down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1939-1940

Displaying 1 - 178 of 178 Faculty Members
Science
Name Role Rank
Martin Grant Biology Assistant Professor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Professor
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Alison Aitchison Geography Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Associate Professor
Emmett Cable Head
Earth Science.
Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Samuel Hersey Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Cyrus Lantz Biology Professor
Louis Begeman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Gerald Knoff Director Unspecified
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Instructor
Alice Bakken Unspecified Instructor
Esther Boehlje Unspecified Instructor
Mathilde Brugger Director of Nursery School Instructor
Ethel Fitzsimons Unspecified Instructor
Merna Fletcher Unspecified Instructor
Zelwyn Graham Unspecified Instructor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Instructor
Selma Hill Unspecified Instructor
Marie Hjelle Unspecified Instructor
Marguerite Hyde Unspecified Instructor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Instructor
Eleonore Martin Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Messing Unspecified Instructor
Eva Luse Director of Student Teaching Professor
Ruth Michaelson Unspecified Instructor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emma Opfer Unspecified Instructor
Mary Caldwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Erma Plaehn Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Assistant Professor
M. Rice Unspecified Instructor
Mabelle Gross Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mae Ruppel Unspecified Instructor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Selma Schumann Unspecified Instructor
Dora Kearney Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ernestine Smith Unspecified Instructor
Junetta Heinonen Unspecified Associate Professor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Assistant Professor
Cyril Jackson High School Principal Associate Professor
Olive Paine Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Associate Professor
Annabelle Pollock Unspecified Assistant Professor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Associate Professor
Nathaniel Schneider Unspecified Assistant Professor
Minnie Starr Unspecified Assistant Professor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Verna Adney Unspecified Instructor
Education
Name Role Rank
Amy Arey Unspecified Associate Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
George Walters Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
John Slacks Rural Education Associate Professor
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Associate Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Associate Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
Languages
Name Role Rank
Ingebrigt Lillehei Head
French and Spanish.
Professor
Frank Merchant Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Edna Miller Latin Assistant Professor
Josef Schaefer German Associate Professor
Isabel Thomes Spanish and French Associate Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Ira Condit Unspecified Emeritus
Emery Watson Unspecified Professor
Charles Wester Unspecified Professor
Henry Van Engen Head Assistant Professor
Emma Lambert Unspecified Professor
English
Name Role Rank
Herbert Hake Speech Assistant Professor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Samuel Lynch Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Nelius Halvorson Unspecified Associate Professor
E. Henrikson Speech Associate Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Professor
H. Reninger English Assistant Professor
Ida Rohlf Unspecified Assistant Professor
Anna Sorenson Unspecified Associate Professor
Hazel Strayer Speech Associate Professor
E. Robinson Unspecified Instructor
William Fagan Unspecified Professor
Bert Boothe Head Assistant Professor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Assistant Professor
Floyd Lambertson Speech Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Orval Latham President Unspecified
Martin Nelson Dean of the Faculty Unspecified
Sadie Campbell Dean of Women Unspecified
Leslie Reed Dean of Men Unspecified
Eldon Cole Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Marshall Beard History Associate Professor
Ralph Fahrney History Associate Professor
George Robinson Government Professor
Mary Hunter Economics Associate Professor
Leland Sage History Associate Professor
Merle Thompson Head
Economics.
Professor
Fred Wellborn History Associate Professor
Richards Osborn Economics Instructor
Carl Erbe Government Professor
Sara Riggs Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Leland Mendenhall Head Professor
David McCuskey Unspecified Instructor
Oliver Nordly Unspecified Instructor
Paul Bender Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clyde Starbeck Unspecified Instructor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Instructor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
William Hays Voice Assistant Professor
Harald Holst Voice Assistant Professor
Olive Barker Voice Instructor
Russell Baum Piano Instructor
Emil Bock Violin Instructor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Assistant Professor
Verner Delaney Music Education Instructor
Myron Russell Woodwind Instruments Assistant Professor
Roland Searight Violoncello and Conducting Assistant Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Instructor
George Samson Piano and Organ Instructor
Edward Kurtz Head
Violin and Composition.
Professor
Annette Wilkins Voice Instructor
Louis Crowder Piano Assistant Professor
Carl Wirth Brass Instruments and Theory Instructor
Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
Lloyd Douglas Head Associate Professor
George Mach Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Robert Skar Unspecified Associate Professor
Myrtle Gaffin Unspecified Instructor
Dean Kuykendall Unspecified Instructor
Julia Myers Unspecified Instructor
Harry Cummins Unspecified Associate Professor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Dorothy Humiston Unspecified Assistant Professor
Monica Wild Head Professor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Michel Unspecified Instructor
Maude Moore Unspecified Instructor
Doris White Unspecified Associate Professor
Thelma Short Unspecified Instructor
Arts
Name Role Rank
Bertha Patt Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Harold Palmer Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
Corley Conlon Art Instructor
John Dietrich Art Instructor
John Horns Art Instructor
Charles Bailey Head
Industrial Arts.
Professor
Agnes Cole Art Assistant Professor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Benjamin Boardman Business Manager; Secretary; Treasurer Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Selmer Larson Registrar Unspecified
Charles Cory Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Research
Name Role Rank
Joseph Paul Director Unspecified
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Edward Goetch Director Unspecified
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Irving Hart Director Unspecified
Elmer Ritter Education Professor
Hugh Moeller Rural Education Instructor
Fred Cram Education Associate Professor
Lou Shepherd Primary Education Associate Professor
Charles Fullerton Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
F. Fuller Natural Science Assistant Professor
Publications
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Alumni Service and Public School Relations
Name Role Rank
Albert Fuller Director Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Max Durfee Health Director Unspecified
Franklin Mead Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Agnes McClelland Acting Head Instructor
Elizabeth Nyholm Unspecified Instructor
Library
Name Role Rank
Anne Duncan Head Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Jessie Ferguson Reference Librarian Unspecified
Marybelle McClelland Reference Librarian Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Extension and Periodical Librarian Unspecified
Clara Campbell Juvenile Librarian Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Edith Neff Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Mary Barnes Assistant Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Circulation Librarian Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login