1942-1943
Displaying 1 - 176 of 176 Faculty Members
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Albert Fuller | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Charles Bailey |
Head Industrial Arts; resigned as department head after spring 1943 term. |
Professor |
Agnes Cole | Art | Assistant Professor |
Corley Conlon | Art | Instructor |
John Dietrich | Art | Instructor |
John Horns | Art | Instructor |
Harold Palmer |
Industrial Arts Became acting department head at beginning of 1943 summer term. |
Assistant Professor |
Bertha Patt | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Benjamin Boardman | Business Manager; Secretary; Treasurer | Unspecified |
Philip Jennings | Assistant Business Manager | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Harry Cummins |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Lloyd Douglas |
Head On leave. |
Associate Professor |
Myrtle Gaffin | Unspecified | Instructor |
George Mach |
Unspecified On leave. |
Assistant Professor |
Forrest Mayer | Unspecified | Instructor |
Robert Skar | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
O. Wessels | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Amy Arey | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Albert Brown | Unspecified | Professor |
Hugh Buffum | Unspecified | Professor |
John Charles | Unspecified | Professor |
Emerson Denny | Head | Professor |
Gertrude Hankamp | Unspecified | Instructor |
Selmer Larson | Unspecified | Professor |
Harvey Riebe | Unspecified | Professor |
John Slacks | Rural Education | Associate Professor |
May Smith | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Myron Wilcox | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Katherine Buxbaum | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
William Fagan | Unspecified | Professor |
George Gates | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Herbert Hake | Speech | Assistant Professor |
Nelius Halvorson | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
James Hearst | Creative Writing | Visiting Instructor |
E. Henrikson | Speech | Associate Professor |
Lillian Lambert |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Floyd Lambertson | Speech | Professor |
Samuel Lynch | Unspecified | Emeritus |
H. Reninger | Head | Assistant Professor |
E. Robinson | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Ida Rohlf |
Unspecified Part-time. |
Assistant Professor |
Anna Sorenson | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Hazel Strayer | Speech | Associate Professor |
Selina Terry | Unspecified | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Fred Cram | Education | Associate Professor |
F. Fuller | Natural Science | Assistant Professor |
Charles Fullerton |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Irving Hart | Director | Unspecified |
Lou Shepherd | Primary Education | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Max Durfee | Health Director | Unspecified |
Franklin Mead |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Agnes McClelland | Unspecified | Instructor |
Elizabeth Nyholm | Unspecified | Instructor |
Elisabeth Sutherland | Head | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ingebrigt Lillehei |
Head French and Spanish. |
Professor |
Frank Merchant |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Edna Miller | Latin | Assistant Professor |
Josef Schaefer | German | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
David Berninghausen | Assistant Circulation Librarian | Unspecified |
Clara Campbell | Juvenile Librarian | Unspecified |
Mary Dieterich | Assistant Cataloger | Unspecified |
Anne Duncan | Head Librarian | Unspecified |
Rowena Edwards | Head Cataloger | Unspecified |
Irene Ehresman | Extension and Periodical Librarian | Unspecified |
Jessie Ferguson |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Marybelle McClelland | Reference Librarian | Unspecified |
Evelyn Mullins | Circulation Librarian | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ira Condit |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Emma Lambert |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Harold Trimble | Unspecified | Instructor |
Henry Van Engen | Head | Associate Professor |
Emery Watson | Unspecified | Professor |
Charles Wester |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Olive Barker | Voice | Instructor |
Russell Baum | Piano | Instructor |
Jane Birkhead | Voice | Instructor |
Emil Bock |
Violin On leave. |
Instructor |
James DeJonge | Music Education | Instructor |
Henry Harris | Piano | Assistant Professor |
William Hays | Voice | Assistant Professor |
Frank Hill | Violin, Viola, and Theory | Assistant Professor |
Harald Holst | Voice | Assistant Professor |
Edward Kurtz |
Head Violin and Composition. |
Professor |
Rosa Ruegnitz | Piano | Assistant Professor |
Myron Russell | Woodwind Instruments | Assistant Professor |
George Samson | Piano and Organ | Instructor |
Roland Searight | Violoncello and Conducting | Assistant Professor |
Carl Wirth | Brass Instruments and Theory | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Paul Bender |
