1929-1930
Displaying 1 - 275 of 275 Faculty Members
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Charles Bailey | Head | Professor |
Iris Branagan | Art | Assistant Professor |
Clark Brown | Manual Arts | Assistant Professor |
Agnes Cole | Art | Professor |
Corley Conlon | Art | Professor |
Edna Green |
Art Education Summer term 1930 only. |
Instructor |
Harold Palmer | Manual Arts | Instructor |
Bertha Patt | Art | Professor |
Fred Schmidt |
Manual Arts Education Summer term 1930 only. |
Instructor |
Effie Schuneman | Art | Professor |
Henrietta Thornton | Art | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Amy Arey | Unspecified | Professor |
Albert Brown | Unspecified | Professor |
Hugh Buffum | Unspecified | Professor |
John Charles | Unspecified | Professor |
Emerson Denny | Unspecified | Professor |
Erwin Finkenbinder | Unspecified | Professor |
Edward Goetch | Director of Placement Bureau | Professor |
Robertson Hollingsworth | Unspecified | Professor |
Alvin Hoyt | Unspecified | Professor |
Anna McGovern | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Joseph Paul | Unspecified | Professor |
David Phillips | Unspecified | Professor |
Harvey Riebe | Unspecified | Professor |
May Smith | Unspecified | Professor |
Charles Todd | Unspecified | Professor |
George Walters | Head | Professor |
Myron Wilcox | Unspecified | Professor |
J. Wiley | Unspecified | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Katherine Berkstresser | Speech | Instructor |
William Brindley | Public Speaking | Professor |
Katherine Buxbaum | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Jennette Carpenter |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
William Fagan | Unspecified | Professor |
Laura Falkler |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Eva Gregg |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Nelius Halvorson | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
George Holmes | Journalism; Director of Publicity Service | Professor |
Grace M. Hunter |
Unspecified Summer term 1930 only. |
Instructor |
June Jack |
Unspecified Summer term 1930 only. |
Instructor |
Lillian Lambert | Unspecified | Professor |
Samuel Lynch | Head | Professor |
Ida Rohlf | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Philla Slattery | Unspecified | Instructor |
Anna Sorenson |
Unspecified On leave of absence. |
Professor |
Hazel Strayer | Oral Interpretation | Professor |
Selina Terry | Unspecified | Professor |
Bernice Toms | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Winifred Tuttle | Oral Interpretation | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Vilda Barker |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term 1930. |
Instructor |
R. Barnes |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term 1930. |
Instructor |
R. Bracewell |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, Summer term 1930. |
Instructor |
Eva Burnet |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term 1930. |
Instructor |
Forrest Chandler |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term 1930. |
Instructor |
Wilfred Cresap |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, Summer term 1930. |
Instructor |
Sue Dodd |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term 1930. |
Instructor |
E. Fannon |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term 1930. |
Instructor |
Velma Fromm |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Centerville, Summer term 1930. |
Instructor |
Albert Fuller | Associate Director | Unspecified |
F. Fuller |
Natural Science Also Director, Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term 1930. |
Professor |
Jean Gleaves |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term 1930. |
Instructor |
Myrta Harlow |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, Summer term 1930. |
Instructor |
Irving Hart | Director | Unspecified |
Ida Huglin |
English Also Instructor in English, summer term 1930. |
Professor |
Burton Jones |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term 1930. |
Instructor |
Frank Jones |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, Summer term 1930. |
Instructor |
Hazel Livingston |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term 1930. |
Instructor |
Marguerite Logan |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term 1930. |
Instructor |
Hugh Moeller |
Rural Education Also Director, Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term 1930. |
