UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1935-1936

Displaying 1 - 174 of 174 Faculty Members
Alumni Affairs and Public School Relationships
Name Role Rank
Albert Fuller Director Unspecified
Arts
Name Role Rank
Charles Bailey Head Professor
Agnes Cole Art Assistant Professor
Corley Conlon Art Instructor
Harold Palmer Manual Arts Instructor
Bertha Patt Art Professor
Education
Name Role Rank
Amy Arey Unspecified Associate Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Associate Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
David Phillips Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Associate Professor
John Slacks Rural Education Associate Professor
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Associate Professor
George Walters Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Assistant Professor
English
Name Role Rank
H. Albright Unspecified Instructor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Fagan Unspecified Associate Professor
Nelius Halvorson Unspecified Associate Professor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified Professor
Floyd Lambertson Public Speaking Professor
Samuel Lynch Head Professor
Viola Powell Oral Interpretation Visiting Professor
Ida Rohlf Unspecified Assistant Professor
Anna Sorenson Unspecified Associate Professor
Hazel Strayer Oral Interpretation
On leave of absence.
Associate Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Professor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Fred Cram Education Associate Professor
F. Fuller Natural Science Assistant Professor
Charles Fullerton Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Howland Hanson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Irving Hart Director Unspecified
Hugh Moeller Rural Education Instructor
Elmer Ritter Education Professor
Lou Shepherd Primary Education Associate Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Bernice Allen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Beatrice Geiger Head Professor
T. McCall Unspecified Instructor
Languages
Name Role Rank
Homer Haddox Spanish and French Assistant Professor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Head Professor
Frank Merchant Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Edna Miller Latin Assistant Professor
Josef Schaefer German Associate Professor
Isabel Thomes Spanish and French Associate Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Mary Dieterich Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Anne Duncan Head Librarian Unspecified
Elsie Duncan Juvenile Librarian
On leave of absence; resigned effective April 15, 1936.
Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Extension and Periodical Librarian Unspecified
Jessie Ferguson Reference Librarian Unspecified
Anne Jones Assistant in Circulation Unspecified
Marybelle McClelland Circulation Librarian
On leave of absence.
Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Assistant Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Helen Newmeyer Juvenile Librarian Unspecified
Mathematics and Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
Ira Condit Head Professor
Harry Cummins Commercial Education Associate Professor
Myrtle Gaffin Commercial Education Instructor
Emma Lambert Mathematics Professor
George Mach Commercial Education Assistant Professor
Julia Myers Commercial Education Instructor
Robert Skar Commercial Education Associate Professor
Emery Watson Mathematics Professor
Charles Wester Mathematics Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Olive Barker Music and Voice Instructor
Alta Freeman Piano Assistant Professor
William Hays Voice Assistant Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, Ensemble, and Instrumentation Instructor
Edward Kurtz Head
Violin; Conductor of College Symphony Orchestra.
Professor
Alpha Mayfield Unspecified Instructor
Luther Richman Voice
On leave of absence.
Assistant Professor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Woodwind Instruments and College Band Director Instructor
George Samson Organ Instructor
Roland Searight Violoncello and Orchestral Conducting Assistant Professor
Carl Wirth Brass Instructor
Irving Wolfe Unspecified Instructor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Paul Bender Unspecified Assistant Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Instructor
David McCuskey Unspecified Instructor
Franklin Mead Health Director Professor
Leland Mendenhall Head Professor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Instructor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Kathleen Brophy Unspecified Visiting Instructor
Dorothy Humiston Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Michel Unspecified Instructor
Maude Moore Unspecified Instructor
Thelma Short Unspecified Instructor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Doris White Unspecified Associate Professor
Monica Wild Head
On leave of absence.
Professor
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Edward Goetch Director Unspecified
Publicity Bureau
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Charles Cory Registrar and Examiner Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bosley Director Unspecified
Research
Name Role Rank
Joseph Paul Director Unspecified
Science
Name Role Rank
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Alison Aitchison Geography Professor
Louis Begeman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Emmett Cable Head
Earth Science.
Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Winifred Gilbert Biology Assistant Professor
Samuel Hersey Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Cyrus Lantz Biology Professor
H. Rath Health Education Assistant Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Professor
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Associate Professor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Marshall Beard History Assistant Professor
James Dockeray Economics Visiting Instructor
Carl Erbe Government Professor
Ralph Fahrney History Associate Professor
Robert Harbeson Economics
On leave of absence.
Assistant Professor
Mary Hunter Economics Associate Professor
Sara Riggs Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
George Robinson Government Professor
Leland Sage History Assistant Professor
Merle Thompson Head
Economics.
Professor
Fred Wellborn History Associate Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Verna Adney Unspecified Instructor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Instructor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alice Bakken Unspecified Instructor
Edith Barber Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mathilde Brugger Director of Nursery School Instructor
Bernice Bryan Unspecified Instructor
Mary Caldwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gladys Evans Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ethel Fitzsimons Unspecified Instructor
Zelwyn Graham Unspecified Instructor
Mabelle Gross Unspecified Assistant Professor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Instructor
Gladys Hanson Unspecified Instructor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Helen Hearst Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marie Hjelle Unspecified Instructor
Marguerite Hyde Unspecified Instructor
Cyril Jackson High School Principal Associate Professor
Lulu Jenkins Unspecified Instructor
Dora Kearney Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Instructor
Eva Luse Head Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Instructor
Ruth Michaelson Unspecified Instructor
Elizabeth Nelson Unspecified Instructor
Anna Nielsen Rural Teaching Instructor
Emma Opfer Unspecified Instructor
Olive Paine Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Associate Professor
Annabelle Pollock Unspecified Assistant Professor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Associate Professor
M. Rice Unspecified Instructor
Mae Ruppel Unspecified Instructor
Genevieve Rystrom Unspecified Instructor
Nathaniel Schneider Unspecified Assistant Professor
Selma Schumann Unspecified Instructor
Minnie Starr Unspecified Assistant Professor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ivernia Tyson Unspecified Instructor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Benjamin Boardman Financial Secretary Unspecified
Sadie Campbell Dean of Women Unspecified
Eldon Cole Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Orval Latham President Unspecified
Roger Leavitt Treasurer Unspecified
Martin Nelson Dean of the Faculty Unspecified
Leslie Reed Dean of Men Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login