Unspecified On leave. |
Associate Professor |
Arthur Dickinson | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
David McCuskey |
Unspecified On leave. |
Instructor |
Leland Mendenhall | Head | Professor |
Oliver Nordly | Unspecified | Instructor |
Clyde Starbeck | Unspecified | Instructor |
Lawrence Whitford | Unspecified | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Dorothy Humiston | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Dorothy Michel | Unspecified | Instructor |
Maude Moore | Unspecified | Instructor |
Thelma Short | Unspecified | Instructor |
Grace Van Ness | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Doris White | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Monica Wild | Head | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Edward Goetch | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
George Holmes | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Marshall Beard | Registrar | Unspecified |
Charles Cory |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Gerald Knoff | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Joseph Paul | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Roy Abbott | Biology | Professor |
Alison Aitchison | Geography | Professor |
Louis Begeman |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Emmett Cable |
Head Earth Science. |
Professor |
Robert Getchell | Chemistry | Professor |
Martin Grant | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Samuel Hersey |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
William Kadesch | Physics | Professor |
Cyrus Lantz | Biology | Professor |
H. Rath | Health Education | Professor |
Orlan Read |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Winfield Scott | Agriculture | Professor |
Marguerite Uttley | Geography | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Carl Erbe | Government | Professor |
Ralph Fahrney | History | Associate Professor |
Mary Hunter | Economics | Associate Professor |
George Robinson | Government | Professor |
Leland Sage | History | Associate Professor |
Merle Thompson |
Head Economics. |
Professor |
Fred Wellborn | History | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Verna Adney | Unspecified | Instructor |
Lucile Anderson | Unspecified | Instructor |
Mary Anderson | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Alice Bakken | Unspecified | Instructor |
John Bliese |
Unspecified On leave. |
Instructor |
Esther Boehlje | Unspecified | Instructor |
Mathilde Brugger | Director of Nursery School | Instructor |
Mary Caldwell | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Margaret Divelbess | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Ethel Fitzsimons |
Unspecified On leave. |
Instructor |
Zelwyn Graham | Unspecified | Instructor |
Agnes Gullickson | Unspecified | Instructor |
Rose Hanson | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Bernice Helff | Unspecified | Instructor |
Selma Hill | Unspecified | Instructor |
Marie Hjelle | Unspecified | Instructor |
Marguerite Hyde | Unspecified | Instructor |
Cyril Jackson | High School Principal | Associate Professor |
Dora Kearney | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Dorothy Koehring | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Edna Mantor | Unspecified | Instructor |
Eleonore Martin | Unspecified | Instructor |
Ruth Michaelson | Unspecified | Instructor |
Mathilda Newman | Unspecified | Instructor |
Emma Opfer | Unspecified | Instructor |
Olive Paine | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Marna Peterson | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Erma Plaehn | Unspecified | Instructor |
Annabelle Pollock | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Euphemia Rait | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Joseph Rhodes | Unspecified | Instructor |
Elmer Ritter | Unspecified | Professor |
Mae Ruppel |
Unspecified On leave. |
Instructor |
Nathaniel Schneider | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Selma Schumann |
Unspecified On leave. |
Instructor |
Ernestine Smith | Unspecified | Instructor |
Minnie Starr | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Myrtle Stone | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Marguirette Struble | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Eulalie Turner | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Guy Wagner | Director of Student Teaching | Unspecified |
C. Whittier | Unspecified | Instructor |
Alta Wilmarth | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Sadie Campbell | Dean of Women | Unspecified |
Eldon Cole | Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds | Unspecified |
Martin Nelson | Dean of the Faculty | Unspecified |
Malcolm Price | President | Unspecified |
Leslie Reed | Dean of Men | Unspecified |
Rod Library Logo here
The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services.
Questions about this service?
Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307
1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838 | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login