Professor |
Hjalmar Ostergaard |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term 1930. |
Instructor |
Norman Ringstrom |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term 1930. |
Instructor |
Elmer Ritter |
Education Also Director, Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, Summer term 1930. |
Professor |
Millicent Ritter |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term 1930. |
Instructor |
Pauline Schwartz |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, Summer term 1930. |
Instructor |
Lou Shepherd |
Primary Education Also taught Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term 1930. |
Professor |
Gladys Silsby |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term 1930. |
Instructor |
M. Street |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term 1930. |
Instructor |
H. Taylor |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term 1930. |
Instructor |
H. Taylor |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term 1930. |
Instructor |
T. Tormey |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Centerville, summer term 1930. |
Instructor |
J. Trefz |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term 1930. |
Instructor |
F. Welch | Unspecified | Instructor |
Maude Wenck |
Unspecified Branch Summer School, Spencer, summer term 1930. |
Instructor |
Irving Wolfe | Public School Music Education | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
George Bairnson | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Bernice Allen | Unspecified | Professor |
Lou Dillon | Unspecified | Professor |
Vivian Johnson |
Unspecified Summer term, 1930, only. |
Instructor |
Anna Leggett | Head | Professor |
Luella Overn | Unspecified | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Anna Doffing | German | Instructor |
Frank Merchant | Head | Professor |
Edna Miller | Latin | Assistant Professor |
Josef Schaefer | German and Latin | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Wintress Brennan | Reference Librarian | Unspecified |
Anne Duncan | Head Librarian | Unspecified |
Rowena Edwards | Head Cataloger | Unspecified |
Irene Ehresman | Extension and Periodical Librarian | Unspecified |
Jessie Ferguson | Circulation Librarian | Unspecified |
Mary Lewis | Juvenile Librarian | Unspecified |
Marybelle McClelland | Assistant Circulation Librarian | Unspecified |
Marjorie True | Assistant Cataloger | Unspecified |
Ruth Van Tuyl | Assistant Cataloger | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Virginia Wattawa |
Mathematics Temporary; replaced Emma Lambert, January-June, 1930. |
Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Frances Botsford | Commercial Education | Instructor |
Ira Condit | Head | Professor |
Harry Cummins | Commercial Education | Professor |
Myrtle Gaffin | Commercial Education | Instructor |
Elizabeth Harnack |
Commercial Education Summer term 1930 only. |
Instructor |
Emma Lambert | Mathematics | Professor |
George Mach | Commercial Education | Professor |
Julia Myers | Commercial Education | Instructor |
Robert Skar | Commercial Education | Professor |
Louisa Van Dyke |
Mathematics Summer term 1930 only. |
Instructor |
Emery Watson | Mathematics | Professor |
Charles Wester | Mathematics | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Roy Abbott | Unspecified | Professor |
Alison Aitchison | Unspecified | Professor |
Melvin Arey | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Emmett Cable | Head | Professor |
O. Clark | Unspecified | Professor |
Winifred Gilbert |
Unspecified On leave of absence. |
Assistant Professor |
John Hodges |
Taxidermist Resigned April 1930; began work at St. Paul Institute in May 1930. |
Unspecified |
H. Kerr |
Unspecified Summer term 1930 only. |
Instructor |
Cyrus Lantz | Unspecified | Professor |
H. Rath | Unspecified | Professor |
Winfield Scott | Unspecified | Professor |
Belva Swalwell | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Marguerite Uttley | Unspecified | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Charles Ball |
Brass Part-time. |
Instructor |
Frank Hill | Violin, Viola, and Ensemble | Assistant Professor |
Edward Kurtz |
Head Professor of Violin and Ensemble. |
Professor |
Myron Russell | Woodwind Instruments and College Band Director | Assistant Professor |
Roland Searight |
Violoncello and Orchestral Conducting On leave of absence. |
Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Paul Bender | Coach of Athletics | Assistant Professor |
Arthur Dickinson | Coach of Athletics | Assistant Professor |
Franklin Mead | Health Director | Professor |
Leland Mendenhall | Acting Head | Professor |
Lawrence Whitford | Coach of Athletics | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Marjorie Adams | Unspecified | Professor |
Harriette Egan |
Unspecified On leave of absence. |
Instructor |
L. Geneice Hoffman | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Dorothy Humiston | Unspecified | Professor |
Delia Kolling | Unspecified | Instructor |
Emily Meares | Unspecified | Instructor |
Dorothy Michel | Unspecified | Instructor |
Maude Moore | Unspecified | Instructor |
Jane Pettit | Unspecified | Instructor |
Thelma Short | Unspecified | Instructor |
Grace Van Ness |
Unspecified On leave of absence. |
Assistant Professor |
Doris White |
Acting Head Acting Head during Monica Wild's leave of absence. |
Professor |
Monica Wild |
Acting Head On leave of absence. |
Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Louis Begeman | Head | Professor |
Robert Getchell |
Chemistry On leave of absence. |
Professor |
Samuel Hersey | Physics | Professor |
William Kadesch | Physics | Professor |
Harold Murphy | Chemistry | Professor |
Orlan Read | Chemistry | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Olive Barker | Public School Music and Voice | Instructor |
Naomi Evans | Piano | Instructor |
Alta Freeman | Piano | Professor |
Charles Fullerton | Head | Professor |
William Hays | Public School Music and Voice | Professor |
Harry Kauffman | Unspecified | Instructor |
Miriam Little |
Violoncello Resigned, January 1930. |
Instructor |
Alpha Mayfield | Unspecified | Instructor |
Luther Richman | Voice | Professor |
Rosa Ruegnitz | Piano | Professor |
George Samson | Organ | Professor |
Elizabeth Schmidt | Public School Music and Voice | Professor |
Ivan Streed |
Cello Temporary; February-June, 1930; replaced Miriam Little. |
Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Charles Cory | Registrar and Examiner | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Howland Hanson | Supervisor of Religious Education | Unspecified |
Ella Hatch | Unspecified | Instructor |
David Wright | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Mary Haight | Head | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Mildred Dyer | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Homer Haddox | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Ingebrigt Lillehei | Head | Professor |
Mary Short | Unspecified | Instructor |
Isabel Thomes | Unspecified | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Luella Cook |
Rural Teaching Cedar City School; fall term only. |
Instructor |
Fred Cram | Unspecified | Professor |
Harry Eells | Head | Professor |
J. McAnelly |
Unspecified Summer term 1930 only. |
Instructor |
Emma Norgard |
Rural Teaching Cedar City School; began November 1929. |
Instructor |
Emma Opfer |
Unspecified Summer term 1930 only. |
Instructor |
Kathryn Robb |
Unspecified Summer term 1930 only. |
Instructor |
Mary Scanlan | Unspecified | Instructor |
John Slacks |
Unspecified On leave of absence. |
Professor |
Alta Wilmarth | Unspecified | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Carl Erbe | Government | Professor |
Ralph Fahrney | History | Assistant Professor |
John Gemmill |
Government and Economics On leave of absence. |
Professor |
Mary Hunter | Government and Economics | Professor |
Harry O'Neill | Economics | Professor |
John Partington |
Unspecified Summer term 1930 only. |
Instructor |
Sara Riggs | History | Professor |
George Robinson | Government | Professor |
Harold Tascher | Government | Instructor |
Merle Thompson |
Head Government and Economics. |
Professor |
Warren Wallace | Government | Professor |
Fred Wellborn | History | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Verna Adney |
Critic of Teaching On leave; Waterloo Schools. |
Instructor |
Klaheena Aldrich |
Critic in Training Cherokee Training Center. |
Unspecified |
Mary Anderson | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Alice Bakken |
Critic of Teaching Jesup School. |
Instructor |
Edith Barber |
Critic of Teaching Cherokee Training Center; also Instructor in Education, summer term 1930. |
Unspecified |
Florence Beckner |
Affiliated Schools Eddy School. |
Unspecified |
Jessie Bernard |
Critic in Training Winter and spring terms. |
