UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1941-1942

Displaying 1 - 181 of 181 Faculty Members
Alumni Service and Public School Relations
Name Role Rank
Albert Fuller Director Unspecified
Arts
Name Role Rank
Charles Bailey Head
Industrial Arts.
Professor
Agnes Cole Art Assistant Professor
Corley Conlon Art Instructor
John Dietrich Art
On leave.
Instructor
John Horns Art Instructor
John McCollough Industrial Arts Instructor
Harold Palmer Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
Bertha Patt Unspecified Emeritus
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Benjamin Boardman Business Manager; Secretary; Treasurer Unspecified
Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
Harry Cummins Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Lloyd Douglas Head Associate Professor
Myrtle Gaffin Unspecified Instructor
George Mach Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Forrest Mayer Unspecified Instructor
Robert Skar Unspecified Associate Professor
O. Wessels Unspecified Instructor
Education
Name Role Rank
Amy Arey Unspecified Associate Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
Gertrude Hankamp Unspecified Instructor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
John Slacks Rural Education Associate Professor
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
George Walters Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Associate Professor
English
Name Role Rank
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Fagan Unspecified Professor
George Gates Unspecified Assistant Professor
Herbert Hake Speech Assistant Professor
Nelius Halvorson Unspecified Associate Professor
James Hearst Creative Writing Visiting Instructor
E. Henrikson Speech Associate Professor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Floyd Lambertson Speech Professor
Samuel Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
H. Reninger Head Assistant Professor
E. Robinson Unspecified Instructor
Ida Rohlf Unspecified Assistant Professor
Anna Sorenson Unspecified Associate Professor
Hazel Strayer Speech Associate Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Professor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Fred Cram Education Associate Professor
F. Fuller Natural Science Assistant Professor
Charles Fullerton Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Irving Hart Director Unspecified
Elmer Ritter Education Professor
Lou Shepherd Primary Education Associate Professor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Max Durfee Health Director Unspecified
Franklin Mead Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Agnes McClelland Unspecified Instructor
Elizabeth Nyholm Unspecified Instructor
Elisabeth Sutherland Head Associate Professor
Languages
Name Role Rank
Ingebrigt Lillehei Head
French and Spanish.
Professor
Frank Merchant Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Edna Miller Latin Assistant Professor
Josef Schaefer German Associate Professor
Isabel Thomes Spanish and French Associate Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
David Berninghausen Assistant Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Clara Campbell Juvenile Librarian Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Anne Duncan Head Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Extension and Periodical Librarian Unspecified
Jessie Ferguson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Eleanor Johnson Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Marybelle McClelland Reference Librarian Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Ira Condit Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Emma Lambert Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Harold Trimble Unspecified Instructor
Henry Van Engen Head Assistant Professor
Emery Watson Unspecified Professor
Charles Wester Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Music
Name Role Rank
Olive Barker Voice Instructor
Russell Baum Piano Instructor
Jane Birkhead Voice Instructor
Emil Bock Violin Instructor
James DeJonge Music Education Instructor
Henry Harris Piano Assistant Professor
William Hays Voice Assistant Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Instructor
Harald Holst Voice Assistant Professor
Edward Kurtz Head
Violin and Composition.
Professor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Woodwind Instruments Assistant Professor
George Samson Piano and Organ Instructor
Roland Searight Violoncello and Conducting Assistant Professor
Carl Wirth Brass Instruments and Theory Instructor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Paul Bender Unspecified Associate Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Assistant Professor
David McCuskey Unspecified Instructor
Leland Mendenhall Head Professor
Oliver Nordly Unspecified Instructor
Clyde Starbeck Unspecified Instructor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Instructor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Dorothy Humiston Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Michel Unspecified Instructor
Maude Moore Unspecified Instructor
Thelma Short Unspecified Instructor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Doris White Unspecified Associate Professor
Monica Wild Head Professor
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Edward Goetch Director Unspecified
Publications
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Charles Cory Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Selmer Larson Registrar Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Gerald Knoff Director Unspecified
Research
Name Role Rank
Joseph Paul Director Unspecified
Science
Name Role Rank
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Alison Aitchison Geography Professor
Louis Begeman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Emmett Cable Head
Earth Science.
Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Martin Grant Biology Assistant Professor
Samuel Hersey Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Cyrus Lantz Biology Professor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
Orlan Read Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
William Shafer Chemistry
Resigned at end of fall term, 1941.
Instructor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Associate Professor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Marshall Beard History Associate Professor
Carl Erbe Government Professor
Ralph Fahrney History Associate Professor
Mary Hunter Economics Associate Professor
L. Pritchard Economics Instructor
George Robinson Government Professor
Leland Sage History Associate Professor
Merle Thompson Head
Economics.
Professor
Fred Wellborn History Associate Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Verna Adney Unspecified Instructor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Instructor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alice Bakken Unspecified Instructor
John Bliese Unspecified Instructor
Esther Boehlje Unspecified Instructor
Mathilde Brugger Director of Nursery School Instructor
Mary Caldwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ethel Fitzsimons Unspecified Instructor
Zelwyn Graham Unspecified Instructor
Mabelle Gross Unspecified Assistant Professor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Instructor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Selma Hill Unspecified Instructor
Marie Hjelle Unspecified Instructor
Marguerite Hyde Unspecified Instructor
Cyril Jackson High School Principal Associate Professor
Dora Kearney Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Instructor
Eleonore Martin Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Messing Unspecified Instructor
Ruth Michaelson Unspecified Instructor
Ruth Mooers Unspecified Instructor
Emma Opfer Unspecified Instructor
Olive Paine Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Associate Professor
Erma Plaehn Unspecified Instructor
Annabelle Pollock Unspecified Assistant Professor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Associate Professor
Mae Ruppel Unspecified Instructor
Nathaniel Schneider Unspecified Assistant Professor
Selma Schumann Unspecified Instructor
Ernestine Smith Unspecified Instructor
Minnie Starr Unspecified Assistant Professor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Guy Wagner Director of Student Teaching Unspecified
C. Whittier Unspecified Instructor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Sadie Campbell Dean of Women Unspecified
Eldon Cole Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Martin Nelson Dean of the Faculty Unspecified
Malcolm Price President Unspecified
Leslie Reed Dean of Men Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login