1928-1929
Displaying 1 - 288 of 288 Faculty Members
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Charles Bailey | Head | Professor |
Iris Branagan | Art | Assistant Professor |
Clark Brown | Manual Arts | Assistant Professor |
Agnes Cole | Art | Assistant Professor |
Corley Conlon | Art | Professor |
Edna Green | Art Education | Instructor |
Myrtle Irons | Art Education | Instructor |
Harold Palmer | Manual Arts | Instructor |
Bertha Patt | Art | Professor |
Effie Schuneman | Art | Professor |
Henrietta Thornton | Art | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Amy Arey | Unspecified | Professor |
Albert Brown | Unspecified | Professor |
Hugh Buffum | Unspecified | Professor |
Carrie Burks | Unspecified | Instructor |
John Charles | Unspecified | Professor |
Emerson Denny | Unspecified | Professor |
Erwin Finkenbinder | Unspecified | Professor |
Edward Goetch |
Director of Placement Bureau Appointed Director of Placement Bureau in January 1929. |
Professor |
Robertson Hollingsworth | Unspecified | Professor |
Alvin Hoyt | Unspecified | Professor |
Anna McGovern | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Martin Nelson | Unspecified | Professor |
Joseph Paul | Unspecified | Professor |
David Phillips | Unspecified | Professor |
Harvey Riebe |
Unspecified On leave of absence. |
Professor |
May Smith |
Unspecified On leave of absence. |
Professor |
Charles Todd | Unspecified | Professor |
George Walters | Head | Professor |
Myron Wilcox | Unspecified | Professor |
J. Wiley | Unspecified | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
William Brindley | Public Speaking | Professor |
Katherine Buxbaum | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Jennette Carpenter |
Unspecified Two-thirds time appointment. |
Professor |
William Fagan | Unspecified | Professor |
Laura Falkler | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Florence Freeman | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Eva Gregg | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Grace M. Hunter |
Unspecified Summer term 1929 only. |
Instructor |
Jean Jones | Unspecified | Instructor |
Lillian Lambert | Unspecified | Professor |
Samuel Lynch | Head | Professor |
Ethel Lyon |
Unspecified Summer term 1929 only. |
Instructor |
Bertha Martin | Oral Interpretation | Professor |
Olema Mote |
Unspecified Summer term 1929 only. |
Instructor |
Ida Rohlf | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Philla Slattery | Unspecified | Instructor |
Anna Sorenson | Unspecified | Professor |
Hazel Strayer |
Oral Interpretation On leave of absence for half of year. |
Professor |
Selina Terry | Unspecified | Professor |
Winifred Tuttle | Oral Interpretation | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Vilda Barker |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Muscatine, Summer term 1929. |
Instructor |
R. Barnes |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Muscatine, Summer term 1929. |
Instructor |
Ross Beall |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Sheldon, Summer 1929. |
Instructor |
R. Bracewell |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1929. |
Instructor |
Myrtle Campbell |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Sheldon, Summer 1929. |
Instructor |
Forrest Chandler |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term 1929. |
Instructor |
Fred Cram | Education | Professor |
Wilfred Cresap |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1929. |
Instructor |
Sue Dodd |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Muscatine, summer term 1929. |
Instructor |
Dollie Dulgar |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Muscatine, Summer 1929. |
Instructor |
Lucile Duncan |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1929. |
Instructor |
Albert Fuller | Associate Director | Unspecified |
F. Fuller |
Natural Science Director, Branch Summer School, Sheldon, Summer 1929. |
Professor |
Jean Gleaves |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term 1929. |
Instructor |
Stena Hansen |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1929. |
Instructor |
Myrta Harlow |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1929. |
Instructor |
Irving Hart | Director | Unspecified |
F. Howe |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Muscatine, Summer 1929. |
Instructor |
Ida Huglin |
English On leave of absence; taught summer term 1929. |
Professor |
Frank Jones |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1929. |
Instructor |
Julia Kirkwood | Child Development | Professor |
Hazel Livingston |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1929. |
Instructor |
