down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1929-1930

Displaying 1 - 275 of 275 Faculty Members
English
Name Role Rank
Laura Falkler Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Jennette Carpenter Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Grace M. Hunter Unspecified
Summer term 1930 only.
Instructor
June Jack Unspecified
Summer term 1930 only.
Instructor
Samuel Lynch Head Professor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified Professor
William Fagan Unspecified Professor
Anna Sorenson Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Professor
Philla Slattery Unspecified Instructor
Selina Terry Unspecified Professor
Winifred Tuttle Oral Interpretation Instructor
Hazel Strayer Oral Interpretation Professor
Katherine Berkstresser Speech Instructor
William Brindley Public Speaking Professor
George Holmes Journalism; Director of Publicity Service Professor
Ida Rohlf Unspecified Assistant Professor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bernice Toms Unspecified Assistant Professor
Nelius Halvorson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eva Gregg Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Orval Latham President Unspecified
Homer Seerley President Emeritus Unspecified
Marion Walker Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Reed Dean of Men Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman Financial Secretary Unspecified
Martin Nelson Director of Research Unspecified
Sadie Campbell Dean of Women Unspecified
James Robinson Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Roger Leavitt Treasurer Unspecified
Education
Name Role Rank
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
Robertson Hollingsworth Unspecified Professor
J. Wiley Unspecified Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Alvin Hoyt Unspecified Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
David Phillips Unspecified Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
George Walters Head Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Anna McGovern Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
Edward Goetch Director of Placement Bureau Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Professor
Mathematics and Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
George Mach Commercial Education Professor
Robert Skar Commercial Education Professor
Louisa Van Dyke Mathematics
Summer term 1930 only.
Instructor
Frances Botsford Commercial Education Instructor
Elizabeth Harnack Commercial Education
Summer term 1930 only.
Instructor
Myrtle Gaffin Commercial Education Instructor
Julia Myers Commercial Education Instructor
Ira Condit Head Professor
Harry Cummins Commercial Education Professor
Emma Lambert Mathematics Professor
Charles Wester Mathematics Professor
Emery Watson Mathematics Professor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Delia Kolling Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Humiston Unspecified Professor
Marjorie Adams Unspecified Professor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Assistant Professor
L. Geneice Hoffman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harriette Egan Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Instructor
Dorothy Michel Unspecified Instructor
Maude Moore Unspecified Instructor
Jane Pettit Unspecified Instructor
Emily Meares Unspecified Instructor
Monica Wild Acting Head
On leave of absence.
Professor
Thelma Short Unspecified Instructor
Doris White Acting Head
Acting Head during Monica Wild's leave of absence.
Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Lydia Wells Critic in Training Unspecified
Selma Schumann Critic of Teaching
Mason City schools; also taught Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term 1930.
Instructor
Dorothy Drackley Critic in Training Unspecified
Minnie Bourland Critic of Teaching
Shenandoah Training Center.
Instructor
Eva Crist Critic in Training
Fall term only.
Unspecified
Eva Luse Head Professor
Marguerite Reese Critic of Teaching
Mason City schools.
Instructor
Jessie Bernard Critic in Training
Winter and spring terms.
Unspecified
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Professor
Edna Mantor Critic of Teaching
Waterloo Schools.
Instructor
Goldy Schneider Critic in Training
Six months.
Unspecified
Rose Hanson Unspecified Professor
Marie Hjelle Critic of Teaching
Waterloo Schools.
Instructor
Minna Hansen Critic in Training Unspecified
Marna Peterson Unspecified Professor
Zelwyn Graham Critic of Teaching
Hudson School.
Instructor
Florence Brown Critic in Training
Six months.
Unspecified
Mary Caldwell Unspecified Professor
Agnes Gullickson Critic of Teaching
Shenandoah Training Center.
Instructor
Mae Vander Linden Critic in Training
Six months.
Unspecified
Cyril Jackson High School Principal Professor
Verna Adney Critic of Teaching
On leave; Waterloo Schools.
Instructor
Ruth Bodenham Critic in Training Unspecified
Annabelle Pollock Unspecified Professor
Edith Barber Critic of Teaching
Cherokee Training Center; also Instructor in Education, summer term 1930.
Unspecified
Alice Bakken Critic of Teaching
Jesup School.
Instructor
Nell Doherty Critic in Training Unspecified
Dora Kearney Unspecified Professor
Helen Thompson Critic of Teaching
Waterloo Schools.
