down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1938-1939

Science
Name Role Rank
Samuel Hersey Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Martin Grant Biology Assistant Professor
Winifred Gilbert Biology Associate Professor
Cyrus Lantz Biology Professor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Associate Professor
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Alison Aitchison Geography Professor
Emmett Cable Head
Earth Science.
Professor
Louis Begeman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Jessie Ferguson Reference Librarian Unspecified
Marybelle McClelland Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Extension and Periodical Librarian Unspecified
Clara Campbell Juvenile Librarian Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Edith Neff Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Assistant Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Anne Duncan Head Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Music
Name Role Rank
Louis Crowder Piano Assistant Professor
Edward Kurtz Head
Violin and Composition.
Professor
Anthony Donato Violin Assistant Professor
Olive Barker Voice Instructor
William Hays Voice Assistant Professor
Verner Delaney Music Education Instructor
Harald Holst Voice Assistant Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Instructor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Assistant Professor
Roland Searight Violoncello and Conducting Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Woodwind Instruments Instructor
George Samson Piano and Organ Instructor
Carl Wirth Brass Instruments and Theory Instructor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Ethel Fitzsimons Unspecified Instructor
Merna Fletcher Unspecified Instructor
Zelwyn Graham Unspecified Instructor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Instructor
Selma Hill Unspecified Instructor
Marie Hjelle Unspecified Instructor
Marguerite Hyde Unspecified Instructor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Instructor
Ruth Michaelson Unspecified Instructor
Anna Nielsen Rural Teaching Instructor
Emma Opfer Unspecified Instructor
Erma Plaehn Unspecified Instructor
Clara Reichardt Unspecified Instructor
M. Rice Unspecified Instructor
Mae Ruppel Unspecified Instructor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Selma Schumann Unspecified Instructor
Mary Caldwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ernestine Smith Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Assistant Professor
Junetta Heinonen Unspecified Associate Professor
Mabelle Gross Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eva Luse Director of Student Teaching Professor
Cyril Jackson High School Principal Associate Professor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Associate Professor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Assistant Professor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Associate Professor
Olive Paine Unspecified Assistant Professor
Annabelle Pollock Unspecified Assistant Professor
Nathaniel Schneider Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Minnie Starr Unspecified Assistant Professor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dora Kearney Unspecified Assistant Professor
Verna Adney Unspecified Instructor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Instructor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Wilbert Arndt Unspecified Instructor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alice Bakken Unspecified Instructor
Esther Boehlje Unspecified Instructor
Mathilde Brugger Director of Nursery School Instructor
Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
Lloyd Douglas Head Associate Professor
Robert Skar Unspecified Associate Professor
Myrtle Gaffin Unspecified Instructor
George Mach Unspecified Assistant Professor
Julia Myers Unspecified Instructor
Harry Cummins Unspecified Associate Professor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Sara Riggs Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Ralph Fahrney History Associate Professor
Mary Hunter Economics Associate Professor
Leland Sage History Associate Professor
George Robinson Government Professor
Merle Thompson Head
Economics.
Professor
Fred Wellborn History Associate Professor
Richards Osborn Economics Instructor
Marshall Beard History Assistant Professor
Carl Erbe Government Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Emma Lambert Unspecified Professor
Emery Watson Unspecified Professor
Charles Wester Unspecified Professor
Henry Van Engen Head Assistant Professor
Ira Condit Unspecified Emeritus
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Charles Fullerton Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Elmer Ritter Education Professor
Hugh Moeller Rural Education Instructor
Fred Cram Education Associate Professor
Lou Shepherd Primary Education Associate Professor
Irving Hart Director Unspecified
F. Fuller Natural Science Assistant Professor
English
Name Role Rank
Floyd Lambertson Speech Professor
Herbert Hake Speech Assistant Professor
Nelius Halvorson Unspecified Associate Professor
E. Henrikson Speech Assistant Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Professor
Ida Rohlf Unspecified Assistant Professor
Anna Sorenson Unspecified Associate Professor
Hazel Strayer Speech Associate Professor
E. Robinson Unspecified Instructor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Samuel Lynch Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
William Fagan Unspecified Professor
Bert Boothe Head Assistant Professor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Assistant Professor
Languages
Name Role Rank
Ingebrigt Lillehei Head
French and Spanish.
Professor
Josef Schaefer German Associate Professor
Edna Miller Latin Assistant Professor
Isabel Thomes Spanish and French Associate Professor
Frank Merchant Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Mary Campbell Unspecified Instructor
Agnes McClelland Unspecified Instructor
Beatrice Geiger Head Professor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Leland Mendenhall Head Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Instructor
David McCuskey Unspecified Instructor
Oliver Nordly Unspecified Instructor
Clyde Starbeck Unspecified Instructor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Instructor
Paul Bender Unspecified Assistant Professor
Arts
Name Role Rank
Corley Conlon Art Instructor
John Horns Art Instructor
Harold Palmer Industrial Arts Instructor
Charles Bailey Head Professor
Bertha Patt Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Agnes Cole Art Assistant Professor
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Gerald Knoff Director Unspecified
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Dorothy Humiston Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Michel Unspecified Instructor
Maude Moore Unspecified Instructor
Monica Wild Head Professor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Doris White Unspecified Associate Professor
Thelma Short Unspecified Instructor
Education
Name Role Rank
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
John Slacks Rural Education Associate Professor
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Associate Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Associate Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Associate Professor
George Walters Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Eldon Cole Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Orval Latham President Unspecified
Martin Nelson Dean of the Faculty Unspecified
Sadie Campbell Dean of Women Unspecified
Leslie Reed Dean of Men Unspecified
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Benjamin Boardman Business Manager; Secretary; Treasurer Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Selmer Larson Registrar Unspecified
Charles Cory Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Research
Name Role Rank
Joseph Paul Director Unspecified
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Edward Goetch Director Unspecified
Publications
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Alumni Affairs and Public School Relationships
Name Role Rank
Albert Fuller Director Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Franklin Mead Health Director Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login