Head Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Professor
Lyon Halverson Unspecified
Summer term 1929 only.
Instructor
Winfield Scott Unspecified Professor
H. Rath Unspecified Professor
Marguerite Uttley Unspecified Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Professor
O. Clark Unspecified Professor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Roy Brown Unspecified
Summer term 1929 only.
Instructor
John Partington Unspecified
Summer term 1929 only.
Instructor
Lilly Robinson Unspecified
Summer term 1929 only.
Instructor
Merle Thompson Head Professor
Sara Riggs History Professor
Mary Hunter Government and Economics Professor
Warren Wallace Government Professor
George Robinson Government Professor
Mildred Sharp Social Science Professor
Harry O'Neill Economics Professor
Carl Erbe Government Professor
John Gemmill Government and Economics Professor
Fred Wellborn History Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
James Robinson Superintendent of Construction and of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Roger Leavitt Treasurer Unspecified
Orval Latham President Unspecified
Homer Seerley President Emeritus Unspecified
Leslie Reed Dean of Men; Supervisor of Freshmen Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman Financial Secretary Unspecified
Marion Walker Dean of Women
Resigned effective September 1, 1929.
Unspecified
Elizabeth Maxwell Assistant Dean of Women Unspecified
Art and Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Edna Green Art Education Instructor
Myrtle Irons Art Education Instructor
Bertha Patt Art Professor
Henrietta Thornton Art Professor
Harold Palmer Manual Arts Instructor
Effie Schuneman Art Professor
Corley Conlon Art Professor
Clark Brown Manual Arts Assistant Professor
Agnes Cole Art Assistant Professor
Iris Branagan Art Assistant Professor
Charles Bailey Head Professor
Latin and Greek--German
Name Role Rank
Anna Doffing German Instructor
Josef Schaefer German and Latin Instructor
Edna Miller Latin Assistant Professor
Frank Merchant Head Professor
Residence
Name Role Rank
Mary Haight Head Unspecified
Romance Languages
Name Role Rank
Mary Short Unspecified Instructor
Homer Haddox Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mildred Dyer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Head Professor
Isabel Thomes Unspecified Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Myrl Carlson Unspecified
Summer term 1929 only.
Instructor
Erma Michael Unspecified Instructor
Alpha Mayfield Unspecified Instructor
Lucine Jones Unspecified Instructor
Olive Barker Public School Music and Voice Instructor
Naomi Evans Piano Instructor
Charles Fullerton Head Professor
Irving Wolfe Public School Music Instructor
George Samson Organ Professor
Elizabeth Schmidt Music and Voice Professor
William Hays Public School Music and Voice Professor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Professor
Alta Freeman Piano Professor
Luther Richman Voice Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Anne Duncan Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Jessie Ferguson Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Madge McLaughlin Assistant Circulation Librarian
Resigned.
Unspecified
Ruth Van Tuyl Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Wintress Brennan Reference Librarian Unspecified
Marjorie True Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Extension and Periodical Librarian Unspecified
Mary Lewis Juvenile Librarian Unspecified
Orchestral Music
Name Role Rank
Roland Searight Violincello and String Bass Instructor
Marlys Schwarck Unspecified Instructor
Helene Possner Violin Instructor
Edward Kurtz Head Professor
Frank McCreary Orchestral Music and Band Conductor Professor
Physical Education
Name Role Rank
Marjorie Adams Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Professor
Grace Van Ness Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Rhea Wahle Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Harriette Egan Physical Education for Women Instructor
Dorothy Humiston Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Dorothy Michel Physical Education for Women Instructor
L. Geneice Hoffman Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Franklin Mead Health Director Professor
Maude Moore Physical Education for Women Instructor
Paul Bender Coach of Athletics for Men Assistant Professor
Jane Pettit Physical Education for Women Instructor
Monica Wild Acting Head
Acting head for women's department.
Professor
Arthur Dickinson Coach of Athletics for Men Assistant Professor
Emily Meares Physical Education for Women Instructor
Doris White Physical Education for Women Professor
Lawrence Whitford Coach of Athletics for Men Assistant Professor
Leland Mendenhall Acting Head
Professor of Athletics for Men; acting head of men's department.
Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Charles Cory Registrar and Examiner Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
George Bairnson Assistant Director Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login