J. Logan |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Muscatine, Summer 1929. |
Instructor |
Marguerite Logan |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term 1929. |
Instructor |
C. McDowell |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Sheldon, Summer 1929. |
Instructor |
Hugh Moeller |
Rural Education Also Director, Branch Summer School, Muscatine, Summer 1929. |
Professor |
Althea Montgomery |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Muscatine, Summer 1929. |
Instructor |
Hjalmar Ostergaard |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1929. |
Instructor |
Norman Ringstrom |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Muscatine, Summer 1929. |
Instructor |
Elmer Ritter |
Education Also Director, Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1929. |
Professor |
Millicent Ritter |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Muscatine, Summer 1929. |
Instructor |
Kathryn Robb |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Sheldon, Summer 1929. |
Instructor |
Pauline Schwartz |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1929. |
Instructor |
Lou Shepherd | Primary Education | Professor |
Beulah Shoemaker |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Sheldon, Summer 1929. |
Instructor |
Gladys Silsby |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1929. |
Instructor |
E. Sparling |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Muscatine, Summer 1929. |
Instructor |
Edith Stocker |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Muscatine, Summer 1929. |
Instructor |
M. Street |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Muscatine, Summer 1929. |
Instructor |
H. Taylor |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term 1929. |
Instructor |
L. Taylor |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1929. |
Instructor |
T. Tormey |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Muscatine, Summer 1929. |
Instructor |
J. Trefz |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1929. |
Instructor |
F. Welch |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term 1929. |
Instructor |
Maude Wenck |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Sheldon, summer term 1929. |
Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
George Bairnson | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Bernice Allen |
Unspecified Acting head, summer 1929. |
Professor |
Lou Dillon | Unspecified | Professor |
Anna Leggett |
Head On leave, summer 1929. |
Professor |
Luella Overn |
Unspecified On leave, summer 1929. |
Professor |
M. Ziller | Unspecified | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Anna Doffing | German | Instructor |
Frank Merchant | Head | Professor |
Edna Miller | Latin | Assistant Professor |
Josef Schaefer | German and Latin | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Wintress Brennan | Reference Librarian | Unspecified |
Anne Duncan | Librarian | Unspecified |
Rowena Edwards | Head Cataloger | Unspecified |
Irene Ehresman | Extension and Periodical Librarian | Unspecified |
Jessie Ferguson | Circulation Librarian | Unspecified |
Mary Lewis | Juvenile Librarian | Unspecified |
Madge McLaughlin |
Assistant Circulation Librarian Resigned. |
Unspecified |
Marjorie True | Assistant Cataloger | Unspecified |
Ruth Van Tuyl | Assistant Cataloger | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Winifred Bronson | Commercial Education | Instructor |
Ira Condit | Head | Professor |
Harry Cummins | Commercial Education | Professor |
Robert Daugherty | Mathematics | Professor |
Bernice Davis |
Unspecified Fall term only. |
Instructor |
Myrtle Gaffin | Commercial Education | Instructor |
Emma Lambert | Mathematics | Professor |
George Mach | Commercial Education | Professor |
Julia Myers | Commercial Education | Instructor |
Neva Radell | Commercial Education | Instructor |
Robert Skar | Commercial Education | Professor |
Louisa Van Dyke |
Mathematics Summer term 1929 only. |
Instructor |
Emery Watson | Mathematics | Professor |
Charles Wester | Mathematics | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Olive Barker | Public School Music and Voice | Instructor |
Myrl Carlson |
Unspecified Summer term 1929 only. |
Instructor |
Naomi Evans | Piano | Instructor |
Alta Freeman | Piano | Professor |
Charles Fullerton | Head | Professor |
William Hays | Public School Music and Voice | Professor |
Lucine Jones | Unspecified | Instructor |
Alpha Mayfield | Unspecified | Instructor |
Erma Michael | Unspecified | Instructor |
Luther Richman | Voice | Professor |
Rosa Ruegnitz | Piano | Professor |
George Samson | Organ | Professor |