Instructor
Lillian Hanson Critic in Training Unspecified
Eulalie Turner Critic of Teaching
Mason City schools; also taught Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term 1930.
Assistant Professor
Dorothy Wheeler Unspecified Professor
Ruth Michaelson Critic of Teaching
Cherokee Training Center.
Instructor
Josephine Kremer Critic in Training Unspecified
Helen Hearst Unspecified Assistant Professor
Julia Kirkwood Child Welfare and Parent Education Professor
Evelyn Findley Unspecified Instructor
Hazel Green Critic in Training Unspecified
Minnie Starr Unspecified Assistant Professor
Olga Johnson Unspecified Instructor
Norma Gillett Critic in Training
Winter and spring terms.
Unspecified
Mary Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Louise Crafton Unspecified Instructor
Mary Sutherland Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Assistant Professor
Mary Hendrick Unspecified Instructor
Gladys Evans Unspecified Assistant Professor
Cora Ebert Unspecified
Summer term 1930 only.
Instructor
Ethel Hardie Unspecified Instructor
Joanna Kyle Supervisor of Teaching Assistant Professor
Nathaniel Schneider Coach Assistant Professor
Helen Waters Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Assistant Professor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mabelle Gross Critic of Teaching
Waterloo Schools.
Assistant Professor
Esther Leech Child Welfare and Parent Education
On leave of absence.
Assistant Professor
R. Williams Affiliated Schools
Jesup Consolidated School.
Unspecified
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Assistant Professor
Karl Nolte Affiliated Schools
Hudson Consolidated School.
Unspecified
Anna Moore Affiliated Schools
East Waterloo Township School number 2.
Unspecified
Florence Beckner Affiliated Schools
Eddy School.
Unspecified
Grace Crisman Affiliated Schools
Washington Township School number 2.
Unspecified
Grace Bote Affiliated Schools
Cedar Falls Township School number 1.
Unspecified
Vanda Gapinski Critic in Training
Cherokee Training Center.
Unspecified
Klaheena Aldrich Critic in Training
Cherokee Training Center.
Unspecified
Romance Languages
Name Role Rank
Homer Haddox Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mildred Dyer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Short Unspecified Instructor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Head Professor
Isabel Thomes Unspecified Professor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Marguerite Logan Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term 1930.
Instructor
H. Taylor Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term 1930.
Instructor
F. Welch Unspecified Instructor
Maude Wenck Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term 1930.
Instructor
R. Barnes Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term 1930.
Instructor
Eva Burnet Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term 1930.
Instructor
Sue Dodd Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term 1930.
Instructor
E. Fannon Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term 1930.
Instructor
Velma Fromm Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Centerville, Summer term 1930.
Instructor
Norman Ringstrom Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term 1930.
Instructor
Millicent Ritter Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term 1930.
Instructor
Irving Hart Director Unspecified
M. Street Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term 1930.
Instructor
Albert Fuller Associate Director Unspecified
T. Tormey Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term 1930.
Instructor
R. Bracewell Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, Summer term 1930.
Instructor
Wilfred Cresap Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, Summer term 1930.
Instructor
Myrta Harlow Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, Summer term 1930.
Instructor
Frank Jones Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, Summer term 1930.
Instructor
Hazel Livingston Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term 1930.
Instructor
Hjalmar Ostergaard Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term 1930.
Instructor
Pauline Schwartz Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, Summer term 1930.
Instructor
Gladys Silsby Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term 1930.
Instructor
F. Fuller Natural Science
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term 1930.
Professor
H. Taylor Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term 1930.
Instructor
Ida Huglin English
Also Instructor in English, summer term 1930.
Professor
J. Trefz Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term 1930.
Instructor
Elmer Ritter Education
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, Summer term 1930.
Professor
Vilda Barker Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term 1930.
Instructor
Lou Shepherd Primary Education
Also taught Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term 1930.
Professor
Forrest Chandler Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term 1930.
Instructor
Hugh Moeller Rural Education
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term 1930.
Professor
Jean Gleaves Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term 1930.
Instructor
Irving Wolfe Public School Music Education Professor
Burton Jones Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term 1930.
Instructor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Charles Cory Registrar and Examiner Unspecified
Physics and Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Louis Begeman Head Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry
On leave of absence.
Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Harold Murphy Chemistry Professor
Natural Science
Name Role Rank
Winifred Gilbert Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Assistant Professor
Belva Swalwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Hodges Taxidermist
Resigned April 1930; began work at St. Paul Institute in May 1930.
