down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1941-1942

Displaying 1 - 181 of 181 Faculty Members
Education
Name Role Rank
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Associate Professor
Gertrude Hankamp Unspecified Instructor
Amy Arey Unspecified Associate Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
George Walters Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
John Slacks Rural Education Associate Professor
Arts
Name Role Rank
Charles Bailey Head
Industrial Arts.
Professor
Corley Conlon Art Instructor
John Dietrich Art
On leave.
Instructor
John Horns Art Instructor
John McCollough Industrial Arts Instructor
Agnes Cole Art Assistant Professor
Bertha Patt Unspecified Emeritus
Harold Palmer Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
O. Wessels Unspecified Instructor
Myrtle Gaffin Unspecified Instructor
Forrest Mayer Unspecified Instructor
Harry Cummins Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Lloyd Douglas Head Associate Professor
George Mach Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Robert Skar Unspecified Associate Professor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Irving Hart Director Unspecified
Fred Cram Education Associate Professor
Lou Shepherd Primary Education Associate Professor
Charles Fullerton Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
F. Fuller Natural Science Assistant Professor
Elmer Ritter Education Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Myron Russell Woodwind Instruments Assistant Professor
Olive Barker Voice Instructor
Roland Searight Violoncello and Conducting Assistant Professor
Russell Baum Piano Instructor
Jane Birkhead Voice Instructor
Emil Bock Violin Instructor
James DeJonge Music Education Instructor
Edward Kurtz Head
Violin and Composition.
Professor
George Samson Piano and Organ Instructor
Henry Harris Piano Assistant Professor
William Hays Voice Assistant Professor
Harald Holst Voice Assistant Professor
Carl Wirth Brass Instruments and Theory Instructor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Instructor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Assistant Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Mathilde Brugger Director of Nursery School Instructor
Ethel Fitzsimons Unspecified Instructor
Zelwyn Graham Unspecified Instructor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Instructor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Selma Hill Unspecified Instructor
Mary Caldwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marie Hjelle Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marguerite Hyde Unspecified Instructor
Mabelle Gross Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Instructor
Cyril Jackson High School Principal Associate Professor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eleonore Martin Unspecified Instructor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Associate Professor
Dora Kearney Unspecified Assistant Professor
Margaret Messing Unspecified Instructor
Ruth Michaelson Unspecified Instructor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Associate Professor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ruth Mooers Unspecified Instructor
Olive Paine Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emma Opfer Unspecified Instructor
Annabelle Pollock Unspecified Assistant Professor
Erma Plaehn Unspecified Instructor
Nathaniel Schneider Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mae Ruppel Unspecified Instructor
Minnie Starr Unspecified Assistant Professor
Selma Schumann Unspecified Instructor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ernestine Smith Unspecified Instructor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Assistant Professor
C. Whittier Unspecified Instructor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Verna Adney Unspecified Instructor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Instructor
Guy Wagner Director of Student Teaching Unspecified
Alice Bakken Unspecified Instructor
John Bliese Unspecified Instructor
Esther Boehlje Unspecified Instructor
English
Name Role Rank
Anna Sorenson Unspecified Associate Professor
Hazel Strayer Speech Associate Professor
James Hearst Creative Writing Visiting Instructor
William Fagan Unspecified Professor
Floyd Lambertson Speech Professor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Assistant Professor
George Gates Unspecified Assistant Professor
Herbert Hake Speech Assistant Professor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Samuel Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
Nelius Halvorson Unspecified Associate Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Professor
E. Henrikson Speech Associate Professor
H. Reninger Head Assistant Professor
Ida Rohlf Unspecified Assistant Professor
E. Robinson Unspecified Instructor
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Gerald Knoff Director Unspecified
Publications
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Henry Van Engen Head Assistant Professor
Ira Condit Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Emma Lambert Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Harold Trimble Unspecified Instructor
Emery Watson Unspecified Professor
Charles Wester Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Elisabeth Sutherland Head Associate Professor
Agnes McClelland Unspecified Instructor
Elizabeth Nyholm Unspecified Instructor
Science
Name Role Rank
Emmett Cable Head
Earth Science.
Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Associate Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Samuel Hersey Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Cyrus Lantz Biology Professor
Louis Begeman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Martin Grant Biology Assistant Professor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
William Shafer Chemistry
Resigned at end of fall term, 1941.
Instructor
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
Orlan Read Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Alison Aitchison Geography Professor
Alumni Service and Public School Relations
Name Role Rank
Albert Fuller Director Unspecified
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Doris White Unspecified Associate Professor
Dorothy Michel Unspecified Instructor
Maude Moore Unspecified Instructor
Thelma Short Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Humiston Unspecified Assistant Professor
Monica Wild Head Professor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Max Durfee Health Director Unspecified
Franklin Mead Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Fred Wellborn History Associate Professor
Carl Erbe Government Professor
L. Pritchard Economics Instructor
Marshall Beard History Associate Professor
George Robinson Government Professor
Ralph Fahrney History Associate Professor
Merle Thompson Head
Economics.
Professor
Mary Hunter Economics Associate Professor
Leland Sage History Associate Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Eldon Cole Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Malcolm Price President Unspecified
Martin Nelson Dean of the Faculty Unspecified
Sadie Campbell Dean of Women Unspecified
Leslie Reed Dean of Men Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Anne Duncan Head Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Marybelle McClelland Reference Librarian Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Extension and Periodical Librarian Unspecified
Jessie Ferguson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Clara Campbell Juvenile Librarian Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Eleanor Johnson Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
David Berninghausen Assistant Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Languages
Name Role Rank
Isabel Thomes Spanish and French Associate Professor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Head
French and Spanish.
Professor
Frank Merchant Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Edna Miller Latin Assistant Professor
Josef Schaefer German Associate Professor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
David McCuskey Unspecified Instructor
Oliver Nordly Unspecified Instructor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leland Mendenhall Head Professor
Paul Bender Unspecified Associate Professor
Clyde Starbeck Unspecified Instructor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Instructor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Charles Cory Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Selmer Larson Registrar Unspecified
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Benjamin Boardman Business Manager; Secretary; Treasurer Unspecified
Research
Name Role Rank
Joseph Paul Director Unspecified
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Edward Goetch Director Unspecified

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login