Elizabeth Schmidt | Music and Voice | Professor |
Irving Wolfe | Public School Music | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Roy Abbott | Unspecified | Professor |
Alison Aitchison | Unspecified | Professor |
Melvin Arey | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Emmett Cable | Head | Professor |
O. Clark | Unspecified | Professor |
Winifred Gilbert | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Lyon Halverson |
Unspecified Summer term 1929 only. |
Instructor |
John Hodges | Taxidermist | Unspecified |
Cyrus Lantz | Unspecified | Professor |
H. Rath | Unspecified | Professor |
Vera Rigdon | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Winfield Scott | Unspecified | Professor |
Belva Swalwell | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Marguerite Uttley | Unspecified | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Edward Kurtz | Head | Professor |
Frank McCreary | Orchestral Music and Band Conductor | Professor |
Helene Possner | Violin | Instructor |
Marlys Schwarck | Unspecified | Instructor |
Roland Searight | Violincello and String Bass | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Marjorie Adams |
Unspecified On leave of absence. |
Professor |
Paul Bender | Coach of Athletics for Men | Assistant Professor |
Arthur Dickinson | Coach of Athletics for Men | Assistant Professor |
Harriette Egan | Physical Education for Women | Instructor |
L. Geneice Hoffman | Physical Education for Women | Assistant Professor |
Dorothy Humiston | Physical Education for Women | Assistant Professor |
Franklin Mead | Health Director | Professor |
Emily Meares | Physical Education for Women | Instructor |
Leland Mendenhall |
Acting Head Professor of Athletics for Men; acting head of men's department. |
Professor |
Dorothy Michel | Physical Education for Women | Instructor |
Maude Moore | Physical Education for Women | Instructor |
Jane Pettit | Physical Education for Women | Instructor |
Grace Van Ness | Physical Education for Women | Assistant Professor |
Rhea Wahle | Physical Education for Women | Assistant Professor |
Doris White | Physical Education for Women | Professor |
Lawrence Whitford | Coach of Athletics for Men | Assistant Professor |
Monica Wild |
Acting Head Acting head for women's department. |
Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Louis Begeman | Head | Professor |
Robert Getchell | Chemistry | Professor |
Samuel Hersey | Physics | Professor |
William Kadesch | Physics | Professor |
Orlan Read | Chemistry | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Charles Cory | Registrar and Examiner | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Howland Hanson | Supervisor of Religious Education | Unspecified |
Ella Hatch | Unspecified | Instructor |
Mary Hearst | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
David Wright | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Mary Haight | Head | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Mildred Dyer | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Homer Haddox | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Ingebrigt Lillehei | Head | Professor |
Mary Short | Unspecified | Instructor |
Isabel Thomes | Unspecified | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Eunice Acheson | Unspecified | Instructor |
Harry Eells | Head | Professor |
Emma Opfer |
Unspecified Summer term 1929 only. |
Instructor |
John Slacks | Unspecified | Professor |
Elizabeth Talcott | Unspecified | Instructor |
Alta Wilmarth | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Roy Brown |
Unspecified Summer term 1929 only. |
Instructor |
Carl Erbe | Government | Professor |
John Gemmill | Government and Economics | Professor |
Mary Hunter | Government and Economics | Professor |
Harry O'Neill | Economics | Professor |
John Partington |
Unspecified Summer term 1929 only. |
Instructor |
Sara Riggs | History | Professor |
George Robinson | Government | Professor |
Lilly Robinson |
Unspecified Summer term 1929 only. |
Instructor |
Mildred Sharp | Social Science | Professor |
Merle Thompson | Head | Professor |
Warren Wallace | Government | Professor |
Fred Wellborn | History | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Verna Adney |
Critic of Teaching West Waterloo. |
Unspecified |
Klaheena Aldrich |
Critic in Training Cherokee Training Center. |
Unspecified |
Mary Anderson | Critic of Teaching | Unspecified |
Alice Bakken |
Critic of Teaching Jesup Training Center. |
Unspecified |
Edith Barber |
Critic of Teaching On leave of absence; Instructor of Education, summer term 1929. |
Unspecified |
Florence Beckner |
Affiliated Schools Eddy School. |
Unspecified |
