down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1940-1941

Displaying 1 - 175 of 175 Faculty Members
English
Name Role Rank
Floyd Lambertson Speech Professor
E. Henrikson Speech Associate Professor
H. Reninger Head Assistant Professor
Ida Rohlf Unspecified Assistant Professor
Anna Sorenson Unspecified Associate Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Professor
Hazel Strayer Speech Associate Professor
E. Robinson Unspecified Instructor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Samuel Lynch Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Herbert Hake Speech Assistant Professor
William Fagan Unspecified Professor
Nelius Halvorson Unspecified Associate Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Clara Campbell Juvenile Librarian Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Edith Neff Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Jessie Ferguson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Mary Barnes Assistant Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Anne Duncan Head Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Marybelle McClelland Reference Librarian Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Extension and Periodical Librarian Unspecified
Science
Name Role Rank
Samuel Hersey Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Cyrus Lantz Biology Professor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Associate Professor
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Alison Aitchison Geography Professor
William Shafer Chemistry Instructor
Louis Begeman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Emmett Cable Head
Earth Science.
Professor
Martin Grant Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Orlan Read Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Languages
Name Role Rank
Edna Miller Latin Assistant Professor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Head
French and Spanish.
Professor
Josef Schaefer German Associate Professor
Isabel Thomes Spanish and French Associate Professor
Frank Merchant Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Esther Boehlje Unspecified Instructor
Mathilde Brugger Director of Nursery School Instructor
Ethel Fitzsimons Unspecified Instructor
Merna Fletcher Unspecified Instructor
Zelwyn Graham Unspecified Instructor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Instructor
Selma Hill Unspecified Instructor
Marie Hjelle Unspecified Instructor
Marguerite Hyde Unspecified Instructor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Instructor
Mary Caldwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eleonore Martin Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Assistant Professor
Margaret Messing Unspecified Instructor
Mabelle Gross Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ruth Michaelson Unspecified Instructor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ruth Mooers Unspecified Instructor
Dora Kearney Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emma Opfer Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Assistant Professor
Erma Plaehn Unspecified Instructor
Junetta Heinonen Unspecified Associate Professor
Olive Paine Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mae Ruppel Unspecified Instructor
Cyril Jackson High School Principal Associate Professor
Annabelle Pollock Unspecified Assistant Professor
Selma Schumann Unspecified Instructor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Associate Professor
Nathaniel Schneider Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ernestine Smith Unspecified Instructor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Associate Professor
Minnie Starr Unspecified Assistant Professor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Verna Adney Unspecified Instructor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Instructor
Alice Bakken Unspecified Instructor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Charles Fullerton Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Elmer Ritter Education Professor
Fred Cram Education Associate Professor
Lou Shepherd Primary Education Associate Professor
Irving Hart Director Unspecified
F. Fuller Natural Science Assistant Professor
Arts
Name Role Rank
Harold Palmer Industrial Arts
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Corley Conlon Art Instructor
John Dietrich Art Instructor
John Horns Art Instructor
John McCollough Industrial Arts Instructor
Charles Bailey Head
Industrial Arts.
Professor
Agnes Cole Art Assistant Professor
Bertha Patt Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Mary Hunter Economics Associate Professor
Leland Sage History Associate Professor
George Robinson Government Professor
Merle Thompson Head
Economics.
Professor
Fred Wellborn History Associate Professor
Marshall Beard History Associate Professor
Carl Erbe Government Professor
Ralph Fahrney History Associate Professor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Leland Mendenhall Head Professor
David McCuskey Unspecified Instructor
Oliver Nordly Unspecified Instructor
Clyde Starbeck Unspecified Instructor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Instructor
Paul Bender Unspecified Associate Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Charles Wester Unspecified Emeritus
Henry Van Engen Head Assistant Professor
Emery Watson Unspecified Professor
Emma Lambert Unspecified Professor
Ira Condit Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Eldon Cole Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Malcolm Price President Unspecified
Martin Nelson Dean of the Faculty Unspecified
Sadie Campbell Dean of Women Unspecified
Leslie Reed Dean of Men Unspecified
Music
Name Role Rank
Olive Barker Voice Instructor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Assistant Professor
Russell Baum Piano Instructor
Myron Russell Woodwind Instruments Assistant Professor
Emil Bock Violin Instructor
Roland Searight Violoncello and Conducting Assistant Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Instructor
George Samson Piano and Organ Instructor
Louis Crowder Piano Assistant Professor
Annette Wilkins Voice Instructor
William Hays Voice Assistant Professor
Carl Wirth Brass Instruments and Theory Instructor
Harald Holst Voice Assistant Professor
Edward Kurtz Head
Violin and Composition.
Professor
Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
Robert Skar Unspecified Associate Professor
Beverly Bowman Unspecified Instructor
Myrtle Gaffin Unspecified Instructor
O. Wessels Unspecified Instructor
Harry Cummins Unspecified Associate Professor
Lloyd Douglas Head Associate Professor
George Mach Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Education
Name Role Rank
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
John Slacks Rural Education Associate Professor
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Associate Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Associate Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Associate Professor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
George Walters Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Monica Wild Head Professor
Dorothy Michel Unspecified Instructor
Doris White Unspecified Associate Professor
Maude Moore Unspecified Instructor
Thelma Short Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Humiston Unspecified Assistant Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Elisabeth Sutherland Head Associate Professor
Agnes McClelland Unspecified Instructor
Elizabeth Nyholm Unspecified Instructor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Benjamin Boardman Business Manager; Secretary; Treasurer Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Selmer Larson Registrar Unspecified
Charles Cory Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Research
Name Role Rank
Joseph Paul Director Unspecified
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Edward Goetch Director Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Franklin Mead Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Max Durfee Health Director Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Gerald Knoff Director Unspecified
Publications
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Alumni Service and Public School Relations
Name Role Rank
Albert Fuller Director Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login