Unspecified |
Ruth Bodenham | Critic in Training | Unspecified |
Grace Bote |
Affiliated Schools Cedar Falls Township School number 1. |
Unspecified |
Minnie Bourland |
Critic of Teaching Shenandoah Training Center. |
Instructor |
Florence Brown |
Critic in Training Six months. |
Unspecified |
Mary Caldwell | Unspecified | Professor |
Louise Crafton | Unspecified | Instructor |
Grace Crisman |
Affiliated Schools Washington Township School number 2. |
Unspecified |
Eva Crist |
Critic in Training Fall term only. |
Unspecified |
Margaret Divelbess | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Nell Doherty | Critic in Training | Unspecified |
Dorothy Drackley | Critic in Training | Unspecified |
Cora Ebert |
Unspecified Summer term 1930 only. |
Instructor |
Gladys Evans | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Evelyn Findley | Unspecified | Instructor |
Vanda Gapinski |
Critic in Training Cherokee Training Center. |
Unspecified |
Norma Gillett |
Critic in Training Winter and spring terms. |
Unspecified |
Zelwyn Graham |
Critic of Teaching Hudson School. |
Instructor |
Hazel Green | Critic in Training | Unspecified |
Mabelle Gross |
Critic of Teaching Waterloo Schools. |
Assistant Professor |
Agnes Gullickson |
Critic of Teaching Shenandoah Training Center. |
Instructor |
Minna Hansen | Critic in Training | Unspecified |
Lillian Hanson | Critic in Training | Unspecified |
Rose Hanson | Unspecified | Professor |
Ethel Hardie | Unspecified | Instructor |
Helen Hearst | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Mary Hendrick | Unspecified | Instructor |
Marie Hjelle |
Critic of Teaching Waterloo Schools. |
Instructor |
Cyril Jackson | High School Principal | Professor |
Olga Johnson | Unspecified | Instructor |
Dora Kearney | Unspecified | Professor |
Julia Kirkwood | Child Welfare and Parent Education | Professor |
Josephine Kremer | Critic in Training | Unspecified |
Joanna Kyle | Supervisor of Teaching | Assistant Professor |
Esther Leech |
Child Welfare and Parent Education On leave of absence. |
Assistant Professor |
Eva Luse | Head | Professor |
Edna Mantor |
Critic of Teaching Waterloo Schools. |
Instructor |
Ruth Michaelson |
Critic of Teaching Cherokee Training Center. |
Instructor |
Anna Moore |
Affiliated Schools East Waterloo Township School number 2. |
Unspecified |
Karl Nolte |
Affiliated Schools Hudson Consolidated School. |
Unspecified |
Marna Peterson | Unspecified | Professor |
Annabelle Pollock | Unspecified | Professor |
Euphemia Rait | Unspecified | Professor |
Marguerite Reese |
Critic of Teaching Mason City schools. |
Instructor |
Goldy Schneider |
Critic in Training Six months. |
Unspecified |
Nathaniel Schneider | Coach | Assistant Professor |
Selma Schumann |
Critic of Teaching Mason City schools; also taught Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term 1930. |
Instructor |
Minnie Starr | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Myrtle Stone | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Mary Sutherland |
Unspecified On leave of absence. |
Assistant Professor |
Helen Thompson |
Critic of Teaching Waterloo Schools. |
Instructor |
Eulalie Turner |
Critic of Teaching Mason City schools; also taught Branch Summer School, Shenandoah, summer term 1930. |
Assistant Professor |
Mae Vander Linden |
Critic in Training Six months. |
Unspecified |
Helen Waters |
Unspecified On leave of absence. |
Assistant Professor |
Lydia Wells | Critic in Training | Unspecified |
Dorothy Wheeler | Unspecified | Professor |
R. Williams |
Affiliated Schools Jesup Consolidated School. |
Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Benjamin Boardman | Financial Secretary | Unspecified |
Sadie Campbell | Dean of Women | Unspecified |
Orval Latham | President | Unspecified |
Roger Leavitt | Treasurer | Unspecified |
Martin Nelson | Director of Research | Unspecified |
Leslie Reed | Dean of Men | Unspecified |
James Robinson | Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds | Unspecified |
Homer Seerley | President Emeritus | Unspecified |
Marion Walker | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Rod Library Logo here
The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services.
Questions about this service?
Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307
1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838 | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login