Ruth Bodenham | Critic in Training | Unspecified |
Grace Bote |
Affiliated Schools Cedar City School. |
Unspecified |
Minnie Bourland |
Critic of Teaching On leave of absence; Shenandoah Training Center. |
Unspecified |
Florence Brown | Critic in Training | Unspecified |
Mary Caldwell | Critic of Teaching | Unspecified |
Velma Colbrook | Critic of Teaching | Unspecified |
Cathryn Cramer | Critic in Training | Unspecified |
Grace Crisman |
Affiliated Schools Washington Township School number 2. |
Unspecified |
Eva Crist | Critic in Training | Unspecified |
Mildred Dawson |
Unspecified Summer term 1929 only. |
Instructor |
Leora Dexter | Critic in Training | Unspecified |
Margaret Divelbess | Critic of Teaching | Unspecified |
Dorothy Drackley | Critic in Training | Unspecified |
Gladys Evans | Critic of Teaching | Unspecified |
Evelyn Findley | Critic of Teaching | Unspecified |
Zelwyn Graham |
Critic of Teaching Hudson Training Center. |
Unspecified |
Hazel Green | Critic in Training | Unspecified |
Mabelle Gross |
Critic of Teaching East Waterloo. |
Unspecified |
Agnes Gullickson |
Supervisor of Teaching Cherokee Training Center. |
Unspecified |
Rose Hanson | Supervisor of Teaching | Unspecified |
Ethel Hardie | Critic in Training | Unspecified |
Helen Hearst | Critic of Teaching | Unspecified |
Mary Hendrick | Critic in Training | Unspecified |
Eva Herndon | Critic in Training | Unspecified |
Marie Hjelle |
Critic of Teaching West Waterloo. |
Unspecified |
Cyril Jackson | Supervisor of Teaching; High School Principal | Unspecified |
Olga Johnson | Supervisor of Teaching | Unspecified |
Dora Kearney | Critic of Teaching | Unspecified |
Joanna Kyle | Supervisor of Teaching | Unspecified |
Esther Leech |
Child Welfare and Parent Education Partially funded by Laura S. Rockefeller funds. |
Assistant Professor |
Elma Lighter | Critic in Training | Unspecified |
Eva Luse | Head | Unspecified |
Edna Mantor |
Critic of Teaching East Waterloo. |
Unspecified |
Nettie McKinnon |
Hygiene and Sanitation Waterloo Training Center. |
Assistant |
Ruth Michaelson |
Supervisor of Teaching Cherokee Training Center. |
Unspecified |
Anna Moore |
Affiliated Schools East Waterloo Township School number 1. |
Unspecified |
Dorothy Mummery | Child Development | Professor |
Karl Nolte |
Affiliated Schools Hudson Consolidated School; also Instructor of Rural Education, summer term 1929. |
Unspecified |
Marna Peterson | Supervisor of Teaching | Unspecified |
Annabelle Pollock | Supervisor of Teaching | Unspecified |
Euphemia Rait | Supervising Critic | Unspecified |
Marguerite Reese |
Critic of Teaching Mason City Training Center. |
Unspecified |
Bertha Robinson | Critic in Training | Unspecified |
Fra Samuels |
Critic in Training Cherokee Training Center. |
Unspecified |
Goldy Schneider | Critic in Training | Unspecified |
Nathaniel Schneider | Coach and Supervisor of Teaching | Unspecified |
Selma Schumann |
Critic of Teaching Mason City Training Center; also taught Branch Summer School, Corning, summer term 1929. |
Unspecified |
Zelma Silence |
Critic of Teaching Shenandoah Training Center. |
Unspecified |
Minnie Starr | Supervisor of Teaching | Unspecified |
Myrtle Stone | Supervisor of Teaching | Unspecified |
Mary Sutherland | Critic of Teaching | Unspecified |
L. Thomas | Critic in Training | Unspecified |
Helen Thompson |
Critic of Teaching West Waterloo. |
Unspecified |
Eulalie Turner | Critic of Teaching | Unspecified |
Mae Vander Linden | Critic in Training | Unspecified |
Helen Waters | Critic of Teaching | Unspecified |
Dorothy Wheeler | Critic of Teaching | Unspecified |
R. Williams |
Affiliated Schools Jesup Consolidated School. |
Unspecified |
Dorothy Winters |
Affiliated Schools Washington Township School number 1. |
Unspecified |
Alma Wyckoff |
Supervisor of Teaching Shenandoah Training Center. |
Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Benjamin Boardman | Financial Secretary | Unspecified |
Orval Latham | President | Unspecified |
Roger Leavitt | Treasurer | Unspecified |
Elizabeth Maxwell | Assistant Dean of Women | Unspecified |
Leslie Reed | Dean of Men; Supervisor of Freshmen | Unspecified |
James Robinson | Superintendent of Construction and of Buildings and Grounds | Unspecified |
Homer Seerley | President Emeritus | Unspecified |
Marion Walker |
Dean of Women Resigned effective September 1, 1929. |
Unspecified |
Rod Library Logo here
The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services.
Questions about this service?
Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307
1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838 | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login