Unspecified
Emmett Cable Head Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Professor
Winfield Scott Unspecified Professor
H. Kerr Unspecified
Summer term 1930 only.
Instructor
H. Rath Unspecified Professor
Marguerite Uttley Unspecified Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Professor
O. Clark Unspecified Professor
Melvin Arey Unspecified Emeritus
Rural Education
Name Role Rank
Emma Opfer Unspecified
Summer term 1930 only.
Instructor
Kathryn Robb Unspecified
Summer term 1930 only.
Instructor
J. McAnelly Unspecified
Summer term 1930 only.
Instructor
Harry Eells Head Professor
John Slacks Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Professor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Professor
Fred Cram Unspecified Professor
Mary Scanlan Unspecified Instructor
Luella Cook Rural Teaching
Cedar City School; fall term only.
Instructor
Emma Norgard Rural Teaching
Cedar City School; began November 1929.
Instructor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Ralph Fahrney History Assistant Professor
John Partington Unspecified
Summer term 1930 only.
Instructor
Merle Thompson Head
Government and Economics.
Professor
Sara Riggs History Professor
Mary Hunter Government and Economics Professor
Warren Wallace Government Professor
George Robinson Government Professor
Harry O'Neill Economics Professor
Carl Erbe Government Professor
John Gemmill Government and Economics
On leave of absence.
Professor
Fred Wellborn History Professor
Harold Tascher Government Instructor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Paul Bender Coach of Athletics Assistant Professor
Arthur Dickinson Coach of Athletics Assistant Professor
Lawrence Whitford Coach of Athletics Assistant Professor
Franklin Mead Health Director Professor
Leland Mendenhall Acting Head Professor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
George Bairnson Assistant Director Unspecified
Religious Education
Name Role Rank
Howland Hanson Supervisor of Religious Education Unspecified
Ella Hatch Unspecified Instructor
David Wright Unspecified Emeritus
Art and Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Charles Bailey Head Professor
Fred Schmidt Manual Arts Education
Summer term 1930 only.
Instructor
Bertha Patt Art Professor
Edna Green Art Education
Summer term 1930 only.
Instructor
Henrietta Thornton Art Professor
Effie Schuneman Art Professor
Corley Conlon Art Professor
Harold Palmer Manual Arts Instructor
Agnes Cole Art Professor
Clark Brown Manual Arts Assistant Professor
Iris Branagan Art Assistant Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Anne Duncan Head Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Jessie Ferguson Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Ruth Van Tuyl Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Wintress Brennan Reference Librarian Unspecified
Marjorie True Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Extension and Periodical Librarian Unspecified
Mary Lewis Juvenile Librarian Unspecified
Marybelle McClelland Assistant Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Residence
Name Role Rank
Mary Haight Head Unspecified
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Vivian Johnson Unspecified
Summer term, 1930, only.
Instructor
Anna Leggett Head Professor
Luella Overn Unspecified Professor
Bernice Allen Unspecified Professor
Lou Dillon Unspecified Professor
Public School Music
Name Role Rank
Alpha Mayfield Unspecified Instructor
Charles Fullerton Head Professor
Olive Barker Public School Music and Voice Instructor
George Samson Organ Professor
Naomi Evans Piano Instructor
Elizabeth Schmidt Public School Music and Voice Professor
Harry Kauffman Unspecified Instructor
William Hays Public School Music and Voice Professor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Professor
Alta Freeman Piano Professor
Ivan Streed Cello
Temporary; February-June, 1930; replaced Miriam Little.
Instructor
Miriam Little Violoncello
Resigned, January 1930.
Instructor
Luther Richman Voice Professor
Latin, Greek, and German
Name Role Rank
Anna Doffing German Instructor
Frank Merchant Head Professor
Edna Miller Latin Assistant Professor
Josef Schaefer German and Latin Assistant Professor
Mathematics and Commerce
Name Role Rank
Virginia Wattawa Mathematics
Temporary; replaced Emma Lambert, January-June, 1930.
Instructor
Orchestral Music
Name Role Rank
Charles Ball Brass
Part-time.
Instructor
Edward Kurtz Head
Professor of Violin and Ensemble.
Professor
Roland Searight Violoncello and Orchestral Conducting
On leave of absence.
Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Woodwind Instruments and College Band Director Assistant Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Ensemble Assistant Professor

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login