down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1930-1931

Natural Science
Name Role Rank
Winfield Scott Unspecified Professor
H. Rath Unspecified Professor
Marguerite Uttley Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Professor
O. Clark Unspecified Professor
Dorothy Haffa Unspecified Instructor
Winifred Gilbert Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Assistant Professor
Melvin Arey Unspecified Emeritus
J. Whitmer Unspecified
Summer term 1931 only.
Instructor
Emmett Cable Head Professor
W. Keck Unspecified
Summer term 1931 only.
Instructor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Edna Mantor Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Instructor
Joanna Kyle Supervisor of Teaching Assistant Professor
Marguerite Reese Unspecified Instructor
Nathaniel Schneider Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ilse Forest Unspecified
Summer term 1931 only.
Instructor
Marie Hjelle Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Assistant Professor
Zelwyn Graham Unspecified Instructor
Mabelle Gross Unspecified Assistant Professor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Instructor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Assistant Professor
Verna Adney Unspecified Instructor
Alice Bakken Unspecified Instructor
Ruth Michaelson Unspecified Instructor
Olga Johnson Unspecified Instructor
Louise Crafton Unspecified Instructor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Instructor
Eva Luse Head Professor
Ethel Fitzsimons Unspecified
Also taught Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term 1931.
Instructor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Professor
Marguerite Hyde Unspecified Instructor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Professor
Emma Opfer Unspecified Instructor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Professor
Bertha Stiles Unspecified Instructor
Mary Caldwell Unspecified Professor
Ivernia Tyson Unspecified Instructor
Cyril Jackson High School Principal Professor
Ruth Bodenham Unspecified Instructor
Edith Barber Unspecified Professor
Florence Brown Unspecified Instructor
Annabelle Pollock Unspecified Professor
Mabel Grupp Unspecified Instructor
Dora Kearney Unspecified Professor
Minna Hansen Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Wheeler Unspecified Professor
Gladys Hornbaker Unspecified Instructor
Helen Waters Unspecified Professor
Florence Reid Unspecified Instructor
Mary Cromwell Director of Nursery School Unspecified
Bertha Robinson Unspecified Instructor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified
Also taught Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term 1931.
Assistant Professor
Helen Hearst Unspecified Assistant Professor
Minnie Starr Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Sutherland Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Selma Schumann Unspecified
Also taught Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term 1931.
Instructor
Gladys Evans Unspecified Assistant Professor
Public School Music
Name Role Rank
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Professor
Alta Freeman Piano Professor
Erma Michael Public School Music
Summer term 1931 only.
Instructor
Luther Richman Voice Professor
Lyla Day Public School Music
Summer term 1931 only.
Instructor
Gordon Sutherland Public School Music
Summer term 1931 only.
Instructor
Alpha Mayfield Unspecified Instructor
Olive Barker Public School Music and Voice Instructor
Naomi Evans Piano Instructor
Irving Wolfe Public School Music
On leave of absence.
Instructor
Charles Fullerton Head Professor
George Samson Organ Professor
Elizabeth Schmidt Public School Music and Voice Professor
William Hays Public School Music and Voice Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Mary Dieterich Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Assistant Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Elsie Duncan Juvenile Librarian Unspecified
Anne Duncan Head Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Jessie Ferguson Reference Librarian Unspecified
Ruth Van Tuyl Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Extension and Periodical Librarian Unspecified
Marybelle McClelland Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Education
Name Role Rank
Emma Norgard Rural Teaching Instructor
Martin Nelson Head Professor
George Walters Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
Edward Goetch Director of Placement Bureau Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Professor
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
J. Wiley Unspecified Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Professor
M. Nugent Unspecified
Summer term 1931 only.
Instructor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
Anna McGovern Unspecified Emeritus
David Phillips Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Harry Eells Rural Education Professor
John Slacks Rural Education Professor
Alta Wilmarth Rural Education Professor
Mary Scanlan Rural Teaching Instructor
Anna Nielsen Rural Teaching Instructor
Art and Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Edna Green Art Education Instructor
Iris Branagan Art Assistant Professor
Charles Bailey Head Professor
Bertha Patt Art Professor
Harold Palmer Manual Arts Instructor
Henrietta Thornton Art Professor
Effie Schuneman Art Professor
Agnes Cole Art Professor
Corley Conlon Art Professor
Fred Schmidt Manual Arts Education
Summer term 1931 only.
Instructor
Belle Scofield Art Education
Summer term 1931 only.
