down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1935-1936

Displaying 1 - 174 of 174 Faculty Members
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Gladys Hanson Unspecified Instructor
Mabelle Gross Unspecified Assistant Professor
M. Rice Unspecified Instructor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Assistant Professor
Genevieve Rystrom Unspecified Instructor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Instructor
Verna Adney Unspecified Instructor
Alice Bakken Unspecified Instructor
Ruth Michaelson Unspecified Instructor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Instructor
Ethel Fitzsimons Unspecified Instructor
Marguerite Hyde Unspecified Instructor
Emma Opfer Unspecified Instructor
Eva Luse Head Professor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Helen Hearst Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Caldwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Selma Schumann Unspecified Instructor
Minnie Starr Unspecified Assistant Professor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Associate Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Instructor
Edith Barber Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Associate Professor
Marie Hjelle Unspecified Instructor
Annabelle Pollock Unspecified Assistant Professor
Cyril Jackson High School Principal Associate Professor
Zelwyn Graham Unspecified Instructor
Dora Kearney Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ivernia Tyson Unspecified Instructor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Anna Nielsen Rural Teaching Instructor
Gladys Evans Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mathilde Brugger Director of Nursery School Instructor
Nathaniel Schneider Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bernice Bryan Unspecified Instructor
Olive Paine Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Nelson Unspecified Instructor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lulu Jenkins Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mae Ruppel Unspecified Instructor
Science
Name Role Rank
Emmett Cable Head
Earth Science.
Professor
Alison Aitchison Geography Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Professor
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Cyrus Lantz Biology Professor
H. Rath Health Education Assistant Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Associate Professor
Winifred Gilbert Biology Assistant Professor
Louis Begeman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Samuel Hersey Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Howland Hanson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Hugh Moeller Rural Education Instructor
Elmer Ritter Education Professor
Irving Hart Director Unspecified
Fred Cram Education Associate Professor
Lou Shepherd Primary Education Associate Professor
F. Fuller Natural Science Assistant Professor
Charles Fullerton Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Bernice Allen Unspecified Assistant Professor
T. McCall Unspecified Instructor
Beatrice Geiger Head Professor
Arts
Name Role Rank
Corley Conlon Art Instructor
Harold Palmer Manual Arts Instructor
Charles Bailey Head Professor
Bertha Patt Art Professor
Agnes Cole Art Assistant Professor
Languages
Name Role Rank
Homer Haddox Spanish and French Assistant Professor
Edna Miller Latin Assistant Professor
Isabel Thomes Spanish and French Associate Professor
Josef Schaefer German Associate Professor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Head Professor
Frank Merchant Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Education
Name Role Rank
John Slacks Rural Education Associate Professor
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Associate Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Associate Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Associate Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Associate Professor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
George Walters Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Assistant Professor
David Phillips Unspecified Assistant Professor
English
Name Role Rank
H. Albright Unspecified Instructor
William Fagan Unspecified Associate Professor
Anna Sorenson Unspecified Associate Professor
Hazel Strayer Oral Interpretation
On leave of absence.
Associate Professor
Nelius Halvorson Unspecified Associate Professor
Samuel Lynch Head Professor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Professor
Floyd Lambertson Public Speaking Professor
Viola Powell Oral Interpretation Visiting Professor
Ida Rohlf Unspecified Assistant Professor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mathematics and Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
George Mach Commercial Education Assistant Professor
Myrtle Gaffin Commercial Education Instructor
Julia Myers Commercial Education Instructor
Harry Cummins Commercial Education Associate Professor
Robert Skar Commercial Education Associate Professor
Emma Lambert Mathematics Professor
Ira Condit Head Professor
Charles Wester Mathematics Professor
Emery Watson Mathematics Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
William Hays Voice Assistant Professor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Assistant Professor
Alta Freeman Piano Assistant Professor
George Samson Organ Instructor
Luther Richman Voice
On leave of absence.
Assistant Professor
Alpha Mayfield Unspecified Instructor
Roland Searight Violoncello and Orchestral Conducting Assistant Professor
Olive Barker Music and Voice Instructor
Irving Wolfe Unspecified Instructor
Myron Russell Woodwind Instruments and College Band Director Instructor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, Ensemble, and Instrumentation Instructor
Carl Wirth Brass Instructor
Edward Kurtz Head
Violin; Conductor of College Symphony Orchestra.
Professor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Merle Thompson Head
Economics.
Professor
George Robinson Government Professor
Carl Erbe Government Professor
Marshall Beard History Assistant Professor
Robert Harbeson Economics
On leave of absence.
Assistant Professor
Leland Sage History Assistant Professor
Mary Hunter Economics Associate Professor
Fred Wellborn History Associate Professor
Ralph Fahrney History Associate Professor
James Dockeray Economics Visiting Instructor
Sara Riggs Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Paul Bender Unspecified Assistant Professor
Franklin Mead Health Director Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Instructor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Instructor
David McCuskey Unspecified Instructor
Leland Mendenhall Head Professor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Humiston Unspecified Assistant Professor
Doris White Unspecified Associate Professor
Dorothy Michel Unspecified Instructor
Maude Moore Unspecified Instructor
Thelma Short Unspecified Instructor
Kathleen Brophy Unspecified Visiting Instructor
Monica Wild Head
On leave of absence.
Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Jessie Ferguson Reference Librarian Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Extension and Periodical Librarian Unspecified
Marybelle McClelland Circulation Librarian
On leave of absence.
Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Assistant Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Elsie Duncan Juvenile Librarian
On leave of absence; resigned effective April 15, 1936.
Unspecified
Anne Jones Assistant in Circulation Unspecified
Helen Newmeyer Juvenile Librarian Unspecified
Anne Duncan Head Librarian Unspecified
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Sadie Campbell Dean of Women Unspecified
Orval Latham President Unspecified
Eldon Cole Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Leslie Reed Dean of Men Unspecified
Roger Leavitt Treasurer Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman Financial Secretary Unspecified
Martin Nelson Dean of the Faculty Unspecified
Publicity Bureau
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bosley Director Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Charles Cory Registrar and Examiner Unspecified
Research
Name Role Rank
Joseph Paul Director Unspecified
Alumni Affairs and Public School Relationships
Name Role Rank
Albert Fuller Director Unspecified
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Edward Goetch Director Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login