down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1936-1937

Displaying 1 - 173 of 173 Faculty Members
Mathematics and Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
George Mach Commercial Education Assistant Professor
Robert Skar Commercial Education Associate Professor
Julia Myers Commercial Education Instructor
Emery Watson Mathematics Professor
Charles Wester Mathematics Professor
Ira Condit Head
Mathematics.
Professor
Emma Lambert Mathematics Professor
Harry Cummins Commercial Education Associate Professor
Myrtle Gaffin Commercial Education Instructor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Selma Schumann Unspecified Instructor
Ernestine Smith Unspecified Instructor
Ivernia Tyson Unspecified Instructor
Maxine Watts Unspecified Instructor
Eva Luse Director of Student Teaching Professor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edith Barber Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Caldwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Assistant Professor
Cyril Jackson High School Principal Associate Professor
Mabelle Gross Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Associate Professor
Verna Adney Unspecified Instructor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Associate Professor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Instructor
Dora Kearney Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alice Bakken Unspecified Instructor
Mathilde Brugger Director of Nursery School Instructor
Olive Paine Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ethel Fitzsimons Unspecified Instructor
Annabelle Pollock Unspecified Assistant Professor
Zelwyn Graham Unspecified Instructor
Nathaniel Schneider Unspecified Assistant Professor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Instructor
Minnie Starr Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gladys Hanson Unspecified Instructor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marie Hjelle Unspecified Instructor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marguerite Hyde Unspecified Instructor
Lulu Jenkins Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Instructor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Instructor
Ruth Michaelson Unspecified Instructor
Anna Nielsen Rural Teaching Instructor
Emma Opfer Unspecified Instructor
Erma Plaehn Unspecified Instructor
M. Rice Unspecified Instructor
Mae Ruppel Unspecified Instructor
Genevieve Rystrom Unspecified Instructor
Science
Name Role Rank
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Associate Professor
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Alison Aitchison Geography Professor
Emmett Cable Head
Earth Science.
Professor
Louis Begeman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Samuel Hersey Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Cyrus Lantz Biology Professor
Winifred Gilbert Biology Assistant Professor
Martin Grant Biology Assistant Professor
H. Rath Health Education Associate Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Professor
Languages
Name Role Rank
Edna Miller Latin Assistant Professor
Isabel Thomes Spanish and French Associate Professor
Frank Merchant Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Ingebrigt Lillehei Head
French and Spanish.
Professor
Homer Haddox Spanish and French Assistant Professor
Josef Schaefer German Associate Professor
Education
Name Role Rank
John Slacks Rural Education Associate Professor
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Associate Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Associate Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
George Walters Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Amy Arey Unspecified Associate Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Associate Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Associate Professor
English
Name Role Rank
Selina Terry Unspecified Professor
Arthur Moore Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ida Rohlf Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Assistant Professor
Anna Sorenson Unspecified Associate Professor
Hazel Strayer Oral Interpretation Associate Professor
E. Robinson Unspecified Instructor
Bert Boothe Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified Professor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Assistant Professor
Floyd Lambertson Public Speaking Professor
William Fagan Unspecified Associate Professor
Nelius Halvorson Unspecified Associate Professor
Samuel Lynch Head Professor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
David McCuskey Unspecified Instructor
Clyde Starbeck Unspecified Instructor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Instructor
Paul Bender Unspecified Assistant Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Instructor
Leland Mendenhall Head Professor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Merle Thompson Head
Economics.
Professor
Leland Sage History Assistant Professor
W. Young Unspecified
Summer term, 1937, only; substitute for Leland Sage.
Instructor
John Gemmill Unspecified
Summer term, 1937, only.
Instructor
Fred Wellborn History Associate Professor
Carl Erbe Government Professor
Roscoe Arant Economics Assistant Professor
Sara Riggs Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Marshall Beard History Assistant Professor
Ralph Fahrney History Associate Professor
Mary Hunter Economics Associate Professor
George Robinson Government Professor
Arts
Name Role Rank
Harold Palmer Industrial Arts Instructor
Charles Bailey Head
Industrial Arts.
Professor
Corley Conlon Art Instructor
Agnes Cole Art Assistant Professor
John Horns Art Instructor
Bertha Patt Art Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
T. Reynolds Unspecified Instructor
Beatrice Geiger Head Professor
Bernice Allen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Woodwind Instruments Instructor
Roland Searight Violoncello and Conducting Assistant Professor
George Samson Piano and Organ Instructor
Gertrude Gahl Piano
Spring term, 1937, only, to replace Alta Freeman.
Instructor
Carl Wirth Brass Instruments and Theory Instructor
Irving Wolfe Music Education Instructor
Edward Kurtz Head
Violin and Composition.
Professor
Olive Barker Voice Instructor
Alta Freeman Piano Assistant Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Instructor
William Hays Voice Assistant Professor
Alpha Mayfield Music Education Instructor
Harald Holst Voice Assistant Professor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Hugh Moeller Rural Education Instructor
Elmer Ritter Education Professor
Fred Cram Education Associate Professor
Lou Shepherd Primary Education Associate Professor
Irving Hart Director Unspecified
F. Fuller Natural Science Assistant Professor
Charles Fullerton Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Howland Hanson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Monica Wild Head Professor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Thelma Short Unspecified Instructor
Doris White Unspecified Associate Professor
Dorothy Michel Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Humiston Unspecified Assistant Professor
Maude Moore Unspecified Instructor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Orval Latham President Unspecified
Martin Nelson Dean of the Faculty Unspecified
Sadie Campbell Dean of Women Unspecified
Leslie Reed Dean of Men Unspecified
Eldon Cole Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Roger Leavitt Treasurer Unspecified
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Benjamin Boardman Business Manager Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Charles Cory Registrar and Examiner Unspecified
Research
Name Role Rank
Joseph Paul Director Unspecified
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Edward Goetch Director Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bosley Director Unspecified
Alumni Affairs and Public School Relationships
Name Role Rank
Albert Fuller Director Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Jessie Ferguson Reference Librarian Unspecified
Marybelle McClelland Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Extension and Periodical Librarian Unspecified
Anne Duncan Head Librarian Unspecified
Jean McBurney Juvenile Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Assistant Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Franklin Mead Health Director Unspecified
Publicity Bureau
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login