Instructor
English
Name Role Rank
Philla Slattery Unspecified Instructor
Katherine Berkstresser Speech Instructor
Charles Holden Oral Interpretation Instructor
Samuel Lynch Head Professor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified Professor
William Fagan Unspecified Professor
Anna Sorenson Unspecified Professor
Hazel Strayer Oral Interpretation Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Professor
William Brindley Public Speaking Professor
Ida Rohlf Unspecified Assistant Professor
Nelius Halvorson Unspecified Professor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Assistant Professor
George Holmes Journalism; Director of Publicity Service Professor
Winifred Tuttle Oral Interpretation Assistant Professor
Floyd Lambertson Public Speaking Professor
Luella Wright Unspecified
Summer term 1931 only.
Instructor
Eva Gregg Unspecified Emeritus
Laura Falkler Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Jennette Carpenter Unspecified Emeritus
Orchestral Music
Name Role Rank
Edward Kurtz Head
Professor of Violin and Ensemble.
Professor
Roland Searight Violoncello and Orchestral Conducting Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Woodwind Instruments and College Band Director Assistant Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Ensemble Assistant Professor
Harvey Waugh Violin and Ensemble Assistant Professor
Charles Ball Brass Instructor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Orval Latham President Unspecified
Homer Seerley President Emeritus Unspecified
Leslie Reed Dean of Men Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman Financial Secretary Unspecified
Sadie Campbell Dean of Women Unspecified
Eldon Cole Architect Unspecified
James Robinson Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Roger Leavitt Treasurer Unspecified
Marion Walker Unspecified Emeritus
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
F. Fuller Natural Science Professor
R. Bracewell Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term 1931.
Instructor
Ida Huglin English
On leave of absence.
Professor
Wilfred Cresap Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term 1931.
Instructor
Fred Cram Education Professor
Myrta Harlow Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term 1931.
Instructor
Elmer Ritter Education
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term 1931.
Professor
J. Inman Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term 1931.
Instructor
Lou Shepherd Primary Education Professor
Gladys Silsby Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term 1931.
Instructor
Hugh Moeller Rural Education
Also taught Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term 1931.
Professor
J. Trefz Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Red Oak, summer term 1931.
Instructor
Irving Hart Director Unspecified
Albert Fuller Associate Director Unspecified
Harry Kauffman Public School Music Education Instructor
Latin, Greek, and German
Name Role Rank
Anna Doffing German Instructor
Edna Miller Latin Assistant Professor
Josef Schaefer German and Latin Assistant Professor
Frank Merchant Head Professor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Merle Thompson Head
Government and Economics.
Professor
Sara Riggs History Professor
Mary Hunter Government and Economics Professor
Warren Wallace Government Professor
George Robinson Government
On leave of absence.
Professor
Harry O'Neill Economics Professor
Harold Tascher Government Instructor
Carl Erbe Government Professor
Marshall Beard Government and History Instructor
Fred Wellborn History Professor
Ralph Fahrney History Assistant Professor
John Partington Unspecified
Summer term 1931 only.
Instructor
W. Young Unspecified
Summer term 1931 only.
Instructor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Charles Cory Registrar and Examiner Unspecified
Romance Languages
Name Role Rank
Mary Short Unspecified Instructor
Homer Haddox Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Head Professor
Mildred Dyer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Isabel Thomes Unspecified Professor
Mathematics and Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
Myrtle Gaffin Commercial Education Instructor
Julia Myers Commercial Education Instructor
E. Ferebee Commercial Education Instructor
Ira Condit Head Professor
Harry Cummins Commercial Education Professor
Emma Lambert Mathematics Professor
Charles Wester Mathematics Professor
Emery Watson Mathematics Professor
George Mach Commercial Education
On leave of absence.
Professor
Robert Skar Commercial Education Professor
Louisa Van Dyke Mathematics
Summer term 1931 only.
Instructor
Clara Hoffman Commercial Education
Summer term 1931 only.
Instructor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
George Bairnson Assistant Director Unspecified
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Franklin Mead Health Director Professor
David McCuskey Unspecified Instructor
Melvin Fritzel Unspecified Instructor
Leland Mendenhall Acting Head Professor
Paul Bender Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Assistant Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Assistant Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Louise Whitchurch Unspecified Instructor
Anna Leggett Head Professor
Luella Overn Unspecified Professor
Bernice Allen Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Professor
Lou Dillon Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Professor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Harriette Egan Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Michel Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Instructor
Maude Moore Unspecified Instructor
Monica Wild Acting Head Professor
Jane Pettit Unspecified Instructor
Doris White Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Professor
Thelma Short Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Humiston Unspecified Professor
Delia Kolling Unspecified Instructor
Marjorie Adams Unspecified Professor
Helen Manahan Unspecified Instructor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
L. Geneice Hoffman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Religious Education
Name Role Rank
Howland Hanson Supervisor of Religious Education Unspecified
David Wright Unspecified Emeritus
Physics and Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Louis Begeman Head Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login